German Open: Battles for the relay spots for EC 2018 continue

by Daniela Kapser 7

April 21st, 2018 Europe, International, News

German Open 2018

The German qualification period for the European LC Championships 2018 will expire on April, 29th.

The German Open offers one last good chance to compete against other fast German swimmers in the fast pool in Berlin.

Lisa Graf (200m backstroke) and Franziska Hentke (200 m butterfly) dipped under the qualification standards yesterday.

While German National Record holder Alexandra Wenk pulled out of the meet due to an injury, Franziska Hentke was the fastest woman in the 100m butterfly, she was clocked at 59,58. Fastest German female swimmer in 2018 so far is Aliena Schmidtke in 59,04, she is the first choice now for the 4x100m medley relay.

1. Hentke, Franziska 1989  00:59,58
2. Köhler, Angelina 2000 01:00,14
3. Ehring, Mareike 2001  01:01,01

On the men’s side, the victory went to Eric Friese with a time of 52,53. He posted a 52,53 in the morning’s heats, this is a new German age group record for 19-year old.

1. Friese, Eric 1999 00:52,53
2. Zwiesigk, Timo 1995 00:53,38
3. Klenz, Ramon 1998  00:53,39

Reva Foos made it with her winning time of 1:58,82 in the 200m freestyle back into the 4x200m freestyle relay for the 2018 European Championships. Isabel Gose, born 2002, is one of Germany’s most promising youngsters and she is already qualified for the 2018 European Junior Championships and also ist the second fastest swimmer so far in the 200m freestyle what will give her a spot in the 4x200m freestyle relay at the open class European Championships.

1. Foos, Reva 1993  01:58,82
2. Gose, Isabel 01:59,03
3. Pietruschka, Marie 01:59,37

These four German women are the fastest at the moment for the 4x100m freestyle relay:

 

Annika Bruhn 01:58,71
Isabel Gose 01:58,80
Reva Foos 01:58,82
Sarah Köhler 01:59,10


Jacob Heidtmann
set a new German best time in the 200m freestyle for this year, he touched first in 1:47,29. Also the men battled for a spot in the 4x200m freestyle relay.

1. Heidtmann, Jacob 1994  01:47,29
2. Wierling, Damian 1996  01:47,47
3. Zellmann, Poul 1995  01:48,14

Fastest German men in 2018:

Henning Mühlleitner 01:47,80
Jacob Heidtmann 01:47,29
Damian Wierling 01:47,47
Poul Zellmann 01:48,14

The winner in the 200m IM were Anna Kroniger (2:19,67) and on the men’s side Thomas Rohmberger took the win in 2:03,58. Laura Riedemann (28,59) and Christian Diener (24,98) touched first the women’s/men’s 50m backstroke.

Malaika Schneider (born 2003) finished first in the women’s 50m breaststroke (32,34). Fabian Schwingenschlögl got his hands to the wall first in the men’s event with a time of 27,63. He is also the first choice for the men’s 4x100m medley relay, he is the fastest German in the 100m breaststroke in 2018.

Josephine Tesch was the fastet on the 800 m fresestyle in 8:42,94, on the men’s side Ruwen Straub was victorious with a time of 07:55,69.

