Drury, Indy Each Place 16 Men on 2020 CSCAA Division II All-American Teams

The College Swimming and Diving Coaches Association of America (CSCAA) announced on Wednesday its Division II All-American teams for the 2019-20 season. Due to the cancellation of the 2020 NCAA Division II Swimming and Diving Championships in the middle of Day 2, the CSCAA made adjustments to the way it selected this year’s All-Americans. In the past, swimmers and divers who finished 1st through 8th at NCAAs earned All-American Team honors, while those who finished 9th through 16th were named Honorable Mention.

For the 2019-20 season, however, the CSCAA modified its selection process as follows:

“In contested events, the top eight finalists are named to the first team while the consolation finalists were named Honorable Mention. In events that were not contested, individual and relay qualifiers selected for the championship are named All-American.”

The “contested events” include:

Day 1 – 1000 free, 200 IM, 50 free, and 200 medley relay (all finals were completed)

Day 2 – 200 free relay, 400 IM, 100 fly, 200 free, 1-meter diving, and 400 medley relay (all prelims were completed)

For the rest of the events, all qualifiers earned All-American status without distinction between first team All-American and Honorable Mention.

The revised selection criteria led to a total of 458 men and women earning All-American honors in Division II for the 2019-20 season. That represents an increase of 66 athletes over the 392 first-team All-Americans and Honorable Mentions from 2018-19.

The result of this more generous selection policy means that a total of 610 men and women in Division III earned All-American honors for the 2019-20 season. 144 more athletes, or an increase of 31 percent over the 466 men and women (266 first-team All-Americans and 200 Honorable Mentions) named to the 2018-19 team, will take home All-American certificates this season. CSCAA Executive Director Greg Earhart explained in the official press release that the Board of Directors opted not to penalize student-athletes who were not given the chance to compete. “Our sport is replete with previously-unheralded swimmers and divers who have gone on not just to All-America honors, but also to national championships and Olympic Team spots.”

CSCAA named a total of 219 athletes to the Division II Men’s All-American teams. Drury University and the University of Indianapolis tied with 16 honors apiece. Wingate University earned 13 spots. Five-time defending champion Queens University of Charlotte, Lindenwood, and UC San Diego all had 12. McKendree University, who led in the team standings by 22 points at the conclusion of racing on Day 1, placed 10 athletes on the All-American teams.

Top-10 Schools With Most Male Division II All-Americans

  1. Drury / Indianapolis – 16
  2. Wingate – 13
  3. Queens (NC) / UC San Diego / Lindenwood – 12
  4. Tampa / Delta State – 11
  5. Nova Southeastern / Northern Michigan / McKendree – 10

You can find the full list of the men’s 2020 Division II All-Americans below.

