Michigan’s Yirong Bi Earns Female Big Ten Swimmer Of The Week

by SwimSwam 0

February 08th, 2017 Big Ten, College

Swimmer of the Week
Yirong Bi, Michigan

So. – Hangzhou, China – Zhejiang College of Sports

  • Collected a pair of first-place finishes to help Michigan defeat Michigan State in dual-meet action
  • Won the 400-yard individual medley with an NCAA B-cut qualifying time of 4:16.23, more than 10 seconds ahead of the second-place finisher
  • Touched first in the 100-yard breaststroke with a time of 1:03.90
  • Earns her second career Big Ten Swimmer of the Week award
  • Last Michigan Swimmer of the Week: Siobhan Haughey (Feb. 1, 2017)

Diver of the Week
Mackenzie Cornell, Penn State

Sr. – Germantown, Md. – Northwest

  • Swept the diving events with a score of 273.38 on the one-meter springboard and 319.95 in the three-meter event in Penn State’s meet at Villanova
  • The Academic All-Big Ten honoree recorded NCAA Zone qualifying scores in both events
  • Earns her first career Diver of the Week honor
  • Last Penn State Diver of the Week: Ilana Zeises (Jan. 4, 2011)

Freshman of the Week
Beata Nelson, Wisconsin
Madison, Wis. – Verona Area

  • Registered four top-two finishes to help Wisconsin defeat Green Bay in dual meet action
  • Touched first and recorded an NCAA B-cut qualifying time in the 200-yard individual medley (2:00.76) and took second in the 200-yard butterfly (2:00.33)
  • Contributed to a first-place mark in the 400-yard medley relay (3:37.30) and a second-place result in the 200-yard freestyle relay (1:34.79)
  • Earns her fourth Freshman of the Week award
  • Last Wisconsin Freshman of the Week: Beata Nelson (Feb. 1, 2017)

 

2016-17 Big Ten Women’s Swimmer/Diver of the Week
Oct. 5
S: Tereysa Lehnertz, Jr., IOWA
D: Jacintha Thomas, So., IOWA
F: Hannah Burvill, IOWA

 

Oct. 12
S: Yirong Bi, So., MICH
D: Anna Filipcic, Sr., NEB
F: Maddie Hart, PSU

 

Oct. 19
S: Chase Kinney, Sr., WIS
D: Yu Zhou, Sr., MINN
F: Vanessa Krause, MICH

 

Oct. 26
S: Lilly King, So., IND
D: Olivia Rosendahl, So., NU
F: Beata Nelson, WIS

 

Nov. 2
S: Kennedy Goss, Jr., IND

S: Emma Sougstad, Sr., IOWA
D: Anna Filipcic, Sr., NEB
F: Sarah Bacon, MINN

 

Nov. 9
S: Siobhan Haughey, So., MICH
D: Anna Filipcic, Sr., NEB
F: Beata Nelson, WIS

 

Nov. 16
S: Lilly King, So., IND

S: Liz Li, Jr., OSU
D: Taylor Pamplin, So., IND
F: Lindsey Horejsi, MINN

 

Nov. 23
S: Vera Koprivova, So., RU
D: Yu Zhou, Sr., MINN
F: Valerie Gruest Slowing, NU

 

Dec. 7
S: Cierra Runge, So., WIS
D: Yu Zhou, Sr., MINN
F: Lindsey Horejsi, MINN

 

Dec. 14
S: Emma Sougstad, Sr., IOWA
D: Thelma Strandberg, Fr., IOWA
F: Hannah Burvill, IOWA

 

Jan. 4
S: Emily Kopas, Jr., MICH
F: Vanessa Krause, MICH

 

Jan. 18
S: Siobhan Haughey, So., MICH
D: Addison Walkowiak, Jr., RU
F: Vanessa Krause, MICH

 

Jan. 25
S: Liz Li, Jr., OSU
D: Olivia Rosendahl, So., NU
F: Hannah Burvill, IOWA

 

Feb. 1
S: Siobhan Haughey, So., MICH
D: Addison Walkowiak, Jr., RU
F: Beata Nelson, WIS

 

Feb. 8
S: Yirong Bi, So., MICH
D: Mackenzie Cornell, Sr., PSU
F: Beata Nelson, WIS

News courtesy of Big Ten.

Leave a Reply

Be the First to Comment!

wpDiscuz