Race Videos From Day 5 Finals At The European Championships

2016 EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIPS DAY 5

  • Monday, May 16th – Sunday, May 22nd
  • Prelims: 10:00 AM (London Time) / 5:00 AM (Eastern Time)
  • Finals: 6:00 PM (London Time) / 1:00 PM (Eastern Time)
  • London Aquatics Center, London, UK
  • Meet Central
  • Psych Sheet
  • Live Results
  • Live Stream

All videos below are courtesy of the AllSportAthlete Youtube channel.

Find all videos from day 6 finals at the European Championships here. To read the full day 4 finals live recap click here.

MEN’S 800 FREESTYLE – FINAL

  1. Gregorio Paltrinieri (ITA) – 7:42.33 (CR)
  2. Gabriele Detti (ITA) – 7:43.52
  3. Mykhailo Romanchuk (UKR) – 7:47.99 (NR)

WOMEN’S 200 FREESTYLE – SEMI-FINAL

Top 8 Qualifiers:

  1. Femke Heemskerk (NED) – 1:56.68
  2. Federica Pellegrini (ITA) – 1:56.73
  3. Charlotte Bonnet (FRA) – 1:57.64
  4. Melanie Costa (ESP) – 1:58.10
  5. Evelyn Verraszto (HUN) – 1:58.66
  6. Nina Rangelova (BUL) – 1:58.68
  7. Ajna Kesely (HUN) – 1:58.69
  8. Patricia Castro (ESP) – 1:58.83

MEN’S 100 BUTTERFLY – SEMI-FINAL

Top 8 Qualifiers:

  1. Laszlo Cseh (HUN) – 51.64
  2. Konrad Czerniak (POL) – 51.90
  3. Mehdy Metella (FRA) – 52.00
  4. Pawel Korzeniowski (POL) – 52.11
  5. Piero Codia (ITA) – 52.16
  6. Matteo Rivolta (ITA) – 52.33
  7. Lyubomyr Lemeshko (UKR) – 52.38
  8. Viktor Bromer (DEN) – 52.43

WOMEN’S 200 BREASTSTROKE – FINAL

  1. Rikke Moeller Pedersen (DEN) – 2:21.69
  2. Jessica Vall (ESP) – 2:22.56 (NR)
  3. Hrafnhildu Luthersdottir (ISL) – 2:22.96 (NR)

MEN’S 100 FREESTYLE – FINAL

  1. Luca Dotto (ITA) – 48.25
  2. Sebastiaan Verschuren (NED) – 48.32
  3. Clement Mignon (FRA) – 48.36

WOMEN’S 50 BACKSTROKE – SEMI-FINAL

Top 8 Qualifiers:

  1. Mie Nielsen (DEN) – 27.73
  2. Fran Halsall (GBR) – 27.80
  3. Georgia Davies (GBR) – 27.91
  4. Theodora Drakou (GRE) – 28.08
  5. Daryna Zevina (UKR) – 28.32
  6. Mimosa Jallow (FIN) – 28.34 (NR)
  7. Ekaterina Avramova (TUR) – 28.49 (NR)
  8. Caroline Pilhatsch (AUT) – 28.51 (NR)

MEN’S 200 BACKSTROKE – SEMI-FINAL

Top 8 Qualifiers:

  1. Danas Rapsys (LTU) – 1:57.35
  2. Radoslaw Kawecki (POL) – 1:57.39
  3. Apostolos Christou (GRE) – 1:57.41
  4. Yakov Yan Toumarkin (ISR) – 1:57.95
  5. Christopher Ciccarese (ITA) – 1:58.50
  6. Grigory Tarasevich (RUS) – 1:58.55
  7. Gabor Balog (HUN) – 1:59.04
  8. Luca Mencarini (ITA) – 1:59.05

WOMEN’S 100 BUTTERFLY – FINAL

  1. Sarah Sjoestroem (SWE) – 55.89 (CR)
  2. Jeanette Ottesen (DEN) – 56.83
  3. Ilaria Bianchi (ITA) – 57.52

MEN’S 50 BREASTSTROKE – SEMI-FINAL

Top 8 Qualifiers:

  1. Adam Peaty (GBR) – 26.66
  2. Ross Murdoch (GBR) – 27.25
  3. Peter John Stevens (SLO) – 27.29
  4. Damir Dugonjic (SLO) – 27.46
  5. Giedrius Titenis (LTU) – 27.48
  6. Andrea Toniato (ITA) – 27.53
  7. Caba Siladji (SRB) – 27.56
  8. Panagiotis Samilidis (GRE) – 27.71

MIXED 4 X 100 FREESTYLE RELAY – FINAL

The Dutch team made up of Sebastiaan Verschuren, Ben Schwietert, Maud van der Meer and Ranomi Kromowidjojo won the mixed 4 x 100 freestyle relay in a time of 3:23.64 breaking the championship record of 3:25.02 set by Italy in 2014.

  • Verschuren – 48.64
  • Schwietert – 49.03
  • van der Meer – 53.70
  • Kromowidjojo – 52.27

The Italians finished second in a time of 3:24.55 followed by the French team that posted a 3:25.49.

Leave a Reply

About James Sutherland

James Sutherland

James formerly competed for the Laurentian Voyageurs in Sudbury, Ontario, specializing in the 200 free, back and IM. He finished up his collegiate swimming career in February of 2018, placing 11th at the OUA Championships in the 200 IM, and graduated with a bachelor's degree in economics in May. He …

Read More »

Don't want to miss anything?

Subscribe to our newsletter and receive our latest updates!