Russian Olympic Trials: Day 4 Live Recap

WOMEN’S 50 BREASTSTROKE – FINAL

Natalia Ivaneeva and Tatiana Chisca tied for the win in the women’s 50 breaststroke, a non-Olympic event, in a time of 31.12. Ivaneeva finished second to Daria Chikunova in last night’s 100 breaststroke. Chikunova finished fifth in tonight’s 50 breaststroke.

Anna Ganus took the bronze in a time of 31.39.

  1. Natalia Ivaneeva – 31.12
  2. Tatiana Chisca – 31.12
  3. Anna Ganus – 31.39
  4. Valentina Artemyeva – 32.02
  5. Daria Chikunova – 32.24
  6. Maria Temnikova – 32.29
  7. Alena Efimova – 32.33
  8. Margarita Dryamina – 32.45

MEN’S 100 FREESTYLE – SEMI-FINALS

  • Russian Record: Andrey Grechin, 47.59 (2009)
  • Russian Selection Time: 48.57

Russian national record holder Andrey Grechin was the fastest qualifier in the men’s 100 freestyle posting a time of 48.26. Grechin’s time places him 10th in the world rankings and is under the Olympic qualifying time of 48.57.

Alexander Sukhorukov had the second fastest time of 48.60 followed by Vladimir Morozov who recorded a 48.70. Both Sukhorukov and Morozov swam this event at the 2015 World Championships. Sukhorukov finished sixth while Morozov was disqualified in the semi-final.

All four members of the Russian relay team, Grechin, Morozov, Sukhorukov and Nikita Lobintsev, that finished second in Kazan will be swimming in tomorrow night’s final.

  1. Andrey Grechin – 48.26
  2. Alexander Sukhorukov – 48.60
  3. Vladimir Morozov – 48.70
  4. Stepan Surkov – 48.75
  5. Alexander Popkov – 48.96
  6. Danila Izotov – 48.96
  7. Nikita Lobintsev – 49.05
  8. Ivan Kuzmenko – 49.38

WOMEN’S 200 FREESTYLE – FINAL

  • Russian Record: Veronika Popova, 1:55.93 (2014)
  • Russian Selection Standard: 1:58.12

There were three women under the Olympic qualifying time in the 200 freestyle. Russian national record holder Veronika Popova took the event in a time of 1:56.91 she was followed by Viktoriia Andreeva who finished second in a time 1:57.35 and Arina Openysheva who hit the wall in a time of 1:57.66.

Popova and Andreeva both swam the 200 freestyle in Kazan. With her win Popova will be swimming the event in Rio, which will be the second times she has competed in the 200 freestyle at an Olympic Games.

After winning the 400 freestyle, but missing the Olympic qualifying time this was Openysheva’s best shot at qualifying for the team in an individual event.

  1. Veronika Popova – 1:56.91
  2. Viktoriia Andreeva – 1:57.35
  3. Arina Openysheva – 1:57.66
  4. Daria Mullakaeva – 1:59.13
  5. Elena Sokolova – 2:00.13
  6. Anna Egorova – 2:00.18
  7. Daria S Ustinova – 2:02.00
  8. Olesia Chernyatina – 2:02.45

MEN’S 200 BUTTERFLY – FINAL

  • Russian Record: Nikolay Skvortsov, 1:54.31 (2008)
  • Russian Selection Standard: 1:55.88

Daniil Pakhomov led the men’s 200 butterfly from start to finish winning the event in a time of 1:56.90. Pakhomov put up a time that was nine one-hundredths of a second under his lifetime best, but was still over a second away from the Olympic qualifying time.

Russian national record holder Nikolay Skvortsov, who was attempting to qualify for his fourth Olympic Games, finished second in a time of 1:57.33, well off the Olympic qualifying time of 1:55.88. Skvortsov’s time was the fastest he has gone since 2009.

Aleksander Pribytok finished third in a time of 1:57.71.

The two men who represented Russia in Kazan, Aleksandr Kudashev and Evgeny Koptelov, finished fourth and fifth.

  1. Daniil Pakhomov – 1:56.90
  2. Nikolay Skvorstsov – 1:57.33
  3. Aleksander Pribytok – 1:57.71
  4. Aleksandr Kudashev – 1:59.44
  5. Evgeny Koptelov – 1:59.72
  6. Sergey Strelnikov – 2:00.07
  7. Alexander Kharlanov – 2:00.15
  8. Vladmir Kudryashov – 2:00.36

WOMEN’S 200 BUTTERFLY – SEMI-FINALS

  • Russian Record: Yana Martynova, 2:09.52 (2008)
  • Russian Selection Time: 2:08.00

Svetlana Chimrova goes into the women’s 200 butterfly final with the fastest qualifying time of 2:11.20. Chimrova was just over a half second off her lifetime best which she posted in March, is over three seconds away from the Olympic qualifying standard.

