Predicting the Field: 2015 Men’s NCAA Swimming & Diving Championships (Cut Line Analysis)

Thanks to Tait Pinnow for his tireless efforts to break down the pre-selection sheets.

After Monday night’s release of the pre-selection NCAA Championship entries for the 2015 men’s meet, Tait Pinnow has gone through and analyzed where the cut lines are expected to fall ahead of a Tuesday or Wednesday release of the cut lines.

A refresher: The NCAA will go through, event by event, and add one swimmer to each, until a certain “line” (aka, all 30th-ranked swimmers) puts the field over the maximum 235 individual entries. At that point, swimmers will be invited based on who is the closest to the NCAA Championship Record in their event.

Upon final analysis, everyone ranked 29th-or-higher on the pre-selection sheets has been invited to the NCAA Championships; additionally, North Carolina State’s Adam Linker (14:59.20 – 1650 free) and Ohio State’s Tamas Gercsak (1:43.74 – 200 fly) have been invited from the 30 line.

That leaves the first five alternates as:

1. Ryan Arata (Stanford) – 200 back
2/3. – Jacob Thulin (Tennessee)/Aaron Young (Louisville) – 100 fly
3. Michael Miller (Duke) – 400 IM
4. Michael Strand (Princeton) – 100 back

While none of the above will be official until the final psych sheets are released, and it is possible that the pre-selection sheets will be changed before final publication, below is a list of the 235 individuals currently expected to be invited to the NCAA Championships.

Leading the way is Cal with 16 projected invites and Texas with 17 projected invites.

Projected Invites by team.

