James Magnussen Headlines inaugural Swimming Australia Grand Prix

This Saturday May 17 the National Training Centre in Canberra will play host to 87 of the best swimmers from across Australia as they take part in the first Grand Prix event for 2014.

The Grand Prix will see swimmers race in one of three teams made up of athletes selected onto the Commonwealth Games, Australia A and Junior Pan Pacific Championship teams as well as some additional athletes who performed strongly at the 2014 Australian Swimming Championships in Brisbane.

The three teams have been named after and will be captained by swimming legends and Olympic gold medallists Petria Thomas, Ashley Callus and Bill Kirby.

The races will be swum across two sessions with the first session commencing at 10:00am and the second at 4:30pm on Saturday May 17.

The second event on the program, the men’s 100m freestyle could see the 2014 national champion Cameron McEvoy go head-to-head with world champion James Magnussen in an epic trials rematch.

The women’s butterfly events will also be hotly contested and with points up for grabs in both the 100 and 200m butterfly, Alicia Coutts, Ellen Gandy and Madeline Groves will all be fighting for first place for their respective teams.

With the specific details of which swimmers will make up each team remaining secret until the night before the meet, Friday May 16, Swimming Australia National Head Coach Jacco Verhaeren said this would add an element of excitement to the event.

“It is important to get the swimmers excited about this competition, so I’ve added a surprise element to the meet – apart from the Head Coaches, no one will know until 12 hours before racing starts who their teammates and coaches will be and what events they will be swimming in,” said Verhaeren.

“The swimmers will need to be ready to race in a number of events, some familiar and some unfamiliar while the head coaches [Simon Cusack, John Fowlie and Brant Best] will have to make tactical decisions to make the highest point score possible for their teams as the swimmers battle with and against each other.”

Grand Prix 1 is the first of three competitions set up to help prepare athletes for the year ahead with the Commonwealth Games in Glasgow starting on July 24 and Hancock Prospecting Pan Pacific Swimming Championships on the Gold Coast from August 21.

The remaining two Grand Prix meets will be held in Queensland.

Spectator entry to the competition is free with the first session at 10:00am on Saturday May 17 at the Australian Institute of Sport in Canberra.

Grand Prix 1 Squad

Male Athletes                                                                                                   Female Athletes

