Pellegrini’s 200 Free Only Olympic Qualifying Swim On Day 4 of Italian Nats

2016 ITALIAN ASSOLUTI NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS AND OLYMPIC TRIALS

  • Dates: Tuesday, April 19 – Saturday, April 23, 2016
  • Times: prelims 9:00 am, finals 5 pm
  • Location: Riccione, Italy (GMT +1, or 6 hours ahead of N.Y., 9 ahead of L.A.)
  • Results: Available

Federica Pellegrini swam an Italian Olympic qualifying standard in the 200 freestyle, the only swimmer to do so on day 4. That keeps the Italian squad at 9 for the moment, with 7 men and 2 women. More are expected to qualify through the European Championships however.

Just missing the Olympic cut was Luca Dotto in the 50 freestyle. He did qualify for the European Championships, though, and will earn an Olympic berth if he can repeat his time and be one of the top two Italians there.

2016 RIO OLYMPIC GAMES

The selection priorities for the 2016 Olympics:

  1. Any individual medalists from the 2015 FINA World Championships
  2. Event winners at the Italian Championships who hit an Italian Olympic qualifying “A” or “B” time (see table below).
  3. Event runners-up at the Italian Championships who hit an Italian “A” cut time.
  4. In events where only 1 swimmer qualifies from the Italian Championships, the Federation will compare the runner-up times to those of the highest-finishing Italians at European Championships in May to allocate the 2nd spot, provided the swims are under the B standard.
  5. In events where no one qualifies at the Italian Championships, the Federation will take up to the two fastest Italians from Euros, provided both are under the B standard.
  6. If there are still spots available after Euros, the Federation will fill them with the top finishers at Sette Colli at the end of June, provided they swim under the B standard
  7. The federation will consider all of the directly qualified athletes to see if the roster can fill out its relay lineups. If not, athletes who hit a “C” standard at Italian Championships, European Championships and Sette Colli (in that priority order) will be considered for selection.
WOMEN’S STANDARDS       MEN’S STANDARDS      
Event A B C Event A B C
50 free 24.6 24.8 50 free 21.8 22.0
100 free 53.9 54.1 54.7 100 free 48.3 48.5 48.9
200 free 1.56.7 1.57.5 1.58.8 200 free 1.46.5 1.47.2 1.47.8
400 free 4.05.5 4.06.2 400 free 3.46.1 3.47.3
800 free 8.25.5 8.26.5 1500 free 14.57.0 15.00.0
100 back 59.8 1.00.0 1.00.25 100 back 53.4 53.8 54.2
200 back 2.09.0 2.09.6 200 back 1.56.8 1.57.3
100 breast 1.06.9 1.07.3 1.07.85 100 breast 59.7 1.00.1 1.00.4
200 breast 2.23.3 2.24.9 200 breast 2.09.6 2.10.0
100 fly 57.7 58.2 58.6 100 fly 51.6 51.9 52.2
200 fly 2.07.3 2.08.2 200 fly 1.55.4 1.56.0
200 IM 2.11.0 2.12.0 200 IM 1.58.2 1.58.8
400 IM 4.36.6 4.38.0 400 IM 4.13.1 4.14.8

Previous qualifiers:

Current qualifiers (day 2 events and new day 2 qualifiers are listed in bold):

  • Simone Sabbioni (men’s 100 back)
  • Gregorio Paltrinieri (men’s 1500 free)
  • Gabriele Detti (men’s 1500 free, Men’s 400 free)
  • Luca Dotto (men’s 100 free)
  • Matteo Rivolta (men’s 100 fly)
  • Piero Codia (men’s 100 fly)*
  • Federico Turrini (men’s 400 IM)
  • Federica Pellegrini (women’s 100 free, women’s 200 free)
  • Ilaria Bianchi (women’s 100 fly)

*Provided the Italian federation accepts times swum in prelims.

2016 EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIPS

The selection priorities for the European Championships in May:

  1. Event winners
  2. Any A finalists who hit the selection times in the chart below
  3. The top 4 finishers in the 100 and 200 freestyles*
    1. *One caveat: in the men’s 200 free, the top 4 will only be selected if their times add up to less than 7:15.0.
WOMEN EVENT MEN
25.1 50 free 22
54.7 100 free 48.7
1:58.3 200 free 1:47.5
4:08.2 400 free 3:48.8
8:30.0 800 free 7:53.0
16:15.0 1500 free 15:05.0
28.3 50 back 24.9
1:00.5 100 back 54.1
2:10.6 200 back 1:58.1
31.3 50 breast 27.5
1:07.9 100 breast 1:00.4
2:27.0 200 breast 2:11.0
26.3 50 fly 23.4
58.6 100 fly 52.1
2:09.5 200 fly 1:57.1
2:13.0 200 IM 1:59.4
4:41.2 400 IM 4:16.0

