Emily Kopas Gets Second Entry on the USA Swimming Junior National Team

Braden Keith
by Braden Keith 1

September 12th, 2013 National, News

One more late-breaking addition has been added to the USA Swimming Junior National Team roster for the 2013-2014 season. Emily Kopas, who is officially unattached but most recently represented the Davie Nadadores, learned on Thursday night that she has been awarded a spot on the Junior National Team in the 200 breaststroke, which goes with the 100 breaststroke she was already announced in.

When USA Swimming was informed that they had an ineligible swimmer in the 200 breaststroke initially, they called up Katherine Drabot and her 2:32.48.

As it turns out, the fun didn’t stop there. Drabot’s best time of the season was actually 2:32.58. Fortunately, avoiding real chaos, that was still the 6th-best time among eligible swimmers during the 2013 season. What it meant, though, was that Emily Kopas’ equally-fast 2:32.58 would tie for the 6th spot, and add her to the Junior National Team as well.

Benefits to Junior National Team swimmers aren’t as great as those afforded to senior National Team swimmers, but the big ones are special exemptions to USA Swimming Grand Prix entry caps as well as an invite to a special training camp in Colorado Springs at the Olympic Training Center in the spring.

See the full, updated roster below. (Note: we’ve attempted to go back and update all previous articles to reflect the new rosters, but there’s no guarantees that those will be up to date.)