Matthew Abood

28

Sydney University Jessica Ashwood

20

SOPAC
Joshua Beaver

21

Tigersharks Minna Atherton

13

Brisbane Grammar
Lennard Bremmer

20

Westside Christchurch Meg Bailey

17

Hunter
Max Carleton

16

East Brisbane Bronte Barratt

25

St Peters Western
Vincent Dai

16

Cherrybrook Carlile Holly Barratt

26

Rockingham
Ashley Delaney

28

Nunawading Ella Bond

15

Marion
Tommaso D’Orsogna

23

Commercial Alanna Bowles

16

Rocky City
Thomas Fraser-Holmes

22

Miami Carla Buchanan

18

Acacia Bayside
Jared Gilliland

19

Nudgee Brothers Cate Campbell

21

Commercial
Alexander Graham

18

MLC Aquatic Bronte Campbell

19

Commercial
Jayden Hadler

20

SOPAC Alicia Coutts

26

Redlands
Lachlan Hansen

17

Auburn Laura Crockart

19

Ryde Carlile
Jacob Hansford

18

Sydney University Marieke D’Cruz

28

SOPAC
Jordan Harrison

18

Miami Brittany Elmslie

19

St Peters Western
Kurt Herzog

21

SOPAC Remy Fairweather

17

Pelican Waters Caloundra
Mack Horton

17

Melbourne Vicentre Ellen Gandy

22

Nunawading
Grant Irvine

23

St Peters Western Megan Gianotti

17

St Peters Western
Justin James

22

Mackay Tianni Gilmour

18

Pelican Waters Caloundra
Isaac Jones

18

Warrnambool Katie Goldman

22

St Peters Western
Mitchell Larkin

20

St Peters Western Madeline Groves

18

St Peters Western
Matson Lawson

21

Tigersharks Abbey Harkin

15

Ravenswood
Matthew Levings

20

Miami Belinda Hocking

23

Nunawading
James Magnussen

22

SOPAC Sally Hunter

28

Marion
Travis Mahoney

23

Nunawading Yolane Kukla

18

Arena
Brayden McCarthy

16

St Peters Western Kareena Lee

19

Mountain Creek
Cameron McEvoy

19

Palm Beach Currumbin Christina Licciardi

18

Melbourne Vicentre
Ned McKendry

21

St Peters Western Emma McKeon

19

Wests Illawarra Aquatics
David McKeon

21

Wests Illawarra Aquatics Taylor McKeown

19

Indooroopilly
Jack McLoughlin

19

Nudgee Brothers Keryn McMaster

20

Waterworx
Peter Mills

17

East Brisbane Melissa Mitchell

26

Sydney University
Benno Negri

15

MLC Aquatics Meagen Nay

25

St Peters Western
Jake Packard

20

Chandler Leah Neale

19

Indooroopilly
Mitchell Pratt

18

Tigersharks Kotuku Ngawati

19

Melbourne Vicentre
Nathaniel Romeo

21

Sydney University Kylie Palmer

24

Chandler
Christian Sprenger

28

Commercial Jessica Pengelly

22

West Coast
Buster Sykes

21

Nudgee Brothers Leiston Pickett

22

Southport Olympic
Kenneth To

21

Trinity Grammar Karlene Pircher

17

Laverton
Daniel Tranter

22

SOPAC Monique Rae

15

Cranbooke Eastern Edge
Ben Treffers

22

Burley Griffin Melanie Schlanger

27

Southport Olympic
Matthew Wilson

15

SOPAC Emily Seebohm

21

Nudgee Brothers
Chris Wright

25

Southport Olympic Mikkayla Sheridan

19

Nudgee Brothers
Samuel Young

16

East Brisbane Sophie Taylor

17

Ryde Carlile
Lorna Tonks

25

Indooroopilly
Tessa Wallace

20

Pelican Waters Caloundra
        Madison Wilson

20

St Peters Western


Head Coach

  Team Captains 
John Fowlie

National Training Centre Ashley Callus
Simon Cusack

Commercial Bill Kirby
Brant Best

SOPAC Petria Thomas

 

Program of Events


Saturday 17 May – 10am

Saturday 17 May – 4:30pm

1

200m Freestyle

W

17

200m Freestyle

M

2

100m Freestyle

M

18

100m Freestyle

W

3

100m Breaststroke

W

19

100m Breaststroke

M

4

100m Backstroke

M

20

100m Backstroke

W

5

100m Butterfly

W

21

100m Butterfly

M

6

200m Butterfly

M

22

200m Butterfly

W

7

200m Individual Medley

W

23

200m Individual Medley

M

8

400m Freestyle

M

24

400m Freestyle

W

9

50m Freestyle

W

25

50m Freestyle

M

10

200m Breaststroke

M

26

200m Breaststroke

W

11

200m Backstroke

W

27

200m Backstroke

M

12

4 x 50m Mixed Medley Relay

X

28

4 x 50m Mixed Free Relay

X

13

800m Freestyle

W

29

1500m Freestyle

M

14

400m Individual Medley

M

30

400m Individual Medley

W

15

4 x 50m Free Relay

W

31

4 x 50m Medley Relay

M

16

4 x 50m Freestyle Relay

M

32

4 x 50m Medley Relay

W

Swim news release is courtesy of Swimming Australia.

In This Story

3
Leave a Reply

2 Comment threads
1 Thread replies
0 Followers
 
Most reacted comment
Hottest comment thread
2 Comment authors
newest oldest most voted
HKSWIMMER

No Christrian Sprenger?

HKSWIMMER

Christian*

petriasfan

The list has been cut short. Sprenger will be competing at the Grand Prix. Here is a link to Swimming Australia for the rest of the swimmers.

http://www.swimming.org.au/article.php?group_id=32707&id=2

About Gold Medal Mel Stewart

Gold Medal Mel Stewart

MEL STEWART Jr., aka Gold Medal Mel, won three Olympic medals at the 1992 Olympic Games. Mel's best event was the 200 butterfly. He is a former World, American, and NCAA Record holder in the 200 butterfly. As a writer/producer and sports columnist, Mel has contributed to Yahoo Sports, Universal Sports, …

Read More »