2020 CSCAA Division II All-Americans – Men

Team NCAA D2 Men
Ashland Aleksi, Franci – (1650 Free)
Ashland Sapcanin, Amar – (200 Breast)
Barton Swiderski, Bartlomiej – (100 Back, 200 Back)
Bellarmine Sims, Matthew – (200 Fly)
Carson-Newman Andoljsek, Chad – (200 Free Relay, 400 Free Relay, 200 Medley Relay (HM), 400 Medley Relay)
Carson-Newman de Paiva, Raphael – (200 Free Relay, 400 Free Relay, 800 Free Relay, 200 Medley Relay (HM))
Carson-Newman George, Matthew – (200 Free (HM), 500 Free, 200 Back, 800 Free Relay)
Carson-Newman Howell, Caleb – (200 Breast, 200 IM, 800 Free Relay, 400 Medley Relay)
Carson-Newman Kunzle, Ivo – (200 Medley Relay (HM), 400 Medley Relay)
Carson-Newman Tadic, Nikola – (400 Free Relay, 800 Free Relay)
Carson-Newman Ungur, Andrei – (50 Free (HM), 100 Back, 200 Back, 200 Free Relay, 400 Free Relay, 200 Medley Relay (HM), 400 Medley Relay)
Carson-Newman Zemturis, Roberts – (50 Free (HM), 200 Free Relay)
Colorado Mesa Austin, Lane – (100 Back, 200 Back, 200 Medley Relay (HM), 400 Medley Relay (HM))
Colorado Mesa D’Orsi, Felipe – (200 Medley Relay (HM), 400 Medley Relay (HM))
Colorado Mesa Elgayar, Mahmoud – (100 Breast, 200 Breast, 200 Medley Relay (HM), 400 Medley Relay (HM))
Colorado Mesa Hassan, Ammar – (1-Meter Diving, 3-Meter Diving)
Colorado Mesa Livingston, Chandler – (1-Meter Diving, 3-Meter Diving)
Colorado Mesa Luna, Noah – (1-Meter Diving, 3-Meter Diving)
Colorado Mesa Macomber, Noah – (1-Meter Diving, 3-Meter Diving)
Colorado Mesa Rau, Torsten – (1650 Free, 200 Back)
Colorado Mesa Terres Illescas, Pedro – (100 Fly (HM), 200 Fly, 200 Medley Relay (HM), 400 Medley Relay (HM))
Colorado School of Mines Burroughs, Charles – (200 Fly)
Delta State Blankenship, Jawone – (1-Meter Diving, 3-Meter Diving)
Delta State Brugnoni, Giulio – (50 Free, 100 Back, 200 Back, 100 Fly, 200 Free Relay (HM), 400 Free Relay, 200 Medley Relay)
Delta State Fava, Emanuel – (100 Back, 200 Back, 200 IM, 200 Free Relay (HM), 400 Free Relay, 200 Medley Relay, 400 Medley Relay (HM))
Delta State Gayuk, Danyyil – (100 Breast, 200 Free Relay (HM), 400 Free Relay, 200 Medley Relay, 400 Medley Relay (HM))
Delta State Maly, Michael – (500 Free)
Delta State Miller, Alex – (400 Medley Relay (HM))
Delta State Ragonesi, Savio – (200 Breast)
Delta State Rezashki, Matey – (100 Breast, 200 Breast, 200 IM (HM), 400 IM (HM))
Delta State Schroer, Tucker – (200 Free Relay (HM), 400 Free Relay, 200 Medley Relay, 400 Medley Relay (HM))
Delta State Traylor, Carson – (200 Fly)
Delta State Weesner, Kyle – (1-Meter Diving, 3-Meter Diving)
Drury Bergoglio, Andrea – (100 Breast)
Drury Bighetti, Nathan – (100 Back, 200 Back, 100 Fly (HM), 800 Free Relay, 400 Medley Relay)
Drury Carlson, Caleb – (100 Breast, 200 Free Relay, 200 Medley Relay)
Drury Earl, Charles – (1-Meter Diving, 3-Meter Diving)
Drury Flores, Alex – (800 Free Relay)
Drury Glass, Kham – (400 Free Relay)
Drury Glynn, Aidan – (50 Free (HM), 100 Back, 200 Free Relay, 400 Free Relay, 200 Medley Relay, 400 Medley Relay)
Drury Karacic, Dominik – (200 Fly)
Drury Khnykin, Oleksii – (100 Fly (HM), 200 Free Relay, 400 Free Relay, 200 Medley Relay, 400 Medley Relay)