Current qualifiers (Day 2 events and new day 2 qualifiers are listed in bold):

  • Simone Sabbioni (men’s 100 back)
  • Alice Mizzau (women’s 400 free)
  • Gregorio Paltrinieri (men’s 1500 free)
  • Gabriele Detti (men’s 1500 free, men’s 400 free, 800 free)
  • Stefania Pirozzi (women’s 200 fly)
  • Alessia Polieri (women’s 200 fly)
  • Luca Dotto (men’s 100 free, 50 free)
  • Luca Leonardi (men’s 4×100 free relay)
  • Filippo Magnini (men’s 4×100 free relay)
  • Jonathan Boffa (men’s 4×100 free relay)
  • Matteo Rivolta (men’s 100 fly)
  • Piero Codia (men’s 100 fly)
  • Lisa Fissneider (women’s 200 breast)
  • Ilaria Scarcella (women’s 200 breast)
  • Federico Turrini (men’s 400 IM)
  • Luca Marin (men’s 400 IM)
  • Simona Quadarella (women’s 800 free)
  • Diletta Carli (women’s 800 free)
  • Andrea Toniato (men’s 100 breast)
  • Federica Pellegrini (women’s 100 free, 200 free)
  • Erika Ferraioli (women’s 4×100 free relay)
  • Aglaia Pezzato (women’s 4×100 free relay)
  • Silvia di Pietro (women’s 4×100 free relay)
  • Luisa Trombetti (women’s 400 IM)
  • Sara Franceschi (women’s 400 IM)
  • Carlotta Toni (women’s 400 IM)
  • Luca Mencarini (men’s 200 back)
  • Christopher Ciccarese (men’s 200 back)
  • Ilaria Bianchi (women’s 100 fly)
  • Elena Gemo (women’s 50 back)
  • Federico Bocchia (men’s 50 free)
  • Martina Carraro (women’s 50 breast)
  • Arianna Castiglioni (women’s 50 breast)

2016 JUNIOR EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIPS

The top 2 eligible finishers in each event will make the Junior European Championships team if they hit the times in the chart below.

Eligible athletes must be born between 1998 and 2001 for boys and between 1999 and 2002 for girls.

GIRLS EVENT BOYS
25.8 50 free 22.8
56.2 100 free 50.6
2:01.0 200 free 1:50.7
4:15.0 400 free 3:55.3
8:41.5 800 free 8:06.0
16:46.0 1500 free 15:28.0
28.8 50 back 26.0
1:02.3 100 back 56.0
2:12.5 200 back 2:01.0
31.7 50 breast 28.3
1:09.5 100 breast 1:02.3
2:29.5 200 breast 2:14.7
27.1 50 fly 24.2
1:00.5 100 fly 54.0
2:12.0 200 fly 2:00.7
2:15.5 200 IM 2:03.3
4:48.0 400 IM 4:25.0

Current Qualifiers (day 2 qualifiers listed in bold):

Boys:

  • 50 free: Giovanni Izzo
  • 100 free: Alessandro Miressi, Giovanni Izzo
  • 200 free:
  • 400 free: —
  • 800 free: —
  • 1500 free: —
  • 50 back:
  • 100 back: Lorenzo Mora, Lorenzo Glessi
  • 200 back: Jacopo Bietti, Lorenzo Mora
  • 50 breast: Nicolo Martinenghi, Federico Poggio
  • 100 breast: Nicolo Martinenghi
  • 200 breast:
  • 50 fly: —
  • 100 fly: —
  • 200 fly:
  • 200 IM: Lorenzo Glessi
  • 400 IM: —

Girls:

  • 50 free:
  • 100 free: —
  • 200 free: —
  • 400 free: Giorgia Romei
  • 800 free: Georgia Romei
  • 1500 free:
  • 50 back: Tania Quaglieri
  • 100 back: Sara Franceschi, Tania Quaglieri
  • 200 back: —
  • 50 breast: —
  • 100 breast:
  • 200 breast: Giulia Verona
  • 50 fly: —
  • 100 fly: —
  • 200 fly: Ilaria Cusinato
  • 200 IM:
  • 400 IM: Sara Franceschi, Ilaria Cusinato

1
Leave a Reply

1 Comment threads
0 Thread replies
0 Followers
 
Most reacted comment
Hottest comment thread
1 Comment authors
newest oldest most voted
Gina

Rica would be a whole lot faster if they allowed handsome men into the race. She’d have no trouble catching one or two or three.

About Jared Anderson

Jared Anderson

Jared Anderson just can’t stay away from the pool. A competitive career of almost two decades wasn’t enough for this Minnesotan, who continues to get his daily chlorine fix. A lifelong lover of writing, Jared now combines the two passions as Senior Reporter for SwimSwam.com, covering swimming at every level. He’s an …

Read More »

Don't want to miss anything?

Subscribe to our newsletter and receive our latest updates!