2022 NCAA Conference Championships Primer – Division III

It’s February! Time for the myriad college swimming and diving conference championships. For much of NCAA Division III, this is the first real championship season in two years. Some of the 2022 meets may be held without spectators due to the lingering COVID pandemic and the varying protocols of different host schools, but there might also be more streaming options available, too.

Through all the ups and downs of the last two seasons, one thing you can count on is SwimSwam’s NCAA conference championship primer. We’ve done our best to include every D3 meet, but it’s a changing landscape and we may have some omissions. If your favorite meet isn’t on this list, let us know and we’ll add it below.

Check out our other conference primers:

You can bookmark this page to get continuing information on each conference championships, as we’ll be adding links to live results, live video, championship central sites and more as they become available.

Week 1

Great Northeast Athletic Conference (GNAC) – Men and Women

Teams: Albertus Magnus (women only), Colby-Sawyer (women only), Elms, Norwich, Regis, St. Joseph (CT), St. Joseph’s (ME), New England (women only), Simmons (women only)

Week 2

Liberal Arts Conference – Men and Women

  • Dates: Wednesday-Saturday, February 9-12
  • Location: Principia Natatorium, Elsah, Illinois
  • Defending Champions: Luther women (1x); Luther men (1x)
  • Live Results
  • Live Video
  • Championship Central

Teams: Asbury, College of St. Mary (women only), Illinois Tech, Mills (women only), Minnesota-Morris (women only), Principia, Williams Baptist

North Coast Athletic Conference (NCAC) – Men and Women

Teams: Allegheny, Denison, DePauw, Hiram, Kenyon, Oberlin, Ohio Wesleyan, Wabash (men only), Wittenberg, Wooster

University Athletic Association (UAA) – Men and Women

Teams: Brandeis, Carnegie Mellon, Case Western, Chicago, Emory, New York University, Rochester, WashU-St. Louis

Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference (HCAC) – Men and Women

  • Dates: Thursday-Saturday, February 10-12
  • Location: Vigo County Aquatic Center, Terre Haute, Indiana
  • Host: Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
  • Defending Champions: Franklin women (4x); Rose-Hulman men (1x)
  • Championship program
  • Live results
  • Live video
  • Championship Central

Teams: Anderson, Bluffton, Franklin, Hanover, Manchester, Rose-Hulman, Transylvania

Presidents’ Athletic Conference (PAC) – Women

  • Dates: Thursday-Saturday, February 10-12
  • Location: James E. Longnecker Pool, Grove City, Pennsylvania
  • Defending Champions: Grove City women (2x)
  • Live Results
  • Live Video
  • Championship Central

Teams: Bethany, Chatham, Franciscan, Grove City, Saint Vincent, Washington & Jefferson, Westminster

Middle Atlantic Conference (MAC) – Men and Women

  • Dates: Thursday-Sunday, February 10-13
  • Location/Host: Graham Aquatic Center, York, Pennsylvania
  • Defending Champions: Messiah women (1x); Stevens men (2x)
  • Live Results on Meet Mobile
  • Live Video
  • Championship Central

Teams: Albright, Arcadia, FDU-Florham, Hood, King’s, Lebanon Valley, Lycoming, Messiah, Misericordia, Stevens, Stevenson, Widener, Wilkes, York

New England Small College Athletic Conference (NESCAC) – Women

Teams: Amherst, Bates, Bowdoin, Colby, Connecticut, Hamilton, Middlebury, Trinity, Tufts, Wesleyan, Williams

Northwest Conference – Men and Women

  • Dates: Thursday-Sunday, February 10-13
  • Location: King County Aquatic Center, Federal Way, Washington
  • Defending Champions: Whitman women (3x); Whitworth men (3x)
  • Live Results
  • Live Video
  • Championship Central

Teams: George Fox, Lewis & Clark, Linfield, Pacific Lutheran, Pacific University, Puget Sound, Whitman, Whitworth, Willamette

Old Dominion Athletic Conference (ODAC) – Men and Women

  • Dates: Thursday-Sunday, February 10-13
  • Location: Greensboro Aquatic Center, Greensboro, NC
  • Defending Champions: Lynchburg women (1x); Roanoke men (1x)
  • Live Results
  • Live Video
  • Championship Central