# full_name_computed team_code Best Rank Event
22 Tandy, Brad ARIZ 3 50 Freestyle SCY Male
42 Cordes, Kevin ARIZ 5 200 Breaststroke SCY Male
154 Meyer, Michael ARIZ 19 400 Individual Medley SCY Male
179 Fowler, Ty ARIZ 22 1650 Freestyle SCY Male
227 Wieser, Chris ARIZ 29 1650 Freestyle SCY Male
129 Duskinas, Tadas ASU 16 100 Butterfly SCY Male
44 Duderstadt, Michael AUB 5 100 Breaststroke SCY Male
48 Morris, Hugo AUB 6 200 Freestyle SCY Male
59 Patching, Joe AUB 7 200 Backstroke SCY Male
63 Darmody, Kyle AUB 7 100 Freestyle SCY Male
72 Mendes, Arthur AUB 8 100 Butterfly SCY Male
107 Molacek, Jacob AUB 13 100 Breaststroke SCY Male
140 Warner, Zach AUB 17 100 Breaststroke SCY Male
223 Holoda, Peter AUB 28 100 Freestyle SCY Male
228 Hancock, Alexander AUB 29 200 Individual Medley SCY Male
5 Gkolomeev, Kristian BAMA 1 50 Freestyle SCY Male
35 Oslin, Connor BAMA 5 100 Backstroke SCY Male
70 McKee, Anton BAMA 8 200 Breaststroke SCY Male
80 Kaliszak, Luke BAMA 10 100 Backstroke SCY Male
111 Reid, Christopher BAMA 14 200 Backstroke SCY Male
198 Walsh, Brett BAMA 24 100 Butterfly SCY Male
46 Taylor, Jake BYU 6 100 Backstroke SCY Male
6 Murphy, Ryan CAL 1 200 Backstroke SCY Male
14 Prenot, Josh CAL 2 400 Individual Medley SCY Male
50 Stubblefield, Seth CAL 6 100 Butterfly SCY Male
53 Katis, Chuck CAL 6 100 Breaststroke SCY Male
69 Pebley, Jacob CAL 8 200 Backstroke SCY Male
103 Gutierrez, Long CAL 13 200 Freestyle SCY Male
119 Green, Connor CAL 15 400 Individual Medley SCY Male
167 Messerschmidt, Tyler CAL 20 50 Freestyle SCY Male
175 Lynch, Justin CAL 21 100 Butterfly SCY Male
176 Hoppe, Connor CAL 21 100 Breaststroke SCY Male
188 Williams, Trent CAL 23 200 Freestyle SCY Male
197 Ryckman, Jesse CAL 24 200 Backstroke SCY Male
205 Hamilton, Will CAL 25 200 Individual Medley SCY Male
212 Hinshaw, Adam CAL 26 400 Individual Medley SCY Male
215 Cobleigh, Hunter CAL 26 200 Breaststroke SCY Male
230 Gimondi, Fabio CAL 29 50 Freestyle SCY Male
98 Jakl, David COL 12 100 Backstroke SCY Male
153 Quinn, Kevin COL 19 200 Butterfly SCY Male
202 Huxhold, Mitchell CSUB 25 1650 Freestyle SCY Male
137 Loncar, Anton DU 17 200 Backstroke SCY Male
160 Bunch, Dylan DU 20 1650 Freestyle SCY Male
201 Bornman, Ray DU 25 200 Freestyle SCY Male
61 Kropp, Peter DUKE 7 100 Breaststroke SCY Male
177 Cepulis, Rokas ECU 21 200 Breaststroke SCY Male
219 Fisher, Ryan EMU 27 200 Breaststroke SCY Male
4 D’Arrigo, Mitch FLOR 1 500 Freestyle SCY Male
17 Dressel, Caeleb FLOR 2 50 Freestyle SCY Male
23 Szaranek, Mark FLOR 3 400 Individual Medley SCY Male
28 Frayler, Arthur FLOR 4 1650 Freestyle SCY Male
32 Omana, Carlos FLOR 4 400 Individual Medley SCY Male
45 Wallace, Dan FLOR 6 500 Freestyle SCY Male
74 Solaeche-Gomez, Eduardo FLOR 9 200 Individual Medley SCY Male
81 Werner, Pawel FLOR 10 200 Freestyle SCY Male
86 Blyzinskyj, Jack FLOR 11 100 Backstroke SCY Male
102 Elliott, Matt FLOR 12 200 Breaststroke SCY Male
138 Main, Corey FLOR 17 200 Backstroke SCY Male
156 Homer, Christian-Paul FLOR 19 100 Butterfly SCY Male
189 Lawless, Ben FLOR 23 1650 Freestyle SCY Male
208 Alexiou, Nicholas FLOR 26 200 Freestyle SCY Male
37 Knight, Connor FSU 5 200 Butterfly SCY Male
231 Coombs, Jason FSU 29 100 Breaststroke SCY Male
51 Kosic, Andrew GTCH 6 100 Freestyle SCY Male
182 Manchester, Jack HARV 22 200 Backstroke SCY Male
64 Betulius, Grant IOWA 8 100 Backstroke SCY Male
158 Trussov, Roman IOWA 19 200 Breaststroke SCY Male
16 Pieroni, Blake IU 2 200 Freestyle SCY Male
99 Schmuhl, Steve IU 12 400 Individual Medley SCY Male
122 Kurz, Tanner IU 15 200 Breaststroke SCY Male
149 Miller, Jackson IU 19 500 Freestyle SCY Male
166 Khalafalla, Ali IU 20 50 Freestyle SCY Male
196 Hurley, Mike IU 24 200 Individual Medley SCY Male
229 Tavcar, Anze IU 29 100 Freestyle SCY Male
71 Coutinho, Pedro LOU 8 100 Butterfly SCY Male
78 Dahlia, Thomas LOU 9 200 Breaststroke SCY Male
97 Carroll, Trevor LOU 12 200 Freestyle SCY Male
100 Tarasevich, Grigory LOU 12 200 Backstroke SCY Male
