Brazil Takes Youth Title While Poland Takes The Junior Crown At Multi-Nations Competitions

Over the weekend Limassol, Cyprus hosted a Multi-Nations Youth Meet, while another Multi-Nations Junior meet was held in Alexandropolis, Greece. The two meets were attended by the hosts Cyprus, Brazil, Bulgaria, Czech Republic, Greece, Israel, Poland, Portugal, Serbia, Switzerland, Turkey and Ukraine.

The age groups in the youth competition were girls 13-14 yrs and boys 15-16 yrs.

Brazilian Felipe Souza was the star of the youth competition winning both the boys 100 (51.51) and 200 freestyle (1:52.94) in championship record times. He was also part of the Brazilian 4 x 100 freestyle relay that set a new championship record of 3:32.88. 

Souza’s Brazilian teammate Maria Luiza Pessanha also set a new championship record taking the girls 400 IM in a time of 5:04.53.

Final team scores (Youth):

Girls

  1. Brazil – 143
  2. Ukraine – 137
  3. Greece – 126

Boys

  1. Brazil – 177
  2. Poland – 155
  3. Greece – 128

Combined

  1. Brazil – 320
  2. Poland – 262
  3. Ukraine – 257

The junior competition was attended by girls 15-16 yrs and boys 17-18 yrs.

Nils Liess of Switzerland showed his versatility taking three titles winning the boy’s 200 butterfly (1:59.96), 200 backstroke (2:03.07) and 400 freestyle (3:57.16). Polish swimmer Jan Holub help his nation take the meet championship by winning the boy’s 100 (50.65) and 200 freestyle (1:51.22).

On the girl’s side Valeria Timchenko of the Ukraine won the girl’s 400 (4:20.35) and 800 freestyle (9:00.53).

Final team scores (Junior):

Boys

  1. Poland – 244
  2. Switzerland – 230
  3. Brazil – 226

Girls

  1. Poland – 224
  2. Ukraine – 200
  3. Greece – 197

Combined

  1. Poland – 468
  2. Brazil – 418
  3. Switzerland – 401

Junior Results

400 individual medley boys

Jacques Lauffer (Switzerland) 4:28:27

400 individual medley girls

Ilektra-Varvara Lebl (Greece) 4:58:34

100 free boys

Jan Holub (Poland) 50:65

100 free girls

Sarah Marques(Brazil) 57:48

200 back boys

Nils Liess(Switzerland) 2:03:07

200 back girls

Tereza Grusova (Czech Republic) 2:18:36

50 fly boys

Aleksi Schmid(Switzerland) 24:93

50 fly girls

Paulina Nojag(Poland) 28:19

boys 4 x 100 medley relay

Brazil – 3:47:61

girls 4 x 100 medley relay

Poland- 4:19:81

200 fly boys 

Nils Liess(Switzerland) 1:59:96

200 fly girls

Kristina Panchishko (Ukraine) 2:18:71

100 back boys

Maciej Falacinski (Poland) 57:47

100 back girls

Tereza Grusova(Czech Republic) 1:03:88

200 breast boys

Maciej Stolarski(Poland) 2:14:64

200 breast girls 

Angelika Wikiel (Poland) 2:34:24

50 free boys

Guilherme Ocampo (Brazil) 23:02

50 free girls

Margarita Smirnova(Ukraine) 26:36

Boys 4×200 free relay

Switzerland 7:35:65

Girls 4×200 free relay

Poland -8:32:98

400 free boys 

Nils Liess (Switzerland) 3:57:16

400 free girls

Valeria Timchenko (Ukraine) 4:20:35

100 fly boys

Dmitriy Prozhoga (Ukraine) 55:31

100 fly girls

Paulina Nogai(Poland) 1:02:13

200 individual medley boys 

Jacques Lauffer (Switzerland) 2:05:42

200 individual medley girls 

Varvara Lebl Ilektra (Greece) 2:21:55

50 breast boys 

Krzystrof Tokarski (Poland) 28:89

50 breast girls 

Lisa Mamie(Switzerland) 33:18

Boys 4×100 free relay

Poland 3:27:08

Girls 4×100 free relay 

Poland 3:54:67

Youth Results

100 free girls

Markella Damasioti(Greece) 1:00:21

100 free boys

Felipe Souza (Brazil) 51:51 CR

200 back girls

Maryna Kolesnykova(Ukraine) 2:17:07

200 back boys 

Jakub Skierka (Poland) 2:05:93

400 medley girls

Maria Luiza Pessanha(Brazil)5:04:53 CR

400 medley boys

Karol Zbutowicz (Poland) 4:34:06

Girls 4 x 100 medley relay 

Poland 4:33:26

Boys 4 x 100 medley relay

Brazil 3:49:96 CR

400 free girls

Rafaela Raurich (Brazil) 4:26:97

400 free boys 

Matheus Costa (Brazil) 4:02:38

100 breast girls

Tetiana Kudako(Ukraine) 1:13:41

100 breast boys

Eduardo Amaral (Brazil) 1:04:92

100 fly girls 

Yuliya Stadnyk (Ukraine)1:03:55

100 fly boys

Antani Ivanov (Bulgary) 56:11

Girls 4×200 free relay

Brazil -8:44:86.

Boys 4×200 free relay

Brazil -7:44:74

800 free girls

Afroditi Katsiara(Greece) 9:24:51

200 breast boys

Eduardo Amaral do Brasil 2:20:18

200 breast girls

Tetiana Kudako(Ukraine) 2:35:97

100 back boys 

Nikolaos Sofianidis(Greece) 56:89

100 back girls

Maryna Kolesnykova(Ukraine) 1:04:14

1500 free boys 

Athanasio Kynigakis(Greece) 15:51:7

200 free girls

Rafaela Raurich(Brazil) 2:07:32

200 free boys 

Felipe Souza(Brazil) 1:52:94 CR

200 fly girls

Viktoria Tronik (Ukraine) 2:21:64

200 fly boys 

Antani Ivanov (Bulgary) 2:04:61

200 individual medley girls 

Nikoletta Pavlopoulou(Greece) 2:22:35

200 individual medley boys

Karol Kzutowicz(Poland) 2:09:89

Girls 4×100 free relay

Brazil 4:03:02

Boys 4×100 free relay

Brazil 3:32:88

 

 

 

Leave a Reply

About Jeff Grace

Jeff Grace

Jeff is a 500 hour registered yoga teacher who holds diplomas in Coaching (Douglas College) and High Performance Coaching (National Coaching Institute - Calgary). He has a background of over 20 years in the coaching profession, where he has used a unique and proven teaching methodology to help many achieve their …

Read More »

Don't want to miss anything?

Subscribe to our newsletter and receive our latest updates!