Denison Leads Division III with 20 Men Named to 2020 CSCAA All-American Team

Correction: the original CSCAA All-America lists had 4 Kenyon women listed with the Kenyon men. Removing those reduces their count to 17, which means Denison has the most male All-Americans.

The College Swimming and Diving Coaches Association of America (CSCAA) announced on Wednesday its All-American teams for the 2019-20 season. Due to the cancellation of the 2020 NCAA Division III Swimming and Diving Championships, the CSCAA made adjustments to the way it selected its Division III All-Americans this year. Since 1985, swimmers and divers who finished in the top 8 at NCAAs earned All-American Team honors, while those placed 9th through 16th were named Honorable Mention. This year, because of the coronavirus pandemic and its effect on the end of the NCAA season, the CSCAA modified its selection process for Division III as follows:

“Individuals and relays selected to the NCAA Championship are named All-American.”

CSCAA Executive Director Greg Earhart explained in the official press release that the Board of Directors opted not to penalize student-athletes who were not given the chance to compete, thereby treating everyone who had been invited to the Division III Championships equally. “Our sport is replete with previously-unheralded swimmers and divers who have gone on not just to All-America honors, but also to national championships and Olympic Team spots.”

The upshot of this more generous selection policy is that a total of 589 men and women in Division III earned All-American honors for the 2019-20 season. That is 123 more athletes or an increase of 26 percent over the 466 men and women (266 first-team All-Americans and 200 Honorable Mentions) named to the 2018-19 team.

Denison University earned the highest number of All-American honors with 20. Emory University followed with 19, while Kenyon placed 17 athletes on the All-American team. Denison, Kenyon, and Emory led the field last year, too, with 16, 14, and 13 first-team All-Americans, respectively. The numbers are inflated this year because there is no distinction between first-team All-American and Honorable Mention.

Top-10 Schools With Most Male Division III All-Americans

  1. Denison – 20
  2. Emory – 18
  3. Kenyon – 17
  4. Williams / Chicago – 14
  5. Carnegie Mellon – 13
  6. MIT / NYU / Johns Hopkins – 12
  7. Washington University (MO) – 10

You can find a full list of the men on the 2020 Division III All-American Team below.