155 Greene, Aaron LOU 19 200 Backstroke SCY Male
168 Claverie, Carlos LOU 20 200 Breaststroke SCY Male
183 Tesone, Nolan LOU 22 400 Individual Medley SCY Male
185 Bray, Addison LOU 22 200 Breaststroke SCY Male
144 Greeff, Frank LSU 18 100 Butterfly SCY Male
20 Bosch, Dylan MICH 3 200 Butterfly SCY Male
25 Ortiz, Bruno MICH 3 100 Breaststroke SCY Male
56 Nielsen, Anders Lie MICH 7 200 Freestyle SCY Male
62 Powers, Paul MICH 7 50 Freestyle SCY Male
67 Ransford, PJ MICH 8 1650 Freestyle SCY Male
76 Funk, Richard MICH 9 100 Breaststroke SCY Male
87 White, Evan MICH 11 200 Butterfly SCY Male
120 Sanders, Tristan MICH 15 200 Backstroke SCY Male
159 Glanda, Justin MICH 20 200 Freestyle SCY Male
163 Whitaker, Aaron MICH 20 200 Backstroke SCY Male
213 Brumm, Pete MICH 26 100 Butterfly SCY Male
218 Klein, Chris MICH 27 100 Breaststroke SCY Male
117 Smith, CJ MINN 15 1650 Freestyle SCY Male
126 Maly, Jakub MINN 16 400 Individual Medley SCY Male
172 Kalnins, Uvis MOST 21 200 Individual Medley SCY Male
211 Le, Paul MOST 26 200 Backstroke SCY Male
15 Stuart, Hennessey NCS 2 200 Backstroke SCY Male
24 Bilis, Simonas NCS 3 100 Freestyle SCY Male
40 Williams, David NCS 5 50 Freestyle SCY Male
55 Ipsen, Anton Oerskov NCS 7 500 Freestyle SCY Male
57 McCurdy, Christian NCS 7 200 Butterfly SCY Male
77 Held, Ryan NCS 9 50 Freestyle SCY Male
115 Dahl, Soeren NCS 15 200 Freestyle SCY Male
135 Coetzer, Stephen NCS 17 200 Individual Medley SCY Male
190 Schiellerup, Andreas NCS 23 100 Backstroke SCY Male
234 Linker, Adam NCS 30 1650 Freestyle SCY Male
121 Stephens, Zach ND 15 100 Breaststroke SCY Male
162 Anderson, Tommy ND 20 400 Individual Medley SCY Male
209 Williamson, John ND 26 200 Butterfly SCY Male
7 Wilimovsky, Jordan NU 1 1650 Freestyle SCY Male
30 Fleagle, Josh OSU 4 200 Freestyle SCY Male
33 McHugh, Matt OSU 4 100 Butterfly SCY Male
93 MacDonald, Dj OSU 11 100 Breaststroke SCY Male
127 Williams, Rowan OSU 16 200 Backstroke SCY Male
157 Disalle, Michael OSU 19 100 Freestyle SCY Male
174 Zimmerman, Steven OSU 21 200 Backstroke SCY Male
220 Seal, Brayden OSU 28 1650 Freestyle SCY Male
235 Gercsak, Tamas OSU 30 200 Butterfly SCY Male
226 Merrilees, Jorden OU 29 500 Freestyle SCY Male
47 Swanson, Chris PENN 6 1650 Freestyle SCY Male
224 Schultz, Eric PENN 28 50 Freestyle SCY Male
225 Deiparine, Jimmy POLY 28 100 Breaststroke SCY Male
132 Wagner, Harrison PRIN 16 50 Freestyle SCY Male
191 Okubo, Corey PRIN 23 400 Individual Medley SCY Male
54 Ryan, Shane PSU 7 100 Backstroke SCY Male
89 Savoy, Nate PSU 11 200 Backstroke SCY Male
95 Dias, Lyam PUR 11 200 Breaststroke SCY Male
148 Amaltdinov, Marat PUR 18 200 Breaststroke SCY Male
161 Blanco, Guillermo PUR 20 200 Individual Medley SCY Male
60 Wich-Glasen, Nils SCAR 7 200 Breaststroke SCY Male
82 Peribonio, Tom SCAR 10 1650 Freestyle SCY Male
104 Mahmoud, Akaram SCAR 13 1650 Freestyle SCY Male
232 Leithold, Kevin SCAR 29 100 Breaststroke SCY Male
2 Nolan, David STAN 1 200 Individual Medley SCY Male
68 Conaton, Patrick STAN 8 200 Backstroke SCY Male
73 Thomson, Danny STAN 9 1650 Freestyle SCY Male
75 Ogren, Curtis STAN 9 400 Individual Medley SCY Male
124 Kremer, Tom STAN 16 200 Individual Medley SCY Male
128 Black, Connor STAN 16 100 Butterfly SCY Male
164 Liang, Andrew STAN 20 100 Butterfly SCY Male
173 Williamson, Max STAN 21 400 Individual Medley SCY Male
178 Cosgarea, Drew STAN 22 200 Freestyle SCY Male
181 Umbach, Gray STAN 22 200 Butterfly SCY Male
184 Perry, Sam STAN 22 100 Freestyle SCY Male
194 Egan, Liam STAN 24 500 Freestyle SCY Male
108 Bolleter, Cory TA&M 13 50 Freestyle SCY Male
21 Lehane, Sean TENN 3 200 Backstroke SCY Male
34 Stevens, Peter TENN 4 100 Breaststroke SCY Male
36 Pinion, Evan TENN 5 1650 Freestyle SCY Male
58 McHugh, Sam TENN 7 400 Individual Medley SCY Male
105 Slater, Tristan TENN 13 200 Individual Medley SCY Male
169 Heron, David TENN 21 1650 Freestyle SCY Male
1 Conger, Jack TEX 1 200 Butterfly SCY Male
