Meet Notes: Winners and Highlights From Saturday at PNS Championships

by SwimSwam 2

December 20th, 2014 Club, News

Individual Events

Day 3 of the 2014 PNS Swimming Championships are in the books, and unlike the first two nights of this meet, Saturday didn’t see any National Age Group Records.

There were still plenty of big times from the top names at this meet, including a 200 breaststroke from Ethan Dang that is legendary by anyone’s standards but his own, and Lyle Campbell has summarized the winners and key notes from the day.

200 FLY
G11-12  – Amy Tang (11) – Pacific Dragons Swim Team – 2:10.08 (Top time in the country for 11 year olds this year; Dropped 9 seconds)
B11-12 – Aaron Nguyen (12) – King Aquatic Club – 2:15.57
G13-14 – Olivia Tungate  (14)  – King Aquatic Club – 2:05.57
G15-O – Cameron Smith (16) = Cascade Swim Club – 2:02.97
B13-14 – Alexander Wright (14) – Evergreen Swim Club – 1:54.42 (Sixth place time in the country this year for 14 year)
B15-O – Cole Avery (17) – Bellingham Bay Swim Team – 1:50.35
50 FREE
G11-12 – Eleanor Beers  (12) – Bainbridge Island Swim Club – 25.29

B11-12 – Ethan Dang  (12) – King Aquatic Club – 22.65 ( Fastest time in country this year for 12 year old)
G13-14 – Gabby Dang (14) – Wave Aquatics – 23.37 (Sixth fastest in country for 14 year old)
G15-O – Ashley Sutherland (17) – King Aquatic Club – 23.00
B13-14 – Jonathan Cook (14) – West Coast Aquatics – 21.61 (Tenth fastest in country this year)
B15-O – Mathias Oh (18) and Thomas Anderson (16) – King Aquatic Cub 20.59  tied
500 FREE
G11-12 – Alma Freeman (12) – Bellevue Club Swim Team – 5:22.40

B11-12 – Alex Karulin (12) – Wave Aquatics – 5:29.10
G13-14 – Yulia Groysman (13) – King Aquatic Club – 5:06.54
G15-O – Addie Chambers (17) – King Aquatic Club – 4:59.29
B13-14 – Alexander Wright 14)- Evergreen Swim Club – 4:39.32 (Tenth fastest in county this year for 14 year old)
B15-O – Koppi Kolyvek  (17)- King Aquatic Club – 4:32.20
200 BREAST
G11-12 – Belle Battistoni (12) – King Aquatic Cub – 2:21.38 (2nd fastest in the country this year for 12 year old)

B11-12 – Ethan Dang (12) – King Aquatic Club – 2:05.90* (Just short of record – He went a 2:06.20 AT juniors); Alex Flores went 2:15.48 for second place. His time is the third fastest in the country this year.
G13-14 – Mandolin Nguyen (13) – Central Area Aquatic Club – 2:21.95

G15-OR4 – Jonathan Cook (14) – West Coast Aquatics – 2:04.79 (Fourth fastest in the country this year for 14 year)

B15-O – Mitch Hovis (15) – King Aquatic Club – 2:01.39 – (Third fastest time in country for 15 year old)
* – 1 Dang, Ethan V    12 KING-PN          2:12.03    2:05.90         20
r:+0.72  28.64      1:00.62 (31.98)
1:33.35 (32.73)     2:05.90 (32.55)
50 BACK
G11-12 – Amy Tang (11) – Pacific Dragon Swim Team – 27.03 (Fastest time in the country for 11 year old; ranks 6th for 12 year olds)

B11-12 – Tyler Lu (11) – King Auatic Club – 27.79 (Second fastest in country for 11 year old)

