95 Swimmers/Divers Earn All-ACC Academic Accolades

by SwimSwam 1

April 19th, 2018 ACC, College

Courtesy: Atlantic Coast Conference

GREENSBORO, N.C. (theACC.com) – NCAA champions Mallory Comerford of Louisville and Anton Ipsen of NC State highlight the 2017-18 All-ACC Academic Swimming and Diving Teams.

Comerford majors in marketing and boasts a 3.781 career GPA. She achieved a perfect 4.0 in the Fall 2017 semester, is a Dean’s Scholar, a Chi Alpha Sigma Member, a Red & Black Scholar Athlete, and a member of the Athletic Director’s Honor Roll.

The reigning NCAA Champion and second-fastest American woman ever in the 200 free, Comerford was also voted ACC Women’s Swimmer of the Year, and the Most Valuable Swimmer of the 2018 ACC Women’s Swimming and Diving Championships. The junior from Kalamazoo, Michigan, took second place in the 100 free at the NCAAs, and earned six total All-American nods.

At the 2018 ACC Championships, Comerford earned five individual league titles, setting an ACC Championship record in the 100 free with a time of 46.65.

Ipsen majors in industrial engineering, and has a perfect 4.0 career GPA. The Wolfpack swimmer is a CSCAA Scholar All-American, a member of the Dean’s List, and was named the NC State Scholar Athlete of the Year.

Ipsen, a senior from Birkerød, Denmark, is the reigning NCAA Champion in the 1,650 free, and earned three total All-America honors to go with his individual national title.

The Wolfpack senior played a key role in NC State’s 2018 ACC Men’s Swimming and Diving Championship, winning titles in the 400 IM, 500 free, 1,650 free, and was on the ACC champion 800 free relay team.

The ACC Scholar-Athlete of the Year awards were established in September of 2007 to be awarded annually to the top junior or senior student-athlete in their respective sports. Candidates for the awards must have maintained a 3.0 grade point average for their careers, as well as a 3.0 for each of the last two semesters.

Fifty-two women 43 men garnered All-ACC Academic honors. Louisville boasted the most honorees on the women’s side with 13, while N.C. State did so on the men’s side with 12.

Minimum academic requirements for selection to the All-ACC Academic Team are a 3.0 grade point average for the previous semester and a 3.0 cumulative average during one’s academic career. Athletic achievements during the most recent season are also considered in selecting the All-ACC Academic Team.

The ACC Honor Roll, which recognizes all conference student-athletes with a grade point average of 3.0 for the current academic year, will be released in July.

2018 All-ACC Academic Women’s Swimming & Diving Team
Duke, Leah Goldman, Sr., Psychology
Duke, Mackenzie Willborn, Jr., Biomedical Engineering
Florida State, Ayla Bonniwell, So., Finance – Cond
Florida State, Molly Carlson, So., NFA-Psychology
Florida State, Tayla Lovemore, Sr., Environment & Society
Florida State, Blaire Mulka, Sr., Sport Management
Florida State, Natalie Pierce, Sr., International Affairs
Louisville, Mariia Astashkina, Fr., Undecided
Louisville, Rachael Bradford-Feldman, Jr., Early Elementary Education
Louisville, Avery Braunecker, So., Communication
Louisville, Sophie Cattermole, Jr., Sport Administration
Louisville, Mallory Comerford, Jr., Marketing
Louisville, Casey Fanz, So., Sport Administration
Louisville, Molly Fears, So., Biology
Louisville, Morgan Friesen, Fr., Exercise Science
Louisville, Alina Kendzior, Jr., Sport Administration
Louisville, Grace Oglesby, So., Early Elementary Education
Louisville, Arina Openysheva, Fr., Undecided
Louisville, Ashlyn Schoof, Fr., Exercise Science
Louisville, Lainey Visscher, So., Liberal Studies
Miami, Alicia Blagg, R-Fr., Criminology
Miami, Wally Layland, Sr., Sports Administration
North Carolina, Maddie Baker, Fr., Undeclared
North Carolina, Caroline Baldwin, Sr., Sports Administration
North Carolina, Caroline Hauder, Fr., Undeclared
North Carolina, Maddie Smith, Fr., statistics and analytics
NC State, Tamila Holub, Fr., Life Sciences
NC State, Anna Jahns, Jr., Civil Engineering
NC State, Madeline Kline, So., Life Sciences
NC State, Lexie Lupton, Jr., Sport Management
NC State, Hannah Moore, Sr., Nutrition Science
NC State, Ky-Lee Perry, So., Middle Grades Education
NC State, Julia Poole, Fr., Business Management
NC State, Anna Shumate, Fr., Exploratory Studies
Notre Dame, Abbie Dolan, So., English, Spanish
Notre Dame, Lauren Heller, So., Psychology
Notre Dame, Sofia Revilak, Jr., Political Science
Pitt, Lina Rathsack, Sr., Natural Science
Pitt, Meme Sharp, Sr., Communication and Rhetoric
Virginia, Caitlin Cooper, Sr., Psychology
Virginia, Morgan Hill, So., Undeclared
Virginia, Paige Madden, Fr., Kinesiology
Virginia, Jennifer Marrkand, Sr., Media Studies
Virginia, Dina Rommel, Sr., Sociology
Virginia, Emma Seiberlich, Fr., Undeclared
Virginia, Vivian Tafuto, Jr., Economics
Virginia, Kylie Towbin, Jr., Commerce
Virginia, Kyla Valls, Fr., Undeclared
Virginia Tech, Adriana Grabski, Sr., Communication Studies
Virginia Tech, Maggie Gruber, R-Sr., Business Information Technology
Virginia Tech, Ashlynn Peters, Jr., Finance
Virginia Tech, Joelle Vereb, Fr., Human Nutrition Food & Exercise