11 Schooling, Joseph TEX 2 200 Butterfly SCY Male
12 Licon, Will TEX 2 200 Individual Medley SCY Male
29 Smith, Clark TEX 4 200 Butterfly SCY Male
41 Cooper, Tripp TEX 5 100 Butterfly SCY Male
84 Ringgold, Brett TEX 10 100 Freestyle SCY Male
92 Murray, John TEX 11 100 Freestyle SCY Male
101 Glass, Will TEX 12 100 Butterfly SCY Male
114 Roberts, Jonathan TEX 15 500 Freestyle SCY Male
116 Youngquist, Clay TEX 15 200 Freestyle SCY Male
134 Darmody, Kip TEX 17 100 Backstroke SCY Male
143 Martens, John TEX 18 200 Butterfly SCY Male
146 Ellis, Matt TEX 18 50 Freestyle SCY Male
151 Lewis, Sam TEX 19 1650 Freestyle SCY Male
165 Temple, Austin TEX 20 100 Breaststroke SCY Male
170 Gustafson, Aaron TEX 21 100 Backstroke SCY Male
214 Ganiel, Imri TEX 26 100 Breaststroke SCY Male
9 Kalisz, Chase UGA 1 400 Individual Medley SCY Male
10 Fink, Nicolas UGA 1 200 Breaststroke SCY Male
13 Koski, Matias UGA 2 1650 Freestyle SCY Male
38 Stewart, Tynan UGA 5 200 Individual Medley SCY Male
39 Bentz, Gunnar UGA 5 400 Individual Medley SCY Male
83 Litherland, Jay UGA 10 400 Individual Medley SCY Male
96 Clark, Pace UGA 12 200 Butterfly SCY Male
123 Litherland, Kevin UGA 16 500 Freestyle SCY Male
131 Trice, Michael UGA 16 50 Freestyle SCY Male
142 Dale, Taylor UGA 18 100 Backstroke SCY Male
186 Powell, Garrett UGA 23 500 Freestyle SCY Male
206 Markham, Jared UGA 25 400 Individual Medley SCY Male
221 Litherland, Mick UGA 28 200 Butterfly SCY Male
204 Higgins, Kyle UKY 25 200 Butterfly SCY Male
222 Flynn, Brandon UKY 28 400 Individual Medley SCY Male
18 Tierney, Sam UMIZ 2 100 Breaststroke SCY Male
49 Griffin, Carter UMIZ 6 200 Backstroke SCY Male
110 Darragh, Mack UMIZ 14 200 Butterfly SCY Male
113 Kozlovskij, Igor UMIZ 14 200 Breaststroke SCY Male
130 Chadwick, Michael UMIZ 16 100 Freestyle SCY Male
136 Phillips, Andrew UMIZ 17 200 Butterfly SCY Male
147 Margritier, Matthew UMIZ 18 50 Freestyle SCY Male
217 Graviss, Daniel UMIZ 27 400 Individual Medley SCY Male
91 Lewis, Sam UNC 11 100 Butterfly SCY Male
125 Colley, Ben UNC 16 200 Butterfly SCY Male
150 Graesser, Nic UNC 19 100 Backstroke SCY Male
200 Campbell, Henry UNC 25 500 Freestyle SCY Male
52 Virva, Dillon UNLV 6 50 Freestyle SCY Male
141 Paco-Pedroni, Tom UNLV 18 200 Freestyle SCY Male
203 Machado, Henrique UNLV 25 100 Backstroke SCY Male
3 Tribuntsov, Ralf USC 1 100 Backstroke SCY Male
8 Quintero, Cristian USC 1 200 Freestyle SCY Male
19 Malone, Reed USC 3 500 Freestyle SCY Male
26 Stumph, Steven USC 3 200 Breaststroke SCY Male
27 Spinazzola, Luca USC 4 100 Backstroke SCY Male
43 Condorelli, Santo USC 5 100 Freestyle SCY Male
66 Carter, Dylan USC 8 200 Freestyle SCY Male
109 Furtek, Pawel USC 14 1650 Freestyle SCY Male
118 Domagala, Michael USC 15 200 Butterfly SCY Male
145 Malone, Andrew USC 18 100 Breaststroke SCY Male
192 Klarskov, Morten USC 23 200 Breaststroke SCY Male
195 Wright, Cary USC 24 200 Butterfly SCY Male
233 Altman, Ridge USC 29 200 Breaststroke SCY Male
79 Kiraly, Bence UTAH 10 500 Freestyle SCY Male
106 Soedel, Nick UTAH 13 100 Freestyle SCY Male
112 Fernandes, Alex UTAH 14 100 Butterfly SCY Male
85 Kaeser, Yannick UVA 10 200 Breaststroke SCY Male
90 Owen, Robert VT 11 400 Individual Medley SCY Male
152 Fiala, Brandon VT 19 200 Individual Medley SCY Male
171 Latimer, Morgan VT 21 200 Butterfly SCY Male
199 Burns, Owen VT 24 100 Freestyle SCY Male
216 Ores, Jacob VT 27 1650 Freestyle SCY Male
31 Teduits, Drew WISC 4 200 Backstroke SCY Male
65 Hutchins, Matthew WISC 8 500 Freestyle SCY Male
139 Clifton, Cannon WISC 17 100 Freestyle SCY Male
193 Schafer, Nick WISC 23 200 Breaststroke SCY Male
94 Schwingenschlogl, Fabian WKU 11 100 Breaststroke SCY Male
180 Marsh, Andrew WVU 22 100 Backstroke SCY Male
207 Squires, Tim WVU 25 50 Freestyle SCY Male
187 Kalms, Adam WYO 23 200 Freestyle SCY Male
88 Hyogo, Kei YALE 11 1650 Freestyle SCY Male
133 Hogan, Brian YALE 17 1650 Freestyle SCY Male
210 Harder, Rob YALE 26 200 Backstroke SCY Male

