2019 Speedo Winter Junior Championships–East: Day 1 Finals Live Recap

2019 Speedo Winter Junior Championships – East

Day 1 at 2019 Speedo Winter Junior Championships – East will feature timed finals of the women’s and men’s 200 medley relays and the women’s and men’s 800 free relays.

Women’s 4×50 Yard Medley Relay – Timed Finals

  • Meet record: 1:37.65 12/6/2017 Fort Collins Area Swim Team (B Stewart, Z Bartel, C Gillilan, K Alons)

Top 8 finishers:

  1. Dynamo Swim Club – 1:39.51
  2. Cardinal Aquatics – 1:40.17
  3. SwimMAC Carolina – 1:40.60
  4. Lakeside Swim Team – 1:40.79
  5. Club Wolverine – 1:41.71
  6. Carmel Swim Club – 1:42.08
  7. Baylor Swim Club – 1:42.09
  8. Mason Manta Rays – 1:42.16

Dynamo Swim Club won the fastest heat of women’s 200 medley relay with the top time of the evening. Rye Ulett led off with 25.24. She was followed by Alicia Henry (27.45), Tristen Ulett (24.05), and Peyton Curry (22.77). Second place in the heat went to Cardinal Aquatics with 1:40.17 (Krista Wheeler 25.16, Ella Welch 28.40, Gabi Albiero 23.57, and Emma Hixenbaugh 23.04). SwimMAC Carolina (Kensley Merritt 25.24, Grace Rainey 28.75, Kiley Wilhelm 24.04, and Elizabeth Sowards 22.57) edged Lakeside Swim Team for third.

Club Wolverine won heat 1 with 1:41.71, beating Carmel Swim Club, SwimAtlanta, and Blue Dolfins. Casey Chung (24.97), Jordyn Libler (29.09), Rhianna Hensler (24.57), and Sydney Stricklin (23.08) gave CW the win.

Men’s 4×50 Yard Medley Relay – Timed Finals

  • Meet record: 1:26.52 12/5/2018 Mason Manta Rays (C Foster, J Foster, J McDonald, A Chaney)

Top 8 finishers:

  1. Carmel Swim Club – 1:28.66
  2. SwimMAC Carolina – 1:29.70
  3. Spartan Aquatics – 1:30.00
  4. Upper Dublin Aquatic Club – 1:30.09
  5. Mason Manta Rays – 1:30.29
  6. SwimAtlanta – 1:30.42
  7. Dynamo Swim Club – 1:30.46
  8. Lakeside Swim Team – 1:31.02

Carmel Swim Club won heat 1 of the men’s 200 medley relay with the fastest overall time, a 1:28.66 produced by Wyatt Davis (21.36), Ryan Malicki (25.36), Griffin Hadley (21.81), and Jake Mitchell (20.13). Upper Dublin Aquatic Club took second in the heat.

SwimMAC Carolina won the fastest heat in 1:29.70 with swims from Tim Connery (21.92), Stephen Kim (26.34), Boyd Poelke (21.19), and Hugh Svendsen (20.25). Spartan Aquatics (Nathaniel Stoffle 21.93, Jacob Budnitz 25.21, Kamal Muhammad 22.62, and Grant Allison 20.24), finished second in the heat and third overall with 1:30.00. Mason Manta Rays, the meet record-holder, finished fifth behind UDAD with 1:30.29. The Rays were missing Adam Chaney, who won’t arrive in Atlanta until Thursday.

Women’s 4×200 Yard Freestyle Relay – Timed Finals

  • Meet record: 7:05.85 12/6/2017 Nashville Aquatic Club (A Raab, G Walsh, E Nelson, A Walsh)

Top 8 finishers:

  1. SwimMAC Carolina – 7:12.97
  2. Dynamo Swim Club – 7:14.20
  3. Club Wolverine – 7:16.37
  4. SwimAtlanta – 7:17.09
  5. Blue Dolfins – 7:17.87
  6. SwimAtlanta – 7:20.06
  7. Lakeside Swim Team – 7:21.87
  8. Aquatic Team of Mecklenburg – 7:22.81

SwimAtlanta opened the 800 free relay heats with a 1-2 finish, both teams finishing well in front of third-place Carmel Swim Club (7:24.66). Abigail McCulloh (1:48.71), Gigi Johnson (1:49.06), Lily Burke (1:49.78), and Madeline Singletary (1:49.54) got the heat win in 7:17.09 while Abby Grottle (1:48.73), Reagan Sweeney (1:49.40), Sarah-Grace Thompson (1:49.86), and Annie Jardina (1:52.07) touched in 7:20.06.

SwimMAC Carolina won the following heat in the fastest overall time with 7:12.97. Elizabeth Sowards led off with 1:49.49, touching in second place behind Dynamo’s Tristen Ulett (1:46.97). 15-year-old Kiley Wilhelm put SwimMAC back in front with a split of 1:47.53. She was followed by Morgan Razewski, also 15, in 1:49.08, and Kensley Merritt in 1:46.87).

