The Ivy League Names Their 2016-17 Academic All-Ivy Honors

by SwimSwam 1

April 13th, 2017 College, Ivy League

The Ivy League released its list of student-athletes selected for 2016-17 Academic All-Ivy honors in its winter sports today. The 80 men and women were starters or key reserves on an officially recognized varsity team with 3.0 or better cumulative grade point averages. Each institution nominated five men and five women from its eligible student-athletes.

The full list by institution follows.

BROWN
Quincy Beck, Jr., Women’s Squash, Cognitive Neuroscience (Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island, Canada)
Team captain; played in the No. 1 spot for the Bears.

Sarah Cronin, Jr., Women’s Swimming & Diving, English and Public Policy (Westfield, N.J.)
Finished sixth in the 200 freestyle at the Ivy League Championships; member of the 200m, 400m and 800m freestyle team that broke the school record at Ivies.

Zach Emrich, Jr., Indoor Track & Field, Applied Mathematics-Economics (North Kingstown, R.I.)
Won his second-straight 500m title at the Ivy League Heptagonal Championship to earn first-team All-Ivy status; also helped the 4x800m relay team finish fifth at the Ivy Heps championship.

Steven Galiardo, Sr., Wrestling, Business, Entrepreneurship and Organizations (Chicago)
Team captain; finished fourth at the EIWA Championship at 157-lbs.

Ali Gunesch, Sr., Women’s Skiing, Applied Mathematics-Biology (Sandy, Ore.)
Second-team All-American with 11th-place finish in both the slalom and giant slalom at USCSA National Championships; won the giant slalom at USCSA Eastern Regionals; MacConnell Division Skier of the Year for second-straight season.

Sam Lefferty, Jr., Men’s Ice Hockey, Business, Entrepreneurship and Organizations (Hollidaysburg, Pa.)
Second-team All-Ivy; third-team All-ECAC; led team in points (33) and assists (21) and was second in goals (12); assistant captain.

Caroline Morant, Sr., Women’s Gymnastics, Urban Studies (Chicago)
NCAA Regional qualifier; ECAC Co-Gymnast of the Year; won floor at ECAC and was All-ECAC on vault, bars and floor.

Carly Paul, Jr., Women’s Indoor Track & Field, International Relations (Fort Collins, Colo.)
Finished second in the high jump at the Ivy League Heptagonal Championship to earn second-team All-Ivy; also placed fourth in the pentathlon; competed at the USATF New England Indoor Championships.

Jonathan Schlafer, Sr., Men’s Swimming & Diving, International Relations (Uniontown, Ohio)
Qualified for NCAA Diving Zones; finished fifth in 1M and ninth in 3M at the Ivy League Championships.

Steven Spieth, Sr., Men’s Basketball, Business, Entrepreneurship, and Organizations (Dallas)
First-team All-Ivy; led all scorers in conference play with 19.5 points per game; CoSIDA Academic All-American.

COLUMBIA
Jessica Antiles, So., Women’s Swimming & Diving, Psychology (South Orange, N.J.)
Earned four relay wins and a 100-freestyle individual victory during the Ivy League regular season; placed fifth in the 200 IM at the Ivy League Championship.

Osama Khalifa, Jr., Men’s Squash, Statistics (Cairo)
Won individual national championship in squash, Columbia’s first-ever national champion in squash; finished 2016-17 season with 15-1 overall record.

Jayden Pantel, Jr., Men’s Swimming & Diving, Economics (Saskatoon, Saskatchewan)
NCAA Championship qualifier in the 3-meter and platform events; finished with a score of 705.65 in 3-meter to rank fourth in the NCAA Zone A Regionals; swept 1- and 3-meter titles at the Ivy League Championships for the second-straight year.

Henna Rustami, Sr., Women’s Track & Field, Political Science (Syosset, N.Y.)
Indoor Ivy League Heptagonal champion in the 3,000m after crossing the line in 9:34.66; ran anchor to help the Lions win the DMR at Ivy Heps; ran fastest 3,000m in school history (9:10.56) to place second at Villanova Invite.

Garrett Ryan, Jr., Wrestling, History (Scottsdale, Ariz.)
EIWA Heavyweight Champion to earn a spot at the NCAA Championships; led Lions with 27 wins; named first-team All-Ivy at heavyweight.

Alek Sauer, So., Men’s Track & Field, Biological Sciences (Yardley, Pa.)
Indoor Ivy League Heptagonal champion in the 1,000m after going from fourth to first in final 50 meters to finish in 2:24.96; indoor Ivy Heps champion in the 4x800m relay; one of just two men at the indoor championship to win a relay and an individual title.