2020 CSCAA Division III All-Americans – Men

Team NCAA D3 Men
Amherst Amsbry, Tom – (1 mtr Diving, 3 mtr Diving)
Amherst Fagan, Bennett – (1 mtr Diving, 3 mtr Diving)
Amherst Koravos, Jack – (200 Medley Relay, 400 Free Relay, 400 Medley Relay)
Amherst Li, Kou – (200 Medley Relay)
Amherst Mebust, Sean – (100 Breast, 200 Breast, 200 Medley Relay, 400 Free Relay, 400 Medley Relay)
Amherst Romeyn, Scott – (100 Free, 50 Free, 200 Medley Relay, 400 Free Relay, 400 Medley Relay)
Amherst Smith, Craig – (200 Back, 400 Medley Relay)
Amherst Wong, Eric – (400 Free Relay)
Bates Berry, Nathaniel – (100 Back)
Cal Lutheran Brewer, Benjamin – (1650 Free, 500 Free)
Cal Lutheran Nybo, Andreas – (200 Fly, 200 IM)
Cal Lutheran Rodarte, Luke – (100 Breast)
Calvin Gelderloos, Ryan – (200 Medley Relay, 800 Free Relay)
Calvin Heeres, Jacob – (200 Free Relay, 400 Free Relay, 800 Free Relay)
Calvin Holstege, Noah – (50 Free, 200 Free Relay, 200 Medley Relay)
Calvin Holstege, Sam – (200 Medley Relay)
Calvin Iturbe, Julian – (100 Free, 200 Free, 200 Free Relay, 200 Medley Relay, 400 Free Relay, 800 Free Relay)
Calvin Norman, Sam – (200 Free Relay)
Calvin Randall, Tim – (400 Free Relay, 800 Free Relay)
Calvin Sparks, Trevor – (400 Free Relay)
Carnegie Mellon Britton, Justin – (100 Back, 100 Fly, 200 Back, 200 Free Relay, 400 Free Relay, 400 Medley Relay)
Carnegie Mellon Daniel, Colin – (400 Medley Relay)
Carnegie Mellon Dauksher, Richard – (800 Free Relay)
Carnegie Mellon Feldman, Erik – (200 Free Relay)
Carnegie Mellon Gonzalez, Max – (800 Free Relay)
Carnegie Mellon Hassen, Yousef – (400 Free Relay)
Carnegie Mellon Hawke, Sam – (200 Free Relay, 400 Free Relay, 400 Medley Relay, 800 Free Relay)
Carnegie Mellon Kyle, James – (1 mtr Diving, 3 mtr Diving)
Carnegie Mellon Kyle, Judson – (1 mtr Diving, 3 mtr Diving)
Carnegie Mellon McNab, John – (1650 Free, 200 Free, 500 Free, 800 Free Relay)
Carnegie Mellon Nagler, Matthew – (200 Free Relay, 400 Free Relay)
Carnegie Mellon Ream, Sean – (400 Medley Relay)
Carnegie Mellon Tarczynski, Aleksander – (400 IM)
Carthage Hare, Ethan – (200 Free Relay)
Carthage Mages, Mitchell – (100 Breast, 200 Breast, 200 Free Relay)
Carthage Nevins, Nick – (200 Free Relay)
Carthage Steinke, Mitchel – (200 Free Relay)
Chicago Baldinazzo, Taye – (400 Free Relay, 800 Free Relay)
Chicago Chen, Andrew – (1 mtr Diving, 3 mtr Diving)
Chicago Chen, Winston – (200 Medley Relay)
Chicago Iwase, Jota – (200 Fly)
Chicago Kiselnikov, Arthur – (100 Free, 200 Free, 200 Free Relay, 400 Free Relay, 400 Medley Relay, 800 Free Relay)
Chicago Litschgi, Albert – (100 Back, 200 Back, 200 Free Relay, 200 Medley Relay, 400 Free Relay, 400 Medley Relay)
Chicago Mendley, Jonathan – (50 Free, 200 Free Relay, 200 Medley Relay)
Chicago Nickson, Sam – (200 Free Relay)
Chicago Park, Justin – (400 IM)
Chicago Phillips, Jp – (200 Back, 800 Free Relay)
Chicago Reuter, George – (200 Fly, 400 Medley Relay)
Chicago Sherwin, Logan – (1 mtr Diving, 3 mtr Diving)
Chicago Song, Keda – (200 Back, 200 IM, 400 Free Relay, 800 Free Relay)
Chicago Yamaguchi, Reona – (100 Breast, 200 Medley Relay, 400 Medley Relay)