Ulyana Vataeva had the second fastest semi-final time of 2:13.04 followed by Anastasia Guzhenkov who touched in a time of 2:14.78.

The Russian’s did not have a woman represent the country at the London Olympics or the last two World Championships.

  1. Svetlana Chimrova – 2:11.20
  2. Ulyana Vataeva – 2:13.04
  3. Anastasia Guzhenkova – 2:14.78
  4. Marina Namazova – 2:14.82
  5. Valeria Shchelkotunkova – 2:16.12
  6. Daria Shmakova – 2:16.28
  7. Maria Arsenyeva – 2:16.39
  8. Daria Budasova – 2:16.81

MEN’S 200 BREASTSTROKE – SEMI-FINALS

  • Russian Record: Vyacheslav Sinkevich, 2:08.62 (2013)
  • Russian Selection Standard: 2:10.50

Two men swam under the Russian selection standard of 2:10.50 in the 200 breaststroke semi-finals. Ilya Khomenko had the fastest qualifying time hitting the wall in a 2:10.33 followed by Alekandr Palatov who finished in a 2:10.45. Khomenko represented Russia at the World Championships in Kazan.

Mikhail Dorinov finished third in a time of 2:10.58, eight one-hundredths of a second away from the selection standard.

  1. Ilya Khomenko – 2:10.33
  2. Alekandr Palatov – 2:10.45
  3. Mikhail Dorinov – 2:10.58
  4. Rustam Gadirov – 2:11.04
  5. Kirill Prigoda – 2:11.21
  6. Grigorii Palko – 2:11.58
  7. Anton Chupkov – 2:11.86
  8. Kirill Mordashev – 2:11.93

WOMEN’S 200 IM – FINAL

  • Russian Record: Daria Belyakina 2:11.73 (2009)
  • Russian Selection Standard: 2:13.24

Viktoriia Andreeva had an incredible performance in the final of the women’s 200 IM posting a time of 2:09.56. Andreeva demolished the field by over six seconds, beat the national record by over two seconds and her time places her second in the world.

2015-2016 LCM Women 200 IM

KatinkaHUN
HOSSZU
08/09
2.06.58*OR
2Siobhan-Marie
O'CONNOR
GBR2.06.8808/09
3Maya
DiRado
USA2.08.7908/09
4Melanie
MARGALIS
USA2.09.2108/09
5Shiwen
YE
CHN2.09.3308/08
View Top 26»

Andreeva came into the competition with a lifetime best of 2:12.19, which she recorded in Stockholm earlier this month. This will be her second time going to an Olympic Games, but the first time she will be swimming an individual event.

Andreeva not only qualified for the Olympics in the 200 IM, but earlier in the evening earned the chance to swim the 200 freestyle in Rio.

Anastasia Ospenko finished second in a time of 2:15.67 followed by Anna Belousova who touched in a time of 2:16.28.

  1. Viktoriia Andreeva – 2:09.56
  2. Anastasia Osipenko – 2:15.67
  3. Anna Belousova – 2:16.28
  4. Irina Shvaeva – 2:16.74
  5. Elena Shipillo – 2:17.80
  6. Kristina Vershinina – 2:18.07
  7. Alexandra Kramarenko – 2:18.70
  8. Sofya Chichaikina – 2:20.82

In This Story

4
Leave a Reply

2 Comment threads
2 Thread replies
0 Followers
 
Most reacted comment
Hottest comment thread
4 Comment authors
newest oldest most voted
Rafael

Actually, Morozov was the one DQ on semis and Sukhorukov was 6th.

thomaslurzfan

Russia seems to be completely unimpressed after all the meldonium cases, no wonder considering that most of those cheaters wont get banned thanks to WADA. Funny times especially in womens 200 free (Openysheva), mens 100 breast, mens 100 back and womens 200 IM.

Open your eyes

Oh really… funny times on men 100 back and women 200Im? I think you need to check world rankings one more time…

ERVINFORTHEWIN

they are no real threats in their respective races comes Rio .

About Jeff Grace

Jeff Grace

Jeff is a 500 hour registered yoga teacher who holds diplomas in Coaching (Douglas College) and High Performance Coaching (National Coaching Institute - Calgary). He has a background of over 20 years in the coaching profession, where he has used a unique and proven teaching methodology to help many achieve their …

Read More »

Don't want to miss anything?

Subscribe to our newsletter and receive our latest updates!