Ukraine Shines in Alexandroupolis with 5 Artistic Swimming Titles

by SwimSwam 0

April 08th, 2019 News, Synchronized Swimming

Courtesy: FINA

The team of Ukraine was in excellent shape in the second leg of the 2019 FINA Artistic Swimming World Series, by earning five gold medals in Alexandroupolis (GRE) on April 5-7. The remaining titles in the Hellenic competition went to Canada (two victories), Israel, Japan and Italy.

Ukrainian swimmers shone in the Solo Free (Marta Fiedina), the two Duet events (Technical and Free), in the Team Technical and Highlight Routine, thus collecting half of the gold medals at stake.

Jacqueline Simoneau, from Canada, was the best in the Solo Technical and was part of the winning Team Free routine. Israel got the gold in the Free Combination, while in Mixed Duet action, Italy and Japan shared the honors: the Europeans (Manila Flamini/Giorgio Minisini) triumphed in the free presentation, while the Asians (Atsushi Abe/Yumi Adachi) prevailed in the technical programme.

Besides the five-nation group with gold in Alexandroupolis, four other countries earned medals in the competition: Germany, Greece, Hungary and Russia.

The third meet of the 2019 FINA Artistic Swimming World Series will take place in Kazan (RUS) on April 19-21.

Medalists in Alexandroupolis (GRE):

Solo Technical:
1. Jacqueline Simoneau (CAN), 87.8487; 2. Evangelia Platanioti (GRE), 87.5534; 3. Marlene Bojer (GER), 76.9753

Solo Free:
1. Marta Fiedina (UKR), 92.7000; 2. Linda Cerruti (ITA), 90.1667; 3. Jacqueline Simoneau (CAN), 90.0000

Duet Technical:
1. Marta Fiedina/Anastasiya Savchuk (UKR), 91.4462; 2. Linda Cerruti/Costanza Ferro (ITA), 88.6696; 3. Claudia Holzner/Jacqueline Simoneau (CAN), 87.3405

Duet Free:  
1. Maryna Aleksiiva/Vladyslava Aleksiiva (UKR), 92.8000; 2. Linda Cerruti/Costanza Ferro (ITA), 90.1000; 3. Claudia Holzner/Jacqueline Simoneau (CAN), 89.1667

Team Technical:
1. Ukraine, 91.7261; 2. Canada, 86.6664; 3. Greece, 85.6633

Team Free:
1. Canada, 88.8000; 2. Greece, 87.0333; 3. Israel, 83.7000

Free Combination:
1. Israel, 84.7667; 2. Greece, 82.9667; 3. Hungary, 77.2000

Highlight Routine:
1. Ukraine, 93.3333; 2. Canada, 89.3333; 3. Greece, 84.5333

Mixed Duet Technical:
1. Atsushi Abe/Yumi Adachi (JPN), 85.4462; 2. Kristina Averina/Mikhail Vasilev (RUS), 81.8957

Mixed Duet Free:
1. Manila Flamini/Giorgio Minisini (ITA), 90.1000; 2. Atsushi Abe/Yumi Adachi (JPN), 87.5333; 3. Kristina Averina/Mikhail Vasilev (RUS), 85.1000

You can read detailed news reports on FINA website here and you can re-watch the competition on VoD on  FINAtv.

Calendar 2019
Paris (FRA) : 28 February – 3 March
Alexandroupolis (GRE) : 5 – 7 April
Kazan (RUS) : 19-21 April
Tokyo (JPN) : 27 – 29 April
Beijing (CHN) : 4 – 6 May
Greensboro (USA) : 24 – 26 May
Quebec City (CAN) : 30 May – 1 June
Barcelona (ESP) : 31 May – 2 June
*Super Final – Budapest (HUN) – June 14-16

Leave a Reply

Want to take your swimfandom to the next level?

Subscribe to SwimSwam Magazine!