Claremont MS Breazeale, Anderson – (200 Back, 200 Medley Relay, 400 Free Relay, 400 Medley Relay)
Claremont MS Conati, Marco – (100 Fly, 200 Medley Relay, 400 Free Relay, 400 Medley Relay)
Claremont MS Hollimon, Kendall – (1 mtr Diving, 3 mtr Diving)
Claremont MS Limm, Walter – (400 Medley Relay)
Claremont MS Luis, Nathan – (400 Free Relay)
Claremont MS Roeseler, Andreas – (200 Medley Relay, 400 Free Relay, 400 Medley Relay)
Claremont MS Willett, Sam – (200 Medley Relay)
Coast Guard Dominick, Tyler – (200 Free Relay)
Coast Guard Jenkins, Daniel – (200 Free Relay)
Coast Guard McClure, Devin – (200 Free Relay)
Coast Guard Rodriguez, Joseph – (50 Free, 200 Free Relay)
Denison Arpasi, Michael – (100 Fly)
Denison Baker, James – (1650 Free, 500 Free)
Denison Chimes, Eric – (400 IM, 500 Free)
Denison Czepukaitis, Nicholas – (200 Free)
Denison Desmet, P.J. – (800 Free Relay)
Denison Gately, Lukas – (1650 Free, 500 Free)
Denison Gerlach, Eric – (200 Free, 400 Free Relay, 800 Free Relay)
Denison Horton, Drake – (200 Free, 500 Free, 400 Medley Relay, 800 Free Relay)
Denison Houskeeper, Noah – (200 Fly, 200 IM, 400 Medley Relay)
Denison Ike, Trey – (100 Back, 100 Free, 50 Free, 200 Free Relay, 200 Medley Relay, 400 Free Relay)
Denison Kurleto, Piotr – (200 Medley Relay)
Denison Kurlich, Richard – (200 Breast)
Denison McHugh, Matthew – (200 Free, 200 Free Relay, 800 Free Relay)
Denison Picozzi, Liam – (100 Back, 200 Back, 50 Free, 200 Free Relay, 200 Medley Relay, 400 Free Relay)
Denison Senior, Kymani – (100 Fly, 100 Free, 50 Free, 200 Free Relay, 200 Medley Relay, 400 Free Relay, 400 Medley Relay)
Denison Simmons, Liam – (1 mtr Diving, 3 mtr Diving)
Denison Stauffer, John – (200 Fly, 400 IM)
Denison Wang, Robert – (200 Back, 200 Free, 200 IM, 400 Medley Relay)
Denison Williams, Robert – (200 Fly, 200 IM, 400 IM)
Denison Wilson, Dayen – (1650 Free)
Emory Bumgarner, Lucas – (1 mtr Diving, 3 mtr Diving)
Emory Byman, Sean – (400 IM)
Emory De Groot, Jeffrey – (800 Free Relay)
Emory Goudie, Nicholas – (100 Free, 200 Free, 50 Free, 200 Free Relay, 400 Free Relay, 400 Medley Relay, 800 Free Relay)
Emory Hamilton, Jason – (200 Breast, 400 Medley Relay)
Emory Kelleher, Jack – (400 IM)
Emory Lafave, Colin – (100 Back, 200 Free Relay, 200 Medley Relay, 400 Free Relay)
Emory Lorson, Zachary – (1650 Free, 400 IM)
Emory Mesihovic, Sven – (400 IM)
Emory Nicholson, Christopher – (200 Free, 200 Free Relay)
Emory O’Daffer, William – (400 IM)
Emory Ono, Sage – (100 Back, 200 Free Relay, 200 Medley Relay, 400 Free Relay, 400 Medley Relay)
Emory Pema, Patrick – (200 Back, 200 Free, 500 Free, 400 Free Relay, 800 Free Relay)
Emory Redmond, Lawrence – (200 Back)
Emory Russell, Tyler – (100 Breast, 200 Medley Relay)
Emory Sim, Hwamin – (200 Medley Relay, 400 Medley Relay)
Emory Soh, Ryan – (100 Fly)
Emory Stillman, Kellen – (800 Free Relay)
Franklin Creech, Gauge – (1 mtr Diving, 3 mtr Diving)
Franklin & Marshall Cline, Brendan – (200 Free Relay, 400 Free Relay)
Franklin & Marshall Graminski, Tom – (400 Free Relay)
Franklin & Marshall Hopkins, Matthew – (200 Free Relay)
Franklin & Marshall Sang, Alex – (200 Free Relay)
