Forde, Albiero Named CoSIDA D1 Academic At-Large All-Americans of the Year

Stanford’s Brooke Forde and Louisville’s Nic Albiero are the 2020-21 College Sports Information Directors of America (CoSIDA) All-America NCAA Division I At-Large members of the year, the organization announced Friday.

Both swimmers are now two-time first-team selections after being named in 2019-20.

While some sports have their own category for this award, swimming falls into the ‘At-large’ section, joined by sports such as field hockey, lacrosse, golf and tennis.

Forde, who recently completed her fourth season at Stanford but will use her fifth year of eligibility while pursuing a Masters, is coming off of winning an Olympic silver medal at the 2020 Tokyo Games in the women’s 4×200 freestyle relay.

Forde was a human biology major at Stanford, earning a 3.96 GPA while also winning the 2021 NCAA title in the women’s 400 individual medley.

Last season, the women’s award also went to a swimmer: Kentucky’s Asia Seidt.

Albiero, also opting to use his extra year of eligibility as he pursues a one-year MBA program, was a health & human performance in exercise science major, maintaining a 3.95 GPA at the University of Louisville.

This past season Albiero became just the third male swimmer at Louisville to win an individual NCAA title, claiming the men’s 200 butterfly.

A total of 45 women and 47 men were selected to the CoSIDA Academic All-America Division At-Large teams, including 21 of each gender holding 4.0 GPAs.

In order to be nominated to the All-America team, student-athletes must be a starter or important reserve on their respective team with at least a cumulative GPA of 3.30.

Joining Forde as swimmers and divers named to the women’s first-team are Virginia’s Paige Madden, NC State’s Sophie Hansson, Nebraska’s Abigail Knapton and Michigan State’s Amanda Ling.

In addition to Albiero, men’s selections among swimmers and divers include Alabama’s Derek Maas, U.S. Naval Academy’s Micah Oh and Alabama’s Nicholas Perera.

FULL LIST OF WOMEN’S AT-LARGE SELECTIONS

FIRST TEAM
Sport Name School Yr. GPA Major
Tennis Emily Arbuthnott (1) (#) Stanford University Gr. 4.00/4.00 Economics
Tennis Aspasia Avgeri DePaul University Gr. 3.95/4.00 Finance
Beach Volleyball Olivia Blackburn TCU Gr. 4.00/4.00 Kinesiology MS
Gymnastics Leah Clapper University of Florida Jr. 3.99 Advertising
Golf Allisen Corpuz University of Southern California Gr. 3.82/3.67 Masters: Global Supply Chain Management
Tennis Alba Cortina Pou University of Alabama Gr. 4.00/4.00 Finance (UG) / Marketing (G)
Swimming Brooke Forde (1) Stanford University Sr. 3.96 Human Biology
Golf Lois Kaye Go (1) (#) University of South Carolina Sr. 4.00 Finance / Accounting
Swimming Sophie Hansson North Carolina State University Jr. 3.83 Business Management
Crew Annika Hoffmann (2) University of Michigan Sr. 4.00 Political Science / Comparative Literature
Swimming Abigail Knapton University of Nebraska Sr. 3.93 Psychology
Tennis Ashley Lahey (1) Pepperdine University Sr. 3.96 Sports Medicine
Swimming Amanda Ling Michigan State University Sr. 4.00 English
Swimming Paige Madden (3) University of Virginia Sr. 3.84 Kinesiology
Gymnastics Lexy Ramler University of Minnesota Sr. 3.69 Entrepreneurial Management
Field Hockey Meghan Schneider University of Louisville Sr. 4.00 Biology
Gymnastics Megan Skaggs University of Florida Gr. 3.97/3.70 Advertising (UG) / Entrepreneurship (G)
SECOND TEAM
Sport Name School Yr. GPA Major
Swimming Kylee Alons North Carolina State University Jr. 3.8 Industrial Engineering
Swimming Faith Anderson (2) James Madison University Sr. 3.99 Psychology
Fencing Marina Arrese New Jersey Institute of Technology Jr. 4.00 Business
Fencing Stefani Deschner University of Notre Dame Sr. 3.94 Pre-Professional Studies / Theology
Bowling Sarah Florence Youngstown State University Sr. 4.00 Public Health
Tennis Annette Goulak UCLA Sr. 4.00 Psychology
Swimming Courtney Harnish University of Georgia Sr. 3.70 Marketing
Lacrosse Elli Kluegel Loyola University Maryland Sr. 4.00 Biology
Swimming Morgan Liberto University of Alabama Gr. 4.00/4.00 Political Science (UG) / Public Administration
Gymnastics Ona Loper University of Minnesota Gr. 3.75/4.00 Epidemiology
Swimming Maggie MacNeil University of Michigan Jr. 3.66 Psychology
Swimming Robin Neumann (3) University of California Sr. 3.94 Global Studies
Tennis Christina Rosca (1) Vanderbilt University Gr. 3.75/4.00 Neuroscience (UG) / Medicine, Health & Society
Gymnastics Natalie Wojcik University of Michigan Jr. 3.71 Psychology / Spanish / Linguistics
Ice Hockey Grace Zumwinkle University of Minnesota Sr. 3.56 Finance
THIRD TEAM
Sport Name School Yr. GPA Major
Tennis Kaede Amano University of North Dakota Gr. 4.00/4.00 Communications (UG) / Intl. Studies / Kinesiology (G)
Tennis Sara Daavettila University of North Carolina Sr. 3.38 Communication Studies
Crew Isabella Gonzales University of Alabama Sr. 4.00 Political Science
Ice Hockey Emilie Harley Robert Morris University Sr. 4.00 Biology
Tennis Ilze Hattingh Arizona State University Sr. 4.00 Parks & Recreation Management
Lacrosse Caroline Kwon U.S. Naval Academy Sr. 3.96 Mathematics
Lacrosse Lila Nazarian Syracuse University Gr. 3.94/3.85 Public Administration
Beach Volleyball Nicole Nourse University of Southern California So. 3.96 Business Administration
Water Polo Maddie O’Reilly University of Michigan Sr. 3.77 Sport Management
Golf Maja Stark Oklahoma State University So. 4.0000 Pre-Psychology
Ice Hockey Lexi Templeman Robert Morris University Sr. 4.0000 Accounting
Lacrosse Nicole Victory U.S. Naval Academy Sr. 3.83 Robotics & Control Engineering
Gymnastics Anastasia Webb University of Oklahoma Sr. 3.39 Health, Medicine & Society