Drury Lima, Lucas – (500 Free, 1000 Free, 1650 Free)
Drury Nowodworski, Dawid – (200 Free Relay)
Drury Rodriguez, Andrew – (200 IM (HM))
Drury Semochkin, Pavel – (100 Back, 100 Breast, 100 Fly, 200 IM (HM), 200 Medley Relay, 400 Medley Relay)
Drury Vanden Hoek, Cole – (200 Breast)
Drury Vandergraaf, Ean – (200 Free (HM), 500 Free, 800 Free Relay)
Drury Wahby, Ahmed – (400 Free Relay, 800 Free Relay)
Emmanuel Dantas, Igor Bretas – (50 Free (HM), 100 Free, 200 Free Relay, 400 Free Relay, 200 Medley Relay, 400 Medley Relay, 800 Free Relay)
Emmanuel Rosa, Thiago – (200 Free Relay, 400 Free Relay, 200 Medley Relay, 400 Medley Relay, 800 Free Relay)
Emmanuel Santos, Joao – (100 Free, 100 Breast, 200 Breast, 200 Free Relay, 400 Free Relay, 200 Medley Relay, 400 Medley Relay)
Emmanuel Sobers, Alex – (100 Free, 200 Free, 500 Free, 200 Free Relay, 400 Free Relay, 200 Medley Relay, 400 Medley Relay, 800 Free Relay)
Findlay Martin, Colin – (200 Medley Relay (HM))
Findlay Stollings, Timothy – (100 Back, 100 Fly, 200 Medley Relay (HM))
Findlay Stretch, Isaac – (200 Medley Relay (HM))
Findlay Williams, Trent – (200 Medley Relay (HM))
Florida Southern Bernotti, Miguel – (200 Fly, 400 Medley Relay (HM))
Florida Southern Dyck, Brandon – (100 Back, 200 Back, 400 Medley Relay (HM))
Florida Southern Lopez, Matias – (200 Back, 400 IM (HM), 400 Medley Relay (HM))
Florida Southern Prostran, Luka – (1650 Free, 400 Medley Relay (HM))
Florida Southern Smith, Cole – (1650 Free)
Florida Tech Rust, Dain – (100 Breast)
Fresno Pacific Baron, Kirill – (200 Free Relay (HM), 200 Medley Relay)
Fresno Pacific Baslakov, Iskender – (50 Free (HM), 100 Free, 100 Back, 200 Free Relay (HM), 200 Medley Relay)
Fresno Pacific Belolipetskiy, Dmitry – (50 Free, 100 Free, 200 Free Relay (HM), 200 Medley Relay)
Fresno Pacific Ivakin, Aleksandr – (200 Free Relay (HM), 200 Medley Relay)
Gannon Benedict, Brent – (100 Fly (HM))
Grand Valley Fields, Wrigley – (1-Meter Diving, 3-Meter Diving)
Grand Valley Goodyear, Jesse – (500 Free, 1000 Free (HM), 1650 Free)
Grand Valley Hawkins, Keegan – (200 Breast, 400 IM, 800 Free Relay, 200 Medley Relay (HM))
Grand Valley Kelly, Christopher – (1-Meter Diving, 3-Meter Diving)
Grand Valley Miret Sala, Roger – (800 Free Relay)
Grand Valley Novikau, Dzmitry – (200 Medley Relay (HM))
Grand Valley Saura Armengol, Oscar – (200 Fly, 200 Medley Relay (HM))
Grand Valley Shalamon, Harry – (100 Back, 200 Back, 200 IM, 800 Free Relay, 200 Medley Relay (HM))
Grand Valley Vruggink, Cade – (800 Free Relay)
Indianapolis Antonon Rodriguez, Victor – (50 Free (HM), 200 Free Relay, 400 Free Relay, 800 Free Relay, 200 Medley Relay, 400 Medley Relay)
Indianapolis Chalat, Stanislaw – (1650 Free)
Indianapolis Hammond, Cade – (1-Meter Diving, 3-Meter Diving)
Indianapolis Hedeen, Christian – (500 Free, 1000 Free (HM), 800 Free Relay)
Indianapolis Lenzo, Jason – (1-Meter Diving, 3-Meter Diving)
Indianapolis Liske, Cody – (500 Free, 1000 Free, 1650 Free)
Indianapolis Lucev, Ante – (100 Back, 200 Free Relay, 400 Free Relay, 400 Medley Relay)
Indianapolis Mas, Diego – (200 Free Relay)
Indianapolis Staman, Payton – (1-Meter Diving, 3-Meter Diving)
