MP Weekly Wonders of Age Group Swimming Report for the 2017-18 Swim Year

We’ve finished Season 5 of Weekly Wonders of Age Group Swimming and it’s time to look back at what 2017-18 looked like “by the numbers.” In our first year, from October 2013 through August 2014 we had 508 mentions; during the 2014-15 season that number was 473, in 2015-16 it was 327, and in 2016-17, 357. This past season we wrote about 303 athletes, some of whom are household names but most of whom you didn’t know.

The age group distribution skewed slightly older this year, although most of the names came from the 13-16-year-old age groups. It’s what you would expect, given that growth spurts during the teenage years tend to lead to big time drops. After all, what we tend to look for when putting together a WWAGS lists is an athlete’s performance relative to herself, not to her peer group.

And although some commenters bemoan the fact that their region isn’t getting enough attention, you’ll see that the mentions by LSC are well spread-out and represent more of a “Senate” distribution than a “House of Representatives” one. That is, smaller LSCs have relatively more coverage than larger LSCs.

Below is the breakdown of mentions for the 2017-18 swim season. As we did last year, we’ve listed all the swimmers we wrote about during the year, in addition to the club they represented. Go back through the archives to read what we said about your favorite team, your teammate, your son or daughter, or any clubs/swimmers you are curious about. The dates of the articles in which they are mentioned are provided in the far-right column.

Mentions By Age

Age 2017-18  
11 5 1.7%
12 36 11.9%
13 60 19.8%
14 57 18.8%
15 53 17.5%
16 43 14.2%
17 37 12.2%
18 12 4.0%
  303  

Mentions By Gender

Gender 2017-18  
Boys 151 49.8%
Girls 152 50.2%
  303  

Mentions By LSC

    2017-18
AD Adirondack Swimming 5
AK Alaska Swimming 4
AM Allegheny Mountain Swimming 6
AR Arkansas Swimming 6
AZ Arizona Swimming 6
BD Border Swimming 2
CA Southern California Swimming 8
CC Central California Swimming 5
CO Colorado Swimming 5
CT Connecticut Swimming 6
FG Florida Gold Coast Swimming 5
FL Florida Swimming 6
GA Georgia Swimming 5
GU Gulf Swimming 6
HI Hawaiian Swimming 6
IA Iowa Swimming 5
IE Inland Empire Swimming 5
IL Illinois Swimming 7
IN Indiana Swimming 5
KY Kentucky Swimming 5
LA Louisiana Swimming 6
LE Lake Erie Swimming 6
MA Middle Atlantic Swimming 6
MD Maryland Swimming 6
ME Maine Swimming 6
MI Michigan Swimming 6
MN Minnesota Swimming 5
MR Metropolitan Swimming 5
MS Mississippi Swimming 5
MT Montana Swimming 5
MV Missouri Valley Swimming 5
MW Midwestern Swimming 5
NC North Carolina Swimming 6
ND North Dakota Swimming 4
NE New England Swimming 5
NI Niagara Swimming 5
NJ New Jersey Swimming 5
NM New Mexico Swimming 5
NT North Texas Swimming 5
OH Ohio Swimming 5
OK Oklahoma Swimming 5
OR Oregon Swimming 6
OZ Ozark Swimming 4
PC Pacific Swimming 5
PN Pacific Northwest Swimming 5
PV Potomac Valley Swimming 5
SC South Carolina Swimming 5
SD South Dakota Swimming 3
SE Southeastern Swimming 5
SI San Diego-Imperial Swimming 5
SN Sierra Nevada Swimming 6
SR Snake River Swimming 4
ST South Texas Swimming 5
UT Utah Swimming 5
VA Virginia Swimming 6
WI Wisconsin Swimming 5
WT West Texas Swimming 4
WV West Virginia Swimming 2
WY Wyoming Swimming 4
    303

