SwimSwam’s Conference superlatives roundup

The past month has been chock-full of intense conference championships. Catch up on any meets you might’ve missed out on with this roundup of the major award-winners from each conference championship:

AAC

Team Champs: Louisville men and women

  • Men’s Most Outstanding Swimmer: Joao de Lucca, Louisville
  • Men’s Most Outstanding Diver: Devin Burnett, SMU
  • Men’s Swimming Coach of the Year: Arthur Albiero, Louisville
  • Men’s Diving Coach of the Year: Jim Stillson, SMU
  • Women’s Most Outstanding Swimmer: Tanja Kylliainen, Louisville
  • Women’s Most Outstanding Diver: Natasha Burgess, Houston
  • Women’s Diving Coach of the Year: Yulia Pakhalina, Houston
  • Women’s Swimming Coach of the Year: Phil Spinello, Rutgers

ACC

Team Champs: Virginia women, Virginia Tech men

  • Men’s Most Valuable Swimmer: Pavel Sankovich, FSU
  • Men’s Most Valuable Diver: Nick McCrory, Duke
  • Women’s Most Valuable Swimmer: Emma Reaney, Notre Dame
  • Women’s Most Valuable Diver: Kaylea Arnett, Virginia Tech

Big Ten

Team Champs: Michigan men and Minnesota women

  • Men’s Swimmer of the Championships: Shane Ryan, Penn State
  • Men’s Diver of the Championships: Darian Schmidt, Indiana
  • Men’s Freshman of the Year: Jakub Maly, Minnesota
  • Men’s Coach of the Year: Mike Bottom, Michigan
  • Men’s Diving Coach of the Year: Drew Johansen, Indiana
  • Women’s Swimmer of the Championships: Gia Dalesandro, Indiana
  • Womens Diver of the Championships: Maggie Keefer, Minnesota and Casey Matthews, Purdue
  • Women’s Coach of the Year: Kelly Kremer, Minnesota
  • Women’s Diving Coach of the Year: Adam Soldati, Purdue

Big 12

Team Champs: Texas men and women

  • Men’s Outstanding Swimmer of the Meet: Tim Squires, WVU
  • Men’s Outstanding Diver of the Meet: Michael Hixon and Will Chandler, Texas
  • Men’s Outstanding Newcomer of the Meet: Jack Conger, Texas
  • Men’s Swim Coach of the Meet: Vic Riggs, WVU
  • Men’s Dive Coach of the Meet: Matt Scoggin, Texas
  • Women’s Outstanding Swimmer of the Meet: Chelsie Miller, Kansas
  • Women’s Outstanding Diver of the Meet: Maren Taylor, Texas
  • Women’s Outstanding Newcomer of the Meet: Madisyn Cox, Texas
  • Women’s Swim Coach of the Meet: Clark Campbell, Kansas
  • Women’s Dive Coach of the Meet: Matt Scoggin, Texas

Pac-12

Team Champs: California men and women

  • Men’s Swimmer of the Meet: Kevin Cordes, Arizona
  • Men’s Diver of the Meet: Kristian Ipsen, Stanford
  • Women’s Swimmer of the Meet: Missy Franklin, California
  • Women’s Diver of the Meet: Haley Ishimatsu, USC

SEC

Team Champs: Florida men and Georgia women

  • Men’s Commissioner’s Trophy (high points): Sebastien Rousseau, Florida
  • Men’s Swimmer of the Meet: Sebastien Rousseau, Florida
  • Men’s Diver of the Meet: Ford McLiney, Texas A&M
  • Women’s Commissioner’s Trophy (high points): Elizabeth Beisel, Florida and Olivia Smoliga, Georgia
  • Women’s Swimmer of the Meet: Breeja Larson, Texas A&M
  • Women’s Diver of the Meet: Laura Ryan, Georgia

