27 Synchronized Swimmers, Women’s Water Polo Players Named Academic All-Big Ten

Courtesy: Big Ten Conference

ROSEMONT, Ill. – The Big Ten Conference on Wednesday recognized a total of 1,824 students competing in spring and at-large sports who have been named to the Academic All-Conference team. The list of honorees features 148 individuals in baseball, 126 in softball, 230 in women’s rowing, 63 in men’s and 78 in women’s golf, 109 in men’s and 137 in women’s lacrosse, 69 in men’s and 62 in women’s tennis, 245 in men’s and 304 in women’s track and field and 85 in men’s (representing fencing, rifle and pistol, rowing and volleyball) and 168 in women’s (representing bowling, fencing, ice hockey, lightweight rowing, rifle and pistol, sand volleyball, synchronized swimming and water polo) at-large sports.

Thirty students competing in spring and at-large sports maintained unblemished cumulative GPAs.

To be eligible for Academic All-Big Ten selection, students must be on a varsity team, as verified by being on the official squad list as of May 1 for spring sports, who have been enrolled fulltime at the institution for a minimum of 12 months and carry a cumulative grade-point average of 3.0 or higher.

The complete listing of 2019 Academic All-Big Ten honorees for spring and at-large sports is here. Below are the 11 women’s synchronized swimming and 16 women’s water polo honorees. 

The conference office will also present the Distinguished Scholar Award in July. Students eligible for the Distinguished Scholar Award must be a recipient of Academic All-Big Ten Recognition in the previous academic year, must have been enrolled fulltime at the institution for the entire previous academic year (two semesters or three quarters) and earned a minimum GPA of 3.70 or better during the previous academic year (excluding any summer grades). The Big Ten Distinguished Scholar Award was established by conference Faculty Representatives as an addition to the conference’s Academic All-Big Ten program.

Women’s Synchronized Swimming
Kaitlyn Carboun Ohio State Jr. International Studies & Political Science
Phoebe Coffin Ohio State Jr. Human Development & Family Science
Wenjing Deng Ohio State Sr. Electrical Engineering
Rachel Jager Ohio State So. Environment, Economy, Development & Sustainability
Breanna Malone Ohio State Jr. Arts Management
Alex Meredith Le Roux Ohio State Sr. Health Sciences
Renee Stehlik Ohio State So. Health Sciences
Stephanie Thielemann Ohio State Sr. Psychology
Elizabeth Walsh Ohio State Sr. Human Nutrition
Sarah Walsh Ohio State So. Health Sciences
Rachel Warren Ohio State Sr. Sport Industry
Women’s Water Polo
Riley Beemer Indiana So. Tourism Hospitality & Event Management
Carlie Crumbaugh Indiana So. Marketing
Gillian Gatecliff Indiana Jr. Philosophy
Joelle Nacouzi Indiana Jr. International Business
Emily Powell Indiana Jr. Political Science
Delaney Cleveland Michigan Sr. Sport Management
Kim Johnson Michigan Sr. Business Adminstration
Maddie O’Reilly Michigan So. Sport Management
Sofie Pontre Michigan So. Philosophy
Brittany Prentice Michigan So. Biopsychology, Cognition & Neuroscience
Skyler Pyle Michigan Jr. Sport Management
Emily Ritner Michigan So. Psychology
Heidi Ritner Michigan Jr. Sport Management
Kathy Rogers Michigan So. Public Health
Julia Sellers Michigan Sr. Economics
Maddy Steere Michigan Jr. Biomolecular Sciencebigten.org

Leave a Reply

Want to take your swimfandom to the next level?

Subscribe to SwimSwam Magazine!