Crawford, Torepe-Ormsby, Finau Win 2 Titles Each at NZ Championships

Courtesy: Swimming New Zealand

Bre Crawford, Taiko Torepe-Ormsby and Tyler Finau collected two titles each on day 2 of the 2018 Aon New Zealand National Age Group Championships in Auckland.

Crawford, 15, from the Mount Albert Grammar Swim club, won the girls 15-years 200m breaststroke by a staggering 15 seconds in 2:36.58s.

“Even though I’ve got the lead, I still concentrate on my length and giving it everything,” Crawford said after the race.

Mackenzie Brears (Pukekohe) was second in 2:51.49s with Ilana Kerr (Stratford), third in 2:56.21s.

Crawford also went under 27 seconds for the first time in a new personal best of 26.60s to win the girls 15-years 50m freestyle title.

Paris Cutler (Kiwi West) finished second in 27.12s and Alice Waldow (United), third in 27.23s.

Torepe-Ormsby, 14, from Wharenui swim club, battled Cameron Gray (North Shore) and Tarquin Magner (Coast) in the boys 14-years 100m backstroke final to crack the 1-minute barrier for the first time.

His new personal best of 59.61s was 0.34s off the age group record set by Ross Dunwoody in 1996.

“Just slightly off that record, but my coach said go out hard and see what you’ve got coming back and do your best.”

Torepe-Ormsby also won the splash and dash 14-years 50m freestyle national title, in a new personal best time of 24.83s.

Nathan Hudan (New Caledonia) won the visitors gold medal in 24.71 with Magner (Coast) the second Kiwi home in 24.24s, and Flynn Rendall third in 25.43s.

Finau (Enterprise), 13, opened up a commanding lead in the girls 13-years 100m backstroke final, winning by over two seconds in 1:06.39s, also a new personal best.

Zoe Crawford (North Shore) who had earlier won the 50m freestyle title finished second in 1:08.57s with Bridget Allan (Carterton) third in 1:08.69s.

Earlier in the day Finau also won the girls 13-years 800m freestyle in 9:30.33s.

Finau has already won two titles at these championships including the 100m freestyle and 200m butterfly on day 1.

Michael Pickett, returned to racing in New Zealand this week after relocating to train and school in Brisbane earlier this year.

Pickett turned in an impressive 23.15s to win the boys 15-years 50m freestyle final, just 0.01 off his personal best and national age group record.

“There’s been a step up in training, all the hard sets coming through and it’s showing in my swimming so I’m pretty happy,” Pickett said post-race.

Tristan Eiselen (Liz van Welie) was second in 24.90s and Daniel Shanahan (Otumoetai) third in 24.99s.

2018 Aon NZ AGE GROUP CHAMPIONSHIP WINNERS – DAY 2

Event: 200m Breaststroke
Girls 12-13 years A-Final Winner: Tori Grout (Raumati). Time: 2:46.97
Girls 14 years A-Final Winner: Madison Wills (Kiwi). Time: 2:44.69
Girls 15 years A-Final Winner: Bre Crawford (MAGS). Time: 2:36.58
Girls 16-18 years A-Final Winner: Ciara Smith (Northwave). Time: 2:33.39
Boys 12-13 years A-Final Winner: Connor Lock (United). Time: 2:39.31
Boys 14 years A-Final Winner: Orlando Christobal-Mandel (Capital). Time: 2:32.63
Boys 15 years A-Final Winner: Sungju Kim (North Shore). Time: 2:29.23
Boys 16-18 years A-Final Winner: Tame Govaerts-Paul (Zenith). Time: 2:17.60

Event: 50m Freestyle
Girls 12-13 years A-Final Winner: Zoe Crawford (North Shore). Time: 27.79
Girls 14 years A-Final Winner: Aimee Crosbie (United). Time: 26.73
Girls 15 years A-Final Winner: Bre Crawford (MAGS). Time: 26.60 PB
Girls 16-18 years A-Final Winner: Madie Falconer (United). Time: 26.41
Boys 12-13 years A-Final Winner: Hayslee Cassidy (Coast). Time: 25.52
Boys 14 years A-Final Winner: Taiko Torepe-Ormsby (Wharenui). Time: 24.83
Visitor Gold: Nathan Hudan (New Caledonia). Time: 24.71.
Boys 15 years A-Final Winner: Michael Pickett (North Shore). Time: 23.15
Boys 16-18 years A-Final Winner: Lewis Clareburt (Capital). Time: 23.75

Event: 100m Backstroke
Girls 12-13 years A-Final Winner: Tyler Finau (Enterprise). Time: 1:06.39
Girls 14 years A-Final Winner: Zyleika Pratt-Smith (Mt Maunganui). Time: 1:06.54
Girls 15 years A-Final Winner: Gina McCarthy (Hillcrest). Time: 1:04.81 & Yiqiong Zhang (United) Time: 1:04.81.
Girls 16-18 years A-Final Winner: Gina Galloway (United). Time: 1:02.83
Boys 12-13 years A-Final Winner: Thomas Murray (Pukekohe). Time: 1:05.26
Visitor Gold: John-William Dabin (New Caledonia). Time: 1:05.09
Boys 14 years A-Final Winner: Taiko Torepe Ormsby (Wharenui). Time: 59.61
Boys 15 years A-Final Winner: Angus Kelliher (North Canterbury). Time: 58.76
Boys 16-18 years A-Final Winner: Andrew Jeffcoat (Fairfield). Time: 56.55

Event: 800m Freestyle
Girls 12-13 years Winner: Tyler Finau (Enterprise). Time: 9:30.33
Girls 14 years Winner: Erika Fairweather (Neptune). Time: 9:01.39
Girls 15 years Winner: Paris Cutler (Kiwi West). Time: 9:01.46
Girls 16-18 years Winner: Eve Thomas (Coast). Time: 8:59.38 PB

 

Full List of Day 2 Results

Click below for a full list of todays results.
LINK: Session Three
LINK: Session Four

Club Points Update
LINK: Click here

 

Important Information

The 2018 Aon NZ National Age Group Championships are currently being held at the Sir Owen G. Glenn National Aquatic Centre from April 17-21.

VISION: The meet is live-streamed on the SNZ Facebook Page.
 
COVERAGE: There will be a daily wrap with results and images after final sessions.
 
For more details, see event page.

Leave a Reply

Don't want to miss anything?

Subscribe to our newsletter and receive our latest updates!