2016 Canadian Swimming Championships: Day 2 Finals Recap

2016 CANADIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS

Day two of the Canadian Swimming Championships has commenced this morning in Edmonton, Alberta with six different events on tap: the 200 free, 50 fly, 100 back, 400 IM, 50 breast and the mixed 400 medley relay.

WOMEN’S 200M FREE FINALS

  1. Danica Ludlow, ISC, 2:00.72
  2. Mackenzie Padington, ISC, 2:02.32
  3. Roxane Lemieux, MUST, 2:02.90

Danica Ludlow of Island Swimming who finished second in last night’s 800 freestyle took the 200 freestyle with relative ease posting a winning time of 2:00.72. That was a lifetime best for Ludlow beating the time of 2:01.13 that she recorded at the BC AAA Championships in July.

Another Island Swimming athlete was the next competitor to get her hand on the wall. Ludlow’s teammate Mackenzie Padington finished second in a time of 2:02.32 followed by Roxane Lemieux of the Mustangs.

MEN’S 200M FREE FINALS

  • Canadian Record: 1:46.40, Brent Hayden, 2008 Beijing Olympics
  1. Jeremy Bagshaw, ISC, 1:48.97
  2. Chad Bobrosky, CASC, 1:50.39
  3. Carson Olafson, UBCD, 1:51.09

Jeremy Bagshaw of Island Swimming won the men’s 200 freestyle in a time of 1:48.97 nearly one and a half seconds ahead of the field. Bagshaw finished second by three one hundredths of a second in this event at the Canadian Olympic Trials in April. Chad Brobrosky of the Cascade Swim Club finished second in a time of 1:50.39 followed by Carson Olafson of UBC who collected the bronze in a time of 1:51.09.

WOMEN’S 50M FLY FINALS

  • Canadian Record: 25.92, Katerine Savard, 2016 Quebec Cup
  1. Rebecca Smith, CASC, 27.21
  2. Maggie MacNeil, LAC, 27.32
  3. Marie-Lou Lapointe, CAMO, 27.46

The women’s 50 butterfly was an exciting race between two 16 year olds, Rebecca Smith of the Cascade Swim Club and Maggie MacNeil of the London Aquatic Club. Smith hit the wall first in a time of 27.21 followed by MacNeil who finished in a time of 27.32. With her winning time Smith broke her own Alberta provincial age group record of 27.34, which she set last week at the Canadian Age Group Championships.

Smith and MacNeil will both be representing Canada at the Junior Pan Pacific Championships.

Marie-Lou Lapointe of CAMO finished third in a time of 27.46.

MEN’S 50M FLY FINALS

  • Canadian Record: 23.30, Santo Condorelli, 2015 World Championships
  1. Luke Peddie, UBCDS, 24.56
  2. Nicolaas Dekker, RAPID, 24.69
  3. Tai Long Singh, Neptune, 24.77

UBC’s Luke Peddie took the men’s 50 butterfly in a time of 24.56 beating his previous lifetime best of 24.68. Nicolaas Dekker of the Richmond Rapid’s Swim Club finished second in a time of 24.69 followed by Tai Long Singh of Neptune who hit the wall in a time of 24.77.

WOMEN’S 100M BACK FINALS

  • Canadian Record: 59.06, Kylie Masse, 2016 Olympic Trials
  1. Mackenzie Glover, UMAN, 1:01.76
  2. Danielle Hanus, NEW, 1:01.96
  3. Ingrid Wilm, CASC, 1:02.13

Mackenzie Glover of the University of Manitoba, who finished third in the women’s 200 backstroke on Thursday, won the 100 backstroke in a time of 1:01.76. Glover led the race from start to finish, but was challenged the entire way by Danielle Hanus of the Newmarket Stingrays who finished just two tenths of a second behind posting a 1:01.96.

Ingrid Wilm of the Cascade Swim Club finished third in a time of 1:02.13.