After Tristen Ulett, Dynamo’s quartet consisted of Peyton Curry (1:51.12), Rye Ulett (1:47.76), and Abby Pilkenton (1:48.35).

Club Wolverine’s Stricklin (1:50.55), Hannah Bellard (1:50.17), Sophia Tuinman (1:49.00), and Kaylee Williams (1:46.65) finished 3rd in that heat and 3rd overall with 7:16.37.

Men’s 4×200 Yard Freestyle Relay – Timed Finals

  • 6:23.97 12/5/2018 Mason Manta Rays (C Foster, J Foster, J McDonald, A Chaney)

Top 8 finishers:

  1. Carmel Swim Club – 6:23.21
  2. SwimMAC Carolina – 6:25.50
  3. SwimAtlanta – 6:27.89
  4. Mason Manta Rays – 6:32.61
  5. Upper Dublin Aquatic Club – 6:32.70
  6. Aquatic Team of Mecklenburg – 6:37.27
  7. Lakeside Swim Team – 6:37.72
  8. Carpet Capital Aquatics Club – 6:37.98

Carmel Swim Club broke the meet record and set a National Age Group record for 17-18 boys with their 6:23.21 win in heat 2 of the 800 free relays. Wyatt Davis (18) kicked things off with a 1:33.68, the second-fastest 200 free in the field after SwimAtlanta’s Jake Magahey (1:33.32). That was a drop of 3.32 seconds for Davis, whose fastest-recorded time had been 1:37.00. Gus Rothrock swam a 1:37.94 split in the second position to keep Carmel in the hunt, trailing SwimAtlanta and SwimMAC Carolina. Griffin Hadley went 1:37.54, narrowing the gap with the leaders, and Jake Mitchell swung for the fences with a 1:34.05 anchor. He blasted past both SwimAtlanta and SwimMAC by the first 100 of his 200 and finished with a margin of 2.3 seconds in front of second-place SwimMAC.

SwimMAC’s A relay went 6:25.50 with legs from Connery (1:34.77), Svendsen (1:36.39), Ike Atkinson (1:37.20), and Baylor Nelson (1:37.14).

SwimAtlanta finished third in 6:27.89. After a roaring start from Magahey (1:33.32), it was Aikins (1:36.14), Nicholas Kalenik (1:39.12), and Sebastien Sergile (1:39.31).

SwimMAC’s B squad won the first heat with 6:38.52, which was good enough for 9th place overall.

Team Scores – Women’s Meet – Day 1

                     Women - Team Rankings - Through Event 3                      
 
  1. Dynamo Swim Club                   90   2. SwimMAC Carolina                   88
  3. SwimAtlanta                        74   4. Club Wolverine                     60
  5. Lakeside Swim Team                 54   6. Carmel Swim Club                   46
  7. Blue Dolfins                       36   8. Cardinal Aquatics                  34
  8. Mason Manta Rays                   34  10. Aquatic Team Of Mecklenburg        28
 11. Baylor Swim Club                   24  12. Bolles School Sharks               20
 13. Upper Palmetto YMCA Stingrays      14  14. Phoenix Swimming                   10
 15. Tampa Elite Aquatics                4  15. Somerset Valley YMCA                4

Team Scores – Men’s Meet – Day 1

                      Men - Team Rankings - Through Event 4                       
 
  1. SwimMAC Carolina                   98   2. Carmel Swim Club                   80
  3. SwimAtlanta                        58   3. Upper Dublin Aquatic Club          58
  3. Mason Manta Rays                   58   6. Dynamo Swim Club                   46
  6. Lakeside Swim Team                 46   8. Aquatic Team Of Mecklenburg        44
  9. Spartan Aquatic Club               32  10. Carpet Capital Aquatics Club       27
 11. Bolles School Sharks               18  12. Marlins Of Raleigh                 14
 13. North Carolina Aquatic Club        12  14. Zionsville Swim Club               10
 15. Club Wolverine                      6  16. Gator Swim Club                     5
 17. Dayton Raiders                      4  18. Pine Crest Swimming                 2
 18. Marietta Marlins, Inc               2

 

In This Story

8
Leave a Reply

5 Comment threads
3 Thread replies
0 Followers
 
Most reacted comment
Hottest comment thread
8 Comment authors
newest oldest most voted
Mellon

Carmel broke boy’s 17-18 800 free relay NAG.

Heyitsme

Magahey 1:33.3
T. Ulett 1:46.9

Andy

Carson Foster only the 3rd fastest of the lead offs on the 800 relay with a 1.33.9!

Oldswimfan

NC State commit Lukas Miller led off with 1:33.4 at the other meet last night. Crazy to see these high schoolers throw down 1:33s 4 boys in one night… wow!!

About Anne Lepesant

Anne Lepesant

Anne Lepesant is the mother of four daughters, all of whom swim/swam in college. With an undergraduate degree from Princeton (where she was an all-Ivy tennis player) and an MBA from INSEAD, she worked for many years in the financial industry, both in France and the U.S. Anne is currently …

Read More »

Want to take your swimfandom to the next level?

Subscribe to SwimSwam Magazine!