America East – women only

Team Champs: New Hampshire women

  • Most Outstanding Swimmer: Emily Escobedo, UMBC
  • Most Outstanding Diver: Corinna Darelius, UMBC
  • Most Outstanding Rookie: Emily Escobedo, UMBC
  • Coaches Award: Lauren McCandless, New Hampshire
  • Coaching Staff of the Year: New Hampshire

Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference (MAAC)

Team Champs: Rider men, Marist women

  • Men’s Most Outstanding Swimmer: Jonathan Gomez, Saint Peter’s
  • Men’s Most Outstanding Diver: Trevor Hiller, Rider
  • Men’s Coach of the Year: Steve Fletcher, Rider
  • Women’s Most Outstanding Swimmer: Matea Samardzic Saint Peter’s
  • Women’s Most Outstanding Diver: Kimberly Tobias, Marist
  • Women’s Coach of the Year: Larry Van Wagner, Marist
  • Diving Coach of the Year: Ian O’Rourke, Canisius

Missouri Valley Conference (MVC) – women only

Team Champs: Missouri State women

  • Elite 18: Abigail Smith, Evansville
  • Swimmer of the Year: Renata Sander, Missouri State
  • Diver of the Year: Sherry Zhang, Southern Illinois
  • Swimming Coach of the Year: Dave Collins, Missouri State
  • Diving Coach of the Year: Joy Zhao, Souther Illinois

Atlantic-10

Team Champs: St. Bonaventure men and Richmond women

  • Men’s Most Outstanding Performer: Michael Pilyugin, St. Bonaventure
  • Men’s Most Outstanding Rookie: Mattias Glenesk, La Salle
  • Men’s Most Outstanding Diver: Joshua Koppel, Massachussets
  • Men’s Coach of the Year: Sean McNamee, St. Bonaventure
  • Men’s Diving Coach of the Year: Mandy Hixon, Massachussets
  • Women’s Most Outstanding Performer: Mali Kobelja, Richmond
  • Women’s Most Outstanding Rookie: Megan Poloha, Fordham
  • Women’s Most Outstanding Diver: Michaela Butler, Massachussets
  • Women’s Coach of the Year: Matt Barany, Richmond
  • Women’s Diving Coach of the Year: Mandy Hixon, Massachussets

Big East

Team Champs: Xavier men and Villanova women

  • Men’s Most Outstanding Swimmer Chad Thompson, Xavier
  • Men’s Coach of the Year Brent MacDonald, Xavier
  • Women’s Most Outstanding Swimmer Kerrie Kolackovsky, Seton Hall and Fiona Hardie, Villanova
  • Women’s Coach of the Year Rick Simpson, Villanova

Coastal Collegiate Swimming Association (CCSA)

Team Champs: Incarnate Word men and Liberty women

  • Men’s Most Outstanding Swimmer of the Meet: Evandro Silva, Incarnate Word and Mohamed Hussein, UMBC
  • Men’s Most Outstanding Diver of the Meet: Ryan Gree, UMBC
  • Men’s Most Outstanding Freshman of the Meet: David Moore, Incarnate Word
  • Men’s Coach of the Year: Chad Craddock, UMBC
  • Men’s Diving Coach of the Year: Petar Trifonov, UMBC
  • Women’s Most Outstanding Swimmer of the Meet: Kira Toussaint, Florida Gulf Coast
  • Women’s Most Outstanding Diver of the Meet: Kali Lents, Incarnate Word
  • Women’s Most Outstanding Freshman of the Meet: Kira Toussaint, Florida Gulf Coast
  • Women’s Coach of the Year: Jake Shellenberger, Liberty
  • Women’s Diving Coach of the Year: Tommy Law, Incarnate Word

Mountain Pacific Sports Federation (MPSF)

