Vera Koprivova Earns Big Ten Swimmer Of The Week Award

by SwimSwam 0

November 23rd, 2016 Big 12, College

Swimmer of the Week
Vera Koprivova, Rutgers

So. – Prerov, JC, Czech Republic

  • Collected four first-place finishes at the Frank Elm Invitational, including a RU Aquatics Center pool record in the 400-yard medley relay (3:40.77)
  • Recorded NCAA “B” standard qualifying times and first-place finishes in the 100-yard backstroke (53.99), 200-yard backstroke (1:55.91) and 400-yard individual medley (4:18.85)
  • Contributed to a first-place finish in the 400-yard medley relay (3:40.77) and a second-place finish in the 200-yard medley relay (1:41.47)
  • Earns her first career Big Ten Swimmer of the Week award
  • Last Rutgers Swimmer of the Week: Joanna Wu (Oct. 7, 2015)

Diver of the Week

Yu Zhou, Minnesota

Sr. – Wuhan, China – Beijing College of Sports

  • Won the three-meter (334.00) diving event and placed second in the one-meter springboard (328.00) at the House of Champions Invitational
  • Recorded NCAA Zone qualifying scores in both events
  • 2015-16 Academic All-Big Ten honoree
  • Earns her 13th career Diver of the Week honor
  • Last Minnesota Diver of the Week: Yu Zhou (Oct. 19, 2016)

Freshman of the Week
Valerie Gruest Slowing, Northwestern

Guatemala – Colegio Valle Verde

  • Collected five top-five finishes at the TYR Invitational, including Norris Aquatics Center pool record times in the 500-yard freestyle (4:40.58) and the 1,650-yard freestyle (16:01.28)
  • Touched first in the 500-yard freestyle (4:40.58) and the 1,650-yard freestyle (16:01.28), and finished second in the 200-yard butterfly (1:59.27), recording NCAA “B” standard qualifying times in all three events
  • Contributed to first-place finishes in the 400-yard medley relay (3:44.13) and the 800-yard freestyle relay (7:19.64)
  • Earns her first Freshman of the Week award
  • Last Northwestern Freshman of the Week: Olivia Rosendahl (Jan. 27, 2016)

2016-17 Big Ten Women’s Swimmer/Diver of the Week
Oct. 5
S: Tereysa Lehnertz, Jr., IOWA
D: Jacintha Thomas, So., IOWA
F: Hannah Burvill, IOWA

Oct. 12
S: Yirong Bi, So., MICH
D: Anna Filipcic, Sr., NEB
F: Maddie Hart, PSU

Oct. 19
S: Chase Kinney, Sr., WIS
D: Yu Zhou, Sr., MINN
F: Vanessa Krause, MICH

Oct. 26
S: Lilly King, So., IND
D: Olivia Rosendahl, So., NU
F: Beata Nelson, WIS

Nov. 2
S: Kennedy Goss, Jr., IND

S: Emma Sougstad, Sr., IOWA
D: Anna Filipcic, Sr., NEB
F: Sarah Bacon, MINN

Nov. 9
S: Siobhan Haughey, So., MICH
D: Anna Filipcic, Sr., NEB
F: Beata Nelson, WIS

Nov. 16
S: Lilly King, So., IND

S: Liz Li, Jr., OSU
D: Taylor Pamplin, So., IND
F: Lindsey Horejsi, MINN

Nov. 23
S: Vera Koprivova, So., RU
D: Yu Zhou, Sr., MINN
F: Valerie Gruest Slowing, NU

News courtesy of Big Ten.

Leave a Reply

Don't want to miss anything?

Subscribe to our newsletter and receive our latest updates!