USA Water Polo National League Rosters Announced – Week 3

The USA Water Polo Men’s National League returns this weekend at Segerstrom High School with Week 3 action. The competition begins with a single match on Friday night with USA White taking on USA Blue at 7pm. A full slate of games resumes on Saturday morning at 9am with International meeting USA Red. For a complete Week 3 schedule, click here. Admission is free to all matches and live stats will be provided via The FOSH. The Olympic Club enters Week 3 in first place with a perfect record of 6-0. For complete standings, team stats, league leaders and more be sure to visit the National League home page at USAWaterPolo.org/NationalLeague. All seven teams competing this weekend have announced their rosters, see below for more. Also, don’t forget when sharing information about the National League on social media, be sure to use the hashtag #USAWPNL.

2015 National League Week 3 Rosters

USA Red (Hometown/College or HS/USAWP Club)

Head Coach: Alex Rodriguez
1 G Alex Wolf (Huntington Beach, CA/Huntington Beach HS/HBWPC)
2 C Ben Hallock (Studio City, CA/Harvard Westlake HS/Bruin)
3 C Nick Bisconti (Atherton, CA/Sacred Heart Prep/Stanford)
4 D Alex Roelse (Los Angeles, CA/UCLA/Bruin)
5 D Matt Maier (Rancho Cucamonga, CA/Damien HS/Foothill)
6 D Ben Stevenson (Reno, NV/Pacific/Team Vegas)
7 A Ash Molten (L) (Buena Park, CA/Orange Lutheran HS/North Irvine WP)
8 A Conor Neumann (L) (Danville, CA/California/Lamorinda)
9 A Nick Bell (Upland, CA/USC/Foothill)
10 A Nic Carniglia (Lodi, CA/California/Davis)
11 A Jake Ehrhardt (Camarillo, CA/Rio Mesa HS/Santa Barbara WPF)
12 A Evan Rosenfeld (Thousand Oaks, CA/Harvard Westlake HS/LA Premier)
13 G Andrew Chun (La Jolla, CA/Bishop’s School/SD Shores)
14 A Thomas Dunstan (New Canaan, CT/Mater Dei HS/Greenwich Aquatics)
15 A Bryce Hoerman (San Diego, CA/USC/Del Mar)
16 A Jacob Cavano (Huntington Beach, CA/Huntington Beach HS/Vanguard)
17 A Marko Vavic (Palos Verdes, CA/Loyola HS)

USA White (Hometown/College or HS/USAWP Club)
Head Coach: Jack Kocur
1 G Drew Holland (Orinda, CA/Stanford/stanford)
2 C Alex Obert (Loomis, CA/Pacific/Sac Polo)
3 C James Sarmento (Discovery Bay, CA/Pacific/680)
4 C Marco Stanchi (Bellevue, WA/Bellevue HS/Rain City)
5 D Kyle Trush (Corona del Mar, CA/Corona del Mar HS/Newport WPF)
6 D Thomas Carroll (Berkeley, CA/California/Lamorinda)
7 A Nolan McConnell (L) (Laguna Beach, CA/Long Beach St./SET)
8 A Danny McClintick (Agoura Hills, CA/UCLA/LA Water Polo)
9 D Anthony Daboub (Glendora, CA/Damien HS/Foothill)
10 A Kent Inoue (Huntington Beach, CA/UCLA/Regency)
11 A Bret Bonanni (Huntington Beach, CA/Stanford/Stanford)
12 A Farrel South (Newport Beach, CA/California/CORE)
13 G Duncan Creed (Walnut Creek, CA/Miramonte HS/Lamorinda)
14 A Thomas Agramonte (Half Moon Bay, CA/California/CORE)
15 A Dennis Blyashov (Carlsbad, CA/Cathedral Catholic HS/Del Mar)
16 A Chase Travisano (L) (Glendora, CA/Damien HS/Foothill)
17 A Hannes Daube (Long Beach, CA/Newport Harbor HS)

USA Blue (Hometown/College or HS/USAWP Club)
Head Coach: Brett Ormsby
1 G McQuin Baron (North Tustin, CA/USC/Regency)
2 D Chancellor Ramirez (Pasadena, CA/UCLA/Rose Bowl)
3 C/D Nick Jordan (Sacramento, CA/UC-Santa Barbara/Santa Barbara WPF)
4 C/D Will Klein (Pasadena, CA/Brown/Rose Bowl)
5 A Chandler Jarrels-Stickney (Seal Beach, CA/California/CORE)
6 D Jackson Kimbell (Long Beach, CA/Stanford/Stanford)
7 C/D Garrett Fisk (Davis, CA/Air Force/Davis)
8 A Ryder Roberts (L) (Vista, CA/UCLA/Del Mar)
9 A Grant Stein (L) (Palm Desert, CA/USC/CHAWP)
10 A Shane Hauschild (Santa Barbara, CA/UC-Santa Barbara/Santa Barbara WPF)
11 A Luca Cupido (Newport Beach, CA/California/Newport Beach)
12 A Colin Mulcahy (Los Altos, CA/California/CORE)
13 G Patrick Saunders (Huntington Beach, CA/Huntington Beach HS/Vanguard)
14 A Connor Stapleton (Davis, CA/Stanford/Stanford)
15 A Jackson Seybold (Corona del Mar, CA/Mater Dei HS/Regency)
16 A Sawyer Rhodes (Santa Barbara, CA/Santa Barbara HS)