Teams Mentioned in 2017-18

Code Club Swimmer Article date
ABQ-NM ABQ Dolphins Swim Team Mario Sumali 6/27/18
ACAD-IL Academy Bullets Swim Club Kayleigh Lovell 8/1/18
BFIN-AD Adirondack Bluefins Liam Picozzi 3/7/18
BFIN-AD Adirondack Bluefins Sam Brown 1/10/18
AAAA-ST Alamo Area Aquatic Association Jackson Kennedy 1/24/18
ALBS-AD Albany Starfish Brayden Henkel 4/4/18
AESC-OK American Energy Swim Club Zhenya Ingram 6/27/18
ACAC-IA Ames Cyclone Aquatics Club Amy Feddersen 11/1/17
AQST-ND AquaStorm Carly Palmer 8/1/18
AQST-ND AquaStorm Lexi Duchsherer 1/17/18
AQST-ND AquaStorm Vanessa Herrmann 7/25/18
AQTX-ST Aquatex Swim Team Marko Vujosevic 11/15/17
ACE-MW Aquatic Club of Elkhorn Austin Smith 5/2/18
LRAD-AR Arkansas Dolphins Swim Team Youssef Bahgat 4/25/18
AAC-PV Arlington Aquatic Club Torri Huske 12/13/17
AGUA-MR Asphalt Green Unified Aquatics Adell Sabovic 5/30/18
ACAC-SE Atomic City Aquatic Club Tais Brown 6/13/18
AUL-HI Aulea Swim Club Alana Barthel 5/16/18
ASC-HI Aulea Swim Club Tom Caps 9/20/17
AST-AK Aurora Swim Team Reed Dittlinger 11/15/17
BISC-PN Bainbridge Island Swim Club Kevin Houseman 5/2/18
BAY-SE Baylor Swim Club Ellie Waldrep 11/15/17
BSC-CA Beach Swim Club Erik Fourzon 12/20/17
BVSC-AM Belle Vernon Swim Club Ian Shahan 3/21/18
BBST-PN Bellingham Bay Swim Team Emma Carlton 10/4/17
BAC-NJ Berkeley Aquatic Club Clarissa Sabin 7/4/18
BAC-NJ Berkeley Aquatic Club Liv Chow 4/4/18
CUDA-NM Bernco Barracuda Swimming Makaela Perea 7/4/18
BEST-MS Biloxi Elite Swim Team Gabrielle Ivey 1/17/18
BBD-MI Birmingham ‘Y’ Blue Dolphins Courtney Connolly 3/28/18
BD-FL Blue Dolphins Ryan Reynolds 5/9/18
BLUE-CA Bluefin Aquatics Andrew Navarro 12/6/17
BST-KY Bluegrass Marlins Swim Team Xavier Moore 1/10/18
BY-SR Boise YMCA Swim Team Charity Pittard 6/13/18
BY-SR Boise YMCA Swim Team Nathan Quarterman 7/18/18
BAC-LA Bulldog Aquatic Club James Calvin Huenefeld 5/9/18
CAC-MD Calvert Aquatics Club Madeline Frick 8/29/18
CCS-LE Canton City Schools Amanda Palutsis 4/18/18
CARD-KY Cardinal Aquatics Emma Hixenbaugh 12/6/17
CSC-IN Carmel Swim Club Berit Berglund 6/13/18
CATS-IL Cats Aquatic Team Maxine Parker 8/29/18
CCAT-CA CCAT Swimming Zach Van Zandt 5/16/18
CASC-AR Central Arkansas Swim Club Kristina Games 9/20/17
CAQ-NM Charger Aquatics Jack Hoagland 10/4/17
CAC-AK Chugiak Aquatic Club John Heaphy 3/21/18
COLA-LA City of Lafayette Aquatics Ashley Gill 7/25/18
COM-WT City of Midland Swim Team Brady Cawthon 12/20/17
COM-WT City Of Midland Swim Team Mollie Wright 8/8/18
COR-NT City of Richardson Swim Team Giovanni Linscheer 3/28/18
CLSC-NI Clarence Swim Club Natalie Killion 7/25/18
CLOV-CC Clovis Swim Club Abby Samansky 5/16/18
CLOV-CC Clovis Swim Club Austin Lane 12/6/17
CLOV-CC Clovis Swim Club Ella Guffey 12/20/17
CM-WV Club Mountaineer Aquatics Ella Menear 3/14/18
CW-MI Club Wolverine Casey Chung 11/22/17
CW-MI Club Wolverine Sophia Tuinman 6/6/18
CGBD-VA Coast Guard Blue Dolphins Clayton Whetstine 8/1/18
CGBD-VA Coast Guard Blue Dolphins Danika Katzer 10/25/17
CAC-SC Coastal Aquatic Club Taylor Steele 11/22/17
CAC-SC Coastal Aquatic Club Taylor Steele 3/14/18