 50 Freestyle        
 Abbigail Weitzeil  25.27  Junior Nationals  Canyons Aquatic Club  Coley Stickels
 Lia Neal  25.40  US Open  Asphalt Green Unified Aquatics  Rachel Stratton-Mills
 Kathryn McLaughlin  25.52  Junior Nationals  Mission Viejo Nadadores  Bill Rose
 Janet Hu  25.53  2013 PV LC Senior Championships  Nation’s Capital Swim Club  John Flanagan
 Nora McCullagh  25.72  Junior Nationals  SwimMAC Carolina  Keith Kennedy
 Kaitlyn Albertoli  25.86  Junior Nationals  San Clemente Aquatics  Keith Kennedy
 100 Freestyle        
 Lia Neal  54.68  Nationals  Asphalt Green Unified Aquatics  Rachel Stratton-Mills
 Cierra Runge  55.16  World Junior Championships  North Baltimore Aquatic Club  Bob Bowman
 Abbigail Weitzeil  55.37  2013 CA Summer Sectionals  Canyons Aquatic Club  Coley Stickels
 Mimi Schneider  55.79  Junior Nationals  Academy Bullets Swim Club  Michael Laurich
 Chelsea Chenault  55.86  Nationals  Terrapins Swim Team  Paul Stafford
 Alexandra Meyers  56.06  Junior Nationals  Schroeder YMCA Swim Team  David Anderson
 200 Freestyle        
 Quinn Carrozza  1:58.31  Junior Nationals  Longhorn Aquatics  Michael Laitala
 Chelsea Chenault  1:58.74  Nationals  Terrapins Swim Team  Paul Stafford
 Lia Neal  1:58.87  Nationals  Asphalt Green Unified Aquatics  Rachel Stratton-Mills
 Kathryn McLaughlin  1:59.20  Junior Nationals  Mission Viejo Nadadores  Bill Rose
 Katherine Drabot  1:59.32  Junior Nationals  Ozaukee Aquatics  Stephen Keller
 Nicole Stafford  1:59.48  Junior Nationals  Dynamo Swim Club  Jason Turcotte
 400 Freestyle        
 Danielle Valley  4:10.55  Junior Nationals  Sarasota YMCA Sharks  Steve Brown
 Rebecca Mann  4:10.66  2013 Orlando Grand Prix  Clearwater Aquatic Team  Randy Reese
 Chelsea Chenault  4:10.79  Nationals  Terrapins Swim Team  Paul Stafford
 Leah Smith  4:10.85  2013 Arena Grand Prix at Charlotte  Jewish Community Center Sailfish  Al Rose
 Quinn Carrozza  4:11.14  World Junior Championships  Longhorn Aquatics  Michael Laitala
 Stephanie Peters  4:12.08  Junior Nationals  Marietta Marlins  Yit Lim
 800 Free        
 Rebecca Mann  8:27.37  2013 Orlando Grand Prix  Clearwater Aquatic Team  Randy Reese
 Danielle Valley  8:33.94  Nationals  Sarasota YMCA Sharks  Steve Brown
 Leah Smith  8:34.34  2013 Arena Grand Prix at Charlotte  Jewish Community Center Sailfish  Al Rose
 Isabella Rongione  8:39.09  Junior Nationals  The Fish  Ray Benecki
 Leah Stevens  8:39.32  Junior Nationals  Lakeside Swim Team  Mike DeBoor
 Courtney Harnish  8:40.69  Junior Nationals  York YMCA  Michael Brooks
 100 Backstroke        
 Clara Smiddy  1:00.51  Junior Nationals  AK Sharks  Lou Manganiello
 Kathleen Baker  1:00.62  Nationals  SwimMAC Carolina  Alan Pfau / David Marsh
 Hannah Weiss  1:00.77  US Open  King Aquatic Club  Tommy Hannan
 Kylie Stewart  1:01.44  Junior Nationals  Greenwood Memorial Swim Club  Janet Harty
 Kaitlin Harty  1:01.59  Junior Nationals  Palo Alto Stanford Aquatics  Tony Batis
 Ally Howe  1:01.87  US Open  Irvine Novaquatics  Ken Lamont
 200 Backstroke        
 Kylie Stewart  2:09.04  Junior Nationals  Dynamo Swim Club  Jason Turcotte
 Kathleen Baker  2:10.23  Nationals  SwimMAC Carolina  Alan Pfau / David Marsh
 Kaitlin Harty  2:10.38  2013 Arena Grand Prix at Charlotte  Greenwood Memorial Swim Club  Janet Harty
 Clara Smiddy  2:10.69  Junior Nationals  AK Sharks  Lou Manganiello
 Lisa Bratton  2:11.54  Junior Nationals  Tri-City Channel Cats  Todd Stafek