Relays

Event 73  Girls 11-12 400 Yard Freestyle Relay – Ranks eighth in country this year
==================================================================================
4:18.09  PNS
Team                             Seed     Finals       Points
==================================================================================
1 KING-PN  ‘A’                 3:49.29    3:45.39 PNS     40
1) Liljar, Ashlea J 12           2) r:0.42 Dow, Vica 12
3) r:0.31 Zimmerman, Jamie 12    4) r:0.51 Battistoni, Belle 12
r:+0.71  25.98        55.33 (55.33)
1:22.56 (27.23)     1:53.57 (58.24)
2:19.61 (26.04)     2:49.82 (56.25)
3:16.32 (26.50)     3:45.39 (55.57)
Event 74  Boys 11-12 400 Yard Freestyle Relay – Ranks third in the country this year
==================================================================================
4:19.59  PNS
Team                             Seed     Finals       Points
==================================================================================
1 KING-PN  ‘A’                 3:38.68    3:33.49 PNS     40
1) Dang, Ethan V 12              2) r:0.61 Flores, Alex 12
3) r:0.47 Nguyen, Aaron 12       4) r:0.34 Lu, Tyler 11
r:+0.68  23.64        49.77 (49.77)
1:14.78 (25.01)     1:42.33 (52.56)
2:07.91 (25.58)     2:37.05 (54.72)
3:03.52 (26.47)     3:33.49 (56.44)
 Event 75A  Girls 13-14 400 Yard Freestyle Relay Ranks sixth in the country this year
==================================================================================
3:59.69  PNS
Team                             Seed     Finals       Points
==================================================================================
1 WAVE-PN  ‘A’                 3:39.61    3:34.28 PNS     40
1) Wu, Claire Y 14               2) r:0.46 Dang, Gabby 14
3) r:0.31 Pedersen, Bindi 14     4) r:0.33 Limargo, Chloe 14
r:+0.71  26.79        56.09 (56.09)
1:20.60 (24.51)     1:47.32 (51.23)
2:12.62 (25.30)     2:41.23 (53.91)
3:06.50 (25.27)     3:34.28 (53.05)
 Event 76A  Boys 13-14 400 Yard Freestyle Relay – Ranks first and second in the country this year
==================================================================================
3:43.99  PNS
Team                             Seed     Finals       Points
==================================================================================
1 BC-PN  ‘A’                   3:23.30    3:14.09 PNS     40
1) Shao, Nathan R 14             2) r:0.15 Elizarov, Alex 14
3) r:0.31 Zhou, William 14       4) r:0.36 Elizarov, Vlad 13
r:+0.72  23.03        48.08 (48.08)
1:10.56 (22.48)     1:36.51 (48.43)
1:59.60 (23.09)     2:25.07 (48.56)
2:48.31 (23.24)     3:14.09 (49.02)
2 KING-PN  ‘A’                 3:18.02    3:14.36 PNS     34
1) O’Haver, Zackary I 14         2) r:0.44 Hoff, Oliver 14
3) r:0.58 Chwaluk, Michael 14    4) r:0.27 King, Cameron 14
r:+0.73  22.51        47.00 (47.00)
1:10.68 (23.68)     1:36.12 (49.12)
1:59.63 (23.51)     2:25.75 (49.63)
2:48.98 (23.23)     3:14.36 (48.61)
Event 75B  Girls 15 & Over 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
3:54.22  PNS
Team                             Seed     Finals       Points
==================================================================================
1 KING-PN  ‘A’                 3:28.19    3:26.27 PNS     40
1) Sutherland, Ashley A 17       2) r:0.35 Haugen, Gianna 16
3) r:0.46 Kim, Eva 15            4) r:0.37 Fisk, Leah 17
r:+0.69  24.19        50.60 (50.60)
1:15.28 (24.68)     1:42.20 (51.60)
2:07.43 (25.23)     2:34.84 (52.64)
2:59.64 (24.80)     3:26.27 (51.43)
 Event 76B  Boys 15 & Over 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
3:23.99  PNS
Team                             Seed     Finals       Points
==================================================================================
1 KING-PN  ‘B’                 3:12.64    3:04.28 PNS     40
1) Dang, Kevin K 16              2) r:0.48 Anderson, Thomas 16
3) r:0.21 VanderWel, Cole 17     4) r:0.32 Wagner, Zachary 20
r:+0.69  22.21        46.70 (46.70)
1:08.89 (22.19)     1:32.41 (45.71)
1:54.25 (21.84)     2:19.26 (46.85)
2:40.27 (21.01)     3:04.28 (45.02)

2
Leave a Reply

2 Comment threads
0 Thread replies
0 Followers
 
Most reacted comment
Hottest comment thread
2 Comment authors
newest oldest most voted
Kirk Nelson

13-14 boys relay looks like it was a real dogfight. Great swims!

bobo gigi

Ethan Dang again in 2.05 in the 200 breast. Great consistency. He’s a very good freestyler too.
And monster 200 fly and 50 back for Amy Tang.

Don't want to miss anything?

Subscribe to our newsletter and receive our latest updates!