Projected Invites by line:

1 Conger, Jack TEX 1 200 Butterfly SCY Male 1:39.31
2 Nolan, David STAN 1 200 Individual Medley SCY Male 1:40.07
3 Tribuntsov, Ralf USC 1 100 Backstroke SCY Male 48:00.00
4 D’Arrigo, Mitch FLOR 1 500 Freestyle SCY Male 4:10.77
5 Gkolomeev, Kristian BAMA 1 50 Freestyle SCY Male 21:36.00
6 Murphy, Ryan CAL 1 200 Backstroke SCY Male 1:38.34
7 Wilimovsky, Jordan NU 1 1650 Freestyle SCY Male 14:33.50
8 Quintero, Cristian USC 1 200 Freestyle SCY Male 1:32.40
9 Kalisz, Chase UGA 1 400 Individual Medley SCY Male 3:38.39
10 Fink, Nicolas UGA 1 200 Breaststroke SCY Male 1:51.58
11 Schooling, Joseph TEX 2 200 Butterfly SCY Male 1:40.59
12 Licon, Will TEX 2 200 Individual Medley SCY Male 1:41.67
13 Koski, Matias UGA 2 1650 Freestyle SCY Male 14:38.72
14 Prenot, Josh CAL 2 400 Individual Medley SCY Male 3:38.83
15 Stuart, Hennessey NCS 2 200 Backstroke SCY Male 1:39.37
16 Pieroni, Blake IU 2 200 Freestyle SCY Male 1:33.10
17 Dressel, Caeleb FLOR 2 50 Freestyle SCY Male 21:36.00
18 Tierney, Sam UMIZ 2 100 Breaststroke SCY Male 21:36.00
19 Malone, Reed USC 3 500 Freestyle SCY Male 4:11.30
20 Bosch, Dylan MICH 3 200 Butterfly SCY Male 1:40.75
21 Lehane, Sean TENN 3 200 Backstroke SCY Male 1:39.65
22 Tandy, Brad ARIZ 3 50 Freestyle SCY Male 48:00.00
23 Szaranek, Mark FLOR 3 400 Individual Medley SCY Male 3:40.22
24 Bilis, Simonas NCS 3 100 Freestyle SCY Male 33:36.00
25 Ortiz, Bruno MICH 3 100 Breaststroke SCY Male 28:48.00
26 Stumph, Steven USC 3 200 Breaststroke SCY Male 1:52.50
27 Spinazzola, Luca USC 4 100 Backstroke SCY Male 36:00.00
28 Frayler, Arthur FLOR 4 1650 Freestyle SCY Male 14:40.05
29 Smith, Clark TEX 4 200 Butterfly SCY Male 1:41.42
30 Fleagle, Josh OSU 4 200 Freestyle SCY Male 1:33.16
31 Teduits, Drew WISC 4 200 Backstroke SCY Male 1:39.72
32 Omana, Carlos FLOR 4 400 Individual Medley SCY Male 3:40.35
33 McHugh, Matt OSU 4 100 Butterfly SCY Male 0:00.00
34 Stevens, Peter TENN 4 100 Breaststroke SCY Male 7:12.00
35 Oslin, Connor BAMA 5 100 Backstroke SCY Male 48:00.00
36 Pinion, Evan TENN 5 1650 Freestyle SCY Male 14:42.04
37 Knight, Connor FSU 5 200 Butterfly SCY Male 1:41.66
38 Stewart, Tynan UGA 5 200 Individual Medley SCY Male 1:42.83
39 Bentz, Gunnar UGA 5 400 Individual Medley SCY Male 3:40.57
40 Williams, David NCS 5 50 Freestyle SCY Male 52:48.00
41 Cooper, Tripp TEX 5 100 Butterfly SCY Male 57:36.00
42 Cordes, Kevin ARIZ 5 200 Breaststroke SCY Male 1:52.65
43 Condorelli, Santo USC 5 100 Freestyle SCY Male 28:48.00
44 Duderstadt, Michael AUB 5 100 Breaststroke SCY Male 19:12.00
45 Wallace, Dan FLOR 6 500 Freestyle SCY Male 4:13.61
46 Taylor, Jake BYU 6 100 Backstroke SCY Male 43:12.00
47 Swanson, Chris PENN 6 1650 Freestyle SCY Male 14:43.87
48 Morris, Hugo AUB 6 200 Freestyle SCY Male 1:33.39
49 Griffin, Carter UMIZ 6 200 Backstroke SCY Male 1:40.17
50 Stubblefield, Seth CAL 6 100 Butterfly SCY Male 9:36.00
51 Kosic, Andrew GTCH 6 100 Freestyle SCY Male 12:00.00
52 Virva, Dillon UNLV 6 50 Freestyle SCY Male 4:48.00
53 Katis, Chuck CAL 6 100 Breaststroke SCY Male 0:00.00
54 Ryan, Shane PSU 7 100 Backstroke SCY Male 57:36.00
55 Ipsen, Anton Oerskov NCS 7 500 Freestyle SCY Male 4:13.87
56 Nielsen, Anders Lie MICH 7 200 Freestyle SCY Male 1:33.49
57 McCurdy, Christian NCS 7 200 Butterfly SCY Male 1:42.00
58 McHugh, Sam TENN 7 400 Individual Medley SCY Male 3:40.64
59 Patching, Joe AUB 7 200 Backstroke SCY Male 1:40.46
60 Wich-Glasen, Nils SCAR 7 200 Breaststroke SCY Male 1:52.81
61 Kropp, Peter DUKE 7 100 Breaststroke SCY Male 28:48.00
62 Powers, Paul MICH 7 50 Freestyle SCY Male 2:24.00
63 Darmody, Kyle AUB 7 100 Freestyle SCY Male 33:36.00
64 Betulius, Grant IOWA 8 100 Backstroke SCY Male 26:24.00
65 Hutchins, Matthew WISC 8 500 Freestyle SCY Male 4:14.00
66 Carter, Dylan USC 8 200 Freestyle SCY Male 1:33.55
67 Ransford, PJ MICH 8 1650 Freestyle SCY Male 14:49.63
68 Conaton, Patrick STAN 8 200 Backstroke SCY Male 1:40.48
69 Pebley, Jacob CAL 8 200 Backstroke SCY Male 1:40.48
70 McKee, Anton BAMA 8 200 Breaststroke SCY Male 1:52.92
71 Coutinho, Pedro LOU 8 100 Butterfly SCY Male 4:48.00
72 Mendes, Arthur AUB 8 100 Butterfly SCY Male 4:48.00
73 Thomson, Danny STAN 9 1650 Freestyle SCY Male 14:50.19
74 Solaeche-Gomez, Eduardo FLOR 9 200 Individual Medley SCY Male 1:43.15
75 Ogren, Curtis STAN 9 400 Individual Medley SCY Male 3:41.23
76 Funk, Richard MICH 9 100 Breaststroke SCY Male 33:36.00
77 Held, Ryan NCS 9 50 Freestyle SCY Male 28:48.00
78 Dahlia, Thomas LOU 9 200 Breaststroke SCY Male 1:53.51
79 Kiraly, Bence UTAH 10 500 Freestyle SCY Male 4:14.67
80 Kaliszak, Luke BAMA 10 100 Backstroke SCY Male 45:36.00
