Five More Qualify for World Juniors at Canadian Nationals

Day three of the Canadian Summer National Championships in Pointe-Claire, Quebec saw five more juniors qualify for the World Junior Swimming Championships in Dubai. 16 year old Alexandra Aitchison of CN St Jerome, who trains with legendary coach Randy Reese at the Clearwater Aquatic Team, won the women’s 400 freestyle in a time of 4:15.22. Aitchison’s best time of 4:13.33 was recorded last year at the Junior Pan Pacs in Honolulu, Hawaii.

18 year old Gamal Assaad of the Oakville Aquatic Club won the men’s 100 butterfly in a lifetime best of 54.94. Gamal posted his previous best of 55.21 at the World Championship Trials in April.

Other junior swimmers who qualified for the team by posting the fastest time by those eligible for the World Junior Swimming Championships were 16 year old Teddy Kalp of the North York Aquatic Club who finished fourth in the 400 freestyle in a time of 3:55.44, 15 year old Lili Margital of the Edmonton Keyano Swim Club finished second in the women’s 100 butterfly in a time of 1:01.02 while 17 year old Yuri Kisil of the Cascade Swim Club finished fourth in the men’s 200 backstroke recording a time of 2:03.55.

16 year old Sydney Pickrem of C.N. St Jerome, who like Aitchison trains in Clearwater, added a third event to her schedule finishing second in the 200 backstroke in a time of 2:14.62. Pickrem had already qualified in the 100 backstroke and the 400 IM earlier in the competition.

Keegan Zanatta of Island Swimming won the men’s 400 freestyle in a time of 3:53.50. Olympian Heather MacLean of the UBC Dolphins won her third event of the competition taking the women’s 100 butterfly in a time of 1:00.75. Annie Harrison of the Oakville Aquatic Club won the women’s 200 backstroke in a time of 2:12.11.

Matthew Myers of the Toronto Swim Club and Matthew Swanston of the Newmarket Stingrays provided the most exciting race of the evening. In the men’s 200 backstroke Myers out touched Swanston by one one-hundredth of a second winning the event in a time of 2:00.36.

Rebecca Terejko of W Ross MacDonald Swimming won the women’s 50 breaststroke in a time of 31.87 while Warren Barnes of the Toronto Swim Club took the men’s 50 breaststroke in a time of 28.25.

Club aquatique Montreal won the women’s 4 x 100 freestyle relay in a time of 3:49.37 while the Cascade Swim Club won the men’s event in a time of 3:26.48.

The Oakville Aquatic Club looks to have an insurmountable lead in the team standings:

  1. Oakville Aquatic Club – 562.5
  2. Edmonton Keyano Swim Club – 366
  3. Cascade Swim Club – 360
  4. Pointe-Claire Swim Club – 343
  5. Etobicoke Swimming – 247.5

The following provincial records were broken on day three:

Men’s 400 freestyle

Geraint Berger – HTAC – 407.79 – Novia Scotia – 15-17 years

Wyatt Yarish – Manta – 4:00.87 – Manitoba – 15-17 years

Men’s 200 backstroke

Kit Moran – HTAC – 2:05.86 – Nova Scotia – Open

Men’s 100 butterfly

Owen Daly – Saint John’s Legends – Newfoundland – Open

Women’s 50 breaststroke

Keishia Mills – HTAC – 33.37 – Nova Scotia – Open

Full results can be found here

In This Story

Leave a Reply

About Jeff Grace

Jeff Grace

Jeff is a 500 hour registered yoga teacher who holds diplomas in Coaching (Douglas College) and High Performance Coaching (National Coaching Institute - Calgary). He has a background of over 20 years in the coaching profession, where he has used a unique and proven teaching methodology to help many achieve their …

Read More »

Want to take your swimfandom to the next level?

Subscribe to SwimSwam Magazine!