West Chester Continues To Hold Team Leads At PSAC Championships

by SwimSwam 0

February 21st, 2020 College, NCAA Division II

PENNSYLVANIA STATE ATHLETICS CONFERENCE (PSAC) – MEN AND WOMEN

  • Dates: Wednesday-Saturday, February 19-22nd
  • Location: Graham Aquatic Center, York, Pennsylvania
  • Defending Champions: West Chester men (21x); West Chester women (13x)
  • Live Results

Courtesy: Pennsylvania State Athletics Conference

DAY 2 (RESULTS: MORNING SESSION | EVENING SESSION)
WOMEN

  • West Chester continues to lead the 12-team pack with 843.5 points while IUP is in second with 601 and Bloomsburg is in third with 522. The Golden Rams set a new PSAC record in the 400-yard medley relay, finishing in 3:43.94. Georgia Wright earned first place in the 400 IM with a time of 4:22.45. Madi Grenoble followed closely behind in second place with a time of 4:26.10. The Golden Rams also won the 200 free relay in 1:33.84.
  • IUP’s Paige Mikesell continued her momentum from day one with another school record, took home the individual title in the 100 yard butterfly with a time of 54.09. Through two days at the PSAC Championships, Mikesell has three titles, including two individual, and three NCAA B standard marks. The Crimson Hawks moved up one spot in the team standings, jumping Bloomsburg to move into second place with 633 points.
  •  Bloomsburg’s Becca Cubbler earned her first-ever PSAC individual title as she won gold in the 200-yard freestyle. The Huskies had four scorers in the 100-yard butterfly and concluded the night with a third-place finish in the 400-yard medley relay.

MEN

  • West Chester remains in first place after day two of competition with 415 points. Bloomsburg is in second with 369 followed by Gannon with 303 points. Dylan North won the 400 IM for the Golden Rams with a finish time of 4:00.21 followed by Jarod Anderson in second place with a time of 4:03.15. The Golden Rams also had three swimmers finish in the Top Five of the 100 Fly. Chaves in second (47.31 seconds), Barreto in fourth (49.08) and Logan Brockway in fifth (49.46).
  • The Bloomsburg Huskies 400 medley relay team (Colton Schnars, Noah Cancro, Kyle Dix, Collin Hummel) earned the gold with a time of 3:18.64. The Huskies 200-yard freestyle relay team (Kyle Dix, Colton Schnars, Pat Agnew, Collin Hummel) captured the gold with a time of 1:21.02. The time qualifies the foursome for a trip to the NCAA Championships next month.
  • Gannon’s Brent Benedict breaks his own PSAC and program record in the 100 fly finals, finishing in first place with a 47.31 time. Robert Bolmanski claimed the 200 freestyle  with a 1:40.43 finish.

Leave a Reply

Want to take your swimfandom to the next level?

Subscribe to SwimSwam Magazine!