German Nationals; Nine More Qualify For European Championships

The third day of competition at the German Short Course Nationals in Wuppertal saw nine more athletes punch their tickets to Herning for the European Short Course Championships. The nine included Soeren Meissner, Jacob Heidtmann, Franziska Hentke, Lena Kalla, Hendrik Feldwehr, Christian Diener, Felix Wolf, Doris Eichhorn and Philip Heintz.

The number of qualifiers has been a big positive at the competition, but quite possible even more promising for the Germans is the number of age group records that are being broken. Day three saw six national marks go down. Those included:

  • Lisa Hopink (15 yr) – 200 butterfly – 2:09.38
  • Alexander Kunert (17 yr) – 200 butterfly – 1:55.93
  • Damian Wierling (17 yr) – 100 freestyle – 48.89
  • Julia Leidgebel (18 yr) – 50 backstroke – 27.68
  • Mandy Feldbinder (17 yr) – 50 backstroke – 27.76
  • Margarethe Hummel (16 yr) – 50 breaststroke – 31.32

Soeren Meissner looked great winning the 800 freestyle on the first evening of competition so it was no surprise that he came back on Saturday evening and made the qualification standard with ease posting a time of 14:41.03. His time sunk into 10th position in the world rankings.

He was followed by Jacob Heidtmann who recorded a time of 14:42.83 and Florian Vogel who touch in a time of 14:46.47. All three men swam under the qualification standard of 14:46.47, but with only the top two being selected to the team Meissner and Heidtmann are the ones who will be representing Germany in the event in Herning.

In the women’s 200 butterfly Franziska Hentke took the event with ease posting a time of 2:06.11. Her winning time would currently rank eighth in the world this year, but her season’s best of 2:04.33, which she recorded at the World Cup in Berlin, is rank fourth.

Lena Kalla finished second in a time of 2:08.66 followed by Lisa Hopink who touching in a time of 2:09.38. It was great news for both women. By finishing second under the qualification standard of 2:09.50 Kalla found herself on the team heading to the European Championships, while even though Hopink made the qualification, but missed the team she set a national age group record for 15 year old girls.

Tim Wallburger collected another championship title in the men’s 200 butterfly winning the event in a time of 1:53.46. Wallburger’s time currently ranks him 10th in the world.

He was followed by Robin Backhaus who recorded a time of 1:55.38. Both men will add the 200 butterfly to their schedule in Herning. Markus Gierke finished third in a time of 1:55.81.

17 year old Alexander Kunert finished fourth in a time of 1:55.93 setting a new national age group record.

Breaststroke specialist Marco Koch showed his versatility finishing second in the 400 IM on the first day of competition, that versatility was showcased once again today as he took the 100 IM in a time of 53.29. Ensar Hajder and Philip Heintz finished in a tie for second both posting a time of 53.89.

All three men were under the qualification standard of 54.00, but there was no question as to who would qualify for the German team as Hajder represents Bosnia-Hertzogovenia.

The men’s 100 freestyle was won by Steffen Deibler who posted a time of 47.83. Deibler who had already qualified for the team in the 50 butterfly was the only swimmer to go under the qualification standard of 48.00. Maximilian Oswald finished second in a time of 48.20 only one one-hundredth of a second ahead of Tim-Horben Suck who recorded a 48.21.

17 year old Damian Wierling broke the national age group record finishing fifth in a time of 48.89.

Doris Eichhorn won the women’s 50 backstroke in a time of 27.35 swimming just under the qualification standard of 27.50. She was followed by Julia Leidgebel who posted a time of 27.68 and Mandy Feldbinder who finished third in a time of 27.76.

Although both women failed to reach the qualifying standard they both managed to set new standards for their age group as Leidgebel set the 18 year old national record and Feldbinder set the 17 year old national record.

Dorothea Brandt took her second event of the competition winning the women’s 50 breaststroke in a time of 30.25. She was followed by teammate Caroline Ruhnau who posted a time of 30.66. Brandt and Ruhnau finished one two in the 100 meter distance under the qualifying standard, with both women already on the team they will add the 50 breaststroke to their as they both hit the wall under the qualification standard of 31.00.

16 year old Margarethe Hummel finished third in a time of 31.32 setting a new national age group record.

Hendik Feldwehr earned a place on the German squad by winning the men’s 50 breaststroke in a time of 26.64. He was followed by Marco Koch who posted a time of 27.03 narrowly out touching Erik Steinhagen who hit the wall in a time of 27.05.

Fedwehr was the only one to swim under the qualifying time of 27.00.

Theresa Michalak and Kathrin Demier both put another event on the schedule in Herning as both women went under the qualification standard of 2:11.00 in the 200 IM. Michalak won the event in a time of 2:09.01 while Demler recorded a time of 2:10.49. Julia Leidgebel finished third in a time of 2:11.95.

The men’s 200 backstroke saw Christian Diener and Felix Wolf secure spots on the team as they both posted times that were under the qualification standard of 1:54.50. Diener took the event in a time of 1:52.11 followed by Wolf who recorded a time of 1:53.47.

Diener became the third German on the evening to record a time that currently ranks him tenth in the world.

Jan-Philip Glania finished third in a time of 1:53.86.

Daniela Schreiber won the final individual event of the winning the women’s 200 freestyle in a time of 1:56.13 adding the event to her schedule in Herning. Annika Bruhn finished second in a time of 1:56.78 followed by Johanna Friedrich who recorded a time of 1:57.73.

Neither women was able to swim under the qualification standard of 1:56.50.

 

In This Story

1
Leave a Reply

1 Comment threads
0 Thread replies
0 Followers
 
Most reacted comment
Hottest comment thread
1 Comment authors
newest oldest most voted
liquidassets

Has anyone figured out yet if Germany’s Robin Backhaus is related to the USA’s Robin Backhaus, who won bronze in the 2Fly at the munich Olympics 1972 behind Spitz and Gary Hall, Sr.?? If not it’s quite a coincidence, Robin is an unusual name in both Germany and the U.S.

About Jeff Grace

Jeff Grace

Jeff is a 500 hour registered yoga teacher who holds diplomas in Coaching (Douglas College) and High Performance Coaching (National Coaching Institute - Calgary). He has a background of over 20 years in the coaching profession, where he has used a unique and proven teaching methodology to help many achieve their …

Read More »

Want to take your swimfandom to the next level?

Subscribe to SwimSwam Magazine!