Nolen Scruggs, So., Men’s Fencing, Political Science (Ozone Park, N.Y.)
Earned first-team All-Ivy after finishing with a 10-4 record at the Ivy League Round-Robins; finished 13th at NCAA Northeast Regionals to qualify for NCAA championships.

Mason Speta, Sr., Women’s Fencing, Film (Chicago)
Finished sixth at NCAA Northeast Regionals to qualify for NCAA Championships; only senior male or female to compete in NCAAs all four years.

Colette Sultana, Sr., Women’s Squash, Economics (Malta)
Won Holleran West Championship at CSA Individual Championships (B Division); accumulated a 10-5 overall record, best on team this year; only women’s squash player to win two-thirds of their matches at CSA Team Championships.

Camille Zimmerman, Jr., Women’s Basketball, Economics (Tempe, Ariz.)
Unanimous first-team All-Ivy selection; set Columbia’s single-season scoring record with 608 points; ranked in the top-10 nationally in points per game (22.5); led the Ivy League in scoring and rebounding (9.6) and posted team-highs in assists, steals and blocks.

CORNELL
Gabe Dean, Sr., Wrestling, Applied Economics & Management (Lowell, Mich.)
Ivy League Wrestler of the Year for the second time in his career; finished as runner-up at 184-pounds at NCAA Championships; finished with 35 wins on the year; finished career as two-time NCAA champion, three-time NCAA finalist, four-time All-American, four-time first-team All-Ivy, four-time EIWA champion.

Emma Eldredge, Sr., Women’s Polo, Psychology (Ithaca, N.Y.)
Starter on two USPA national championship teams, four national finalists and three regional title teams; 2015 Northeast Regional all-star.

Alex Evdokimov, Jr., Men’s Swimming & Diving, Biological Sciences (Coral Springs, Fla.)
Three-time NCAA All-American; three-time 100m and 200m breaststroke champ at the Ivy League Championships; six-time first-team All-Ivy; school record holder in both the 100m and 200m; Ivy record holder in the 200 breast.

Michèle Garceau, Jr., Women’s Squash, Human Development (Surrey, B.C.)
College Squash Association All-America second team; final national ranking of 15th; qualified for Ramsay Cup, the top flight of the CSA Individual Championships.

Nia Marshall, Sr., Women’s Basketball, Biology & Society (Macedonia, Ohio)
Finished 2016-17 ranked in the top 10 in the Ivy League in scoring, rebounding, steals and blocks; finished career as Cornell’s all-time leading scorer and three-time All-Ivy honoree.

Ignacio Masias, Sr., Men’s Polo, Applied Economics & Management (Lima, Peru)
Three-time USPA All-Region; two-time USPA All-American; four-year starter; part of three Northeast regional championship teams and four national semifinalists.

Patrick McCarron, Sr., Men’s Ice Hockey, Interdisciplinary Studies (Toronto)
All-Ivy second team; named to ECAC Hockey All-Tournament Team; finished second on team scoring with 25 points; had team-best eight-game points streak.

Brian Realbuto, Sr., Wrestling, Applied Economics & Management (Somers, N.Y.)
Placed fifth at 174-pounds at the NCAA Championships; finished career as three-time NCAA All-American, four-time first-team All-Ivy selection and three-time EIWA champion; 2015 NCAA finalist.

Cari Stankaitis, Sr., Women’s Swimming & Diving, Nutritional Sciences (Honeoye Falls, N.Y.)
Three-time Ivy League championship finalist; school record holder in the 50 free and three relays (200 and 400 free, 200 medley).

Paula Voorheis, Sr., Women’s Ice Hockey, Biology & Society (Shanty Bay, Ontario, Canada)
ECAC Mandi Schwartz Student-Athlete of the Year; two-time All-Ivy; finished second in school history in career saves.

DARTMOUTH
Jacqueline Barnes, Sr., Women’s Squash, Neuroscience (Chevy Chase, Md.)
Team captain; competed in 14 matches at the No. 1 position; posted five wins on the year.

Joby Bernstein, Sr., Men’s Swimming & Diving, Economics (Larchmont, N.Y.)
Swam the 1,650 free, 1,000 free and 500 free at the Ivy League Championships; named Most Inspirational and Most Outstanding Swimmer on the team.

Evan Boudreaux, So., Men’s Basketball, Undeclared (Lake Forest, Ill.)
USBWA All-District I; NABC All-District second team; All-Ivy second team; led the Ivy League in rebounding and finished second in scoring; averaged a double-double in Ivy League play.