Indianapolis Thompson, Jeron – (100 Free, 400 Free Relay, 200 Medley Relay)
Indianapolis Tiszai, Andras – (200 Back)
Indianapolis Wenk, Sebastian – (500 Free, 800 Free Relay)
Indianapolis Williamson, Anthony – (800 Free Relay)
Indianapolis Yorke, Kael – (100 Fly (HM), 200 Fly, 200 Medley Relay, 400 Medley Relay)
Indianapolis Zuchowicz, Jan – (100 Breast, 200 Free Relay, 400 Free Relay, 200 Medley Relay, 400 Medley Relay)
Indianapolis Zylstra, Joshua – (1-Meter Diving, 3-Meter Diving)
Lenoir-Rhyne McRea, Micah – (400 IM (HM))
Lewis Bolivard, Guillaume – (50 Free, 100 Free)
Lewis Van Leeuwen, Ruben – (100 Free, 200 Free, 200 Fly)
Lindenwood Anderson, Jordan – (400 Medley Relay (HM))
Lindenwood Brown, Gerald – (100 Breast, 200 Breast, 200 Medley Relay (HM))
Lindenwood Callaghan, Dylan – (1-Meter Diving, 3-Meter Diving)
Lindenwood Eekhof, Maxime – (100 Breast, 200 Breast, 200 Medley Relay (HM), 400 Medley Relay (HM))
Lindenwood Engeln, Niels – (1000 Free, 1650 Free)
Lindenwood Hanzal, Jan – (1000 Free (HM), 400 IM (HM))
Lindenwood Jaworski, Vincent – (200 Free (HM), 1650 Free)
Lindenwood Linder, Zach – (100 Free, 400 Free Relay, 200 Medley Relay (HM), 400 Medley Relay (HM))
Lindenwood Olsson, Melker – (200 Back, 400 Free Relay)
Lindenwood Regalado Santiago, Angel – (1000 Free (HM), 1650 Free)
Lindenwood Webb, Isaak – (400 Free Relay)
Lindenwood Winiatowski, Patryk – (100 Free, 400 Free Relay, 200 Medley Relay (HM), 400 Medley Relay (HM))
Lynn Masmoudi, Mohamed – (1650 Free)
McKendree Bjarnason, Throstur – (500 Free, 1650 Free, 800 Free Relay)
McKendree Carey, DaVante – (100 Back, 200 Medley Relay, 400 Medley Relay)
McKendree Dalu, Fabio – (500 Free, 1000 Free, 1650 Free, 400 IM, 800 Free Relay)
McKendree Heaphy, John – (100 Breast, 200 Medley Relay, 400 Medley Relay)
McKendree Javens, Noah – (200 Fly)
McKendree Law, Caleb – (200 Free Relay)
McKendree Lichinsky, Gregg – (50 Free, 100 Free, 100 Fly, 200 Free Relay, 400 Free Relay, 200 Medley Relay, 400 Medley Relay)
McKendree Pucarevic, Matija – (100 Free, 100 Fly, 200 Fly, 200 Free Relay, 400 Free Relay, 400 Medley Relay)
McKendree Simonetti, Luca – (200 Free, 400 Free Relay, 800 Free Relay)
McKendree Skinner, Alexander – (50 Free, 100 Free, 200 Free, 200 Free Relay, 400 Free Relay, 800 Free Relay, 200 Medley Relay)
Missouri S & T Becker, Colten – (200 Free Relay (HM), 200 Medley Relay (HM), 400 Medley Relay (HM))
Missouri S & T Betts, Christopher – (200 Free Relay (HM), 200 Medley Relay (HM), 400 Medley Relay (HM))
Missouri S & T Cavanaugh, Mark – (200 Medley Relay (HM), 400 Medley Relay (HM))
Missouri S & T Flores, Marco – (100 Breast, 200 Free Relay (HM), 200 Medley Relay (HM), 400 Medley Relay (HM))
Missouri S & T Graham, Alexander – (500 Free, 1000 Free (HM))
Missouri S & T Huffman, Thomas – (200 Breast, 200 Fly, 200 IM (HM), 400 IM)
Missouri S & T Samuelsen, Tim – (500 Free, 1000 Free (HM), 1650 Free)
Missouri S & T Taske, Aaron – (200 Fly, 200 Free Relay (HM))
Missouri S & T Umrysh, Joshua – (100 Breast)
Missouri-Saint Louis Clark, Aiden – (200 Free Relay (HM))
Missouri-Saint Louis Golinski, Patryk – (1650 Free)
Missouri-Saint Louis Jimenez, Gabriel – (200 Free Relay (HM))