Already qualified swimmers are printed in bold letters. Nomination times which are FASTER than the acutall German national record are printed in bold numbers.
Women Nomination time – Prelims Nomination time – Final German National Record
Event Born (year) Open/born 1996 or later Open/born 1996 or later
Fastest German in 2017/2018
50 Freestyle Köhler, Angelina 2000 00:25,56 0:24,82/0:25,18 0:24,53/0:25,05 00:23,73
100 Freestyle Bruhn, Annika 1993 00:54,76 0:54,50/0:54,90 0:53,53/0:54,63 00:52,07
200 Freestyle Bruhn, Annika 1993 01:58,71 1:57,74/1:58,68 1:56,63/1:58,09 01:55,68
400Freestyle Köhler, Sarah 1994 04:09,72 4:04,36/4:10,57** 04:05,84
800 Freestyle Köhler, Sarah, also qualified: Beck, Leonie 1997 08:20,53 8:25,55/8:38,56* 08:19,53
1500 Freestyle Köhler,Sarah, also qualified: Celine Rieder (2001) 1994 15:59,83 16:20,98/16:38,31 15:59,83
100 Breaststroke Steiger, Jessica 1992 01:07,77 1:07,32/1:07,58 1:06,73/1:07,24 01:07,01
200 Breaststroke Steiger, Jessica 1992 02:25,79 2:26,58/2:25,91 2:22,87/2:26,58 02:25,00
100 Backstroke Riedemann, Laura 1998 01:00,28 1:00,89/1:00,61 0:59,35/1:00,31 00:59,77
200 Backstroke Graf, Lisa  1992 02:08,23 2:10,68/2:11,53 2:08,84/2:10,87 02:07,83
100 Butterfly Schmidtke, Aliena 1992 00:59,04 0:58,15/0:58,48 0:57,51/0:58,19 00:57,70
200 Butterfly Hentke, Franziska 1989 02:07,21 2:09,21/2:09,77 2:07,22/2:09,12 02:05,26
200 IM Wenk, Alexandra 1995 02:15,23 2:13,01/2:13,41 2:10,87/2:12,74 02:11,33
400  IM Hentke, Franziska 1989 04:47,98 4:36,54/4:43,06** 04:36,10
MEN
50 Freestyle Wierling, Damian 96 00:22,19 0:22,10/0:22,47 0:21,80/0:22,36 00:21,81
100 Freestyle Wierling, Damian 96 00:48,60 0:48,58/0:48,93 0:48,23/0:48,69 00:48,24
200 Freestyle Mühlleitner, Henning 97 01:47,80 1:47,15/1:47,73 1:46,23/1:47,19 01:42,00
400 Freestyle Mühlleitner, Henning, also qualified: Florian Wellbrock  97 03:46,98 3:45,43/3:48,15** 03:40,07
800  Freestyle Wellbrock, Florian 97 07:46,85 7:50,97/7:54,31* 07:46,85
1500 Freestyle Wellbrock, Florian 97 14:40,69 14:55,40/15:12,79* 14:40,69
100 Breaststroke Schwingenschlögl, Fabian 92 01:00,06 1:00,26/1:00,35 0:59,45/1:00,05 00:59,15
200Breaststroke Koch, Marco 90  02:09,49 2:11,26/2:11,11 2:08,20/2:10,45 02:07,47
100Backstroke Diener, Christian 93 00:54,74 0:53,99/0:54,06 0:53,34/0:53,79 00:52,27
200 Backstroke Diener, Christian 93 01:57,81 1:57,58/1:58,55 1:56,37/1:57,96 01:55,87
100 Butterfly Heintz, Philip 91 00:51,65 0:52,08/0:52,29 0:51,73/0:52,03 00:51,19
200 Butterfly Kunert, Alexander 98 01:57,42 1:56,72/1:57,28 1:56,03/1:56,69 01:56,24
200 IM Heintz, Philip 91 01:56,67 1:59,77/2:00,22 1:58,85/1:59,62 01:57,48
400 IM Hintze, Johannes  99 04:15,76 4:13,55/4:17,90** 04:12,08
* one time proof in the qualification period
** in a prelim’s race

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

In This Story

7
Leave a Reply

2 Comment threads
5 Thread replies
0 Followers
 
Most reacted comment
Hottest comment thread
5 Comment authors
newest oldest most voted
Hswimmer

Is Foelske close to Euro Times?

Danny Kapser

She doen’t compete at the German Open!

Hswimmer

That didn’t answer my question

SMR

2,09,12 needed in finals ( born in or later than 1996). She‘s been 2,16,8 this year. So not close at all. Even the time for junior EC is far away ( 2,12,71 in finals). Her best time though is 2,12,67 swum in 2016.

Hswimmer

Thank you

SMR

No, not really. Faaaar away.
Time for girls (born later than 1996) is 2,09,12 ( in finals) . So I would say with her fastest time this year of 2,16,8 she doesn‘t even has the chance making the team for junior EC (2,12,71 in finals). Her best time though is 2,12,67 from 2016.

Zouzou

She is far from that.Neither for the relays.

Don't want to miss anything?

Subscribe to our newsletter and receive our latest updates!