2016 Canadian Championships: Day 3 Prelims Recap

2016 CANADIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS

Day three prelims of the Canadian Swimming Championships will feature the 200 IM, 50 back, 100 fly, 400 free and the 400 free relays.

Women’s 200m IM

  • Canadian Record: 2:10.08, Sydney Pickrem, 2015 World Championships
  1. Ashley McGregor, PCSC, 2:17.63
  2. Sarah Darcel, ISC, 2:18.15
  3. Danielle Hanus, NEW, 2:19.22
  4. Tessa Cieplucha, OAK, 2:19.25
  5. Sarah-Lee Hevey, CAMO, 2:19.59
  6. Mary-Sophie Harvey, CNSJ, 2:19.98
  7. Kelsey Wog, UMAN, 2:19.99
  8. Mackenzie Padington, ISC, 2:20.81
  9. Mabel Zavaros, OAK, 2:21.84
  10. Katrina Brathwaite, PCSC, 2:23.35

Ashley McGregor of Pointe-Claire picked up the top seed in the women’s 200 IM with a time of 2:17.63, with Island Swimming’s Sarah Darcel 2nd in 2:18.15. McGregor came up short earlier in the meet in the breaststroke events, tying for 3rd in the 50 and finishing 2nd in the 200. Kelsey Wog, who won both breaststroke events, qualified 7th overall in 2:19.99.

Men’s 200m IM

  • Canadian Record: 1:59.19, Keith Beavers, 2008 Olympic Games
  1. Luke Reilly, UBCDS, 2:04.37
  2. James Dergousoff, CHENA, 2:05.37
  3. Jeremy Tremblay, SAMAK, 2:06.02
  4. Rob Hill, CHENA, 2:06.03
  5. Tristan Cote, ESWIM, 2:06.32*
  6. Christian Ng, MAC, 2:06.32*
  7. Jonathan Brown, UBCDS, 2:06.66
  8. Montana Champagne, GO, 2:06.94
  9. Colin Eriks, UBCDS, 2:07.03
  10. Hochan Ryu, JDSS, 2:07.27

Three of the top four swimmers in the 200 IM this morning have already won races at this meet, with Luke Reilly (400 IM), James Dergousoff (200 breast) and Rob Hill (100, 200 back) all qualifying easily. Reilly led with a time of 2:04.37, with Dergousoff 2nd in 2:05.37. Jeremy Tremblay of SAMAK qualified 3rd overall in 2:06.02.

Women’s 50m Back

  • Canadian Record: 27.67, Kylie Masse, 2016 Sette Colli
  1. Ingrid Wilm, CASC, 29.23
  2. Mackenzie Glover, UMAN, 29.52
  3. Daphne Danyluk, CNSJ, 29.56
  4. Danielle Hanus, NEW, 29.63
  5. Lily Bellehumeur-Bechamp, CNQ, 29.83
  6. Samantha Corea, UBCDS, 30.08
  7. Jade Hannah, HTAC, 30.23*
  8. Hannah Henderson, ESWIM, 30.23*
  9. Sarah Polley, HTAC, 30.24
  10. Olivia Ellard, PERTH, 30.25

Ingrid Wilm of Cascade took the top seed in 29.23, just ahead of Mackenzie Glover (29.52) and Daphne Danyluk (29.56). Danielle Hanus of Newmarket qualified 4th in 29.63.

Men’s 50m Back

  • Canadian Record: 25.13, Russell Wood, 2015 Pan Am Trials
  1. Josh Dow, UCSC, 25.94
  2. Tim Zeng, CHENA, 26.31
  3. Felix Cote-Leduc, BLUE, 26.84
  4. Tony Liew, HTAC, 26.90
  5. Skyeler Kerr, CONNU, 27.05
  6. Morrgan Payne, DCSC, 27.20
  7. Noah Choboter, ROD, 27.21
  8. Loic St-Martin, CAMO, 27.32
  9. Anders Klein, EKSC, 27.34*
  10. Josiah Binnema, EKSC, 27.34*

Josh Dow from the University of Calgary snagged the top seed in a time of 25.94, followed by CHENA’s Tim Zeng (26.31). Felix Cote-Leduc (26.84) and Tony Liew (26.90) joined them as the four guys under 27 this morning.

Women’s 100m Fly

  • Canadian Record: 56.73, Penny Oleksiak, 2016 Olympic Games
  1. Rebecca Smith, CASC, 1:00.99
  2. Maggie MacNeil, LAC, 1:01.35
  3. Monica Babits, MSSAC, 1:01.98*
  4. Georgia Kidd, EKSC, 1:01.98*
  5. Mabel Zavaros, OAK, 1:02.08
  6. Marie-Lou Lapointe, CAMO, 1:02.87
  7. Roxane Lemieux, MUST, 1:03.03
  8. Lili Margitai, EKSC, 1:03.11*
  9. Stella Jin, HYACK, 1:03.11*
  10. Frederique Cigna, CAMO, 1:03.21

Cascade’s Rebecca Smith was the top qualifier in the women’s 100 fly, posting a time of 1:00.99. Maggie MacNeil (1:01.35), Monica Babits (1:01.98) and Georgia Kidd (1:01.98) weren’t far behind, all clocking 1:01 this morning.