Alumni Water Polo Club (Hometown/College or HS)
Coaching Staff: Steve Doten, Drew Clute, Ernie Campbell and Eric Sturgeon
1 Brandon Brooks (Honolulu, HI/UCLA)
2 Joey Gullikson (Sonoma, CA/Pacific)
3 Kevin Witt (Glendale, CA/LMU)
4 Nick Fadden (Stockton, CA/Fresno Pacific)
5 Griffin Lerman (Monte Sereno, CA/UC-Irvine)
6 Andrew Reego (Granite Bay, CA/USC)
7 Matt Burton (Manhattan Beach, CA/USC)
8 Jake Young (Saratoga, CA/Pepperdine)
9 Pat Morrison (Sacramento, CA/UCLA)
10 Lance Morrison (Fairfield, CA/Pacific)
11 Taylor Clute (Turlock, CA/Long Beach State)
12 Gabor Sarusi (Csongrad, Hungary/USC)
13 Steve Barrington (Lodi, CA/Pacific)
14 Raphael Krempp (Strasbourg, France/West Valley)
15 Shane Mahoney (Lodi, CA/Pacific)

The Olympic Club (Hometown/College or HS)
Coaching Staff: Andy Burke and Peter Varellas
1 Jack Curley (San Francisco, CA/Pepperdine)
2 Paul Reynolds (Tustin, CA/UCLA)
3 Marin Balarin (Berkeley, CA/California)
4 Brian Alexander (La Jolla, CA/UCSB)
5 Peter Varellas (Moraga, CA/Stanford)
6 Drac Wigo (Ft. Lauderdale, FL/Stanford)
7 Chris Lathrop (Orinda, CA/California)
8 Brian Dudley (Johannesburg, South Africa/California)
9 JP MacDonnell (Redwood City, CA/Pepperdine)
10 Travis Bickham (Half Moon Bay, CA/California)
11 Conner Cleary (Goleta, CA/Stanford)
12 Nick Hoversten (Lafayette, CA/Stanford)
13 Alex Malkis (Yoqneam, Israel/Pacific)
14 Stephen Siri (Orinda, CA/USC)

International Water Polo Club (Hometown/College or HS)
Coaching Staff: Bahram Hojreh, and Justin Koeppen
1 Derek Wiebe-Bailey (Irvine, CA/Long Beach State)
2 Eric Carnohan (Morgan Hill, CA/Pepperdine)
3 Chase McColl (Long Beach, CA/Long Beach State)
4 Wes Kading (Menlo Park, CA/LMU)
5 Joey Fabian (Orinda, CA/Long Beach State)
6 Jarrod Gaut (Irvine, CA/Pomona-Pitzer)
7 Brandon Picone (Morgan Hill, CA/Pepperdine)
8 Jeff Greenwood (Whittier, CA/Long Beach State)
9 Brian Schiefer (Newport Beach, CA/Long Beach State)
10 Tim Brown (Honolulu, HI/Pomona-Pitzer)
11 Dragan Dincic (Belgrade, Serbia/Concordia)
12 Greg Enloe (Hanford, CA/UC-Irvine)
13 Casey Regher (Visalia, CA/Whittier)
14 Yoshinori Shiota (Tokyo, Japan/Nippon Sport Science)
15 Duje Grubisic (Split, Croatia/Concordia)

New York Athletic Club (Hometown/College or HS)
Coaching Staff: Layne Beaubien
1 Merrill Moses (Palos Verdes, CA/Pepperdine)
2 Wolf Wigo (New York, NY/Stanford)
3 Jeff Tyrrell (Granite Bay, CA/California)
4 Alex Bowen (Santee, CA/Stanford)
5 Kostas Genidounias (Athens, Greece/USC)
6 Ricardo Guimaeras (Sa Paulo, Brazil/Long Beach State)
7 Jesse Smith (Coronado, CA/Pepperdine)
8 Marc Vonderweidt (Santa Monica, CA/USC)
9 Griffin White (Mission Viejo, CA/UCLA)
10 Richie Hyden (Melbourne, Australia/Bucknell)
11 Jeffrey Schwimer (Beverly Hills, CA/Stanford)
12 Nick Lavayen (Monarch Beach, CA/Mater Dei HS)
13 Johnny Hooper (Pacific Palisades, CA/Harvard Westlake HS)

Water Polo News is courtesy of USA Water Polo.

Leave a Reply

About Gold Medal Mel Stewart

Gold Medal Mel Stewart

MEL STEWART Jr., aka Gold Medal Mel, won three Olympic medals at the 1992 Olympic Games. Mel's best event was the 200 butterfly. He is a former World, American, and NCAA Record holder in the 200 butterfly. As a writer/producer and sports columnist, Mel has contributed to Yahoo Sports, Universal Sports, …

Read More »

Want to take your swimfandom to the next level?

Subscribe to SwimSwam Magazine!