 Brooke Zeiger  2:11.59  2013 Arena Grand Prix at Charlotte  Bluefish Swim Club  Chuck Batchelor
 100 Breaststroke        
 Bethany Galat  1:09.00  Junior Nationals  South Bend Swim Club  John VanDriessche
 Olivia Anderson  1:09.01  World Junior Championships  Aquajets Swim Team  Kate Lundsten
 Kennedy Lohman  1:09.35  2013 Early Bird Senior I Meet  Lakeside Swim Team  Mike DeBoor
 Maija Roses  1:09.56  Junior Nationals  SwimMAC Carolina  Pam Swander / David Marsh
 Lillia King  1:09.59  Junior Nationals  Newburgh Sea Creatures  Michael Chapman
 Emily Kopas  1:09.94  Junior Nationals  Unattached  
 200 Breaststroke        
 Riley Scott  2:31.11  US Open  Marin Pirates  Warren Lager
 Bethany Leap  2:31.69  Nationals  Sarasota YMCA Sharks  Steve Brown
 Maija Roses  2:31.77  Junior Nationals  SwimMAC Carolina  Pam Swander
 Alexandra Szekely  2:31.92  Nationals  Central Bucks Swim Team  Stu Kukla
 Madisyn Cox  2:32.09  Junior Nationals  Lubbock Swim Club  April Hayes
Katherine Drabot  2:32.58 Junior Nationals Ozaukee Aquatics Stephen Keller
Emily Kopas 2:32.58 Nationals Unattached  
 100 Butterfly        
 Kathryn McLaughlin  59.07  Junior Nationals  Mission Viejo Nadadores  Bill Rose
 Michelle Cefal  59.13  Junior Nationals  Tualatin Hills Swim Club  Linck Bergen
 Courtney Weaver  59.34  Junior Nationals  Flint ‘Y’ Falcons  Adam Cooper
 Danielle Nack  59.37  Junior Nationals  Mantas Swim Club  Alex Lindstrom
 Cassidy Bayer  59.99  Nationals  Nation’s Capital Swim Club  Pete Morgan
 Gia Dalesandro  1:00.07  2013 NCSA Summer Swimming Champs  Fox Valley Swim Team  David Krotiak
 200 Butterfly        
 Kathryn McLaughlin  2:08.72  World Junior Championships  Mission Viejo Nadadores  Bill Rose
 Rebecca Mann  2:10.46  Nationals  Clearwater Aquatic Team  Randy Reese
 Olivia Barker  2:10.75  Junior Nationals  Sandpipers of Nevada  Ron Aitken
 Courtney Weaver  2:10.95  Junior Nationals  Flint ‘Y’ Falcons  Adam Cooper
 Michelle Cefal  2:11.13  Junior Nationals  Tualatin Hills Swim Club  Linck Bergen
 Madison Wright  2:11.18  Nationals  Kingfish Aquatic Club of Waterford  Brad Brockway
 200 IM        
 Kathleen Baker  2:13.35  US Open  SwimMAC Carolina  Alan Pfau / David Marsh
 Ella Eastin  2:13.66  Junior Nationals  SOCAL Aquatics Association  Stephen Pickell
 Brooke Zeiger  2:14.03  Junior Nationals  Bluefish Swim Club  Chuck Batchelor
 Meghan Small  2:14.15  Junior Nationals  York YMCA  Michael Brooks
 Katherine Drabot  2:14.80  US Open  Ozaukee Aquatics  Stephen Keller
 Rebecca Mann  2:15.25  2013 Orlando Grand Prix  Clearwater Aquatic Team  Randy Reese
 400 IM        
 Ella Eastin  4:38.97  Junior Nationals  SOCAL Aquatics Association  Stephen Pickell
 Rebecca Mann  4:40.26  World Junior Championships  Clearwater Aquatic Team  Randy Reese
 Brooke Zeiger  4:42.89  US Open  Bluefish Swim Club  Chuck Batchelor
 Kathleen Baker  4:44.63  Junior Nationals  SwimMAC Carolina  Alan Pfau / David Marsh
 Katherine Drabot  4:47.15  Junior Nationals  Ozaukee Aquatics  Stephen Keller
 Hannah Burns  4:48.06  Junior Nationals  Gator Swim Club  Jaime Lewis
 Open Water 10K        
 Lauren Abruzzo      University of Denver Hilltoppers  Shawn Smith
 Jessie Arnold      Shenandoah Marlins Aquatic Club  Norman Wright
 Liliana Casso      Team Santa Monica  David Kelsheimer
 Lindsey Clary      FAST Swim Team  Brian Brown
 Brooke Lorentzen      Mission Viejo Nadadores  Bill Rose
 Rachel Zilinskas      Germantown Academy Aquatic Club  Richard Shoulberg
         
