Regan Smith Swims 51.6 100 Fly at Akron Sectionals – Day 2

2018 CENTRAL ZONE SECTIONALS – AKRON

  • March 22nd-25th, 2018
  • Ocasek Natatorium, University of Akron, Akron, Ohio
  • Results on Meet Mobile “2018 Speedo Sectionals Section 3 Central Zone”

Day two of the 2018 Central Zone Sectionals in Akron, Ohio, featured finals for the women’s and men’s 200 free, 100 fly, 400 IM, and 400 free relay.

22-year-old Alisabeth Marsteller, a Princeton grad, kicked off the night with a win in the 200 free, going 1:48.59 (25.30/27.60/28.15/27.54). Lake Erie’s Portia Brown took second in 1:49.08, followed by Dexter’s Annette Schultz in 1:49.35. Michigan Lakeshore’s Skyler Cook-Weeks won the men’s race in 1:37.28 (22.82/24.56/25.00/24.90), followed by his teammate Cameron Peel in 1:39.90. Daniel Frederick, of Utica Shelby, took third in 1:40.98.

16-year-old Regan Smith won the women’s 100 fly by nearly 3 seconds, splitting 24.08/27.55 en route to a final time of 51.63 — about half a second off of Beata Nelson‘s 51.08 15-16 national age group record. Rockford’s Morgan Kraus took second in 54.54, followed by Racer X’s Zoe Skirboll in 54.86. Greenfield’s Zachary Cook won the men’s race in 48.55 (22.74/25.81). Mercy Healthplex’s Gregory Kalin took second in 49.01, followed by Michigan Lakeshore’s Ian Miskelley in 49.21.

Michigan Lakeshore’s 15-year-old Kathryn Ackerman won the 400 IM by nearly 10 seconds, going 4:10.20 (57.18/1:01.75/1:13.12/58.15). 14-year-old Madeline Greaves of DROP Aquatics took second in 4:20.09, followed by Hudson’s Giovanna Cappabianca in 4:22.56. PEAQ’s Jack Fitzpatrick won the men’s race in 3:55.70 (53.48/1:00.51/1:08.64/53.07). Skyler Cook-Weeks took second in 3:57.31, followed by Daniel Frederick in 3:58.83.

The women’s teams from Riptide and Michigan Lakeshore tied  in 3:23.30 to win the 400 free relay, but did so in different ways. Regan Smith led off Riptide’s relay in 48.81, followed by Macy Klein in 51.65, Nicole Burg in 51.86, and Lucia Rizzo in 50.98. Conversely, Ellie Giesler led off Lakeshore’s relay in 50.95, followed by Sage Gettings in 52.14, Caroline Sisson 51.22, and Kathryn Ackerman in 48.99.

On the men’s side, Michigan Lakeshore’s A and B relays went 1-2. The A relay team of Cameron Peel, Ian Miskelley, Kyle Maas, and Skyler Cook-Weeks split 44.87/45.19/44.99/45.21 to win in 3:00.26. The B relay included Luke Mason (48.25), Julian Barrios (47.03), Joel Wachter (47.08), and Jacob Heeres (45.70), for a final time of 3:08.06.

In This Story

1
Leave a Reply

1 Comment threads
0 Thread replies
0 Followers
 
Most reacted comment
Hottest comment thread
1 Comment authors
newest oldest most voted
Emonemoswimswimyay

Cool 400 frelay #gotide

About Torrey Hart

Torrey Hart

Torrey is from Oakland, CA, and majors in Media Studies and American Studies at Claremont McKenna College. When she's not writing about swimming or baseball, you can probably find her listening to a podcast or in a pool ... and/or watching Seinfeld, which she just realized is funny.

Read More »

Don't want to miss anything?

Subscribe to our newsletter and receive our latest updates!