Men’s 100m Fly

  • Canadian Record: 51.98, Santa Condorelli, 2016 Arena Pro Swim Indianapolis
  1. Gamal Assaad, OAK, 54.51
  2. Nicolaas Dekker, RAPID, 54.78
  3. Josiah Binnema, EKSC, 55.42
  4. Samuel Wang, SHER, 55.95
  5. Colin Gilbert, KCS, 56.16
  6. Noah Choboter, ROD, 56.26
  7. Montana Champagne, 56.37
  8. Mackenzie Flowers, EKSC, 56.39
  9. Emil Goin, PCSC, 56.54
  10. James Dergousoff, CHENA, 56.57

It was Oakville’s Gamal Assaad who claimed the top spot in the men’s 100 fly prelims this morning, clocking a time of 54.51. Nicolaas Dekker was the only other guy under 55, while Josiah Binnema and Samuel Wang also cracked 56 seconds in 55.42 and 55.95 respectively.

Women’s 400 Free

  • Canadian Record: 4:03.84, Brittany Maclean, 2016 Olympic Trials
  1. Danica Ludlow, ISC, 4:15.52
  2. Olivia Anderson, ESWIM, 4:19.43
  3. Sophia Saroukian, EKSC, 4:20.15
  4. Meryn McCann, ESWIM, 4:21.00
  5. Mackenzie Padington, ISC, 4:22.66
  6. Megan Dalke, KCS, 4:22.83
  7. Victoria Radounski, TSC, 4:22.98
  8. Isabel Sarty, HTAC, 4:26.31
  9. Kristen Olvet, OAK, 4:26.35
  10. Erin Lawrence, UVPCS, 4:26.85

Danica Ludlow of Island dominated the women’s 400 free prelims in 4:15.52, with Olivia Anderson of Etobicoke the only other one under 4:20 in 4:19.43. Her teammate Meryn McCann qualified 4th, while Sophia Saroukian of Edmonton Keyano was 3rd.

Men’s 400m Free

  • Canadian Record: 3:43.46, Ryan Cochrane, 2014 Commonwealth Games
  1. Jeremy Bagshaw, ISC, 3:54.41
  2. Peter Brothers, ISC, 3:55.53
  3. Carson Olafson, UBCDS, 4:00.32
  4. Tristan Cote, ESWIM, 4:00.36
  5. Etienne Paquin-Foisy, ELITE, 4:01.19
  6. Jon McKay, UVPCS, 4:02.27
  7. Teddy Kalp, NYAC, 4:02.36
  8. Stefan Milosevic, UBCDS, 4:02.53
  9. Josh Zakala, ISC, 4:02.94
  10. Alexander Pratt, CASC, 4:04.15

Jeremy Bagshaw and Peter Brothers of Island Swimming were the only two men under four minutes this morning, clocking 3:54.41 and 3:55.53 respectively. Both have already won races at the meet, with Bagshaw taking the 200 free and Brothers the 1500. Carson Olafson of UBC and Tristan Cote of Etobicoke qualified 3rd and 4th respectively.

Women’s 400m Free Relay

  1. EKSC, 3:54.58
  2. PCSC, 3:54.96
  3. OAK, 3:57.94
  4. UVPCS, 3:58.79
  5. CNSJ, 3:59.10
  6. ISC, 3:59.16
  7. CASC, 4:00.84
  8. NKB, 4:01.07
  9. CASC, 4:02.92
  10. HYACK, 4:03.27

Edmonton Keyano led the way in the women’s 400 free relay, followed by Pointe-Claire and Oakville. Cascade put two teams in the final, qualifying 7th and 9th overall.

Men’s 400m Free Relay

  1. CAMO, 3:28.59
  2. CHENA, 3:29.26
  3. UBCDS, 3:29.49
  4. UCSC, 3:30.40
  5. OAK, 3:31.07
  6. GO, 3:31.08
  7. ISC, 3:31.65
  8. CNSJ, 3:31.74
  9. PCSC, 3:33.11
  10. OAK, 3:33.92

CAMO led the men’s relay, with CHENA and UBC not far behind. Oakville put two teams in qualifying 5th and 10th overall.

In This Story

Leave a Reply

About James Sutherland

James Sutherland

James formerly competed for the Laurentian Voyageurs in Sudbury, Ontario, specializing in the 200 free, back and IM. He finished up his collegiate swimming career in February of 2018, placing 11th at the OUA Championships in the 200 IM, and graduated with a bachelor's degree in economics in May. He …

Read More »

Don't want to miss anything?

Subscribe to our newsletter and receive our latest updates!