Tampa Men, Nova Southeastern Women Lead After Day 1 Of Sunshine State Champs

by SwimSwam 0

February 14th, 2020 College, NCAA Division II

SUNSHINE STATE CONFERENCE (SSC) – MEN AND WOMEN

  • Dates: Thursday-Sunday, February 13-16th
  • Location: Long Center, Clearwater, Florida
  • Defending Champions: Nova Southeastern men (3x); Tampa women (1x)
  • Live Video
  • Championships Central

Courtesy: Sunshine State Conference

CLEARWATER, Fla. – The first day of the 2020 Sunshine State Conference Swimming Championships ended with the Tampa Spartans in front and Nova Southeastern in second separated by 24 points (211-187), with the UT men claiming three gold medals. On the women’s side, Nova Southeastern leads the way with 230.5 points with Tampa in second with 186.5 points, each team picking up two gold medals.

CHAMPIONSHIP CENTRAL

Top Performances:
Nova Southeastern junior Emma Sundstedt started the meet by winning the 1,000-freestyle for the third year in a row with an NCAA A-qualifying time of 9:54.10, becoming the first SSC women’s swimmer to win that event in three-consecutive seasons. The Sharks finished the meet with a win in the 200 medley relay, pushing them further ahead in the team standings.

On the men’s side, Vincent Lijoi of Nova Southeastern defended his SSC title in the men’s 1000 freestyle, posting a personal best time and NCAA of 9:07.12. Tampa’s Aaron James also earned the gold for the second-straight year in the 50 freestyle, taking .02 seconds off his winning time last season with a time of 20.10. The night ended with the Spartans holding onto their lead after winning the 200-medley relay by 0.37 seconds over Nova Southeastern, setting a new SSC Championship Meet record by 0.2 seconds.

Day 1 Medalists (*indicate SSC Championship Meet Records)
Women’s 1,000 Freestyle Medalists:                                                                     
1.    Emma Sundstedt    JR   Nova Southeastern    9:54.10
2.    Jessie Tobin    JR    Tampa    10:05.40
3.    Savannah Brennan    JR    Florida Tech    10:10.85

Men’s 1,000 Freestyle Medalists:
1.    Vincent Lijoi    JR    Nova Southeastern    9:07.12
2.    Matthew Daniel    SO    Saint Leo    9:16.70
3.    Cole Smith    SO    Florida Southern    9:18.85

Women’s 200 Individual Medley Medalists:
1.    Courtney Sherwood    SO    Tampa    2:01.48
2.    Sasha Maslova    SO    Nova Southeastern    2:01.60
3.    Ewa Osiniak    FR    Lynn    2:02.10

Men’s 200 Individual Medley Medalists:
1.    Brett Saunders    SR    Tampa    1:45.54
2.    Samuel Brettman    JR    Nova Southeastern    1:46.67
3.    Gabe Parnell    SO    Tampa    1:47.07

Women’s 50 Freestyle Medalists:
1.    Elizaveta Bazarova    SO    Tampa    23.00
2.    Jenna Johns    SO    Nova Southeastern    23.18
3.    Hana Van Loock    JR    Tampa    23.36

Men’s 50 Freestyle Medalists:
1.    Aaron James    SR    Tampa    20.10
2.    Alec Dawson JR    Nova Southeastern    20.11
3.    Jonathan Yanello    JR    Nova Southeastern    20.35

Women’s 200 Medley Relay Medalists:
1.    Nova Southeastern    1:40.39
2.    Tampa    1:41.11
3.    Lynn    1:43.65

Men’s 200 Medley Relay Medalists:
1.    Tampa      1:27.62*
2.    Nova Southeastern   1:27.99
3.    Saint Leo    1:29.66

DAY 1 TEAM SCORES

Leave a Reply

Want to take your swimfandom to the next level?

Subscribe to SwimSwam Magazine!