Franklin & Marshall Schiavone, Christopher – (100 Free, 50 Free, 200 Free Relay, 400 Free Relay)
Franklin & Marshall Wahl, Alec – (400 Free Relay)
Gustavus Adolphus Allison, Matt – (400 Free Relay, 800 Free Relay)
Gustavus Adolphus Becker, Andrew – (400 Free Relay)
Gustavus Adolphus Franko-Dynes, Dutch – (400 Free Relay)
Gustavus Adolphus Larson, Nolan – (200 Free, 400 Free Relay, 800 Free Relay)
Gustavus Adolphus Muntifering, Josh – (800 Free Relay)
Gustavus Adolphus Small, Erik – (800 Free Relay)
Hope Boonstra, Gabe – (800 Free Relay)
Hope Clyde, Dan – (800 Free Relay)
Hope Keith, Daniel – (800 Free Relay)
Hope Smith, Bailey – (800 Free Relay)
Ithaca Moczynski, Justin – (1 mtr Diving, 3 mtr Diving)
John Carroll Campbell, Forrest – (100 Back, 100 Free, 200 Free Relay, 200 Medley Relay, 400 Medley Relay)
John Carroll Cooper, Jackson – (200 Medley Relay)
John Carroll Fishel, Westin – (200 Free Relay)
John Carroll Heller, Michael – (200 Free Relay)
John Carroll Lenz, Adam – (200 Free Relay, 400 Medley Relay)
John Carroll McDonnell, Liam – (100 Back, 200 Medley Relay, 400 Medley Relay)
John Carroll Venos, Jonah – (100 Breast, 200 Medley Relay, 400 Medley Relay)
Johns Hopkins Arena, Christopher – (1650 Free, 400 IM)
Johns Hopkins Chen, Maxwell – (100 Breast, 400 Medley Relay)
Johns Hopkins Corbitt, Noah – (200 Free, 400 Medley Relay, 800 Free Relay)
Johns Hopkins Davenport, Nathaniel – (50 Free)
Johns Hopkins Frassrand, Noah – (200 Breast)
Johns Hopkins Hughes, Collin – (800 Free Relay)
Johns Hopkins Lin, Tristan – (200 Breast, 200 IM)
Johns Hopkins McGough, Matthew – (200 IM, 800 Free Relay)
Johns Hopkins Stride, Brandon – (200 Breast)
Johns Hopkins Vitek, Jeffrey – (100 Fly, 200 Fly, 400 Medley Relay)
Johns Hopkins Wachenfeld, Dylan – (200 Back, 400 Medley Relay)
Johns Hopkins Wu, Kyle – (800 Free Relay)
Kenyon Allsop, Kieran – (400 Medley Relay)
Kenyon Bartholomew, Michael – (200 Back, 200 IM, 400 IM, 800 Free Relay)
Kenyon Black, Joseph – (100 Free, 400 Free Relay)
Kenyon Bowling, Colin – (1650 Free)
Kenyon Czech, Benjamin – (200 Back)
Kenyon De Silva, Cherantha – (100 Fly, 200 Fly, 200 Free Relay, 400 Free Relay)
Kenyon Fischer, Fielding – (1650 Free)
Kenyon Fitch, David – (100 Back, 100 Fly, 50 Free, 200 Free Relay, 400 Free Relay, 400 Medley Relay)
Kenyon Fitzgerald, Bryan – (400 IM, 500 Free, 800 Free Relay)
Kenyon Hong, Marcus – (100 Fly, 400 Medley Relay)
Kenyon Lang, Mark – (400 IM, 500 Free)
Kenyon Rumpit, Connor – (1650 Free, 500 Free, 800 Free Relay)
Kenyon Shields, Reilly – (200 Fly, 200 Free, 200 Free Relay, 800 Free Relay)
Kenyon Tener, Cem – (200 Breast)
Kenyon Tong, Nicholas – (100 Fly)
Kenyon Weekes, Luis Sebastian – (100 Breast, 200 Breast, 200 IM)
Kenyon Weiss, Tommy – (200 Free Relay, 400 Free Relay, 400 Medley Relay)
MIT Chen, Kyri – (100 Free, 50 Free, 200 Free Relay, 200 Medley Relay, 400 Free Relay)
MIT Edskes, Bouke – (100 Fly, 200 Fly, 200 IM, 200 Medley Relay, 400 Medley Relay, 800 Free Relay)
MIT Ellison, Alexander – (100 Free, 400 Free Relay, 800 Free Relay)
MIT Fang, Kevin – (800 Free Relay)
MIT He, David – (200 Fly)
MIT Janicki, Adam – (400 Medley Relay)
MIT Lang, Jay – (1 mtr Diving, 3 mtr Diving)
