Records Fall As St. Cloud State Holds Lead At Northern Sun Championships

by SwimSwam 0

February 15th, 2020 College, NCAA Division II

NORTHERN SUN – WOMEN

  • Dates: Wednesday-Saturday, February 12-15th
  • Location: BSC Aquatic & Wellness Center, Bismark, North Dakota
  • Defending Champions: St. Cloud State women (1x)
  • Championship Central
  • Day 3 Results

Courtesy: Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

BISMARCK, N.D. – St. Cloud State extended its lead at the 2020 NSIC Swimming & Diving Championships after day three as five more event finals took place on Friday night from the BSC Aquatic & Wellness Center in Bismarck, North Dakota. St. Cloud State, the defending NSIC Champion, has 595 points and holds a 16 point lead over Sioux Falls (579) with one day of competition remaining.  Two more records were set on day three, as five records have fell at this year’s championship.

Sioux Falls’ Lizzy Spaans swam a NCAA “B” cut time to win the 100 yard backstroke with a time of 55.81.

In the 100 yard breaststroke Sioux Falls’ Chantal Kasch improved on her second place finish from a year ago to win with a NCAA “B” cut time of 1:02.30. It marked her second win of the championship.

In the 200 yard butterfly Sioux Falls’ Ella Johnson won her third event of the Championship as she swam a NCAA “B” cut time of 2:01.6.

In the 500 freestyle it was UMary’s Victoria Murillo repeating as champion as she swam a time of 4:58.03, which set a new NSIC record.  She broke the 2018 mark of 4:58.39 held by Andrea Bryson of SCSU,

In the 800 yard freestyle it was the Sioux Falls team of Val Childs, Evelyn Van De Mark, Giulia Marcon and Ella Johnson winning with a NSIC record time of 7:35.36. This broke the 2018 MSU record of 7:37.47.

The NSIC Swimming & Diving Championships continue through Saturday, Feb. 15. Eight NSIC teams compete over four days for the NSIC Championship.  Saturday’s trial sessions will begin at 10 a.m. with the finals set for 5:30 p.m. Finals will include the 1650 Freestyle, the 100 Individual Medley, the 100 Freestyle, the 200 Backstroke, the 200 Breaststroke, Three-Meter Diving and the 400 Freestyle Relay.

The top three finalists in each individual event and top two finalists in each relay event will be recognized as NSIC All-Conference during the meet. A Swimmer of the Year, Diver of the Year, Freshman of Year, Swim Coach of the Year and Dive Coach of the Year will also be voted on by the coaches during the event. Finally, at the conclusion of the meet, the swimmer with the most points will be named the NSIC Swimmer of the Meet and the diver with the most points will be named NSIC Diver of the Meet.

For more information on the NSIC Swimming & Diving Championships, including daily schedules, ticket prices and links to results, visit the championship website at www.NorthernSun.org/NSICSD.

All-NSIC Performers

100 Yard Backstroke
  NSIC Record: R 53.80  2019      Cassandra Wright, USF
  1 Spaans, Lizzy J  19 Sioux Falls-SD      56.24      55.81 BSTD   
  2 Oehlertz, Desti  22 Augustana-SD        56.74      56.96        
  3 Bohnert, Nat L   19 Southwest Minn.-    57.51      57.02
100 Yard Breaststroke
  NSIC Record: R 1:02.07  2019      Lily Borgenheimer, MSU
  1 Kasch, Chantal   21 Sioux Falls-SD    1:03.30    1:02.30 BSTD   
  2 Coleman, Darah   18 Msu, Mankato-MN   1:04.60    1:03.58 BSTD   
  3 Burroughs, Alex  20 St. Cloud St-MN   1:04.65    1:04.78
200 Yard Butterfly
  NSIC Record: R 1:58.50  2019      Hannah Kastigar, NSU
  1 Johnson, Ella    19 Sioux Falls-SD    2:02.50    2:01.61 BSTD   
  2 Huffman, Ruth A  19 Augustana-SD      2:08.36    2:07.99        
  3 Kennedy, Makenz  18 Sioux Falls-SD    2:11.48    2:08.26

Event 11 Women 500 Yard Freestyle
  NSIC Record: 4:58.39 R 2018 Andrea Bryson
  1 Murillo, Victoria  19 MARY-ND        4:58.03R BSTD
  2 Lee, Andrea B      20 MARY-ND        4:59.37 BSTD
  3 Miller, Emma M     22 AU-SD          5:00.50 BSTD
800 Yard Freestyle Relay
  NSIC Record: R 7:37.47  2018      Minnesota State, Minnesota State
                          T. Bass, C. Calhoon, E. Selky, R, Parman
  1 Sioux Falls-SD  'A'           7:33.80    7:35.36R       
     1) Childs, Val N 18              2) Van De Mark, Evelyn A 21     
     3) Marcon, Giulia 22             4) Johnson, Ella 19             
  2 Augustana-SD  'A'             7:37.28    7:39.58        
     1) Miller, Emma M 22             2) Robarge, Kamryn E 19         
     3) Beagle, Taylor A 21           4) Oehlertz, Destini A 22

Team Scores – Day 3

1.  St. Cloud State 595
2.  Sioux Falls 579
3.  Minnesota State 559
4.  Augustana 457
5.  University of Mary 315
6.  MSU Moorhead 217
7.  Northern State 124
8.  SMSU 78

Leave a Reply

Want to take your swimfandom to the next level?

Subscribe to SwimSwam Magazine!