MEN’S 100M BACK FINALS

  • Canadian Record: 53.63, Pascal Wollach, 2009 World Championship Trials
  1. Rob Hill, CHENA, 56.00
  2. Noah Choboter, 56.26
  3. Anders Klein, EKSC, 56.57

Rob Hill of the Chena Swim Club took his second gold of the competition winning the men’s 100 backstroke in a time of 56.00. Hill, who posted a faster time of 55.98 in the prelims, won the 200 backstroke on the first evening of the competition. Noah Choboter of the Regina Optimist Dolphins grabbed the silver in a time of 56.26 followed by Anders Klein of Keyano who finished in a time of 56.57.

WOMEN’S 400M IM FINALS

  • Canadian Record: 4:32.52, Emily Overholt, 2015 World Championships
  1. Mary-Sophie Harvey, CNSJ, 4:47.55
  2. Tessa Cieplucha, OAK, 4:51.00
  3. Sarah Darcel, ISC, 4:25.25

Three women who will be representing Canada at the upcoming Junior Pan Pacific Championships all had places on the podium at the conclusion of the 400 IM. Mary-Sophie Harvey of CNSJ took the event by over three seconds hitting the wall in a time of 4:47.55. Tess Cieplucha of Oakville finished second in a time of 4:51.00 followed by Sarah Darcel of Island Swimming who posted a time of 4:52.25.

MEN’S 400 IM FINALS

  • Canadian Record: 4:11.41, Brian Johns, 2008 Beijing Olympics
  1. Luke Reilly, UBCDS, 4:21.36
  2. Tristan Cote, ESWIM, 4:23.77
  3. Jeremy Tremblay, SAMAK, 4:24.73

Luke Reilly of UBC and Tristan Cote of ESwim finished first and second at the Canadian Swimming Trials in April and finished in the same two positions on Friday evening. Reilly took the event in a time of 4:21.36 followed by Cote who touched in a time of 4:23.77.

Jeremy Tremblay of SAMAK finished third recording a time of 24.73.

WOMEN’S 50 BREAST FINALS

  • Canadian Record: 30.23, Amanda Reason, 2009 World Championship Trials
  1. Kelsey Wog, UMAN, 31.70
  2. Sarah Fournier, CNQ, 32.18
  3. Marie-Laurence Godin, PCSC, 32.40
  4. Ashley McGregor, PCSC, 32.40

Kelsey Wog of the University of Manitoba, who won the women’s 200 breaststroke on Thursday evening by three one-hundredths of a second, took the 50 breaststroke on Friday by almost half a second. Wog touched in a time of 31.70 followed by Sarah Fournier of CNQ who posted a time of 32.18. Pointe-Claire teammates Marie-Laurence Godin and Ashley McGregor finished tied for third both recording a time of 32.40.

MEN’S 50M BREAST FINALS

  • Canadian Record: 27.45, Scott Dickens, 2009 World Championships
  1. Richard Funk, TSC, 27.64
  2. Nick Kostiuk, EKSC, 28.32
  3. James Dergousoff, CHENA, 28.62

Richard Funk of the Toronto Swim Club, who won a silver and a bronze at the Pan American Games last summer, took the men’s 50 breaststroke in a time of 27.64. He was followed by Nick Kostiuk of Keyano who touched in a time of 28.32 and James Dergousoff of the Chena Swim Club who recorded a time of 28.62.

MIXED 400M MEDLEY RELAY

  1. Edmonton Keyano ‘A’, 3:57.81
  2. Cascade ‘A’, 3:58.50
  3. Neptune ‘A’, 3:59.13

Edmonton Keyano Swim Club A relay consisting of Anders Klein, Nick Kostiuk, Lili Margitai and Paige Kremer won the mixed 400 medley relay in a time of 3:57.81. The Cascade Swim Club A relay finished second in a time of 3:58.50 followed by the Neptune A relay who posted a time of 3:59.13.

In This Story

Leave a Reply

About Jeff Grace

Jeff Grace

Jeff is a 500 hour registered yoga teacher who holds diplomas in Coaching (Douglas College) and High Performance Coaching (National Coaching Institute - Calgary). He has a background of over 20 years in the coaching profession, where he has used a unique and proven teaching methodology to help many achieve their …

Read More »

Want to take your swimfandom to the next level?

Subscribe to SwimSwam Magazine!