Several Records Fall at Dutch Short Course Championships

The first day of the Dutch Short Course Championships saw world, European, national, youth and age group records set.

Sebas van Lith won the 200 breaststroke in a time of 2:06.80. That breaks the Dutch national record of 2:07.38 set by Lennart Stekelenburg in 2010. His time also improves his season’s best of 2:08.36 which was the world’s top ranked time.

2015-2016 SCM Men 200 Breast

MarcoGER
KOCH
12/03
2.00.53
2Daniel
GYURTA
HUN2.01.9912/03
3Cody
MILLER
USA2.02.3312/11
4Oleg
KOSTIN
RUS2.02.7411/12
5Andrew
WILLIS
GBR2.02.7612/03
View Top 26»

Marrit Steenbergen took the women’s 200 freestyle in a time of 1:55.91. With that time she sets a new youth national record.

15 year old Jari Goenhart won the men’s 400 IM B final in a time of 4:34.68 setting a new national age group record.

Two world records were set in the women’s multi-class 200 freestyle. Lisette Teunissen (S3) took the event in a time of 3:27.03 while Marije Oosterhuis (S10) finished second in a time of 2:10.55. Both women were under the world record in the event.

That was not the only world record of the evening for Teunissen. She also set a new mark in the women’s 50 backstroke posting a 50.59.

Marlou van der Kulk (S14) joined the mix setting a new world record in the women’s 100 butterfly finishing in a time of 1:06.91. Chantalle Zijderveld (S10) set a new European record posting a time of 1:09.78.

Marc Evers (S14) set a new world record in the men’s multi-class 100 backstroke finishing in a time of 58.59. Evers also set a new national record in the 50 butterfly posting a time of 26.83.

Olivier van de Voort, who finished second to Evers in the 100 backstroke, set a new national record finishing in a time of 58.09.

In the men’s multi-class 200 freestyle three new national records were set. The first was set by Thijs van den End (S9) with a time of 2:06.17, then Michael Schoenmaker (S4) posted a 3:09.27 and the final national record was set by Rogier Dorsman (S12) who finished in a time of 3:09.27.

Other event winners on the first day of the championships included:

  • Women’s 400 IM – Marjolein Delno – 4:43.73
  • Men’s 400 IM – Arjan Knipping – 4:16.40
  • Women’s 50 backstroke – Tessa Vermeulen – 27.70
  • Men’s 100 backstroke – Jurjen Willemsen – 54.70
  • Men’s 200 freestyle – Maarten Brzoskowski – 1:45.36
  • Women’s 100 butterfly – Elinore de Jong – 58.74
  • Men’s 50 butterfly – Jesse Puts – 23.36
  • Women’s 200 breaststroke – Lia Dekker – 2:27.77

Full results can be found here.

Leave a Reply

About Jeff Grace

Jeff Grace

Jeff is a 500 hour registered yoga teacher who holds diplomas in Coaching (Douglas College) and High Performance Coaching (National Coaching Institute - Calgary). He has a background of over 20 years in the coaching profession, where he has used a unique and proven teaching methodology to help many achieve their …

Read More »

Don't want to miss anything?

Subscribe to our newsletter and receive our latest updates!