2016 Canadian Paralympic Trials: Day 2 Prelims Live Recap

2016 CANADIAN OLYMPIC AND PARALYMPIC TRIALS

After we saw some of the freestyle events on day one, we’ll see the breaststroke events on day two of the Canadian Paralympic Trials. This morning we’ll see the 50 breaststroke and 100 breaststroke being competed.

Women’s 50m Breaststroke PARA SB1-3 Multi-Class Prelims

  1. Tammy Cunnington, 1:16.44, S4
  2. Victoria Grzincic, 2:35.60, S2

Tammy Cunnington placed first in the women’s 50 breast with a time of 1:16.44. Cunnington, swimming in the S4 category, is the only S4 woman to compete in this event in 2016. Victoria Grzincic touched 2nd in 2:35.60, less than a second off her Canadian record of 2:34.67.

Men’s 50m Breaststroke PARA SB1-3 Multi-Class Prelims

  1. Jonathan Dieleman, 50.39, S5

Jonathan Dieleman touched in 50.39 in the men’s 50 breast, barely missing the S5 Canadian record of 49.88.

Women’s 100m Breaststroke PARA SB4-14 Multi-Class Prelims

  1. Katarina Roxon, 1:26.89, S9 sb8 sm9
  2. Sarah Girard, 1:24.52, S9
  3. Reilly Bird, 1:27.03, S9
  4. Camille Berube, 1:43.11, S8
  5. Tess Routliffe, 1:45.89, S7
  6. Nydia Langill, 1:51.71, S6
  7. Danielle Kisser,1:54.72, S6
  8. Valerie Drapeau, 2:05.41, S5
  9. Abi Tripp, 1:39.18, S8
  10. Amy Nelson, 1:35.04, S10

In the women’s 100 breast Katarina Roxon claimed the top seed in a time of 1:26.89. She was followed by Sarah Girardi (1:24.52) and Reilly Bird (1:27.03).

Men’s 100m Breaststroke PARA SB4-14 Multi-Class Prelims

  1. Maxime Rousselle, 1:12.23, S14
  2. Gordie Michie, 1:13.39, S14
  3. James Leroux, 1:11.36, S9
  4. Isaac Bouckley, 1:12.26, S10
  5. Patrick Waters, 1:13.63, S9
  6. Adam Rahier, 1:18.23, S14
  7. Tyler Mrak, 1:17.07, S13
  8. Alexander Elliot, 1:18.33, S10
  9. Michael Qing, 1:22.32, S14
  10. Dalton Boon, 1:25.08, S14

Maxime Rousselle finished 1st in the men’s 100 breaststroke in 1:12.23, just missing his own Canadian record in the S14 category of 1:12.16 set in December. Former national record holder in the S14 category Gordie Michie was 2nd in 1:13.39, and James Leroux was 3rd in 1:11.36. Leroux was very close to Nathan Stein‘s S9 Canadian record of 1:10.76 set in 2010.

Leave a Reply

About James Sutherland

James Sutherland

James formerly competed for the Laurentian Voyageurs in Sudbury, Ontario, specializing in the 200 free, back and IM. He finished up his collegiate swimming career in February of 2018, placing 11th at the OUA Championships in the 200 IM, and graduated with a bachelor's degree in economics in May. He …

Read More »

Want to take your swimfandom to the next level?

Subscribe to SwimSwam Magazine!