2018 All-ACC Academic Men’s Swimming & Diving Team
Duke, Nathaniel Hernandez, So., Biology
Duke, Judd Howard, Jr., Economics
Duke, Evan Moretti, Jr., Public Policy
Duke, Teddy Zeng, Fr., Undeclared
Florida State, Griffin Alaniz, Jr., Marketing – BS
Florida State, Joshua Davidson, Fr., Pre-Mechanical Engineering
Florida State, Tyler Roberge, Sr., Psychology
Florida State, Nate Samson, So., Pre-Biochemistry
Florida State, Cameron Thatcher, So., Finance
Georgia Tech, Caio Pumputis, Fr., Business Administration
Louisville, Nicolas Albiero, Fr., Exercise Science
Louisville, Andrej Barna, So., Business
Louisville, Carlos Claverie, Sr., Marketing
Louisville, Daniel Fecteau, Jr., Sport Administration
Louisville, Zach Harting, Jr., Mechanical Engineering
Louisville, T.C. Smith, Fr., Business
Louisville, Nikolaos Sofianidis, Fr., Business
North Carolina, Greg Duncan, Fr., Environmental science
NC State, James Bretscher, Jr., Business Management
NC State, Danny Erlenmeyer, So., Business Management
NC State, Daniel Graber, Jr., Mechanical Engineering
NC State, Ryan Held, Sr., Fisheries and Wildlife Science
NC State, Anton Ipsen, Sr., Industrial Engineering
NC State, Gil Kiesler, Fr., Engineering
NC State, Eric Knowles, Fr., Engineering
NC State, Jack McIntyre, Fr., Business Management
NC State, Jacob Molacek, So., Psychology
NC State, Justin Ress, Jr., Applied Math
NC State, Hennessey Stuart, Sr., Civil Engineering
NC State, Andreas Vazaios, Jr., Psychology
Notre Dame, Joe Coumos, Sr., English, History
Notre Dame, John Montesi, So., none
Notre Dame, Aaron Schultz, So., Mechanical Engineering
Notre Dame, Steven Shek, Jr., Finance
Notre Dame, Rob Whitacre, Sr., Management Consulting
Virginia, Keefer Barnum, Fr., Undeclared
Virginia, Joe Clark, So., Undeclared
Virginia, Luke Georgiadis, Sr., Commerce
Virginia, Matthew Otto, Fr., Undeclared
Virginia, Ted Schubert, So., Cognitive Science
Virginia Tech, Ian Ho, Sr., Mechanical Engineering
Virginia Tech, Harrison Pierce, Sr., Finance
Virginia Tech, Ben Schiesl, Jr., Management

In This Story

1
Leave a Reply

1 Comment threads
0 Thread replies
0 Followers
 
Most reacted comment
Hottest comment thread
1 Comment authors
newest oldest most voted
Pops

Anyone one how the selection process works. Are you put forward by your coach to the selection committee?

Want to take your swimfandom to the next level?

Subscribe to SwimSwam Magazine!