 50 Freestyle        
 Caeleb Dressel  22.22  World Junior Championships  Bolles School Sharks  Jason Calanog
 Santo Condorelli  22.32  Junior Nationals  Bolles School Sharks  Jason Calanog
 Paul Powers  22.53  World Junior Championships  Splash Aquatic Club  Andy Deirchert
 Kyle Darmody  22.74  Nationals  SwimMAC Carolina  David Marsh
 Brett Ringgold  22.97  Junior Nationals  North Texas Nadadores  Bill Christensen
 Connor Black  23.12  2013 MN Twin LC Championship  Cats Aquatic Team  Jeff Arce
 100 Freestyle        
 Caeleb Dressel  48.97  World Junior Championships  Bolles School Sharks  Jason Calanog
 Santo Condorelli  49.38  Junior Nationals  Bolles School Sharks  Jason Calanog
 Paul Powers  49.94  Junior Nationals  Splash Aquatic Club  Andy Deirchert
 Kyle Darmody  50.13  Nationals  SwimMAC Carolina  David Marsh
 Brett Ringgold  50.21  Junior Nationals  North Texas Nadadores  Bill Christensen
 Kyle Gornay  50.44  Junior Nationals  Redlands Swim Team  Martin Gregoire
 200 Freestyle        
 Caeleb Dressel  1:48.64  Junior Nationals  Bolles School Sharks  Jason Calanog
 Gunnar Bentz  1:49.57  Junior Nationals  Dynamo Swim Club  Jason Turcotte
 Blake Pieroni  1:49.98  Junior Nationals  Duneland Swim Club  Kevin Kinel
 Alexander Katz  1:50.17  Junior Nationals  Sarasota YMCA Sharks  Steve Brown
 Michael Domagala  1:50.28  US Open  Asphalt Green – Unified Aquatics  Rachel Stratton-Mills
 Francis Haas  1:50.34  Junior Nationals  NOVA of Virginia Aquatics  Geoff Brown
 400 Freestyle        
 Francis Haas  3:51.99  Junior Nationals  NOVA of Virginia Aquatics  Geoff Brown
 Jonathan Roberts  3:53.50  Junior Nationals  North Texas Nadadores  Bill Christensen
 Aidan Burns  3:53.51  Junior Nationals  Santa Clara Swim Club  John Bitter
 Janardana Burns  3:53.68  Nationals  Mission Viejo Nadadores  Bill Rose
 Alexander Katz  3:53.78  Junior Nationals  Sarasota YMCA Sharks  Steve Brown
 Clark Smith  3:54.30  2013 ST TXLA Texas Open  Unattached  Nick Frasersmith
 1500 Free        
 David Heron  15:22.81  World Junior Championships  Mission Viejo Nadadores  Bill Rose
 Jonathan Roberts  15:24.82  Junior Nationals  North Texas Nadadores  Bill Christensen
 Janardana Burns  15:27.19  2013 CA TYR/MVN Fran Crippen M  Mission Viejo Nadadores  Bill Rose
 Nicholas Norman  15:31.41  Junior Nationals  Mission Viejo Nadadores  Bill Rose
 Liam Egan  15:33.79  Nationals  Crimson Aquatics  Michael Spring
 Kevin Litherland  15:35.07  Junior Nationals  Dynamo Swim Club  Jason Turcotte
 100 Backstroke        
 Ryan Harty  55.31  Nationals  Greenwood Memorial Swim Club  Janet Harty
 Connor Green  55.54  World Junior Championships  Bluefish Swim Club  Chuck Batchelor
 Taylor Dale  56.17  2013 GA Long Course Senior  Carpet Capital Aquatics Club  Charles Todd
 Andrew Jovanovic  56.41  US Open  Wildcat Aquatics  Alessio De Rosi
 Kyle Darmody  56.55  Nationals  SwimMAC Carolina  David Marsh
Hennessey Stuart 56.64 Junior Nationals Denver Swim Academy Nick Frasersmith
 200 Backstroke        
 Connor Green  1:58.42  World Junior Championships  Bluefish Swim Club  Chuck Batchelor
 Alexander Katz  1:58.83  Junior Nationals  Sarasota YMCA Sharks  Steve Brown
 Robert Owen  1:59.84  US Open  Crimson Aquatics  Michael Spring
 Carter Griffin  2:00.42  2013 Western Sectional Meet  University of Denver Hilltoppers  Shawn Smith
 Corey Okubo  2:01.47  Nationals  Aquazot Swim Club  Brian Pajer
 Brock Turner 2:02.00  Junior Nationals  Dayton Raiders  Kevin Weldon/Gary  Galbreath
 100 Breaststroke        
 Carsten Vissering  1:01.94  Junior Nationals  Nation’s Capital Swim Club  Bruce Gemmell
 Austin Temple  1:01.99  US Open  Tide Aquatics  Josh Fulton
 Austin Dickey  1:02.02  US Open  Rockville Montgomery Swim Club  Mark Eldridge
 Gunnar Bentz  1:02.20  World Junior Championships  Dynamo Swim Club  Jason Turcotte