81 Werner, Pawel FLOR 10 200 Freestyle SCY Male 1:33.69
82 Peribonio, Tom SCAR 10 1650 Freestyle SCY Male 14:50.25
83 Litherland, Jay UGA 10 400 Individual Medley SCY Male 3:41.52
84 Ringgold, Brett TEX 10 100 Freestyle SCY Male 24:00.00
85 Kaeser, Yannick UVA 10 200 Breaststroke SCY Male 1:53.79
86 Blyzinskyj, Jack FLOR 11 100 Backstroke SCY Male 26:24.00
87 White, Evan MICH 11 200 Butterfly SCY Male 1:42.32
88 Hyogo, Kei YALE 11 1650 Freestyle SCY Male 14:50.88
89 Savoy, Nate PSU 11 200 Backstroke SCY Male 1:40.60
90 Owen, Robert VT 11 400 Individual Medley SCY Male 3:41.79
91 Lewis, Sam UNC 11 100 Butterfly SCY Male 19:12.00
92 Murray, John TEX 11 100 Freestyle SCY Male 38:24.00
93 MacDonald, Dj OSU 11 100 Breaststroke SCY Male 19:12.00
94 Schwingenschlogl, Fabian WKU 11 100 Breaststroke SCY Male 19:12.00
95 Dias, Lyam PUR 11 200 Breaststroke SCY Male 1:53.92
96 Clark, Pace UGA 12 200 Butterfly SCY Male 1:42.33
97 Carroll, Trevor LOU 12 200 Freestyle SCY Male 1:33.99
98 Jakl, David COL 12 100 Backstroke SCY Male 31:12.00
99 Schmuhl, Steve IU 12 400 Individual Medley SCY Male 3:41.88
100 Tarasevich, Grigory LOU 12 200 Backstroke SCY Male 1:40.71
101 Glass, Will TEX 12 100 Butterfly SCY Male 2:24.00
102 Elliott, Matt FLOR 12 200 Breaststroke SCY Male 1:54.04
103 Gutierrez, Long CAL 13 200 Freestyle SCY Male 1:34.01
104 Mahmoud, Akaram SCAR 13 1650 Freestyle SCY Male 14:51.27
105 Slater, Tristan TENN 13 200 Individual Medley SCY Male 1:43.50
106 Soedel, Nick UTAH 13 100 Freestyle SCY Male 50:24.00
107 Molacek, Jacob AUB 13 100 Breaststroke SCY Male 48:00.00
108 Bolleter, Cory TA&M 13 50 Freestyle SCY Male 38:24.00
109 Furtek, Pawel USC 14 1650 Freestyle SCY Male 14:51.81
110 Darragh, Mack UMIZ 14 200 Butterfly SCY Male 1:42.56
111 Reid, Christopher BAMA 14 200 Backstroke SCY Male 1:40.86
112 Fernandes, Alex UTAH 14 100 Butterfly SCY Male 40:48.00
113 Kozlovskij, Igor UMIZ 14 200 Breaststroke SCY Male 1:54.12
114 Roberts, Jonathan TEX 15 500 Freestyle SCY Male 4:15.40
115 Dahl, Soeren NCS 15 200 Freestyle SCY Male 1:34.02
116 Youngquist, Clay TEX 15 200 Freestyle SCY Male 1:34.02
117 Smith, CJ MINN 15 1650 Freestyle SCY Male 14:52.34
118 Domagala, Michael USC 15 200 Butterfly SCY Male 1:42.75
119 Green, Connor CAL 15 400 Individual Medley SCY Male 3:42.23
120 Sanders, Tristan MICH 15 200 Backstroke SCY Male 1:40.90
121 Stephens, Zach ND 15 100 Breaststroke SCY Male 57:36.00
122 Kurz, Tanner IU 15 200 Breaststroke SCY Male 1:54.23
123 Litherland, Kevin UGA 16 500 Freestyle SCY Male 4:15.99
124 Kremer, Tom STAN 16 200 Individual Medley SCY Male 1:43.63
125 Colley, Ben UNC 16 200 Butterfly SCY Male 1:42.92
126 Maly, Jakub MINN 16 400 Individual Medley SCY Male 3:42.54
127 Williams, Rowan OSU 16 200 Backstroke SCY Male 1:41.17
128 Black, Connor STAN 16 100 Butterfly SCY Male 24:00.00
129 Duskinas, Tadas ASU 16 100 Butterfly SCY Male 24:00.00
130 Chadwick, Michael UMIZ 16 100 Freestyle SCY Male 48:00.00
131 Trice, Michael UGA 16 50 Freestyle SCY Male 21:36.00
132 Wagner, Harrison PRIN 16 50 Freestyle SCY Male 21:36.00
133 Hogan, Brian YALE 17 1650 Freestyle SCY Male 14:53.54
134 Darmody, Kip TEX 17 100 Backstroke SCY Male 21:36.00
135 Coetzer, Stephen NCS 17 200 Individual Medley SCY Male 1:43.65
136 Phillips, Andrew UMIZ 17 200 Butterfly SCY Male 1:42.93
137 Loncar, Anton DU 17 200 Backstroke SCY Male 1:41.26
138 Main, Corey FLOR 17 200 Backstroke SCY Male 1:41.26
139 Clifton, Cannon WISC 17 100 Freestyle SCY Male 16:48.00
140 Warner, Zach AUB 17 100 Breaststroke SCY Male 12:00.00
141 Paco-Pedroni, Tom UNLV 18 200 Freestyle SCY Male 1:34.16
142 Dale, Taylor UGA 18 100 Backstroke SCY Male 19:12.00
143 Martens, John TEX 18 200 Butterfly SCY Male 1:43.05
144 Greeff, Frank LSU 18 100 Butterfly SCY Male 38:24.00
145 Malone, Andrew USC 18 100 Breaststroke SCY Male 55:12.00
146 Ellis, Matt TEX 18 50 Freestyle SCY Male 50:24.00
147 Margritier, Matthew UMIZ 18 50 Freestyle SCY Male 50:24.00
148 Amaltdinov, Marat PUR 18 200 Breaststroke SCY Male 1:54.33
149 Miller, Jackson IU 19 500 Freestyle SCY Male 4:16.09
150 Graesser, Nic UNC 19 100 Backstroke SCY Male 33:36.00
151 Lewis, Sam TEX 19 1650 Freestyle SCY Male 14:55.39
152 Fiala, Brandon VT 19 200 Individual Medley SCY Male 1:43.73
153 Quinn, Kevin COL 19 200 Butterfly SCY Male 1:43.10
154 Meyer, Michael ARIZ 19 400 Individual Medley SCY Male 3:42.90
155 Greene, Aaron LOU 19 200 Backstroke SCY Male 1:41.38
156 Homer, Christian-Paul FLOR 19 100 Butterfly SCY Male 21:36.00
157 Disalle, Michael OSU 19 100 Freestyle SCY Male 28:48.00
158 Trussov, Roman IOWA 19 200 Breaststroke SCY Male 1:54.57
