2016 Conference Champ Primer – Division II

February begins the onslaught of college conference championships. In preparation, we’ve put together a listing of championship meets in the NCAA’s Division II. We’ve done our best to track them all down, but as there are many meets going on around the nation this month, if your favorite meet isn’t on this list, let us know and we’ll do our best to track down more information. You can bookmark this page for reference, as we’ll be updating with results and video links as they become available.

You can check out the rest of the NCAA conference previews in our Division I and Division III primers.

Meets are listed roughly chronologically.

Week 1

Northeast-10 – Men and Women

Dates: Thursday February 4th to Sunday February 7th
Location: Worcester Polytechnic Institute, Worcester, MA
Defending Champions: Southern Connecticut State men (2x), Assumption College women (2x) (results)
Championship Central

Teams: Assumption College (women only), Southern Connecticut State, Bentley, Saint Rose, Pace, LeMoyne, Saint Michael’s, Adelphi, Merrimack (women only)

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference (NSIC) – Women only

Women’s swimming & diving will be sponsored as the league’s 18th championship sport beginning in the 2016-17 academic year. The NSIC sponsored women’s swimming and diving during the 2012-13 and 2013-14 academic years with the aide of affiliated members. Schools sponsoring women’s swimming and diving in 2016-17 will be: Augustana College; University of Mary;  Minnesota State University, Mankato; Minnesota State University Moorhead; Northern State University; University of Sioux Falls and St. Cloud State University.

 

Week 2

Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (GLIAC) – Men and Women

Dates: Wednesday, February 10 to Saturday, February 13
Location: Waterford Mott High School, Waterford Township, MI
Defending Champions: Wayne State women (5x); Grand Valley State men (results)
Live Results: Available
Live Video (if available):
Championship Central

Teams: Wayne State, Grand Valley State, Northern Michigan (women only), Malone, Findlay, Tiffin, Ashland, Hillsdale (women only), Saginaw Valley (women only), Lake Erie, Ursuline (women only)

Great Lakes Valley Conference (GLVC) – Men and Women

Dates: Wednesday, February 10 to Saturday, February 13
Location:  Crawfordsville Aquatics Center, Crawfordsville, IN
Defending Champions: Drury men (2x); Drury women (2x) (results)
Live Results: Available
Live Video: Available
Championship Central

Teams: Drury, Truman State, Missouri S&T (men only), Indianapolis, William Jewell, Lewis, Bellarmine, Maryville, Missouri-St. Louis, Quincy (women only – inaugural year)

Pacific Collegiate Swim & Dive Conference (PCSC) – Men and Women

Dates: Friday, February 12th to Monday, February 15th
Location: East Los Angeles College, Monterey Park, CA
Defending Champion: UCSD men (7x); UCSD women (7x) (results)
Live Results: 
Live Video (if available): 
Championship Central

Teams: UC – San Diego, Loyola Marymount (women only), UC – Santa Cruz, CSU – East Bay (women only), Azusa Pacific (women only), Fresno Pacific, Alaska – Fairbanks (women only), Pepperdine (women only), Concordia – Irvine, Texas – Permian Basin, Biola (NAIA), Soka (NAIA)

Appalachian Swimming Conference (ASC) – Men and Women

Dates: Thursday, February 11 to Saturday, February 13
Location: Christiansburg Aquatic Center, Christiansburg, VA
Defending Champion: Brenau women; West Virginia Tech men (results)
Live Results: Available
Live Video (if available):
Championship Central

Teams: Alderson Broaddus University (DII), Asbury University (NAIA), Brenau University (NAIA, Women only), Columbia College (NAIA, Women only), Emmanuel College (DII),  King University (DII), LaGrange College (DIII), Mars Hill University (DII), Milligan College (NAIA), Notre Dame College (DII), St. Andrews University (NAIA), Union College (NAIA), Urbana University (DII), Wheeling Jesuit University (DII), West Virginia University Tech (NAIA)

