Gold Edges Blue as MAC Champs Akron Open 2019-20 Season

by SwimSwam 0

September 27th, 2019 College, NCAA Division I Mid-Major, News

Courtesy: Akron Athletics

AKRON, Ohio – The reigning six-time Mid-American Conference champions, University of Akron women’s swimming and diving team were back in the water for the first time of the 2019-20 season for its annual intrasquad meet at the Ocasek Natatorium on Friday, Sept. 27.

In a 12-event meet, the Gold team topped team Blue by a score of 120-102 to take the intrasquad crown.

In the first event of the season, the relay team for team Gold, made up of sophomore Lauren Cooper (Dublin, Ohio), sophomore Andrea Fischer (Oak Grove, Minn.), junior Paulina Nogaj (Radom, Poland) and sophomore Sofia Henell (Linkoping, Sweden) took first place in the 200 medley relay.

Nogaj (Radom, Poland) also touched the wall first in the 200 freestyle for team Gold, while junior Brooke Lamoureux (Victoria, Canada) finished second to pick up points for the Blue team.

In the 50 Freestyle, Henell placed first for the gold team, with senior Morgan Waggoner (Fremont, Ohio) placing a close second.

Over the next three events, the teams went back-and forth trading wins in the 200 IM (Gold), three-meter diving (Blue) and 100 butterfly (Gold).

After the gold team won the 100 free, Team Blue would come back strong, winning the next three events with freshman Weronika Gorecka (Wroclaw, Poland) finishing first in the 100 backstroke, Lamoureux in the 400 freestyle and junior Paula Garcia (Madrid, Spain) in the 100 breast.

Freshman Paige Kalik (Irwin, Penn.) would finish first in the one-meter diving for team Gold to disrupt the Blue team’s rhythm.

A win in the final event, the 200 freestyle relay, would seal the victory for team Gold. The relay team was made up of Henell, Nogaj, Cooper, and freshman Olivia DeRodes (Fremont, Ohio).

The Zips open their 2019-20 campaign as they travel to Oxford, Ohio to take on Miami (Ohio) on Saturday, Oct. 5 at 1 p.m.

Event 1 – 200 Medley Relay –Cooper, Fischer, Nogaj, Henell (Gold)
Event 2 – 200 Free –  Nogaj (Gold)
Event 3 – 50 Free –  Henell (Gold)
Event 4 – 200 IM –  Gardner (Gold)
Event 5 – 3- Meter Diving –Bugariu (Blue)
Event 6 – 100 Fly – Nogaj (Gold)
Event 7 – 100 Free –Henell (Gold)
Event 8 – 100 Back – Gorecka (Blue)
Event 9 – 400 Free – Lamoureux (Blue)
Event 10 – 100 Breast –Garcia (Blue)
Event 11 – 1-Meter Diving – Kalik (Gold)
Event 12 – 200 Free Relay – Henell, Nogaj, Cooper, DeRodes (Gold)

Leave a Reply