Nova Southeastern Women, Tampa Men Maintain Lead At Sunshine State Champs

by SwimSwam 0

February 15th, 2020 College, NCAA Division II

SUNSHINE STATE CONFERENCE (SSC) – MEN AND WOMEN

  • Dates: Thursday-Sunday, February 13-16th
  • Location: Long Center, Clearwater, Florida
  • Defending Champions: Nova Southeastern men (3x); Tampa women (1x)
  • Live Video
  • Championships Central

Courtesy: Sunshine State Conference

CLEARWATER, Fla. – The second day of the 2019 Sunshine State Conference Swimming Championships ended with the top two unchanged in both the women’s and men’s standings as the Nova Southeastern women increased their lead over Tampa to 93 points (489.5-396.5), and the Tampa men hold a slight 49-point edge over Nova Southeastern (481-432). Over the course of day two finals, three SSC and SSC Championship Meet records were broken, two on the women’s side and one on the men’s.

CHAMPIONSHIP CENTRAL

Top Performances:
The Spartans saw two swimmers on the women’s side earn gold medals in Courtney Sherwood and Hana Van Loock and the Nova Southeastern Sharks picked up gold in both the 200 freestyle relay and 400 medley relay. The NSU 400 medley relay broke two SSC and SSC Championship Meet records in one, as leadoff backstroker Cassandra Wright set a new 100 back record of 53.17 and the foursome set a new record of 3:39.58, beating the previous record by almost two seconds. Adding in a gold in the women’s 100 fly, the Sharks continue to lead the pack through day two.

On the men’s side, Tampa senior Brett Saunders set a new SSC and SSC Championship Meet record in the men’s 400 IM, posting a time of 3:51.94. The Tampa men also earned the gold in the 200 freestyle relay with a provisional time of 1:19.88, but it was the Sharks who finished the night off with a win in the 400 medley relay, just .08 seconds off the championship meet record.

Day 2 Medalists (^indicate SSC Championship Meet Records, *indicate SSC Records)

Women’s 200 Freestyle Relay Medalists:
1. Nova Southeastern             1:33.79
2. Rollins                     1:34.22
3. Saint Leo                 1:34.80

Men’s 200 Freestyle Relay Medalists:
1. Tampa                     1:19.88
1. Nova Southeastern             1:20.20
3. Saint Leo                 1:21.56

Women’s 400 Individual Medley Medalists:
1. Courtney Sherwood            SO       Tampa             4:18.95
2. Sasha Maslova        SO       Nova Southeastern     4:19.10
3. Erin Hixenbaugh     SO       Tampa             4:24.34

Men’s 400 Individual Medley Medalists:
1. Brett Saunders    SR    Tampa            3:46.40^*
2. Samuel Brettmann        JR    Nova Southeastern                3:48.81
3. Gabe Parnell    SO    Tampa    3:53.82

Women’s 100 Butterfly Medalists:
1. Jenna Johns    JR    Nova Southeastern    55.17
2. Elizabeth Zubero    SR    Nova Southeastern                       55.20
3. Beatriz Olivieri        So    Rollins                   55.38

Men’s 100 Butterfly Medalists:
1. Aleksei Averchenko    SR    Nova Southeastern      47.30
2. Magnus Poulsen        SR    Nova Southeastern        47.33
3. Matteo Masiero    JR    Nova Southeastern            48.26

Women’s 200 Freestyle Medalists:
1. Hana Van Loock    SO    Tampa                          1:49.30
2. Emma Sundstedt    JR    Nova Southeastern    1:49.32
3. Elizaveta Bazarova    SO    Tampa                          1:50.32

Men’s 200 Freestyle Medalists:
1. Jared Fitzgerald        JR    Tampa                           1:37.05
2. Vincent Lijoi        SR    Nova Southeastern         1:38.00
3. Alec Dawson        JR    Nova Southeastern            1:38.34

Women’s 400 Medley Relay Medalists:
1. Nova Southeastern             3:39.58^*
2. Tampa                     3:46.72
3. Lynn             3:47.00

Men’s 400 Medley Relay Medalists:
1. Nova Southeastern             3:12.08
2. Tampa                     3:14.58
3. Florida Southern                 3:17.25

DAY 2 TEAM SCORES

Leave a Reply

Want to take your swimfandom to the next level?

Subscribe to SwimSwam Magazine!