MIT Liu, Justin – (200 Free Relay, 400 Free Relay)
MIT Ren, Jordan – (200 Breast, 200 IM, 400 Medley Relay)
MIT Richardson, James – (100 Back, 200 Medley Relay, 800 Free Relay)
MIT Sison, Emilio – (200 Free Relay)
MIT Ubellacker, Samuel – (100 Free, 50 Free, 200 Free Relay, 200 Medley Relay, 400 Free Relay, 400 Medley Relay)
New York University Adelman, Mac – (200 Medley Relay)
New York University Chatoor, Graham – (1650 Free, 500 Free, 800 Free Relay)
New York University Delgrosso, Giorgio – (100 Breast, 200 Breast, 200 Medley Relay, 400 Medley Relay)
New York University Looney, William – (400 Medley Relay, 800 Free Relay)
New York University Lum, Justin – (200 Breast)
New York University Montgomery, Alex – (800 Free Relay)
New York University Piccinic, John – (200 Medley Relay, 400 Medley Relay)
New York University Pritchard, Thomas – (1650 Free, 500 Free, 800 Free Relay)
New York University Saraha, Yutaro – (200 Medley Relay, 400 Medley Relay)
New York University Truong, Erik – (200 Breast)
New York University Vertin, Cole – (1 mtr Diving, 3 mtr Diving)
New York University Whitbeck, Hunter – (1 mtr Diving, 3 mtr Diving)
Pomona-Pitzer Abele, George – (200 Fly, 500 Free)
Pomona-Pitzer Abele, Will – (400 Medley Relay, 800 Free Relay)
Pomona-Pitzer Baylis, Paddy – (1650 Free, 500 Free)
Pomona-Pitzer Curwen, Tag – (800 Free Relay)
Pomona-Pitzer Degiulio, Anzo – (400 Medley Relay, 800 Free Relay)
Pomona-Pitzer Lu, Jason – (400 IM, 800 Free Relay)
Pomona-Pitzer Menkhoff, Lukas – (100 Breast, 400 Medley Relay)
Pomona-Pitzer O’Shea, Liam – (200 Back, 200 IM, 400 IM, 400 Medley Relay)
Rochester Savchik, Stephen – (1 mtr Diving, 3 mtr Diving)
Rowan Gillooly, Kevin – (100 Back, 50 Free, 200 Free Relay, 200 Medley Relay, 400 Medley Relay)
Rowan Grubb, Matthew – (100 Breast, 200 Breast, 200 Medley Relay, 400 Medley Relay)
Rowan Kayati, Jake – (200 Free Relay, 200 Medley Relay, 400 Medley Relay)
Rowan Regan, Dylan – (200 Free Relay, 200 Medley Relay, 400 Medley Relay)
Rowan Sheppard, Dominick – (200 Free Relay)
Rowan Shire, Chad – (1 mtr Diving, 3 mtr Diving)
Saint Johns Grabinski, Jack – (1 mtr Diving, 3 mtr Diving)
Saint Olaf Loepfe, John – (100 Back)
Saint Olaf Rizzo, Timothy – (1650 Free)
Saint Vincent Baum, Zach – (100 Fly)
Springfield Pennington, Connor – (1 mtr Diving, 3 mtr Diving)
SUNY Geneseo Wirth, Corey – (1 mtr Diving, 3 mtr Diving)
SUNY Oswego Ellis, Cameron – (1 mtr Diving, 3 mtr Diving)
Swarthmore Bergmann, Ethan – (400 Free Relay, 800 Free Relay)
Swarthmore Freeman, Ben – (400 Free Relay, 800 Free Relay)
Swarthmore Lawless, Alec – (400 Free Relay, 800 Free Relay)
Swarthmore Menzer, Alec – (400 Free Relay, 800 Free Relay)
TCNJ Duff, Andrew – (200 Medley Relay)
TCNJ Kahler, Dixon – (800 Free Relay)
TCNJ Morgan, Griff – (200 Medley Relay, 800 Free Relay)
TCNJ Rave, Sean – (200 Medley Relay)
TCNJ Thompson, Andrew – (200 IM, 200 Medley Relay, 800 Free Relay)
TCNJ Yi, Harrison – (800 Free Relay)
Trinity (TX) Tipton, Beau – (200 Fly)
Tufts Balbi, Joshua – (400 Medley Relay)
Tufts Batt, JJ – (200 Free Relay, 400 Free Relay)
Tufts Camerano, Costa – (200 Free Relay, 200 Medley Relay)
