Hong Kong World Cup Day Two Prelims

2014 HONG KONG FINA/MASTBANK WORLD CUP

Day Two Events

  • Men’s 1500 freestyle (slower heats)
  • Women’s 100 free
  • Men’s 200 free
  • Women’s 50 breast
  • Men’s 100 breast
  • Men’s 100 fly
  • Women’s 100 back
  • Men’s 50 back
  • Women’s 200 fly
  • Men’s 200 IM
  • Women’s 400 free
  • Men’s 50 free
  • Women’s 100 IM
  • Men’s 200 back
  • Women’s 50 fly

Women’s 100 freestyle

Inge Dekker of the Netherlands, who dominated the women’s 50 freestyle on the first day of the competition, goes into the final with the fastest qualifying time of 54.06. China’s Wu Yue was the next fastest qualifier followed by Hungarian Katinka Hosszu, who finished second to Dekker in the 50 freestyle.

Men’s 200 freestyle

Serbian Velimir Stjepanovic was the top qualifier in the men’s 200 freestyle posting a time of 1:47.90. He was followed closely by Hong Jinlong of China who recorded a 1:47.97.

The favourite in the event Australian Thomas Fraser-Holmes had the third fastest time of the morning finishing in a time of 1:49.56. Li Yongwei of China, who finished second to Fraser-Holmes in the 400 freestyle on the first day of competition, was the only other athlete under 1:50 touching in a time of 1:49.90.

Women’s 50 breaststroke

Alia Atkinson of Jamaica, who took the 100 breaststroke by more than three seconds, was the top qualifier recording a time of 29.62, almost two seconds faster than the next competitor. Rie Kaneto of Japan had the next fastest time of 31.49 followed by Tatjana Schoenmaker of South Africa who posted a 32.20.

Men’s 100 breaststroke

The top four qualifiers for the 100 breaststroke were the top four finishers in both the 50 and 200 breaststroke on the first night of competition. Yasuhiro Koseki of Japan posted a 59.14 followed by Russian Kirill Prigoda who recorded a 59.18. Hungarian Daniel Gyurta qualified in a time of 59.82.

50 and 200 breaststroke champion Marco Koch of Germany had the fourth fastest time of the morning touching in a time of 1:00.68.

Men’s 100 butterfly

Russian Viacheslav Prudnikov was the top qualifier recording a time of 51.97. 50 butterfly champion Chad le Clos of South Africa was the second fastest qualifier recording a 52.97 followed by Masato Sakai of Japan who touched in a time of 53.15.

American Thomas Shields, who took the 200 butterfly on the first evening of competition had the fourth fastest qualifying time posting a 53.22.

Women’s 100 backstroke

Katinka Hosszu had an outstanding morning swim posting a time of 55.56 on 33 one-hundredths of a second off of Shiho Sakai‘s World and World Cup record of 55.23. Daryna Zevina of the Ukraine was the only other woman to break a minute qualifying in a time of 58.71.

Stephanie Au Hoi-Shun of Hong Kong was the third fastest qualifier touching in a time of 1:00.00.

Men’s 50 backstroke

The top three finishers in the men’s 100 backstroke qualified in the identical positions for tonight’s 50 backstroke final. Australian Ashley Delaney posted the fastest time in the prelims touching in a 24.39 followed by Christian Diener of Germany who finished in a 24.61 and Geoffrey Cheah of Hong Kong who hit the wall in a time of 24.91.

Women’s 200 butterfly

Mireia Belmonte of Spain was the top qualifier, in an event that only nine entrants, posting a 2:11.10. She was followed by Katinka Hosszu who recorded a 2:14.34 and Wang Liting of China who finished in a time of 2:15.02.

Men’s 200 IM

Kirill Prigoda was the top qualifier hitting the wall in a time of 1:59.15. Hungarian David Verraszto was the only other man to go under the two minute mark posting a time of 1:59.43. He was followed by Hiromasa Fujimora who qualified in a time of 2:02.75.

400 IM champion Thomas Fraser-Holmes was the next fastest qualifier touching in a time of 2:03.21.

Women’s 400 freestyle

Katinka Hosszu and Mireia Belmonte were the two fastest qualifiers by more than 16 seconds. Hosszu posted a time of 4:02.00 followed by Belmonte who qualified in a time of 4:04.08. Hungarian Evelyn Verraszto was the next fastest qualifier recording a time of 4:20.47.

Men’s 50 freestyle

Russian Oleg Tikhobaev was the fastest qualifier finishing in a time of 21.63. Geoffrey Cheah of Hong was the next fastest qualifier posting a time of 22.20 followed by 100 freestyle champion Chad le Clos who touched in a time of 22.34.

Women’s 100 IM

Katinka Hosszu was the top qualifier posting a time of 59.91. She was followed by Alia Atkinson who recorded a 1:00.98 and Veronika Popova of Russia who finished in a time of 1:02.59.

Men’s 200 backstroke

Ashley Delaney has set himself up to sweep the men’s backstrokes qualifying first in a time of 1:57.90. David Verraszto was the next fastest qualifier finishing in a time of 1:58.24 while Wang Fu of China was the only other man under the two minute mark posting a time of 1:58.71.

Christian Diener, who won the silver in the men’s 100 backstroke, was the next fastest qualifier recording a time of 2:00.40 followed by Tom Shields who posted a 2:00.94.

Women’s 50 butterfly

Inge Dekker was the top qualifier posting a time of 25.93. She was followed by Katinka Hosszu who recorded a 26.06 and Alia Atkinson who finished in a time of 26.27.

 

In This Story

1
Leave a Reply

1 Comment threads
0 Thread replies
0 Followers
 
Most reacted comment
Hottest comment thread
1 Comment authors
newest oldest most voted
Bob F

Like the site

About Jeff Grace

Jeff Grace

Jeff is a 500 hour registered yoga teacher who holds diplomas in Coaching (Douglas College) and High Performance Coaching (National Coaching Institute - Calgary). He has a background of over 20 years in the coaching profession, where he has used a unique and proven teaching methodology to help many achieve their …

Read More »

Want to take your swimfandom to the next level?

Subscribe to SwimSwam Magazine!