Rasmussen Destroys New Zealand 400 IM Age Group Mark in Adelaide

Mya Rasmussen of New Zealand dominated the 15 year old women’s 400 IM on the fourth evening 2016 Georgina Hope Foundation Australian Age Championships. Rasmussen posted a time of 4:46.87, winning the event by over seven seconds and breaking her own national age group record of 4:51.77.

She choose to compete at the event in Adelaide bypassing the New Zealand National Championships, which are currently taking place in Auckland. This was a very interesting choice considering that the top entrant in the event in Auckland is Helena Gasson who is entered with a time of 4:51.42.

In the men’s 15 year old age group category Leon Mcalister took the 100 backstroke in a time of 56.59, erasing Olympian Daniel Arnamnart‘s age group all-comers records. Mcalister also won the 200 backstroke on the first evening of the competition.

World junior champion Clyde Lewis had an outstanding swim in the men’s 200 IM recording a time of 2:00.09. Lewis beat his own personal best time of 2:00.15, which he put up at the World Junior Championships last summer. He will be competing at the upcoming Australian National Championships where he is the fifth fastest entrant in the 200 IM and will also be racing the 400 IM and 200 freestyle.

15 year old Elijah Winnington won the men’s 400 IM in a time of 4:30.54. Winnington has now collected gold in the 100 and 400 freestyle, 200 butterfly and 400 IM.

12 year old Lydia Murray won both 12-13 women’s events of the evening. Murray took the 100 freestyle in a time of 57.91 and the 200 butterfly in a time of 2:18.24.

The full list of medalists included:

MEN

17-18 years

100m butterfly Dominic Richardson (TSS Aquatics QLD) 53.59, Bowen Gough (Nunawading VIC) 54.21, Nic Greonewald (Nunawading VIC) 54.67

200m IM Clyde Lewis (St Peters Western QLD) 2:00.09, Theo Benehoutsos (Greece) 2:02.60, Louis Townsend (2:03.55)

16 years

200m freestyle Zachary Attard (Cherrybrook Carlile NSW) 1:50.89, Ethan McAleese (Rockingham WA) 1:53.34, Samuel Wendt (East Brisbane QLD) 1:53.50

200m breaststroke Nathan Zhu (Tigersharks VIC) 2:17.06, David Schlicht (MLC VIC) 2:18.16, Heath Macleod (MLC VIC) 2:18.18

15 years

100m backstroke Leon Macalister (Carlile NSW) 56.59, Tom Berryman (Port Macquarie NSW) 59.52, Alexander Tsebelis (Traralgon VIC)

400m IM Elijah Winnington (Bond QLD) 4:30.54, Donovan Lee (Singapore) 4:39.83, Brendon Smith (Nunawading VIC) 4:41.66.

14 years

50m freestyle Kaleb Welfare (Yeronga Park QLD) 23.91, Oliver Nash (MVC VIC) 24.41, Finlay Donaghey (Genesis QLD) 24.81.

400m freestyle Ni k Jennens (Carlile NSW) 4:05.38, Se-Bom Lee (Cherrybrook Carlile NSW) 4:08.36, Csongor Cellie (Visitor) 4:10.49

100m breaststroke Sebastian Leavy (Newmark QLD) 1:05.32, Joshua Gilbert (NZL) 1:06.26, Ryan Bicknell (Nunawading VIC) 1:06.41

 12/13 years

100m freestyle Taiga Yoshida (Genesis QLD) 53.73, Thomas Hauck (All Saints QLD) 53.98, Bailey Coleman (Southside Aquatics QLD) 54.30

200m butterfly Dominic Lopez (Campbelltown NSW) 2:14.15, Troy Carlson (Eumundi QLD) 2:14.25, David Tabke (QT Swimming NSW) 2:16.13

Women

17-18 years


100m butterfly Alice Stuart, (TSS Aquatics QLD) 1:00.15, Lucia Lassman (St Peters Western QLD) 1:00.24,  Alexandra Good (Surrey Park VIC) 1:00.39

200m IM Abbey Harkin (St Peters Western QLD) 2:14.99, Abby Duncan (Norwood SA) 2:18.35, Acacia Wildin-Snedden (St Peters Western QLD) 2:19.64

16 years

200m freestyle Laura Taylor (TSS Aquatics QLD) 2:01.67, Kirrily Siebenhausen (Nudgee College QLD) 2:02.36, Rebekah Sefton (The Hills NSW) 2:02.49

200m breaststroke Ashleigh Glover (UWSC WA) 2:33.14, Sofia Cicchitti (Newmark QLD) 2:33.74, Sachi Morrow (Arena WA) 2:36.04 

15 years

100m backstroke Mia Rolfe (Carlile NSW) 1:03.53, Courtney Taylor (Tuggeranong Vikings ACT) 1:03.85, Sienna McDonald (Castle Hill RSL NSW) 1:04.40

400m IM Mya Rasmussen (NZL) 4:46.87, Sarah Beale (Acacia Bayside QLD) 4:53.99, Emma Siddle (Southport QLD) 4:55.19

14 years

50m freestyle Larah Fedalto (St Peters Western QLD) 26.06, Maria Moshovis (Breakers WA) 26.58, Laticia Transom (Brisbane Grammar QLD) 26.69

400m freestyle Laticia Transom (Brisbane Grammar QLD) 4:21.35, Phoebe Walker (St Peters Western QLD) 4:21.44, Rebecca Jacobson (Albany Creek QLD) 4:22.60

100m breaststroke Chelsea Hodges (Southport QLD) 1:12.78,  Caitlin Leslie (St Peters Western QLD) 1:12.93, Poppy Mahony (Acacia Bayside QLD) 1:13.70

12/13 years

100m freestyle Lydia Murray (St Peters Western QLD) 57.91, Jenna Forrester (St Peters Western QLD) 58.10, Brooke Napper (All Saints QLD) 58.51

200m butterfly Lydia Murray (St Peters Western QLD) 2:18.24, Sharni Robinson (St Peters Western QLD) 2:19.11, Sophie Botterill-James (Hobart TAS) 2:21.59

 


            
        

In This Story

1
Leave a Reply

1 Comment threads
0 Thread replies
0 Followers
 
Most reacted comment
Hottest comment thread
1 Comment authors
newest oldest most voted
Ymcunningham

Go My Go

About Jeff Grace

Jeff Grace

Jeff is a 500 hour registered yoga teacher who holds diplomas in Coaching (Douglas College) and High Performance Coaching (National Coaching Institute - Calgary). He has a background of over 20 years in the coaching profession, where he has used a unique and proven teaching methodology to help many achieve their …

Read More »

Want to take your swimfandom to the next level?

Subscribe to SwimSwam Magazine!