Yulia Evimova Is On Top Of World Rankings In A Second Event After First Day of Russian Nationals

The 2015 Russian National Championships kicked off yesterday, bumping Yulia Efimova back on top of the world rankings in the 50 meter breaststroke since before her doping suspension.  She is now the world leader in both the 50 and 100 breaststroke after winning the 50 breaststroke with a time of 30.39.

2014-2015 LCM Men 50 Fly

2Nicholas
DOS SANTOS
BRA22.9004/10
3Laszlo
CSEH
HUN23.0608/02
4Konrad
CZERNIAK
POL23.0708/02
5Cesar
Cielo
BRA23.1104/10
View Top 26»

In the men’s 50 butterfly, Eugune Tsurkin of Belarus won the men’s 50 butterfly. His time is the third fastest in the world this year at 23.26.

2014-2015 LCM Men 50 Fly

2Nicholas
DOS SANTOS
BRA22.9004/10
3Laszlo
CSEH
HUN23.0608/02
4Konrad
CZERNIAK
POL23.0708/02
5Cesar
Cielo
BRA23.1104/10
View Top 26»

The other winners on day of the Russian Championships include:

  • Alexander Krasnov – Men’s 400 freestyle
  • Anastasia Ivanenko – Women’s 800 freestyle
  • Yana Martynova – Women’s 400 IM

Results (translated by Google Translate): 

Men

400 m freestyle. 1. Alexander Krasnov (Republic of Tatarstan) – 3.50,41. 2. Vyacheslav Andrusenko (St. Petersburg) – 3.51,25. 3. Ernest Maksumov (Republic of Tatarstan) – 3.51,84.

50 m butterfly. 1. Eugene Tsurkin (Belarus) – 23.26. 2. Vladimir Morozov (Volgograd Region) – 23.43. 3. Vyacheslav Prudnikov (St. Petersburg) – 23.58.

Relay 4 × 100 m freestyle.  1. St. Petersburg (Eugene lagoon, Oleg Tihobaev, Eugene Ayzetullov, Alexander Sukhorukov) – 3.17,58. 2. Moscow (Michael Dovgaluk, Stanislav Stepanov, Roman Domachuk, Andrew Zhylkin) – 3.20,06. 3. Krasnoyarsk Territory (Ivan Rybkin, Alex Amoz Vyacheslav Shchukin, Andrey Arbuzov) – 3.21,59.

Women

800 m freestyle. 1. Anastasia Ivanenko (Komi Republic) – 8.41,45. 2. Valery Salamatina (Sverdlovsk region) – 8.43,31. 3. Elizabeth Gorshkov (Moscow) – 8.46,58.

50 m breaststroke. 1. Yuliya Efimova (Tyumen Region) – 30.39. 2. Victoria Zeinel Gunes (Turkey) – 31.24. 3. Valentina Artemiev (Novosibirsk Region) – 31.32.

400m complex. 1. Yana Martynova (Republic of Tatarstan) – 4.41,71. 2. Victoria Malyutina (Penza Region) – 4.45,20. 3. Ranohon Amanova (Uzbekistan) – 4.50,16.

Relay 4 × 100 m freestyle . 1. Moscow (Rosalia Nasretdinova, Kudelkin Maria Valeria Kolotushkin, Elena Sokolova) – 3.45,27. 2. Sverdlovsk Region (Pauline Lapshin, Anastasia Kirpichnikova, Daria Ustinov, Valeria Salamatina) – 3.45,83. 3. Novosibirsk region (Natalia Lovtsova Arina Surkov, Angelina Elapova, Cyrus Volodin) – 3.50,87.

Leave a Reply

About Tony Carroll

Tony Carroll

The writer formerly known as "Troy Gennaro", better known as Tony Carroll, has been working with SwimSwam since April of 2013. Tony grew up in northern Indiana and started swimming in 2003 when his dad forced him to join the local swim team. Reluctantly, he joined on the condition that …

Read More »

Want to take your swimfandom to the next level?

Subscribe to SwimSwam Magazine!