Glen Brickman, Sr., Men’s Squash, Economics (Greenwich, Conn.)
Team co-captain; led Dartmouth to its first Hoehn Cup victory since 2001; went 3-0 at Team Championships, including a hard-fought four-game victory in the Hoehn Cup final.

Troy Crema, Sr., Men’s Ice Hockey, Economics (Toronto)
Named first-team All-Ivy and third-team All-ECAC; led team in scoring with a career-high 29 points.

Brian McLaughlin, Jr., Men’s Skiing, Engineering (Topsfield, Mass.)
First-team All-America after finishing third in giant slalom at NCAAs; seven podium finishes during the season with four victories.

Foreste Peterson, Jr., Women’s Skiing, Environmental Studies (Berkeley, Calif.)
First-team All-America after finishing third in the slalom at NCAAs; recorded four podium finishes during the season with three victories.

Mackenzie St. Onge, Sr., Women’s Ice Hockey, Psychology (Stowe, Vt.)
Set a career-high with seven points as a senior, tallying two goals and five assists; scored first goal since freshman season in 2-1 defeat of Union; had one point in each of team’s final five games.

Amy Sun, Sr., Women’s Swimming & Diving, Sociology (West Vancouver, B.C., Canada)
Competed in 100 free, 50 free, 200 free, 800 free relay, 200 free relay and 400 free relay at the Ivy League Championships; received team award for contributions.

Fanni Szabo, Sr., Women’s Basketball, Psychology (Budapest, Hungary)
Finished career 10th all-time in scoring at Dartmouth with 1,295 points; finished sixth in field goals made (499) and three-pointers made (148); finished 11th all-time in steals with 179.

HARVARD
Albert Chien, So., Men’s Fencing, Mechanical Engineering (Hong Kong)
Earned All-America second team accolades; finished seventh at the NCAA Championships; paced the epee squad at NCAA Regionals with a 16-7 record, good for third-place; recorded a 7-2 record at the Beanpot Tournament; earned three wins at the Ivy League Round-Robins.

Eli Dershwitz, So., Men’s Fencing, History (Sherborn, Mass.)
NCAA Champion in men’s sabre; first-team All-Ivy; first-team All-America; registered a 22-1 record at the NCAA Regionals Tournament, earning a gold medal and a spot at the NCAA National Championships; led the sabre squad at the Beanpot Tournament with an 8-1 tally; Men’s Sabre Ivy League Champion, with a 14-1 mark against the field at the Ivy League Round-Robins; represented the United States at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio.

Madhav Dhingra, Jr., Men’s Squash, Economics (Delhi, India)
Registered a 9-4 overall mark in individual action this season; won eight matches at the No. 3 position for the Crimson and added a win at No. 2 singles; helped lead Harvard to an Ivy League championship with a 7-0 mark in conference play; picked up wins at No. 3 in the CSA Potter Cup against Columbia and Yale; helped Harvard to a second-place finish as a team at the national championship.

Rachel Hampton, Sr., Women’s Skiing, Earth & Planetary Sciences (Telluride, Colo.)
Competed in all six carnivals for the Crimson in senior season; Harvard’s top finisher at five of the six carnivals; led team with a 23rd-place finish in the 15K FS at the NCAA Regional Championships; posted three top-ten finishes throughout the year, including seventh at the Dartmouth Carnival in the 5K relay.

Adrienne Jarocki, Sr., Women’s Fencing, Human Evolutionary Biology (Middle Village, N.Y.)
First-team All-Ivy; tabbed All-America second team; earned a sixth-place finish at the NCAA Championship; finished second at the NCAA Regional Tournament, recording a 21-3 overall record; finished career as the only woman in NCAA Fencing history to earn the individual NCAA Title in women’s sabre twice; tallied a perfect 9-0 record at the Beanpot Tournament; Ivy League Champion in sabre, finishing with a 15-3 record.

Josef Johnson, Jr., Wrestling, Economics (Piscataway, N.J.)
NCAA Tournament qualifier for the second-straight season at 174 pounds; team captain; posted a 30-13 record on the season, including an 8-3 mark in dual action; captured first-place at the Franklin & Marshall Open; placed second at the Keystone Classic and Jonathan Kaloust Bearcap Opens; finished sixth at the EIWA Championships; triumphed in one bout at the NCAA Championships, besting Stanford’s Peter Galli, 6-3.

Alexander Kerfoot, Sr., Men’s Ice Hockey, Economics (West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada)
First-team All-ECAC and All-Ivy; Hobey Baker Award Top-10 finalist; Senior CLASS Award Finalist; tied for the team lead in points with 41; 82 career assists ranks 12th all-time in Harvard history; co-captain; led the team to 26 wins, most since 1988-89; scored four game-winning goals; averaged 1.24 points per game, the 16th-most in the nation.