CMA-ME Coastal Maine Aquatics Caroline Mahoney 12/13/17
CMA-ME Coastal Maine Aquatics Olivia Tighe 7/18/18
CAST-IE Coeur D’alene Area Swim Team Jonathan Archer 1/17/18
CSST-CO Colorado Springs Swim Team Ana Rojas 12/6/17
STAR-CO Colorado Stars Blake Wilton 10/25/17
CRST-OR Columbia River Swim Team Samuel Empey 8/29/18
CSC-MV Columbia Swim Club AJ Huskey 8/8/18
CS-NE Commonwealth Swimming Natalie Mannion 12/6/17
CAC-CT Connecticut Aquatic Club Nell Chidley 1/10/18
CSA-SI Coronado Swim Assn Samantha McNall 10/18/17
CRAW-LA Crawfish Aquatics David Boylan 7/18/18
CTA-SE Crimson Tide Aquatics Josh Cobia 3/7/18
DART-AR Dart Frog Aquatics Bella Cothern 11/1/17
DART-SN DART Swimming Gianluca Urlando 3/7/18
DDAC-OR David Douglas Aquatic Club Julie Schwam 8/8/18
DST-MA Delaware Swim Team Ryan Pirrung 4/4/18
DSSC-BD Desert Shark Swim Club Gian Saint Lo 8/1/18
RIP-IA Dowling Catholic Riptide Clare Culver 1/24/18
DYNA-GA Dynamo Swim Club Ian Grum 3/7/18
EA-FG Eagle Aquatics Athena Meneses Kovacs 4/18/18
EA-FG Eagle Aquatics Erika Pelaez 4/4/18
EDI-MN Edina Swim Club Yvonne Jia 5/30/18
EKC-MV Empire KC Swim Club Daniel Worth 10/4/17
EKC-MV Empire KC Swim Club Liam Bresette 5/2/18
EAST-MR Empire Swimming Maddie Hartigan 4/11/18
EN-Y-OK Enid YMCA Micah Chambers 3/28/18
ESC-PN Evergreen Swim Club Tony Ponomarev 10/11/17
ESC-NE Executive Swim Club Lindsey Wagner 10/18/17
FSC-MA Falcon Swim Club of the Lebanon YMCA Logan Smith 10/11/17
FAST-MN FASTjets Isabelle Stadden 11/22/17
FAST-LE Firestone Akron Swim Team Kaden Smesko 12/13/17
FCST-GU First Colony Swim Team Hayden Bellotti 10/25/17
FAST-IN Fishers Area Swimming Tigers Madelyn Christman 1/10/18
FAC-CO Flatiron Athletic Club Edie Simecek 6/6/18
FAC-CO Flatiron Athletic Club Mya Drost-Parra 1/24/18
FAST-FG Flood Aquatics Swim Team Josh Zuchowski 11/15/17
FAST-OZ Flyers Aquatic Swim Team Eleni Kotzamanis 6/27/18
FAST-CO Fort Collins Area Swim Team Lucy Bell 5/2/18
FSC-MD Fox Swim Club Julia Fondersmith 5/9/18
FREE-MR Freedom Aquatics Anthony Attenborough 10/18/17
FSON-CA Fusion Aquatics Casslyn Treydte 5/16/18
GCAT-GA Georgia Coastal Aquatic Team Aaron Seymour 6/6/18
GLFY-AD Glens Falls Family YMCA David Walton 1/17/18
GMSC-IE Gold Medal Swim Club Sam Tenhulzen 5/9/18
GLSS-LE Great Lakes Sailfish Swimming Tyler Hong 1/24/18
WOLF-MN Great Wolf Swim Team Reese Dehen 5/30/18
GBSA-MD Greater Baltimore Swim Assoc Antonio Gurri 4/18/18
GBSA-MD Greater Baltimore Swim Assoc Jenna Gwinn 1/24/18
DSMY-IA Greater Des Moines YMCA Mary Martin 7/18/18
GOAL-MW Greater Omaha Aquatics Leopardsharks Elizabeth Richardson 6/27/18
GOAL-MW Greater Omaha Aquatics Leopardsharks Nate Germonprez 1/24/18
GS-NE Greenwood Swimming Amanda Ulicny 1/24/18
HDSC-NE Hamilton Dynasty Swim Club Jeylin Hamilton 4/18/18
HSC-HI Hawaii Swimming Club Connor Seminavage 5/2/18
HSC-ST Hays Swim Club Anderson Brown 4/11/18
HLST-MT Helena Lions Swim Team Parker Keller 7/18/18
HLST-MT Helena Lions Swim Team Robert Wagner 11/1/17
HAST-UT Hilltop Aquatic Swim Team Jordan Tiffany 4/18/18
BATS-GU Houston Bridge Bats Jack Armstrong 5/30/18
NOVA-CA Irvine Novaquatics Allen Cai 9/20/17