Team Champs: BYU men and UC-Davis women

  • Men’s Swimmer of the Year: Victor Goicoechea, Hawaii
  • Men’s Freshman of the Year: Victor Goicoechea, Hawaii
  • Men’s Diver of the Year: Amund Gismervik, Hawaii
  • Men’s Coach of the Year: Victor Wales, Hawaii
  • Men’s Diving Coaches of the Year: Mike Brown and Anita Rossing, Hawaii
  • Women’s Swimmer of the Year: Andrea Ward, UCSB
  • Women’s Freshman of the Year: Hilvy Cheung, UC-Davis
  • Women’s Diver of the Year: Aimee Harrison, Hawaii
  • Women’s Coach of the Year: Gregg Wilson, UCSB
  • Women’s Diving Coaches of the Year: Mike Brown and Anita Rossing, Hawaii

Mountain West Conference (MWC) – women only

Team Champs: Boise State women

  • Swimmer of the Year: Anika Apostalon, SDSU
  • Freshman of the Year: Anika Apostalon, SDSU
  • Diver of the Year: En-tien (Grace) Huang, Nevada
  • Coach of the Year: Mike Schrader, SDSU
  • Diving Coach of the Year: Jian Li You, Nevada

Northeast Conference (NEC) – women only

Team Champs: Wagner women

  • Outstanding Swimmer of the Meet: Anu Nihipali, Wagner
  • Outstanding Rookie of the Meet: Anu Nihipali, Wagner
  • Outstanding Diver of the Meet: Jessica Goldman, Central Connecticut
  • Coach of the Year: Colin Shannahan, Wagner
  • Diving Coach of the Year: Michael Trueworthy, Central Connecticut

Patriot League

Team Champs: Navy men and women

  • Men’s Swimmer of the Meet: Thomas Duvall, Navy
  • Men’s Rookie of the Meet: Joseph Lane, Navy
  • Men’s Diver of the Meet: Will Mayo, Navy
  • Men’s Coach of the Meet: Bill Roberts, Navy
  • Women’s Swimmer of the Meet: Stephanie Nasson, Boston University
  • Women’s Rookie of the Meet: Ariana Bullard, Army
  • Women’s Diver of the Meet: Tara Boyle, Bucknell
  • Women’s Coach of the Meet: Rob Herb, Lehigh
  • Diving Coach of the Meet: Rich McDonald, Navy

Summit League

Team Champs: Denver men and women

  • Men’s Swimming Championship MVP: Kyle Milberg, Denver
  • Men’s Diving Championship MVP: Cody Watts, IUPUI
  • Men’s Newcomer of the Championship: Scott Bergstrom, Denver
  • Men’s Coach of the Year: Brian Schrader, Denver
  • Women’s Swimming Championship MVP: Sam Corea, Denver
  • Women’s Diving Championship MVP: Greysen Hertting, South Dakota
  • Women’s Newcomers of the Championship: Clara Jenck, Denver and Emily Campbell, South Dakota State
  • Women’s Coach of the Year: Brian Schrader, Denver

Ivy League

Team Champs: Harvard men and women

  • Men’s Phil Moriarity Swimmer of the Meet: Chris Swanson, Penn
  • Men’s Harold Ulen Career High Point Award: Nejc Zupan, Dartmouth
  • Men’s Karl B. Michael High Point Diver of the Meet: Mike Mosca, Harvard
  • Men’s Ron Kennhold Career High Point Diver Award: Tyler Pramer, Yale
  • Women’s High Point Swimmers of the Meet: Eva Fabian, Yale and Lisa Boyce, Princeton
  • Women’s Career High Point Award: Lisa Boyce, Princeton
  • Women’s Rick Gilbert High Point Diver of the Meet: Lilybeth MacRae, Yale
  • Women’s Career High Point Diver Award: Rachel Zambrowicz, Princeton

Colonial Athletic Association (CAA)