159 Glanda, Justin MICH 20 200 Freestyle SCY Male 1:34.22
160 Bunch, Dylan DU 20 1650 Freestyle SCY Male 14:55.62
161 Blanco, Guillermo PUR 20 200 Individual Medley SCY Male 1:43.87
162 Anderson, Tommy ND 20 400 Individual Medley SCY Male 3:43.03
163 Whitaker, Aaron MICH 20 200 Backstroke SCY Male 1:41.39
164 Liang, Andrew STAN 20 100 Butterfly SCY Male 48:00.00
165 Temple, Austin TEX 20 100 Breaststroke SCY Male 2:24.00
166 Khalafalla, Ali IU 20 50 Freestyle SCY Male 2:24.00
167 Messerschmidt, Tyler CAL 20 50 Freestyle SCY Male 2:24.00
168 Claverie, Carlos LOU 20 200 Breaststroke SCY Male 1:54.58
169 Heron, David TENN 21 1650 Freestyle SCY Male 14:55.82
170 Gustafson, Aaron TEX 21 100 Backstroke SCY Male 14:24.00
171 Latimer, Morgan VT 21 200 Butterfly SCY Male 1:43.16
172 Kalnins, Uvis MOST 21 200 Individual Medley SCY Male 1:44.03
173 Williamson, Max STAN 21 400 Individual Medley SCY Male 3:43.36
174 Zimmerman, Steven OSU 21 200 Backstroke SCY Male 1:41.43
175 Lynch, Justin CAL 21 100 Butterfly SCY Male 16:48.00
176 Hoppe, Connor CAL 21 100 Breaststroke SCY Male 16:48.00
177 Cepulis, Rokas ECU 21 200 Breaststroke SCY Male 1:54.59
178 Cosgarea, Drew STAN 22 200 Freestyle SCY Male 1:34.34
179 Fowler, Ty ARIZ 22 1650 Freestyle SCY Male 14:56.09
180 Marsh, Andrew WVU 22 100 Backstroke SCY Male 28:48.00
181 Umbach, Gray STAN 22 200 Butterfly SCY Male 1:43.20
182 Manchester, Jack HARV 22 200 Backstroke SCY Male 1:41.44
183 Tesone, Nolan LOU 22 400 Individual Medley SCY Male 3:43.61
184 Perry, Sam STAN 22 100 Freestyle SCY Male 57:36.00
185 Bray, Addison LOU 22 200 Breaststroke SCY Male 1:54.60
186 Powell, Garrett UGA 23 500 Freestyle SCY Male 4:16.62
187 Kalms, Adam WYO 23 200 Freestyle SCY Male 1:34.39
188 Williams, Trent CAL 23 200 Freestyle SCY Male 1:34.39
189 Lawless, Ben FLOR 23 1650 Freestyle SCY Male 14:56.17
190 Schiellerup, Andreas NCS 23 100 Backstroke SCY Male 52:48.00
191 Okubo, Corey PRIN 23 400 Individual Medley SCY Male 3:43.95
192 Klarskov, Morten USC 23 200 Breaststroke SCY Male 1:54.65
193 Schafer, Nick WISC 23 200 Breaststroke SCY Male 1:54.65
194 Egan, Liam STAN 24 500 Freestyle SCY Male 4:16.65
195 Wright, Cary USC 24 200 Butterfly SCY Male 1:43.33
196 Hurley, Mike IU 24 200 Individual Medley SCY Male 1:44.15
197 Ryckman, Jesse CAL 24 200 Backstroke SCY Male 1:41.53
198 Walsh, Brett BAMA 24 100 Butterfly SCY Male 0:00.00
199 Burns, Owen VT 24 100 Freestyle SCY Male 40:48.00
200 Campbell, Henry UNC 25 500 Freestyle SCY Male 4:16.77
201 Bornman, Ray DU 25 200 Freestyle SCY Male 1:34.42
202 Huxhold, Mitchell CSUB 25 1650 Freestyle SCY Male 14:56.84
203 Machado, Henrique UNLV 25 100 Backstroke SCY Male 21:36.00
204 Higgins, Kyle UKY 25 200 Butterfly SCY Male 1:43.36
205 Hamilton, Will CAL 25 200 Individual Medley SCY Male 1:44.21
206 Markham, Jared UGA 25 400 Individual Medley SCY Male 3:44.62
207 Squires, Tim WVU 25 50 Freestyle SCY Male 0:00.00
208 Alexiou, Nicholas FLOR 26 200 Freestyle SCY Male 1:34.45
209 Williamson, John ND 26 200 Butterfly SCY Male 1:43.57
210 Harder, Rob YALE 26 200 Backstroke SCY Male 1:41.69
211 Le, Paul MOST 26 200 Backstroke SCY Male 1:41.69
212 Hinshaw, Adam CAL 26 400 Individual Medley SCY Male 3:44.69
213 Brumm, Pete MICH 26 100 Butterfly SCY Male 12:00.00
214 Ganiel, Imri TEX 26 100 Breaststroke SCY Male 7:12.00
215 Cobleigh, Hunter CAL 26 200 Breaststroke SCY Male 1:54.89
216 Ores, Jacob VT 27 1650 Freestyle SCY Male 14:57.58
217 Graviss, Daniel UMIZ 27 400 Individual Medley SCY Male 3:44.86
218 Klein, Chris MICH 27 100 Breaststroke SCY Male 19:12.00
219 Fisher, Ryan EMU 27 200 Breaststroke SCY Male 1:54.97
220 Seal, Brayden OSU 28 1650 Freestyle SCY Male 14:58.37
221 Litherland, Mick UGA 28 200 Butterfly SCY Male 1:43.68
222 Flynn, Brandon UKY 28 400 Individual Medley SCY Male 3:44.99
223 Holoda, Peter AUB 28 100 Freestyle SCY Male 50:24.00
224 Schultz, Eric PENN 28 50 Freestyle SCY Male 14:24.00
225 Deiparine, Jimmy POLY 28 100 Breaststroke SCY Male 33:36.00
226 Merrilees, Jorden OU 29 500 Freestyle SCY Male 4:17.05
227 Wieser, Chris ARIZ 29 1650 Freestyle SCY Male 14:58.77
228 Hancock, Alexander AUB 29 200 Individual Medley SCY Male 1:44.48
229 Tavcar, Anze IU 29 100 Freestyle SCY Male 33:36.00
230 Gimondi, Fabio CAL 29 50 Freestyle SCY Male 28:48.00
231 Coombs, Jason FSU 29 100 Breaststroke SCY Male 16:48.00
232 Leithold, Kevin SCAR 29 100 Breaststroke SCY Male 16:48.00
233 Altman, Ridge USC 29 200 Breaststroke SCY Male 1:55.04
234 Linker, Adam NCS 30 1650 Freestyle SCY Male 14:59.20
235 Gercsak, Tamas OSU 30 200 Butterfly SCY Male 1:43.74