JCCS-AM Jewish Community Ctr Sailfish Olivia Livingston 12/20/17
KATS-MT Kalispell Aquatic Team Lily Milner 5/2/18
KSC-HI Kamehameha Swim Club Andrea Zeebe 3/28/18
KSC-HI Kamehameha Swim Club Gigi Hioki 7/4/18
KVY-ME Kennebec Valley YMCA Gabby Low 4/11/18
KSA-SC Kroc Swim Academy Brett Bailey-Thomson 5/2/18
LGAC-MR Laguardia Aquatic Club Orla Egan 10/11/17
LCB-IN Lake Central Barracudas Aliya Decker 5/16/18
LESD-LE Lake Erie Silver Dolphins Laura Goettler 11/22/17
LESD-LE Lake Erie Silver Dolphins Megan Maholic 5/30/18
LOSC-OR Lake Oswego Swim Club Nick Simons 1/10/18
LAC-NT Lakeside Aquatic Club Halina Panczyszyn 7/11/18
LAN-WY Lander Swim Club Jonny Kulow 7/25/18
L4A-IA Lane Four Aquatics Alex Stone 1/10/18
LSC-WY Laramie Swim Club Maxwell DeYoung 3/7/18
LSC-WY Laramie Swim Club Olivia McPherson 11/15/17
LEXD-KY Lexington Dolphins Kaleb Brannock 3/7/18
LMST-IA Linn-Mar Swim Team Hayley Kimmel 1/24/18
LA-FL Loggerhead Aquatics Raymond Prosinski 10/18/17
LSC-WT Lubbock Swim Club Ellis Fox 6/13/18
LSC-WT Lubbock Swim Club River Paulk 5/2/18
MAKO-NM MAKO Aquatic Club Kendal Southwell 8/8/18
MP-PC Marin Pirates Zachary McIntyre 10/4/17
MDSC-HI Maui Dolphins Swim Club Ana Eyre 9/20/17
MFSC-WI Menomonee Falls Swim Club Faith Johnson 3/7/18
MERC-CC Merced Skimmers Swim Team Rob Carpenter 4/11/18
MERC-NI Mercury Swimming Aidan Kreiley 3/28/18
MAC-AZ Mesa Aquatics Club Essias Smith 3/14/18
MTRO-NT Metroplex Aquatics Jed Michael Jones 5/30/18
MLA-MI Michigan Lakeshore Aquatics Cam Peel 7/11/18
MWWM-WI Mid Wisconsin Wave Makers Will Hayon 10/25/17
MMSC-PN Mighty Marlins Swim Club Isaac Giordano 12/13/17
MMST-MS Mississippi Makos Swim Team Michael Robinson 4/25/18
MAC-MT Missoula Aquatic Club Addy Lewis 3/28/18
MAC-MT Missoula Aquatic Club Katharine Berkoff 1/17/18
MOON-AM Moon Aqua Club Leah Baker 3/21/18
MMSC-IL Mundelein Mustang Swim Club Omar Fathallah 10/25/17
NAC-SE Nashville Aquatic Club Gretchen Walsh 11/15/17
NCAP-PV Nation’s Capital Swim Club Eleanor Sun 5/9/18
NCAP-PV Nation’s Capital Swim Club Mackenzie McConagha 10/18/17
NAAC-MD Naval Academy Aquatic Club Tyler Christianson 12/13/17
NA-MW Nebraska Aquatics Natalya Woods 3/21/18
NTRO-ST Nitro Swimming Ana Herceg 8/1/18
NCAC-NC North Carolina Aquatic Club Sam Hoover 9/20/17
NCA-SI North Coast Aquatics Amy Zhang 8/29/18
NCA-SI North Coast Aquatics Noelle Harvey 7/18/18
CLPR-OH Northern KY Clippers Swimming Mariah Denigan 3/7/18
NLSC-AK Northern Lights Swim Club Hannah Katchen 8/1/18
NLU-MV Northland United Swim Team Chloe Myers 1/10/18
NWAA-AR Northwest Arkansas Aquatics Ryan Husband 7/11/18
NOVA-VA NOVA of Virginia Aquatics Maya Atkins 11/1/17
NRG-MA NRG Swimming Allison Henry 10/11/17
WAVE-LA Nu Wave Swim Club Charles Korndorffer 11/22/17
OLY-MI Oakland Live Y’ers Lucy Malys 3/28/18
OSSC-OH Ohio State Swim Club Jason Mathews 12/20/17
OSSC-OH Ohio State Swim Club Jordan Aurnou-Rhees 11/22/17
ODAC-VA Old Dominion Aquatic Club Mattie Oberley 5/9/18
OMM-KY Owensboro Marlin Swimming Gavin Fuchs 1/24/18
OZ-WI Ozaukee Aquatics Isaac Fleig 1/10/18
PACE-GU Pacesetters Aquatic Club Aaron Black 6/13/18
PACE-GU Pacesetters Aquatic Club Abel Black 6/13/18