 Andrew Schuehler  1:02.73  Junior Nationals  Jersey Wahoos  John Carroll
 Andrew Seliskar  1:02.76  Junior Nationals  Nation’s Capital Swim Club  John Flanagan
 200 Breaststroke        
 Gunnar Bentz  2:12.88  Junior Nationals  Dynamo Swim Club  Jason Turcotte
 Andrew Schuehler  2:14.03  Junior Nationals  Jersey Wahoos  John Carroll
 Maxwell Williamson  2:15.31  US Open  Northern Kentucky Clippers  Jason Roberts
 Nicolas Hatanaka  2:15.82  Junior Nationals  Loveland Swim Club  Jim Nickell
 Carsten Vissering  2:15.85  Nationals  Nation’s Capital Swim Club  Bruce Gemmell
 Cody Taylor  2:16.12  Junior Nationals  Donner Swim Club  James Sheridan
 100 Butterfly        
 Matthew Josa  52.46  US Open  SwimMAC Carolina  David Marsh
 Connor Black  52.72  2013 MN Twin LC Championship  Cats Aquatic Team  Jeff Arce
 Justin Lynch  52.75  Nationals  Terrapins Swim Team  Paul Stafford
 Santo Condorelli  53.11  Junior Nationals  Bolles School Sharks  Jason Calanog
 Caeleb Dressel  53.31  Junior Nationals  Bolles School Sharks  Jason Calanog
 Aaron Whitaker  53.38  Junior Nationals  Duneland Swim Club  Jim Voss
 200 Butterfly        
 Andrew Seliskar  1:56.42  World Junior Championships  Nation’s Capital Swim Club  John Flanagan
 Justin Lynch  1:57.80  Junior Nationals  Terrapins Swim Team  Paul Stafford
 Justin Wright  1:57.90  2013 PC Santa Clara GP  Fresno Dolphins Swim Team  Richard Klatt
 Corey Okubo  1:58.28  Junior Nationals  Aquazot Swim Club  Brian Pajer
 Clark Smith  1:59.01  US Open  Unattached  Nick Frasersmith
 Robert McHugh  1:59.23  US Open  Baylor Swim Club  Dan Flack
 200 IM        
 Gunnar Bentz  1:59.44  World Junior Championships  Dynamo Swim Club  Jason Turcotte
 Andrew Seliskar  1:59.84  World Junior Championships  Nation’s Capital Swim Club  John Flanagan
 Maxwell Wiliamson  2:02.11  Nationals  Northern Kentucky Clippers  Jason Roberts
 Jay Litherland  2:02.24  US Open  Dynamo Swim Club  Jason Turcotte
 Curtis Ogren  2:03.45  Junior Nationals  Palo Alto Stanford Aquatics  Tony Batis
 Matthew Josa  2:03.54  Nationals  SwimMAC Carolina  David Marsh
 400 IM        
 Gunnar Bentz  4:14.51  Junior Nationals  Dynamo Swim Club  Jason Turcotte
 Jay Litherland  4:17.58  Junior Nationals  Dynamo Swim Club  Jason Turcotte
 Curtis Ogren  4:17.79  Junior Nationals  Palo Alto Stanford Aquatics  Tony Batis
 Corey Okubo  4:19.06  Junior Nationals  Aquazot Swim Club  Brian Pajer
 Connor Green  4:20.29  Junior Nationals  Bluefish Swim Club  Chuck Batchelor
 Maxwell Williamson  4:20.74  US Open  Northern Kentucky Clippers  Jason Roberts
 Open Water 10K        
 Janardana Burns      Mission Viejo Nadadores  Bill Rose
 Scott Clausen      North Coast Aquatics  Jeff Pease
 Nicholas DeVito      Team Santa Monica  Dave Kelsheimer
 Chris Grimmett-Norris      Nation’s Capital Swim Club  John Flanagan
 David Heron      Mission Viejo Nadadores  Bill Rose
 Scott Simmer      Team Santa Monica  Dave Kelsheimer

In This Story

1
Leave a Reply

1 Comment threads
0 Thread replies
0 Followers
 
Most reacted comment
Hottest comment thread
1 Comment authors
newest oldest most voted
ZSWMR

The complete lack of attention to detail that USA Swimming put into this list before it was published is astounding. How many corrections have already been made? 2, 3, 4? If I had that many errors in practice schedule or meet schedule, I wouldn’t have a job.

About Braden Keith

Braden Keith

Braden Keith is the Editor-in-Chief and a co-founder of SwimSwam.com. He first got his feet wet by building The Swimmers' Circle beginning in January 2010, and now comes to SwimSwam to use that experience and help build a new leader in the sport of swimming. Aside from his life on the InterWet, …

Read More »

Don't want to miss anything?

Subscribe to our newsletter and receive our latest updates!