Wallace Earns Another Victory on Day 2 of Christiansburg Sectionals

by Robert Gibbs 0

March 23rd, 2018 News

2018 EZ Southern Region (Christiansburg Sectionals)

  • Thursday, March 22nd-Sunday, March 25th
  • Christiansburg Aquatic Center, Christianburg, VA
  • 25 yards
  • Results on Meet Mobile

The 2018 Christiansburg Sectionals continued Friday night with the 200 free, 100 breast, 100 fly, 400 IM, and 800 free relays.

On the women’s side, Maggie Wallace of the Egg Harbor Township Seahawks earned her second win of the meet after wining the 1000 free last night.  Wallace took the 200 free in 1:49.78.  Next,  Jenna Gwinn of the Great Baltimore Swim Association won the 100 breast in a time of 1:03.50.  Radnor Aquatic Club’s Madison Ledwith followed up her 2nd place finish in the 200 free with a 1st place finish in the 100 fly, where she won with a 54.90.

The Seahawks closed out the night with two more wins.  First, Katie McClintock touched in 4:25.85 to win the 400 IM by over two and a half seconds.  Wallace and McClintock, along with Megan Fox and Lauren Kelly, earned the victory for the Seahawks in the 800 free relay, winning with a time of 7:31.67.  It’s worth noting that National’s Capital’s Krysten Davis led off the 800 free relay with a 1:49.78, the same exact time in which Wallace won the individual 200 free.

The first race of the night on the men’s side was one of the most exciting.  Ultimately, Atalay Onol of Machine Aquatics outdueled Kevin Lin of the Monocacy Aquatic Club for the win, 1:39.32 to 1:39.37.

It wasn’t nearly as close in the 100 breast, where 15 year-old Antonio Octaviano of the Radnor Aquatic Club won by almost two seconds, touching in 54.58.  Octaviano would come back just a little later in the session to take 7th in the 100 fly.  That 100 fly was won by yet another 15 year-old, Matthew Brownstead of the Nittany Lion Aquatic Club, who used a strong back half to take win in 49.25.  Joseph Moll of the Lancaster Aquatic Club took the final individual event of the evening, the 400 IM, in 3:57.58.

In relay action, Machine Aquatics won the 800 free relay with a 6:52.93, highlighted by a 1:40.01 leadoff leg by Onol.

Men’s Team Scores Through Day 2:

  1. Monocacy Aquatic Club – 124
  2. Egg Harbor Township Seahawks – 122
  3. Machine Aquatics – 118
  4. Lancaster Aquatic Club – 116
  5. Nation’s Capital Swim Club – 80

Women’s Team Scores Through Day 2:

  1. Egg Harbor Township Seahawks – 154
  2. Radnor Aquatic Club – 130
  3. Eagle Swim Team – 112
  4. Nation’s Capital Swim Club – 97
  5. Retriever Aquatic Club – 75

Combined Team Scores Through Day 2:

  1. Egg Harbor Township Seahawks – 276
  2. Radnor Aquatic Club – 193
  3. Monocacy Aquatic Club – 181
  4. Nation’s Capital Swim Club – 177
  5. Eagle Swim Team – 148

 

Leave a Reply

Don't want to miss anything?

Subscribe to our newsletter and receive our latest updates!