PS-SI Pacific Swim Delaney Alonso 4/11/18
PST-KY Paducah Swim Team Hayes Varvel 4/25/18
PASA-PC Palo Alto Stanford Aquatics Jean-Pierre Mouloudj 7/4/18
PCST-SE Panama City Swim Team Chase Bolding 7/4/18
PAC-CT Panther Aquatic Club Colin Mackellar 11/22/17
PCS-UT Park City Swimming Audrey McDonald 8/8/18
PSC-MA Parkland Swimming Club Megan Sicinski 4/4/18
PKWY-OZ Parkway Swim Club Kayde Cross 1/17/18
PCAC-MA Penn Charter Aquatic Club Sally Foley 4/4/18
PAWW-IL Peoria Area Water Wizards Josh Noll 4/4/18
PEAQ-MS Performance Elite Aquatics Blake Peeples 8/8/18
PSC-AZ Phoenix Swim Club Quinn Murphy 6/13/18
PST-SD Pierre Swim Team Ella Ward-Zeller 1/10/18
PPSC-ME Portland Porpoise Swim Club Cole Gorsuch 8/29/18
PSDN-VA Poseidon Swimming Marc Macomson 10/11/17
PCY-OH Powel Crosley, Jr. YMCA Luke Paxton 8/1/18
QSS-PC Quicksilver Swimming Ella Mazurek 4/11/18
RXA-AM Racer X Aquatics Naomee Miller 12/20/17
RXA-AM Racer X Aquatics Zach Zornan Ferguson 6/6/18
RXA-AM Racer X Aquatics Zoe Skirboll 3/28/18
RAST-BD Radford Aquatic Swim Team John Key 1/17/18
RAD-MA Radnor Aquatic Club Matthew Gray 5/16/18
RSD-SI Rancho San Dieguito Carlos Munoz Renteria 4/25/18
RCR-SD Rapid City Racers Mikayla Moore 6/27/18
HAWG-AR Razorback Aquatic Club Aquahawgs Martina Thomas 3/14/18
RRV-ND Red River Valley Elsa Musselman 3/21/18
RYD-LE Ridgewood Y Dolphins Aidan Florio 7/4/18
RCA-OZ River City Aquatics Jacob Bening 3/14/18
RA-MR Rivertown Aquatics Carly Schwab 10/25/17
RSC-MN Rochester Swim Club Anna Ogren 12/6/17
RMSC-PV Rockville Montgomery Swim Club Catherine Belyakov 10/18/17
RACE-NT Rockwall Aquatic Center of Excellence Jason Norwood 10/4/17
RACE-NT Rockwall Aquatic Center of Excellence Laci Black 12/6/17
RMY-NC Rocky Mount Family YMCA Lance Norris 5/9/18
SAS-FG Saint Andrew’s Aquatics Aspen Gersper 7/25/18
SMSC-CA Santa Maria Swim Club Parker Reynolds 7/4/18
SYS-FL Sarasota YMCA Sharks Sumner Chmielewski 6/6/18
SCAR-NJ Scarlet Aquatics Joseph Carranza 4/4/18
SCAR-NJ Scarlet Aquatics Junseo Kim 5/16/18
SCHE-AD Schenectady-Saratoga Swim Club Alayna Gray 7/25/18
SSTY-WI Schroeder YMCA Swim Team Ziyad Saleem 6/6/18
SAC-AZ Scottsdale Aquatic Club Ashley Strouse 8/1/18
SEA-OZ Seahawks Swim Club Chloe Brede 11/1/17
SMAC-PN Seattle Metropolitan Aquatic Club Sandy Li 8/8/18
SPRC-MD Severna Park Stingrays Mary Feliz 10/18/17
STSC-AK Seward Tsunami Swim Club Lydia Jacoby 8/1/18
SWAT-MS Shock Wave Christian Simpson 7/25/18
SMST-SN Sierra Marlins Swim Team Ben Dillard 5/16/18
SMST-SN Sierra Marlins Swim Team Chloe Clark 10/25/17
SFST-SD Sioux Falls Swim Team Corinne Pelzer 12/6/17
SKAN-NI Skaneateles Lightning Hana Spaulding 1/10/18
SCAL-CA SOCAL Aquatics Association Tona Zinn 12/13/17
SOCO-CT SoCo Aquatic Club Laura Rosado 4/25/18
SOLO-NE SOLO Aquatics Andrew Benson 6/27/18
SYS-CT Soundview YMCA Stingrays Kayla Mendonca 1/24/18
SCSC-SC South Carolina Swim Club Sarah Mundy 7/11/18
SOFL-FG South Florida Aquatic Club Kathleen Golding 11/15/17
SMAC-ME Southern Maine Aquatic Club Keegan McKenney 3/21/18
SPKS-SN Sparks Piranhas Swim Team Caitlin Smith 9/20/17
SAC-MI Spartan Aquatic Club Charlson Teo 11/1/17