Team Champs:UNC-W men and Towson women

  • Men’s Most Outstanding Swimmer of the Meet: Andrew Strait, William & Mary
  • Men’s Most Outstanding Diver of the Meet: Alex Cohen, Towson
  • Men’s Swimming Coach of the Year: Matt Crispino, William & Mary
  • Men’s Diving Coach of the Year: Maureen Mead, Towson
  • Women’s Most Outstanding Swimmer of the Meet: Kaitlin Burke, Towson
  • Women’s Most Outstanding Diver of the Meet: Taryn McLaughlin, James Madison
  • Women’s Swimming Coach of the Year: Pat Mead, Towson
  • Women’s Diving Coach of the Year: Becky Benson, James Madison

Conference-USA – women only

Team Champs: Rice

  • Swimmer of the Meet: Casey Clark, Rice
  • Diver of the Meet: Sabrina Beaupre, FIU
  • Swimming Coach of the Year: Seth Huston, Rice
  • Diving Coach of the Year: Rio Ramirez, FIU

Horizon League

Team Champs: Oakland men and women

  • Men’s Swimming and Diving Athlete of the Year: Alex Lewis, Cleveland State
  • Men’s Swimmer of the Meet: Alex Lewis, Cleveland State
  • Men’s Diver of the Meet: K.J. Heger, Milwaukee
  • Men’s Freshman of the Year: Tuomas Kiviluoma, Oakland
  • Men’s Swimming Coach of the Year: Wally Morton, Cleveland State
  • Men’s Diving Coach of the Year: Todd Hill, Milwaukee
  • Women’s Swimming and Diving Athlete of the Year: Emily McClellan, Milwaukee
  • Women’s Swimmer of the Meet: Emily McClellan, Milwaukee
  • Women’s Freshman of the Year: Natalie Johnson, Milwaukee
  • Women’s Diver of the Meet: Tricia Grant, Oakland
  • Women’s Swimming Coach of the Year: Pete Hovland, Oakland
  • Women’s Diving Coach of the Year: Larry Albright, Oakland

Western Athletic Conference (WAC)

Team Champs: UNLV men and Northern Arizona women

  • Men’s Swimmer of the Year: Mitchell Huxhold, Bakersfield
  • Men’s Diver of the Year: Derek Campbell, Wyoming
  • Men’s Freshman of the Year: Andrew Facizewski, Air Force
  • Men’s Coach of the Year: Jim Reitz, UNLV
  • Men’s Diving Coach of the Year: Stan Curnow, Air Force
  • Women’s Swimmer of the Year: Rachel Millet, Idaho
  • Women’s Diver of the Year: Marin Jameson, Idaho
  • Women’s Freshman of the Year: Hannah Kastigar, Grand Canyon
  • Women’s Coach of the Year: Andy Johns, Northern Arizona
  • Women’s Diving Coach of the Year: Kelly Gufford, Idaho

Mid-American Conference (MAC)

Team Champs: Missouri State men and Akron women

  • Men’s Most Outstanding Swimmer: Uvis Kalnins, Missouri State
  • Men’s Most Outstanding Diver: Garrett Nevels, Missouri State
  • Men’s Swimming Coach of the Year: Dave Collins, Missouri State
  • Men’s Diving Coach of the Year: Buck Smith, Eastern Michigan
  • Women’s Most Outstanding Swimmer: Brittney Kuras, Buffalo
  • Women’s Most Outstanding Diver: Danielle Hulvey, Eastern Michigan
  • Women’s Most Outstanding Senior: Brittney Kuras, Buffalo
  • Women’s Swimming Coach of the Year: Brian Peresie, Akron
  • Women’s Diving Coach of the Year: Russ Dekker, Ohio

Leave a Reply

About Jared Anderson

Jared Anderson

Jared Anderson swam for nearly twenty years. Then, Jared Anderson stopped swimming and started writing about swimming. He's not sick of swimming yet. Swimming might be sick of him, though. Jared was a YMCA and high school swimmer in northern Minnesota, and spent his college years swimming breaststroke and occasionally pretending …

Read More »

Want to take your swimfandom to the next level?

Subscribe to SwimSwam Magazine!