Bluegrass Mountain Conference – Men and Women

Dates: Wednesday, February 10 – Saturday, February 13
Location: Rock Hill Aquatic Center, Rock Hill, SC
Defending Champions: Queens women; Queens men (results)
Live Results: Available
Live Video: Available here or on ESPN 3 Live Stream Coverage
Championship Central

Teams: Carson Newman (DII), Catawba (DII), Chowan (DII), Converse (DII), Davis & Elkins (DII), Fairmont (DII), Johns Hopkins (DIII), Lenoir-Rhyne (DII), Limestone (DII), Queens (DII), SCAD (NAIA), West Virginia Weslyan (DII), Wingate (DII)

Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference (RMAC) – Men and Women

Dates: Wednesday, February 10 to Saturday, February 13
Location: El Pomar Natatorium, Colorado Mesa University, Grand Junction, CO
Defending Champions: Cal Baptist women; Lindenwood men (results)
Live Results: Available
Live Video: Available
Championship Central

Teams: Cal Baptist, Colorado Mesa, Lindenwood, Colorado Mines, Adams State, Western State (women only), CSU – Pueblo (women only), Nebraska – Kearney (women only)

 

Week 3

New South Intercollegiate Swim Conference (NSISC) – Men and Women

Dates: Wednesday, February 17 to Saturday, February 20
Location: Delta State University Aquatics Center, Cleveland, MS
Defending Champions: Delta State men, West Florida women (results)
Live Results: Available
Live Video (if available): Available
Championship Central

Teams: Delta State, Henderson State, Lindenwood, Ouachita Baptist, St. Cloud State, Minnesota State – Mankato (women only), Minnesota State – Moorhead (women only), Northern State (women only), West Florida (women only)

Sunshine State Conference (SSC) – Men and Women

Dates: Thursday, February 18 to Sunday, February 21
Location: YMCA Aquatic Center, Orlando, FL
Defending Champions: Nova Southeastern women; Florida Southern men (3x) (results: Day 4)
Live Results: Available
Live Video: 
Championship Central

Teams: Florida Southern, Nova Southeastern, Tampa, Saint Leo, Lynn (women only), Florida Tech, Rollins

Pennsylvania State Athletics Conference (PSAC) – Men and Women

Dates: Thursday, February 18 to Sunday, February 21
Location: Graham Aquatic Center, York, PA
Defending Champions: West Chester men (17x); West Chester women (9x) (results)
Live Results: 
Live Video: 
Championship Central

Teams: West Chester, IUP, Bloomsburg, Gannon, Clarion, Shippensburg, Edinboro, California (PA) (women only), East Stroudsburg (women only), Millersville (women only), Kutztown (women only), Lock Haven (women only), Mansfield (women only)

Metropolitan Conference (MET) – Men and Women

Dates: Friday, February 19 to Sunday, February 21
Location: Rutgers University, New Brunswick, NJ
Defending Champions: LIU Post women (3x); The College of New Jersey men (9x) (results)
Live Results: Available (Real-Time Results at www.besmarttinc.com and Meet Mobile)
Live Video (if available):
Championship Central

Teams: Adelphi (DII), Baruch (DIII), LIU Post (DII), College of Staten Island (DIII), Hunter (DIII), Lehman (DIII), Montclair State (DIII), Mount St Mary (DIII), Pace (DII), Queens (DII), Ramapo (DIII), Rowan (DIII), Southern Connecticut State (DII), St Francis College (DI), SUNY Maritime (DIII), The College of New Jersey (DIII), St Rose (DII), Bridgeport (DII), US Merchant Marine Academy (DIII), William Paterson (DIII)

Leave a Reply

Be the First to Comment!

wpDiscuz

About Anne Lepesant

Anne Lepesant

Anne Lepesant is the mother of four daughters, all of whom swim/swam in college. With an undergraduate degree from Princeton (where she was an all-Ivy tennis player) and an MBA from INSEAD, she worked for many years in the financial industry, both in France and the U.S. Anne is currently …

Read More »