Captains Named for U.S. 2013 Junior World Championships Team

On the eve of the 2013 FINA Junior World Championships that begin on Monday in Dubai, the American team has elected their four captains: Matthew JosaGunnar BentzCourtney Weaver, and Kylie Stewart.

The four are natural fits, and of note, Bentz and Stewart both swim for the Dynamo Swim Club in Atlanta for coach Jason Turcotte, who is the head coach of the women’s team.

Josa will swim the 50 and 100 fly individually, which he’ll likely couple with at least three relays. Bentz has a huge schedule, that includes the 50, 100 and 200 breaststrokes, the 200 and 400 IM’s, and the 800 free relay in one of the biggest schedules among team USA swimmers.

Weaver will swim the 50 and 100 fly individually, and probably will have at least a prelims swim in the girls’ 400 medley relay, and Stewart will focus on the 200 backstroke.

Bentz, Weaver, and Stewart are all going into their senior years of high school, while Josa is about to begin his freshman year at Queens University.

The full team USA roster, updated with 50 meter and 1500 meter races (in bold), can be seen below.

 

  WOMEN (18)
 Name   Event(s)  Club
 Olivia Anderson  50m/100m BR  Aquajets Swim Team
 Kathleen Baker  200m IM, 50/100/200m BK  SwimMAC Carolina
 Quinn Carrozza  200/400m FR  Longhorn Aquatics
 Katherine Drabot  4x200m FR  Ozaukee Aquatics
 Ella Eastin  200/400m IM  SOCAL Aquatics Association
 Bethany Leap  200m BR  Sarasota YMCA Sharks
 Becca Mann  400/800m/1500m FR, 200m FL, 400m IM  Clearwater Aquatic Team
 Kathryn McLaughlin  50/200m FR, 50/100/200m FL, 4x100m FR  Mission Viejo Nadadores
 Alexandra Meyers  4x100m FR  Schroeder YMCA Swim Team
 Isabella Rongione  800m/1500m FR  The Fish
 Maija Roses  50m/100m BR  SwimMAC Carolina
 Cierra Runge  100m FR, 4x200m FR  North Baltimore Aquatic Club
 Mary (Mimi) Schneider  100m FR  Academy Bullets Swim Club
 Riley Scott  200m BR  Marin Pirates
 Clara Smiddy  50/100m BK  AK Sharks
 Kylie Stewart  200m BK  Dynamo Swim Club
 Courtney Weaver  50/100m FL  Flint ‘Y’ Falcons
 Abbigail Weitzeil  50m FR  Canyons Aquatic Club
 MEN (18)
 Name   Event(s)  Club
 Gunnar Bentz  50/100/200m BR, 200/400m IM, 4x200m FR  Dynamo Swim Club
 Aidan Burns  400m FR  Santa Clara Swim Club
 Caeleb Dressel  50/100/200m FR  Bolles School Sharks
 Connor Green  50/100/200m BK  Bluefish Swim Club
 Kyle Gornay  4x100m FR  Redlands Swim Team
 Ryan Harty  50/100m BK  Greenwood Memorial Swim Club
 David Heron  800m/1500m FR  Mission Viejo Nadadores
 Matthew Josa  50/100m FL  SwimMAC Carolina
 Alexander Katz  200m BK,4x200m FR  Sarasota YMCA Sharks
 Jay Litherland  400m IM  Dynamo Swim Club
 Justin Lynch  50/100/200m FL  Terrapins Swim Team
 Blake Pieroni  200m FR  Duneland Swim Club
 Paul Powers  50/100m FR  Splash Aquatic Club
 Brett Ringgold  4x100m FR  North Texas Nadadores
 Jonathan Roberts  400/800m/1500m FR  North Texas Nadadores
 Andrew Schuehler  200m BR  Jersey Wahoos
 Andrew Seliskar  200m FL, 200m IM  Nation’s Capital Swim Club
 Carsten Vissering  50/100m BR  Nation’s Capital Swim Club

In This Story

5
Leave a Reply

4 Comment threads
1 Thread replies
0 Followers
 
Most reacted comment
Hottest comment thread
5 Comment authors
newest oldest most voted
TJ

Are there prelim relays at Juniors?

WHOKNOWS

Nine more hours until prelims start!

Distance

Heron and Roberts are swimming the 1500 (qualifying event for men) as well as the 800. Assuming the opposite is true for Mann and Rongione.

About Braden Keith

Braden Keith

Braden Keith is the Editor-in-Chief and a co-founder of SwimSwam.com. He first got his feet wet by building The Swimmers' Circle beginning in January 2010, and now comes to SwimSwam to use that experience and help build a new leader in the sport of swimming. Aside from his life on the InterWet, …

Read More »

Want to take your swimfandom to the next level?

Subscribe to SwimSwam Magazine!