Jing Leung, Jr., Women’s Swimming & Diving, Statistics (Orpington, England)
Won the NCAA Zone A Diving Championship on the platform for the second year in a row, qualifying for the NCAA Championship Meet; earned second-team All-Ivy as the runner-up in the three-meter at the Ivy Championships; finished first on the three-meter board vs. Columbia.

Nikki Okwelogu, Sr., Women’s Indoor Track and Field, Human Evolutionary Biology (Fresno, Calif.)
Earned USTFCCCA Second-team All-America recognition in the shot put; Harvard’s first three-time indoor All-American in program history; finished 11th in the shot put at the NCAA Indoor Track and Field Championships; clinched her fourth-0straight Ivy League Heptagonal Indoor title in the shot put, winning the event with a throw of 16.52 meters; first-team All-Ivy;  became just the second student-athlete in Ivy League history to win four-straight Ivy League Indoor titles in shot put, and the first since Debbie St. Phard from Princeton (1984-87); competed for Nigeria in the 2016 Summer Olympic Games in Rio.

Katherine Tutrone, Sr., Women’s Squash, Psychology (Baltimore)
Finished her senior campaign with an undefeated mark of 14-0 in individual matches; posted a 7-0 record at No. 6 singles while also collecting multiple wins at No. 2, No. 4 and No. 5; went 3-0 at CSA Howe Cup; helped guide Harvard to a perfect 15-0 record en route to a national championship and Ivy League title.

PENN
Mark Andrew, So., Men’s Swimming & Diving, Systems Science & Engineering (Middletown, Ohio)
Earned All-American honors at NCAAs, setting Penn and Ivy League records in the event; won Ivy titles in the 200 and 400 IM at the Ivy League Championships; first Penn swimmer to win 200 IM since 1973.

Virginia Burns, Jr., Women’s Swimming & Diving, Philosophy, Politics & Economics (Brockton, Mass.)
Fifth three-time Ivy League champion in the same event in conference history (500 freestyle); also won 200 freestyle while setting a pool record.

Dana Kong, Sr., Women’s Fencing, Operations Information & Decisions (Princeton, N.J.)
Finished fourth at saber at the Ivy League Round-Robins to earn second-team All-Ivy; NCAA Championships qualifier after finishing seventh at Mid-Atlantic Regional.

Marwan Mahmoud, Jr., Men’s Squash, Philosophy, Politics & Economics (Alexandria, Egypt)
Earned first-team All-Ivy honors for a third-straight season; went 10-6 in Penn’s No. 1 slot.

Brooks Martino, Sr., Wrestling, Biology (Haymarket, Va.)
Earned his second NCAA Championships appearance with a second-place finish at the EIWA Championships at 165-pounds; went 1-2 at NCAAs, finished 16-8 overall this season.

Caroline Moore, So., Women’s Gymnastics, Health & Societies (St. Louis)
Vault champion at the Ivy Classic (9.825) and ECAC Championships (9.800); qualified for USAG Individual Championships; had team’s best score in three of four events.

Michelle Nwokedi, Jr., Women’s Basketball, Communication (Missouri City, Texas)
2017 Ivy League Player of the Year; Most Outstanding Player of Ivy League Tournament after leading Quakers to the tournament championship; unanimous first-team All-Ivy; led Penn to its second-straight Ivy title; first-team ECAC All-Star.

Calvary Rogers, So., Men’s Track & Field, Sociology (Rochester, N.Y.)
Ivy League Heptagonal Indoor champion in the 200m, setting a meet record with a time of 21.39; that time is second on Penn’s all-time indoor list; posted eight top-three performances this winter.

Reeham Salah, So., Women’s Squash, Computer Science (Sammamish, Wash.)
First-team CSA All-America; 2017 Ivy League Player of the Year; had undefeated dual-match season (15-0) atop Penn’s lineup; finished second at CSA Individuals.

John Vaiani, Jr., Men’s Fencing, Political Science (Wall, N.J.)
Third-team All-America at NCAA Championships; finished second in the foil at the Ivy League Round-Robins to lead Penn to share of its second-straight title; first-team All-Ivy; tied for team lead with 39 wins.

PRINCETON
Carrington Akosa, Jr., Men’s Indoor Track & Field, Woodrow Wilson School (Catonsville, Md.)
Claimed the 60m title at the Ivy League Heptagonal Indoor Championships after back-to-back years as the runner-up.