Teams: Bridgewater, Emory & Henry, Ferrum, Greensboro, Guilford (women only), Hamden-Sydney (men), Hollins (women only), Lynchburg, Randolph, Randolph-Macon, Roanoke, Virginia Wesleyan, Sweet Briar (women only), Washington and Lee

Atlantic East Conference – Men and Women

  • Dates: Friday-Sunday, February 11-13
  • Location: St. Mary’s College of Maryland
  • Defending Champions: St. Mary’s (MD) women, (1x) Cabrini men (2x)
  • Live Results
  • Live Video
  • Championship Central

Teams: Cabrini, Cedar Crest (women only), Gallaudet, Immaculata, Marymount, Marywood, St. Mary’s (MD) (women only)

Week 3

Allegheny Empire* – Men and Women

  • Dates: Wednesday-Saturday, February 16-19
  • Location: Webster High School Aquatic Center, Rochester, New York
  • Defending Champions AMCC: Alfred State women (1x); Penn St. Behrend men (14x)
  • Defending Champions E8: Nazareth women (3x); Nazareth men (1x)
  • Live Results
  • Live Video
  • Championship Central

*combination of Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference and Empire 8 Conference.

Teams: AMCC – Alfred State, Penn St. Behrend, Pitt-Bradford, Penn St. Altoona, and SUNY Delhi; E8 – Alfred, Hartwick, Nazareth, and Utica.

Great Midwest Athletic Conference (GMAC) – Men / Mountain East Conference (MEC) – Women

Teams: Alderson Broaddus (women only), Ashland, Davis & Elkins, Fairmont State, Findlay, Frostburg State, Hillsdale (women only), Malone, Notre Dame (OH), West Virginia Wesleyan, Wheeling

Liberty League – Men and Women

  • Dates: Wednesday-Saturday, February 16-19
  • Location: Kelsey Partridge Bird Natatorium, Ithaca, New York
  • Defending Champions: Ithaca women (2x); Rensselaer men (5x)
  • Live Results
  • Live Video
  • Championship Central

Teams: Bard, Clarkson, Ithaca, Rensselaer, RIT, Saint Lawrence, Skidmore, Union, Vassar, William Smith (women only)

Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association (MIAA) – Men and Women

  • Dates: Wednesday-Saturday, February 16-19
  • Location: Holland Aquatic Center, Holland, Michigan
  • Defending Champions: Hope women; Albion men
  • Live Results
  • Live Video
  • Championship Central

Teams: Albion, Alma, Calvin, Hope, Kalamazoo, Olivet

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (MIAC) – Men and Women

  • Dates: Wednesday-Saturday, February 16-19
  • Location: Jean K. Freeman Aquatic Center, Minneapolis, Minnesota
  • Defending Champions: St. Catherine women (1x); Gustavus Adolphus men (2x)
  • Live Results
  • Live Video
  • Championship Central

Teams: Augsburg (women only), Carleton, Concordia, Gustavus Adolphus, Hamline, Macalester, Saint Benedict (women only), St. Catherine (women only), Saint John’s (men only), Saint Mary’s, St. Olaf

State University of New York Athletic Conference (SUNYAC) – Men and Women

  • Dates: Wednesday-Saturday, February 16-19
  • Location: Burt Flickinger Aquatic Center, Buffalo, New York
  • Defending Champions: SUNY Geneseo women (13x); SUNY Geneseo men (7x)
  • Live Results
  • Live Video
  • Championship Central

Teams: Brockport, Buffalo, Cortland, Fredonia, Geneseo, New Paltz, Oneonta, Oswego, Potsdam

Southern Athletic Association (SAA) – Men and Women

  • Dates: Wednesday-Saturday, February 16-19
  • Location: Crossplex Aquatic Center, Birmingham, Alabama
  • Defending Champions: Birmingham Southern women (5x); Birmingham Southern men (7x)
  • Live Results
  • Live Video
  • Championship Central

Teams: Berry, Birmingham Southern, Centre College, Hendrix College, Rhodes College, Sewanee

Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (SCIAC) – Men and Women

  • Dates: Wednesday-Saturday, February 16-19
  • Location: Splash! La Mirada Regional Aquatic Center, La Mirada, California
  • Defending Champions: Claremont-Mudd-Scripps women (1x); Claremont-Mudd-Scripps men (1x)
  • Live Results
  • Live Video
  • Championship Central

Teams: Caltech, Cal Lutheran, Chapman, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps, La Verne, Occidental, Pomona-Pitzer, Redlands, Whittier

Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference (SCAC) – Men and Women

  • Dates: Wednesday-Saturday, February 16-19
  • Location: Garland ISD Natatorium, Garland, Texas
  • Defending Champions: Trinity women (16x); Southwestern men
  • Live Results
  • Live Video
  • Championship Central

Teams: Austin, Centenary, Colorado, McMurry, Ozarks, Southwestern, Trinity

Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (WIAC) – Men and Women

  • Dates: Wednesday-Saturday, February 16-19
  • Location: Walter Schroeder Aquatic Center, Brown Deer, Wisconsin
  • Defending Champions: La Crosse women (9x); Stevens Point men (21x)
  • Live Results
  • Live Video
  • Championship Central

Teams: Eau Claire, La Crosse, Oshkosh, Stevens Point, Whitewater

College Conference of Illinois and Wisconsin (CCIW) – Men and Women

  • Dates: Thursday-Saturday, February 17-19
  • Location: Pleasant Prairie RecPlex, Pleasant Prairie, Wisconsin
  • Defending Champions: Carthage women (3x); Carthage men (4x)
  • Live Results
  • Championship Central

Teams: Augustana, Carroll, Carthage, Illinois Wesleyan, Millikin, North Central, Wheaton

Ohio Athletic Conference (OAC) – Men and Women

  • Dates: Thursday-Saturday, February 17-19
  • Location: Oliver J. Ocasek Natatorium, Akron, Ohio
  • Defending Champions: John Carroll women (5x); John Carroll men (5x)
  • Live Results
  • Live Video (if available): TBD
  • Championship Central

Teams: Baldwin Wallace, John Carroll, Mount Union, Ohio Northern, Wilmington

Presidents’ Athletic Conference (PAC) – Men

  • Dates: Thursday-Saturday, February 17-19
  • Location: James E. Longnecker Pool, Grove City, Pennsylvania
  • Defending Champions: Grove City men (3x)
  • Live Results
  • Live Video
  • Championship Central

Teams: Bethany, Chatham, Franciscan, Grove City, Saint Vincent, Washington & Jefferson, Westminster

USA South Conference – Men and Women

  • Dates: Thursday-Saturday, February 17-19
  • Location: Triangle Aquatic Center, Cary, North Carolina
  • Defending Champions:
  • Live Results
  • Live Video
  • Championship Central

Teams: Piedmont, Pfeiffer, Southern Virginia, Warren Wilson

Centennial Conference – Men and Women

  • Dates: Thursday-Sunday, February 17-20
  • Location: Lancaster, Pennsylvania
  • Defending Champions: Gettysburg women (1x); Franklin & Marshall men (1x)
  • Live Results
  • Live Video
  • Championship Central: Men’s meet / Women’s meet

Teams: Bryn Mawr (women only), Dickinson, Franklin & Marshall, Gettysburg, McDaniel, Swarthmore, Washington College, Ursinus

Metropolitan Collegiate Swimming & Diving Conference – Men and Women

  • Dates: Thursday-Sunday, February 17-20
  • Location: Brunswick, New Jersey
  • Defending Champions: Rowan women (2x); USMMA men
  • Live results
  • Live Video
  • Championship Central

Teams: DIII – Baruch, Hunter, Kean (women only), Lehman, Mary Washington, Montclair State, Mt. St. Mary, Queens College (NY), Ramapo, Rowan, Staten Island, Salisbury, SUNY Maritime, TCNJ, USMMA, William Paterson | DI – St. Francis (NY) men

New England Small College Athletic Conference (NESCAC) – Men

Teams: Amherst, Bates, Bowdoin, Colby, Connecticut, Hamilton, Middlebury, Trinity, Tufts, Wesleyan, Williams

New England Women’s and Men’s Athletic Conference (NEWMAC) – Men and Women

  • Dates: Thursday-Sunday, February 17-20
  • Location: Cambridge, Massachusetts
  • Defending Champions: MIT women (9x); MIT men (12x)
  • Live Results
  • Live Video
  • Championship Central: Men’s meet / Women’s meet

