Middleton, Edgewood lead Wisconsin High School Girls into State Meet

by Andrew Mering 0

November 06th, 2016 High School, News

Wisconsin girls high schools had their sectional meets on Saturday, so the heat sheets for next weekend’s state meet are now available. The Division 1 (big schools) heat sheet can be found here and the Division 2 (smaller schools) heat sheet can be found here.

Scoring the swimmers as seeded puts Middleton at the top of Division 1 with 237.5 points followed by Verona Area/Mount Horeb with 212, defending champions Arrowhead with 202, Cedarburg with 145, and Madison West with 133.5.

The Division 2 seeds are led by defending champions Edgewood with 333.5 followed by McFarland with 217, Grafton with 167, New Berlin Eisenhower with 148, and Baraboo with 142.

The complete rankings for both divisions can be found in the tables below.

 

Division 1 Ranking
1 Middleton 237.5
2 Verona Area/Mount Horeb 212
3 Arrowhead 202
4 Cedarburg 145
5 Madison West 133.5
6 Appleton North 117
7 Brookfield Central 112.5
8 Neenah 95
9 Homestead 82.5
10 Sun Prairie 80
11 Bay Port 78
12 Madison Memorial 71
12 Muskego 71
14 De Pere 65
15 Racine Case 54
16 Brookfield East 53
17 Menomonee Falls/Hamilton 44
18 West Bend West 43
19 Waukesha South/Mukwonago 40
20 Kenosha Tremper 36
21 Hartford Union 34
22 Waukesha West/CathMem 33
23 Stevens Point 32
24 Kenosha Indian Trail 30
25 Janesville Craig 29
26 Hudson 25
27 Eau Claire Memorial 19
27 Oak Creek 19
29 DeForest 15
30 Milton 14
31 Divine Savior Holy Angels 13
31 D.C. Everest 13
31 Greenfield/Pius XI Catholic 13
34 Badger/Big Foot/Westosha/WB 12
35 Fond du Lac 9
36 South Milwaukee 7
37 Oconomowoc 6
37 Waunakee 6
37 Franklin 6
40 Chippewa Falls/McDonell 5
41 Germantown 4
41 Nicolet 4
41 Sheboygan North 4
44 Oshkosh North/Lourdes Academy 1

 

Division 2 Ranking
1 Edgewood 333.5
2 McFarland 217
3 Grafton 167
4 New Berlin Eisenhower 148
5 Baraboo 142
6 Kohler/Sheboygan Area Lutheran 133
7 Whitnall 131
8 Sauk Prairie 103
9 Tomahawk 86
9 Whitefish Bay 86
9 Ashwaubenon 86
12 Ladysmith/Bruce/Flambeau 71
13 Menomonie 58.5
14 Brown Deer/Univ School of Milw 56
14 Rhinelander 56
16 Monona Grove 50
17 Wauwatosa West 49
18 New Berlin West 36
19 Rice Lake 30
20 Kiel/Elkhart Lake-Glenbeulah 29.5
21 Fort Atkinson 25
22 Brookfield Academy 23
23 Shorewood 22
23 Monroe/New Glarus 22
25 Sturgeon Bay/Sevastopol 20
26 Jefferson/Cambridge 19
27 Whitewater 18.5
28 Cudahy 17
29 Black River Falls/Blair-Taylor 16
29 Greendale 16
31 Elkhorn Area 14.5
32 River Falls 13
33 Plymouth 11
33 Antigo 11
35 Edgerton 5.5
36 Medford 1
36 Platteville/Lancaster 1
36 Stoughton 1

 

AB

Leave a Reply

Be the First to Comment!

wpDiscuz