SPAC-GA Spartan Aquatic Club Jordan Thompson 10/11/17
P66-OK Splash Club Kate Steward 8/8/18
SWAT-IE Spokane Waves Aquatic Team Abi Furqueron 12/20/17
SWAT-IE Spokane Waves Aquatic Team Ryan Foote 7/18/18
SPA-AR Springfield Aquatics Kate McCarville 4/18/18
SPY-OH Springfield Family YMCA Jarrett Payne 11/22/17
SPY-IL Springfield YMCA Swim Team Megan Van Berkom 4/11/18
STRM-FL Storm Swim Club Summer Stanfield 10/25/17
SA-SR Streamliner Aquatics Kayla Wieckowski 10/11/17
SUNS-MS Sunkist Swim Team Kham Glass 7/25/18
SWAC-IN SWAC Swim Team Cameron Luarde 11/22/17
SWAT-WY Sweetwater Aquatics Team Hailey Uhrig 8/29/18
SWIM-FL Swim Florida Shae Clifton 10/4/17
NEP-AZ Swim Neptune Julia Kereszturi 10/4/17
NEP-AZ Swim Neptune Keaton Jones 4/25/18
SO-MW Swim Omaha Josie Hood 1/17/18
SSAN-GU Swim Streamline at Northampton Matthew Tannenberger 12/6/17
SSAN-GU Swim Streamline at Northampton William Tennison 4/18/18
SA-GA SwimAtlanta Bradley Dunham 12/13/17
SA-GA SwimAtlanta Jake Magahey 1/24/18
MAC-NC SwimMAC Carolina Tim Connery 8/29/18
ST-OK SwimTulsa Trenton Vonhartitzsch 11/1/17
TAC-NC TAC Titans Braeden Haughey 11/15/17
TAC-NC TAC Titans Charlotte Hook 1/17/18
UNAT-NI Team Dolphins Sophia Lee 3/14/18
TEAM-OR Team Eugene Aquatics-YMCA Charley Page-Jones 5/30/18
TEAM-OR Team Eugene Aquatics-YMCA Mia Saenger 3/21/18
Y2K-IL Team Millennium Brooke West 11/1/17
TRA-CA Team Rebel Aquatics Rose Pouch 4/18/18
TSC-IN Tecumseh Swim Club Payton Buse 10/11/17
TDPS-OR The Dolphins Portland Swimming Kaitlyn Dobler 11/15/17
HILL-PC The Hills Hurricane Swimming Nathan Rogers 9/20/17
TAQ-LA Tiger Aquatics Abby Dunford 3/14/18
TAQ-LA Tiger Aquatics Christopher Richardson 5/30/18
TIGR-PC Tiger Aquatics Kyle Samson 9/20/17
TCA-FL Treasure Coast Aquatics Blair Stoneburg 10/4/17
TCCC-IE Tri-City Channel Cats Andy Gelston 7/11/18
WILD-WV Tri-County YMCA Wild Waves Tim Stollings 1/17/18
TAC-OK Trident Aquatics Club Jack Callan 6/6/18
TNT-CC Tule Nation Tritons Preston Niayesh 7/18/18
RAYS-SC Upper Palmetto YMCA Stingrays Maurilio Saddoud 12/6/17
UVRA-UT Utah Valley Aquatics Maddy Parker 3/14/18
VELO-NI Velocity Aquatics Andrew Clough 12/13/17
VCTY-MN Velocity Aquatics Emma Kern 1/10/18
VAST-NM Vipers of Albuquerque Swim Team Gilbert Benton 7/11/18
GATR-VA Virginia Gators Shelby Stanley 7/11/18
VOLT-SR Voltage Aquatics Jaydon Cunningham 1/17/18
WFFM-UT Wasatch Front Fish Market Rhyan White 12/13/17
WOW-UT Wasatch Wave Warriors Emily Jones 4/25/18
WLOO-ST Waterloo Swimming Matt Lane 10/18/17
WCS-IL West Chicago Sharks Nick Vance 6/6/18
WHAT-CT West Hartford Aquatic Team Will Gallant 6/6/18
SEAL-ME Westbrook Seals Ethan Schulz 3/21/18
WRAT-CT Westport/Weston Family Y Water Rat Swim Team Sarah Grinalds 4/11/18
WSC-MV Wichita Swim Club Ben Patton 12/20/17
WAC-SN Wolverine Aquatics Louie Fasani 7/4/18
WAC-SN Wolverine Aquatics Sean Christianson 8/29/18
WYNS-WI Woodson Y Northern Swimmers Malia Francis 7/11/18
WFY-NJ Wyckoff YMCA Michael Horkan 1/17/18
YOTA-NC YMCA of the Triangle Area Swim Team John Reese Taylor 6/13/18
YWSF-AZ YMCA Westside Silver Fins Kennedy Noble 3/28/18
YORK-PV York Swim Club Brynn Curtis 6/27/18