Missouri-Saint Louis Masjuan Roca, Guillem – (100 Back, 200 Back)
Missouri-Saint Louis Osa, Jon – (200 Free Relay (HM))
Missouri-Saint Louis Stevenson, Austin – (200 Free Relay (HM))
Northern Michigan Amillo Escobedo, Ivan – (100 Free, 800 Free Relay, 400 Medley Relay (HM))
Northern Michigan Bauer, Henry – (200 Free Relay (HM))
Northern Michigan Budai, Lajos – (100 Free, 100 Back, 200 Free Relay (HM), 800 Free Relay, 400 Medley Relay (HM))
Northern Michigan Busse, Jon – (800 Free Relay)
Northern Michigan Camera, Roberto – (100 Breast, 200 Breast, 200 Free Relay (HM), 400 Medley Relay (HM))
Northern Michigan Currie, Micah – (1-Meter Diving, 3-Meter Diving)
Northern Michigan Lemos, Felipe – (400 Medley Relay (HM))
Northern Michigan Reinhold, Jonas – (800 Free Relay)
Northern Michigan Saman Khajegi, Amir – (200 Free Relay (HM))
Northern Michigan Zach, Ondrej – (1000 Free (HM), 1650 Free)
Nova Southeastern Averchenko, Aleksei – (200 Back, 100 Fly, 200 IM, 200 Free Relay (HM), 400 Free Relay, 400 Medley Relay)
Nova Southeastern Brettmann, Samuel – (100 Breast, 200 Breast, 200 IM, 400 IM, 800 Free Relay, 200 Medley Relay, 400 Medley Relay)
Nova Southeastern Dawson, Alec – (100 Free, 200 Free Relay (HM), 400 Free Relay, 800 Free Relay, 200 Medley Relay)
Nova Southeastern Hemminghyth, Martin – (200 Free Relay (HM), 400 Free Relay, 200 Medley Relay, 400 Medley Relay)
Nova Southeastern Hohm, Spencer – (200 Fly, 400 IM (HM))
Nova Southeastern Lijoi, Vincent – (200 Free (HM), 500 Free, 1000 Free, 800 Free Relay)
Nova Southeastern Masiero, Matteo – (100 Fly (HM), 400 Medley Relay)
Nova Southeastern Poulsen, Magnus – (100 Fly, 200 Free Relay (HM), 400 Free Relay, 800 Free Relay, 200 Medley Relay)
Nova Southeastern Spekis, Robert – (100 Breast)
Nova Southeastern Xella, Alessandro – (400 IM (HM))
Queens (NC) Butkiewicz, Cezary – (800 Free Relay, 200 Free)
Queens (NC) Cook-Weeks, Skyler – (50 Free (HM), 200 Free (HM), 200 Free Relay, 400 Free Relay, 800 Free Relay)
Queens (NC) Delkeskamp, Jan – (100 Breast, 200 Breast, 200 IM, 400 IM, 400 Medley Relay)
Queens (NC) Erwee, Luke – (500 Free, 1000 Free, 1650 Free)
Queens (NC) Faber, Hendrik – (500 Free, 1650 Free)
Queens (NC) Hegazy, Mohamed – (500 Free, 400 IM (HM))
Queens (NC) Howard, Finn – (100 Back, 200 Back, 400 Medley Relay)
Queens (NC) Kunert, Alexander – (100 Free, 200 Free, 200 Fly, 200 IM, 200 Free Relay, 400 Free Relay, 800 Free Relay)
Queens (NC) Maczka, Bennett – (200 Free (HM), 400 Free Relay, 800 Free Relay)
Queens (NC) Rogers, Marcus – (200 Free Relay)
Queens (NC) Stam, Ruben – (200 Fly, 400 Medley Relay)
Queens (NC) Sydorchenko, Dmytro – (50 Free, 100 Free, 100 Back, 200 Free Relay, 400 Free Relay, 400 Medley Relay)
Saint Cloud State Townley, Abraham – (50 Free (HM))
Saint Leo Daniel, Matthew – (1000 Free (HM))
Saint Leo Mitrovic, Kosta – (200 Breast)
Simon Fraser Fuller, Mathew – (500 Free)
Simon Fraser Gagne, Collyn – (500 Free, 200 Back, 200 IM, 400 IM)
Simon Fraser Marino, Antonio – (200 Breast)
Southern Conn Buehler, Andrew – (1-Meter Diving, 3-Meter Diving)
Southern Conn Laporte, Leo – (100 Fly (HM), 200 Fly)
Tampa Bustamante, Hugo – (800 Free Relay)