Steven Cook, Sr., Men’s Basketball, Economics (Winnetka, Ill.)
First-team All-Ivy; CoSIDA third-team Academic All-America; Allstate NABC Good Works Team; led Tigers to the Ivy League championship with a 14-0 record; helped Princeton win the inaugural Ivy League Men’s Basketball Tournament.

David Hallisey, Jr., Men’s Ice Hockey, Economics (Wethersfield, Conn.)
Second on the team with 13 goals; also tallied 17 assists for 30 points; helped lead team to the ECAC Quarterfinals.

Brett Harner, Sr., Wrestling, Economics (Norristown, Pa.)
Earned at-large bid to the NCAA Championships at 197-pounds; second-team All-Ivy; 2016 All-America, EIWA Champion at 197 and first-team All-Ivy.

Katharine Holmes, Sr., Women’s Fencing, Psychology (Washington)
NCAA épée runner-up, finishing second to teammate Anna Van Brummen; four-time All-America, four-time first-team All-Ivy.

Wesley Johnson, So., Men’s Fencing, Undeclared (Ogden, Utah)
Earned bid to NCAA Championships, where he reached the semifinals in the épée;
2017 All-American and first-team All-Ivy; 2016 second-team All-Ivy.

Kelsey Koelzer, Sr., Women’s Ice Hockey, Psychology (Horsham, Pa.)
Patty Kazmaier top-10 finalist; first-team All-Ivy; second-team All-ECAC; finalist for ECAC Best Defender.

Julia Ratcliffe, Sr., Women’s Indoor Track & Field, Economics (Hamilton, New Zealand)
Ivy League hammer throw champion for the second time in her career, winning the event at the Ivy League Heptagonal Indoor Championships.

Stephanie Sucharda, So., Women’s Ice Hockey, Undeclared (Mississauga, Ontario, Canada)
Honorable Mention All-Ivy; finalist for ECAC Student-Athlete of the Year.

Anna Van Brummen, Sr., Women’s Fencing, Geosciences (Houston)
NCAA épée national champion; first-team All-America; earned All-America honors for second time in her career; four-time first-team All-Ivy.

YALE
TJ Dembinski, Sr., Men’s Squash, Political Science (New Haven, Conn.)
All-Ivy selection for the second time in his career; competed in the CSA Individual Championships top draw; team captain.

Mike Doherty, Sr., Men’s Ice Hockey, Political Science (Reading, Mass.)
Scored seven goals and had nine assists in 33 games; finalist for the ECAC Student-Athlete of the Year; played 115 games in his career.

Sam Downey, Sr., Men’s Basketball, Political Science (Lake Forest, Ill.)
Honorable mention All-Ivy selection; second in the Ivy League in field goal percentage and third in rebounding; named to CoSIDA Academic District 1 first team; helped Bulldogs reach the championship game of the Inaugural Ivy League Men’s Basketball Tournament.

Ben Lerude, Sr., Men’s Swimming & Diving, Computing and the Arts (Reno, Nevada)
Finished fifth in the 1,650 freestyle and eighth in 1,000 freestyle at the Ivy League Championships; three-time finalist in 1,650 at the Ivy League Championships.

Shiyuan Mao, Sr., Women’s Squash, Molecular, Cellular, and Developmental Biology (Singapore)
Ended the season in the No. 4 position for the Bulldogs, who finished sixth in the nation; team captain.

Katherine Miller, Sr., Women’s Fencing, Global Affairs (New York)
Finished eighth in the épée at the NCAA Championships; team captain; represented Brazil at the 2016 Summer Olympic Games in Rio.

Lena Munzer, Sr., Women’s Basketball, Economics (Highland Park, Ill.)
Finished ninth in the Ivy League in scoring and assists and fourth in three-point field goals made; named to the CoSIDA Academic All-District first team.

Reed Srere, Sr., Men’s Fencing, History (Washington)
First team All-Ivy selection; finished third in the saber at the 2017 Ivy League Round-Robins; NCAA Regional qualifier in the saber; team captain.

Tatiana Winkelman, Sr., Women’s Gymnastics, Molecular, Cellular, and Developmental Biology (Lexington, Mass.)
Finished fourth on the bars at the Ivy Classic; helped the Bulldogs win their first ECAC Championship in school history; team captain.

Kina Zhou, Sr., Women’s Swimming & Diving, Psychology with Neuroscience (Niskayuna, N.Y.)
First-team All-Ivy as part of 200, 400, 800 freestyle and 400 medley relays at the Ivy League Championships; second team

News courtesy of The Ivy League.

Leave a Reply

1 Comment on "The Ivy League Names Their 2016-17 Academic All-Ivy Honors"

Sort by:   newest | oldest | most voted

No Dean Farris? Tragic

wpDiscuz