 

6
Leave a Reply

4 Comment threads
2 Thread replies
0 Followers
 
Most reacted comment
Hottest comment thread
5 Comment authors
newest oldest most voted
FastSwimming

Thanks for the summary of a great year and thank you for doing the WWAGs and your ongoing support of swimming at all levels! I’m excited for the new year to ‘officially’ start when my SwimSwan College Preview comes in the mail soon.

Mike

I have always loved the coverage. Swim Swam was the first to put my daughter on the radar with coverage of the NCSA 14 and under meet in Clearwater Florida.. She received her first recruiting letters based off that coverage. She now swims at a major D1 college. Thanks Swim Swam for putting her on the map!

fanofanne

WOW. This is incredible, to see it all laid out this way.

My child was never featured, but none-the-less, I’m grateful Anne for all of the work you’ve put in to do this. We see so much negativity in swimming, in the world…WWAGS has become my ‘safe space’ to go see where kids are swimming fast and succeeding and hitting their goals. Thanks for sharing with us every week.

And thank you to MP for sponsoring this!

About Anne Lepesant

Anne Lepesant

Anne Lepesant is the mother of four daughters, all of whom swim/swam in college. With an undergraduate degree from Princeton (where she was an all-Ivy tennis player) and an MBA from INSEAD, she worked for many years in the financial industry, both in France and the U.S. Anne is currently …

Read More »

Don't want to miss anything?

Subscribe to our newsletter and receive our latest updates!