St. Cloud State Wins Fifth Northern Sun Conference Title

by SwimSwam 1

February 16th, 2020 College, NCAA Division II

NORTHERN SUN – WOMEN

  • Dates: Wednesday-Saturday, February 12-15th
  • Location: BSC Aquatic & Wellness Center, Bismark, North Dakota
  • Defending Champions: St. Cloud State women (1x)
  • Championship Central
  • Final Results

Courtesy: Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

SIOUX FALLS, S.D.  – St. Cloud State won its fifth NSIC Swimming & Diving Championship as the Huskies amassed 893.5 points to repeat as NSIC Champions. SCSU’s Rebekah Stone was voted NSIC Diver of the Year while teammate Mady Brinkman earned NSIC Diver of the Meet honors as she scored 40 points. SCSU’s Kayla Deters was voted NSIC Diving Coach of the Year for the fourth straight season. The Huskies Jeff Hegle was voted by his peers at NSIC Swimming Coach of the Year, earning the honor for the second time in his career.

Augustana’s Taylor Beagle was voted the NSIC Swimmer of the Year and also earned NSIC Swimmer of the Meet honors as she scored 75 points.  Augustana’s Ruth Huffman was voted by the league coaches as the NSIC Freshmen of the Year.

On the final day of the championship Taylor Beagle won the 1650 freestyle in a NCAA “B” cut time of 17:03.87.  SCSU’s Alex Burroughs and Minnesota State’s Katie Streiff tied in the 100 IM with times of 58.22.  SCSU’s Chelsea Gehrke won the 100 freestyle in a NCAA “B” cut time of 50.98.

In the 200 backstroke Minnesota State’s Anja Enervold won in a time of 2:03.45 while Sioux Falls Chantal Kasch won the 200 breaststroke in a NCAA “B” time of 2:16.43.  Mady Brinkman won the 3 meter dive with 460.05 points,

The relay team of Chelsea Gehrke, Christina Ware, Alexis Burroughs, Kasey Milstroh from St. Cloud State won the 400 freestyle in a time of 3:26. 61.

The NCAA will announce the field for the NCAA Championships on Wednesday, Feb 26.  The NCAA Championships will be held on March 11-14 at SPIRE Institute in Geneva, Ohio.

Final Team Scores

1. St. Cloud State 893.5
2. Minnesota State 805.5
3. Sioux Falls 797
4. Augustana 621
5. University of Mary 464
6. MSU Moorhead 303
7. Northern State 157
8. SMSU 106

Day 4 All-NSIC Performers

 Event 20  Women 1650 Yard Freestyle
  NSIC Record: R 17:02.46  2019      Taylor Beagle, AU
  1 Beagle, Taylor   21 Augustana-SD     17:08.74   17:03.87 BSTD   
  2 Lee, Andrea B    20 Umary-ND         17:35.78   17:19.00 BSTD   
  3 Groene, Nina     20 Sioux Falls-SD   17:24.07   17:26.25
 Event 16  Women 100 Yard IM
  NSIC Record: R 56.80  2019      Cassandra Wright, USF
  1 Burroughs, Alex  20 St. Cloud St-MN     58.91      58.22        
  1 Streiff, Katie   20 Msu, Mankato-MN     59.62      58.22        
  3 Spaans, Lizzy J  19 Sioux Falls-SD      59.07      58.62
 Event 17  Women 100 Yard Freestyle
  NSIC Record: R 50.29  2017      Cheyenne Rova, MSU
  1 Gehrke, Chelsea  21 St. Cloud St-MN     51.09      50.98 BSTD   
  2 Delegge, Breena  19 Umary-ND            51.93      51.19 BSTD   
  3 Milstroh, Kasey  21 St. Cloud St-MN     51.74      51.68 BSTD
 Event 18  Women 200 Yard Backstroke
  NSIC Record: R 1:57.39  2018      Edda Skoric, NSU
  1 Enervold, Anja   19 Msu, Mankato-MN   2:04.26    2:03.45        
  2 Bohnert, Nat L   19 Southwest Minn.-  2:06.74    2:04.30        
  3 Spaans, Lizzy J  19 Sioux Falls-SD    2:04.89    2:05.09
 Event 19  Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
  NSIC Record: R 2:12.78  2019      Lily Borgenheimer, MSU
  1 Kasch, Chantal   21 Sioux Falls-SD    2:16.80    2:16.43 BSTD   
  2 Murillo, Victor  19 Umary-ND          2:22.80    2:21.02        
  3 Fons, Erin N     22 Msu-Moorhead-MN   2:23.50    2:23.31

 Event 21 Women 3 mtr Diving
NSIC Record: 477.30 R 2013 Tori Raihle
1 Brinkman, Mady                21 STCL-MN       460.05 ASTD
2 Matchinsky, Meredith        18 STCL-MN        446.15 ASTD
3 Stone, Rebekah                21 STCL-MN        443.60 ASTD

 Event 22  Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
  NSIC Record: R 3:24.58  2019      SCSU, SCSU
                          J. Thompson, C. Gehrke, C. Ware, A. Burroughs
  1 St. Cloud St-MN  'A'          3:30.42    3:26.61        
     1) Gehrke, Chelsea L 21          2) Ware, Christina T 20         
     3) Burroughs, Alexis M 20        4) Milstroh, Kasey L 21         
  2 Sioux Falls-SD  'A'           3:27.23    3:27.38        
     1) Krahn, Jenna R 21             2) Demarquet, Ursula C 19       
     3) Eagleton, Leah 22             4) Webber, Kyjana A 21

 

 

1
Leave a Reply

1 Comment threads
0 Thread replies
0 Followers
 
Most reacted comment
Hottest comment thread
1 Comment authors
newest oldest most voted
Coach

Didn’t Minnesota State win back in the 17-18 season?

Want to take your swimfandom to the next level?

Subscribe to SwimSwam Magazine!