Teams: Babson, Clark, MIT, Mount Holyoke (W), Smith (W), Springfield, US Coast Guard Academy, Wellesley (W), Wheaton, WPI

Landmark Conference – Men and Women

  • Dates: Friday-Sunday, February 18-20
  • Location/Host: Germantown Swim Center, Germantown, Maryland
  • Defending Champions: Catholic women (2x); Catholic men (5x)
  • Live Results
  • Live Video
  • Championship Central

Teams: Catholic, Drew, Elizabethtown, Goucher, Juniata (women only), Scranton, Susquehanna

Midwest Conference (MWC) – Men and Women

  • Dates: Friday-Sunday, February 18-20
  • Location: Grinnell College, Grinnell, Iowa
  • Defending Champions: Lake Forest women (1x); Grinnell men (5x)
  • Live Results
  • Live Video
  • Championship Central: Men’s meet / Women’s meet

Teams: Beloit, Grinnell, Illinois College, Knox, Lake Forest, Lawrence, Monmouth, Ripon, St. Norbert

Little East Conference (LEC) – Men and Women 

  • Dates: Sunday-Tuesday, February 20-22 
  • Location: Boston Sports Institute, Wellesley, Massachusetts 
  • Defending Champions: Keene State women (14x); [first-ever men’s championship] 
  • Live Results 
  • Live Video 
  • Championship Central 

Teams: Bridgewater State, Eastern Connecticut State, Keene State, Plymouth State, Rhode Island College (women only), UMass Dartmouth (women only), Western Connecticut State, Western New England (women only), Westfield State (women only) 

Week 4

New England Intercollegiate Swimming and Diving Association (NEISDA) – Men and Women

  • Dates: Thursday-Sunday, February 24-27
  • Location: Tootell Aquatic Center, Kingston, Rhode Island
  • Defending Champions: Roger Williams men (2x); Roger Williams women (1x)
  • Live Results
  • Live Video
  • Championships Central

Teams: Bridgewater State, Eastern Connecticut State, Gordon, Husson, Keene State, Maine Maritime Academy, Plymouth State (women only), Rhode Island College (women only), Roger Williams, UMass Dartmouth, Western Connecticut State, Western New England (women only), Westfield State (women only)

 

9
Leave a Reply

Subscribe
Notify of

9 Comments
newest
oldest most voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
Swammer
9 months ago

Also, Franciscan University is now in the PAC instead of AMCC starting last year

Duhawks13
9 months ago

American Rivers Conference Invitational

College Swimmer
9 months ago

Chatham is no longer women only, this is their 3rd year sending at least one man to the conference championship meet in the PAC

Thirteenthwind
9 months ago

Aren’t NCAA applications / selections due Feb 21? Why would a conference elect to have their meet after that time? Even if you’re unlikely to make the meet…doesn’t that seem odd?

Swammer
Reply to  Thirteenthwind
9 months ago

Most, if not all, of those schools also belong to other conferences that have a meet this week or next. Not sure the point of the NEISDA “super conference” meet thoufh

MIKE IN DALLAS
9 months ago

Not to state the obvious: But, has anyone considered the consolidation of this plethora of conferences into 1) a more manageable number of conferences; and 2) an amplification in the over quality of each new alignment?

swimswamswum
Reply to  MIKE IN DALLAS
9 months ago

I’m confused by your note of a more manageable number? What is unmanageable about the current number? Also many of these conference meets are already quite long in morning session and are close to capacity at the pools for their championships.

D3fan
Reply to  MIKE IN DALLAS
9 months ago

division 3 is the largest of the three divisions. Plus lower budgets for travel so more conferences means less travel stress on those budgets.

Papa
Reply to  MIKE IN DALLAS
9 months ago

Like Division III Nationals?

About Anne Lepesant

Anne Lepesant

Anne Lepesant is the mother of four daughters, all of whom swam in college. With an undergraduate degree from Princeton (where she was an all-Ivy tennis player) and an MBA from INSEAD, she worked for many years in the financial industry, both in France and the U.S. Anne is currently …

Read More »