Leave a Reply

21 Comments on "Predicting the Field: 2015 Men’s NCAA Swimming & Diving Championships (Cut Line Analysis)"

Sort by:   newest | oldest | most voted
SWIMSWIMSWIM

Will Texas take 2 or more divers? If they take more then 2 they would have to drop a swimmer, correct? It seems their top 2 divers will score but will their third best diver score many points?

Divers count as half an athlete, so Texas would have to take 3 or 4 divers in order for them to drop a swimmer.

And ouch for Michael Miller-bubbling NCAAs is rough, but doublebubble is just brutal.

Texas will take 3 divers and won’t take Ganiel.

You are correct

Agreed. It’s interesting to look at the depth, eg, Texas last guys is swimmer 170, while Cal will have 8 guys ranked lower on the composite. That’s depth.

Looks like the 100 fly alternate tie is between Jacob Thulin and Aaron Young (not Michael Miller)?

Wow, I’ve never actually seen the selection process laid out like this… It makes a lot more sense now. Thanks Tait!!

wpDiscuz

About Braden Keith

Braden Keith

Braden Keith is the Editor-in-Chief and a co-founder of SwimSwam.com. He first got his feet wet by building The Swimmers' Circle beginning in January 2010, and now comes to SwimSwam to use that experience and help build a new leader in the sport of swimming. Aside from his life on the InterWet, …

Read More »