Watch: European Stars Take On Eindhoven (Day 4 Race Videos)

2016 EINDHOVEN SWIM CUP (DUTCH CHAMPIONSHIPS)

  • Wednesday April 6th-Sunday April 10th
  • Prelims -12:00 pm local (6:00 am EDT/3:00 am PDT); Finals – 9:00 pm local (3:00 pm EDT/12:00 pm PDT)
  • Psych Sheets and Results
  • Live stream

Videos courtesy zwemsporttv and recaps courtesy Daniela Kapser

MEN’S 50 M BREASTSTROKE – A FINAL

1. Hendrik Feldwehr GER 28.10
2. Timon Evenhuis NED 28.20
3. George Bovell Trinidad &Tobago 28.29
4. Arno Kamminga NED  28.51
5. Ties Elzerman NED 28.56
6. Kasper Leeuw NED 28.75
7. Kingue Struijf NED  28.76
8. Jordan Kraaijenhof NED  28.99

Fastest three into tonight’s fnals were: Timon Evenhuis, NED, in 27,92 followed by Germany’s Hendrik Feldwehr in 28,26 and George Bovell from Trinidad and Tobago in 28,47. Hendrik Feldwehr (GER) touched for the win in the final in 28,10, Timon Evenhuis picked up the silver in a time of 28,20 and George Bovell touched third in 28,29.

WOMEN’S 800 M FREESTYLE – A FINAL

1. Serena Stel  9:07.09
2. Laura Setz Nova 9:10.04
3. Jill Benne  9:13.59
4. Evelien van Ruiten 9:21.75
5. Lisanne Hassing 9:26.76
6. Marij van der Mast  9:27.72
7. Janina Beckers 9:34.47
8. Annemarie Meijer 9:36.98

Eight Dutch ladies battled for the win in the long distance race: Serena Stel hit the wall first in 9:07,09, ahead of Laura Setz in a time of 9:10,04. Jill Benne picked up the bronze in 9:13,59.

MEN’S 100 M BACKSTROKE – SEMIFINALS

1. Guy Barnea 55.05
2. Christian Diener 55.43
3. Carl-Louis Schwarz  55.64
4. Felix Wolf 57.07
5. Jelle Betten 57.78
6. Jurjen Willemsen 58.40
7. Luuk Nijland 59.13
8. Martin Ruiter 59.21

Guy Barnea, Israel, swam the fastest time this morning in 54.96. Christian Diener finished second in 55.78 and Carl-Lois Schwarz came in with the third fastest time in 56,02. In the first semifinal, Diener was out very fast and finished with a body length ahead of the field in 55,43. Guy Barnea took the win in the second semifinal in 55,05. No swimmer went under the FINA A cut which is a time of 54,36.

WOMEN’S 100 M BREASTSTROKE – SEMIFINALS

1. Rikke Møller Pedersen 1:07.26
2. Yvette Man-Yi 1:08.64
3. Anouk Elzerman  1:09.63
4. Alice Ruhnau 1:10.56
5. Michelle Lambert 1:10.77
6. Caroline Ruhnau 1:11.10
7. Rosey Metz 1:11.77
8. Uma Kraus  1:12.01

Honkong’s Yvette Man-Yi Kong managed to swim under the FINA A cut in the heats in 1:07,69. But Rikke Möller Pedersen swam the best time in the semifinals in 1:07,26, Yvette Man-Yi Kong posted a 1:08,64 for the second seed in tomorrow’s final, ahead of Anouk Elzermann in 1:08,63. Moller Pedersen’s swim puts her into the top 15 in the 2016 world ranking.

MEN’S 100 M BUTTERFLY – A FINAL (Above)

1. Joeri Verlinden 52.06
2. Laurent Bams 53.90
3. Geoffrey Cheah  53.95
4. Nyls Korstanje  54.55 Netherlands record for 17 years old
5. Yamiko Steenhoek  54.89
6. Thom de Boer De Dolfijn 55.02
7. Ensger Kotterink Albion 55.29
8. Fabian Beimin ZPC AMERSFOORT  55.79

Joeri Verlinden showed a great performance in the 100 m butterfly in the semifinal: He touched in 51,79, a new Eindhoven Swim Cup meet record and the fifth fastest time in the world in 2016 so far. In tonight’s final, he won the event in 52,06.

WOMEN’S 200 M BUTTERFLY – A FINAL

1. Julia Mrozinski SG Frankfurt 2:11.59
2. Lisa Höpink SG Essen 2:13.15
3. Anja Crevar Serbia 2:14.12
4. Kinge Zandringa  2:19.12
5. Lisa Dreesens PSV 2:22.03
6. Judith van Meijel 2:24.35
7. Alinda Dingshoff  2:25.11
8. Kelly McKenzie NIMO 2:30.33

Germany’s Lisa Höpink was the top seed for the final, she clocked 2:14,40 ahead of two other German teenagers:  Julia Mrozinski (2:16,60) and Leonie Goebels in 2:18,96. But in the final, Julia Mrozinski took the win in 2:11,59, Höpink finished second in 2:13,15 andAnja Crevar touched third in 2:14,12.

 

MEN’S 200 M FREESTYLE – SEMIFINALS

1. Maarten Brzoskowski  1:47.36
2. Sebastiaan Verschuren 1:47.55
3. Glenn Surgeloose 1:48.96
4. Velimir Stjepanovic  1:48.97
5. Jacob Heidtmann 1:49.23
6. Damian Wierling 1:49.34
7. Poul Zellmann  1:49.38
8. Kyle Stolk 1:49.44

Under the  FINA A cut  of 1:47,97 standard was Netherland’s Maarten Brzoskowski in 1:47.75 as the top seed for the semifinal. And he went even faster in the semifinal with a time of 1:47,36. Sebastian Verschuren reached in for the second place in 1:47,55 ahead of Glenn Surgeloose who finished in a time of 1:48,96.

 

WOMEN’S 100 M FREESTYLE – SEMIFINALS

1. Ranomi Kromowidjojo  53.21
2. Femke Heemskerk  53.87
3. Jeanette Ottesen 53.95
4. Marrit Steenbergen 54.70 Netherlands Age Group Record – 16 years old
5. Maud van der Meer  54.83
6. Esmee Vermeulen 54,98
7. Robin Neumann 55.18
8. Kim Busch 55.68

Olympic Chamion Ranomi Kromowidjojo broke in the top three in the world rankings with her time of 53,21. In the heats of the 100 m freestyle  she finished third in 54,43, her season best was a 53,31. Denmark’s Jeanette Ottesen was the only women who finished under FINA A cut of 54,43 in the morning heats. Ottesen touched the wall in the third fastest time in 53,94, Femke Heemskerk posted a 53,87 – fast enough for the ninth place in the current world ranking. 16-year-old Marrit Steenbergen set a new age group record in 54,70.

In This Story

Leave a Reply

About Hannah Hecht

Hannah Hecht

Hannah Hecht grew up in Kansas and spent most of her childhood trying to convince coaches to let her swim backstroke in freestyle sets. She took her passion to Morningside College in Sioux City, Iowa and swam at NAIA Nationals all four years. After graduating in 2015, she moved to …

Read More »

Don't want to miss anything?

Subscribe to our newsletter and receive our latest updates!