Tufts Gu, Roger – (100 Free, 50 Free, 200 Free Relay, 200 Medley Relay, 400 Free Relay, 400 Medley Relay)
Tufts Jarusinchai, Tar Tar – (400 Medley Relay)
Tufts LaBarge, Peter – (200 Free Relay, 400 Free Relay)
Tufts Lalime, John – (1650 Free)
Tufts Manfre, Matthew – (200 Medley Relay)
Tufts Tingen, Nate – (200 Back, 200 Medley Relay, 400 Free Relay, 400 Medley Relay)
USMMA Higgins, Jack – (200 Free Relay)
USMMA McCranie, David – (400 Free Relay)
USMMA Mizell, Matthew – (200 Medley Relay, 400 Medley Relay)
USMMA Monahan, Nolan – (100 Breast, 200 Breast, 200 IM, 200 Free Relay, 200 Medley Relay, 400 Free Relay, 400 Medley Relay)
USMMA Moore, Daniel – (400 Free Relay, 400 Medley Relay)
USMMA Weaver, Caelin – (200 Free Relay, 200 Medley Relay, 400 Medley Relay)
USMMA Welch, Jack – (200 Free Relay, 200 Medley Relay, 400 Free Relay)
UW Eau Claire Bylander, Michael – (200 Breast)
UW Eau Claire Glumac-Berberich, Dylan – (1 mtr Diving, 3 mtr Diving)
UW Eau Claire Kocher, Martin – (1 mtr Diving, 3 mtr Diving)
UW Eau Claire Miller, Collin – (100 Breast, 100 Free, 200 IM)
UW Oshkosh Wilke, Matt – (1 mtr Diving, 3 mtr Diving)
Wabash Dziadek, Jan – (100 Fly)
Wabash Jones, Hunter – (100 Breast)
Washington & Lee Sullivan, Patrick – (100 Free, 200 Free)
Washington University (MO) Deshusses, Simon – (200 Medley Relay, 800 Free Relay)
Washington University (MO) Dobson, Chet – (800 Free Relay)
Washington University (MO) Hao, Kevin – (200 IM)
Washington University (MO) Hardy, James – (200 Medley Relay)
Washington University (MO) Katz, Nathan – (400 IM)
Washington University (MO) Kelber, Mason – (1650 Free, 500 Free, 800 Free Relay)
Washington University (MO) Ma, Jonathan – (200 Fly)
Washington University (MO) Perry, Michael – (800 Free Relay)
Washington University (MO) Van Patten, Chase – (200 Medley Relay)
Washington University (MO) Wilson, Peyton – (100 Back, 200 Back, 200 Medley Relay)
Whitworth Lempert, Owen – (50 Free)
Williams Delcompare, Lucca – (200 Fly, 800 Free Relay)
Williams Grover, Jacob – (100 Breast, 200 Breast)
Williams Hart, Zeb – (200 Medley Relay)
Williams Karofsky, Jackson – (400 Free Relay)
Williams Leclerc, Paul – (400 Medley Relay)
Williams Lovette, James – (100 Free, 200 Free, 500 Free, 200 Free Relay, 400 Free Relay, 400 Medley Relay, 800 Free Relay)
Williams Marquardt, Henry – (800 Free Relay)
Williams Pearcy, David – (100 Fly, 200 Fly, 200 Free Relay, 400 Free Relay, 400 Medley Relay, 800 Free Relay)
Williams Stanton, Aaron – (200 Free Relay, 200 Medley Relay, 400 Free Relay)
Williams Sullivan, Liam – (100 Breast, 200 Medley Relay, 400 Medley Relay)
Williams Tray, Kobe – (1 mtr Diving, 3 mtr Diving)
Williams Trunsky, Andrew – (1650 Free)
Williams Whitcomb, Nicholas – (100 Back, 200 Medley Relay)
Williams Zhang, William – (200 Free Relay)
Wpi Williams, Sidney – (100 Back)

 

Leave a Reply

About Anne Lepesant

Anne Lepesant

Anne Lepesant is the mother of four daughters, all of whom swim/swam in college. With an undergraduate degree from Princeton (where she was an all-Ivy tennis player) and an MBA from INSEAD, she worked for many years in the financial industry, both in France and the U.S. Anne is currently …

Read More »