Tampa Fitzgerald, Jared – (100 Free, 400 Free Relay, 800 Free Relay, 400 Medley Relay (HM))
Tampa Haugen, Mikael – (400 Free Relay)
Tampa Hene, Luke – (200 Back, 400 Medley Relay (HM))
Tampa James, Aaron – (400 Free Relay)
Tampa Parnell, Gabriel – (200 Fly)
Tampa Richardson, Andre – (400 Medley Relay (HM))
Tampa Saunders, Brett – (200 Back, 200 Breast, 200 IM (HM), 400 IM, 800 Free Relay, 400 Medley Relay (HM))
Tampa Simpson, Austin – (200 Breast)
Tampa Smith, Yannick – (100 Free, 400 Free Relay, 800 Free Relay)
Tampa Valedon, Brian – (200 Fly)
Truman State Franz, Mark – (100 Breast)
UC San Diego Chin, Edgar – (100 Breast, 400 Medley Relay)
UC San Diego Daily, Spencer – (50 Free, 100 Free, 100 Fly, 200 Free Relay, 400 Free Relay)
UC San Diego Freiman, Lance – (400 Medley Relay)
UC San Diego James, Tyler – (50 Free, 100 Back, 200 Back, 200 Free Relay, 400 Free Relay, 400 Medley Relay)
UC San Diego Johnson, Hayden – (200 Free (HM), 500 Free, 1000 Free, 1650 Free)
UC San Diego Kurakin, Ivan – (200 Free, 500 Free, 400 Free Relay, 800 Free Relay)
UC San Diego Morsch, Justin – (200 Free Relay, 400 Medley Relay)
UC San Diego Parenti, Kyland – (1-Meter Diving, 3-Meter Diving)
UC San Diego Reuter, Zack – (500 Free, 200 IM (HM), 400 IM (HM), 400 Free Relay, 800 Free Relay)
UC San Diego Spitser, Jack – (800 Free Relay)
UC San Diego Stoddard, Mitchell – (200 Free Relay, 800 Free Relay)
UC San Diego Taylor, Davis – (1650 Free)
UT Permian Basin Martin, Garrett – (1-Meter Diving, 3-Meter Diving)
Wayne State Ahmed, Ahmed – (200 Free, 200 Breast, 200 Medley Relay (HM), 400 Medley Relay (HM))
Wayne State Cvetko, Luka – (200 Free Relay)
Wayne State Katulski, Ryan – (200 Free Relay, 400 Free Relay, 200 Medley Relay (HM), 400 Medley Relay (HM))
Wayne State Mueller, Franz – (100 Back, 200 Free Relay, 400 Free Relay, 200 Medley Relay (HM), 400 Medley Relay (HM))
Wayne State Nowinski, Stewart – (200 Free Relay, 400 Free Relay)
Wayne State Ribeiro, Joao – (200 Breast, 200 IM (HM), 400 IM, 200 Medley Relay (HM), 400 Medley Relay (HM))
Wayne State Rogers, Jack – (400 Free Relay)
Wingate Almeida, Iran – (100 Fly (HM), 200 Fly, 200 Free Relay (HM), 200 Medley Relay (HM))
Wingate Bowman, Aaron – (400 Free Relay)
Wingate Broad, Bennett – (400 Free Relay)
Wingate Furst, Markus – (200 IM (HM), 200 Free Relay (HM), 400 Free Relay, 200 Medley Relay (HM))
Wingate Granados, David – (200 Back)
Wingate Hathcock, Ethan – (800 Free Relay)
Wingate Kosylo, Nazarii – (200 Fly)
Wingate Mizera, Daniel – (800 Free Relay)
Wingate Ohnov, Viacheslav – (100 Free, 200 Free Relay (HM), 400 Free Relay, 200 Medley Relay (HM))
Wingate Snitko, Marcel – (200 Free (HM), 200 Free Relay (HM), 800 Free Relay)
Wingate Soerensen, Jonas – (1000 Free, 1650 Free)
Wingate Sundberg, Max – (800 Free Relay)
Wingate Viazzo, Giacomo – (100 Breast, 200 Breast, 200 Medley Relay (HM))

 

Leave a Reply

About Anne Lepesant

Anne Lepesant

Anne Lepesant is the mother of four daughters, all of whom swim/swam in college. With an undergraduate degree from Princeton (where she was an all-Ivy tennis player) and an MBA from INSEAD, she worked for many years in the financial industry, both in France and the U.S. Anne is currently …

Read More »