FULL LIST OF MEN’S DIVISION 1 AT-LARGE SELECTIONS

FIRST TEAM
Sport Name School Yr. GPA Major
Swimming Nick Albiero (1) University of Louisville Sr. 3.95 Health & Human Performance in Exercise Science
Gymnastics Jack Baldwin Pennsylvania State University Sr. 4.00 Mechanical Engineering
Golf Ford Clegg Mississippi State University Jr. 4.00 Finance
Lacrosse Phil Goss (1) (#) Brown University Sr. 4.00 Economics & Political Science
Volleyball Miki Jauhiainen (1) ($) Brigham Young University Gr. 4.00/4.00 Computer Science (G)
Swimming Eric Knowles (1) ($) North Carolina State University Sr. 4.00 Materials Science Engineering
Ice Hockey Jack LaFontaine University of Minnesota Sr. 3.83 English
Swimming Derek Maas University of Alabama Sr. 4.00 Biology / Premed
Swimming Micah Oh (1) U.S. Naval Academy Sr. 4.00 Honors Applied Mathematics
Tennis Jannik Opitz (1) (%) Western Michigan University Gr. 4.00/4.00 Applied Statistics
Swimming Nicholas Perera University of Alabama Jr. 4.00 Mechanical Engineering
Water Polo Nicolas Saveljic UCLA Gr. 3.85/3.85 Education
Tennis Carl Söderlund (2) University of Virginia Gr. 3.73/3.72 Commerce
Wrestling Anthony Valencia Arizona State University Sr. 4.00 Business (Communication)
Gymnastics Shane Wiskus University of Minnesota Sr. 3.40 Business & Marketing Education
SECOND TEAM
Sport Name School Yr. GPA Major
Water Polo Tyler Abramson Stanford University Sr. 3.60 Management Science & Engineering
Wrestling Myles Amine University of Michigan Gr. 3.40/3.82 Business Administration (UG) / Sport Mgmt. (G)
Swimming Cade Auerbach University of Alabama Sr. 4.00 Finance / Economics / Math
Wrestling Paul Bianchi University of Arkansas at Little Rock Sr. 4.00 Sport Management
Swimming Ben Bramley Purdue University Jr. 3.89 Finance
Swimming Andrew Capobianco ($) Indiana University Jr. 3.75 Exercise Science
Lacrosse Christian Daniel (3) U.S. Naval Academy Sr. 3.84 Astrophysics
Lacrosse Conor Gaffney (2) ($) (&) Lehigh University Gr. 3.95/4.00 Mechanical Engineering & Finance (UG)
Lacrosse Chris Gray University of North Carolina Sr. 3.65 Management & Society
Wrestling Shane Griffith Stanford University Jr. 3.54 Science, Technology & Society
Wrestling Zach Hartman Bucknell University Jr. 3.91 Biology (Pre-Med)
Ice Hockey Austin Kamer Michigan State University Sr. 4.00 Chemical Engineering
Wrestling Nick Lee Pennsylvania State University Sr. 3.53 Health Policy & Administration
Ice Hockey Strauss Mann University of Michigan Jr. 3.91 Business Administration
Tennis Charlie Morkel UNC Asheville Sr. 4.00 Mathematics & Economics
Tennis Sam Riffice University of Florida Jr. 3.72 Political Science
Tennis Andrew Ton U.S. Naval Academy Sr. 3.77 Quantitative Economics
THIRD TEAM
Sport Name School Yr. GPA Major
Lacrosse Alex Akins University of Detroit Mercy Gr. 3.90/4.00 MBA
Lacrosse Michael Altmann Hofstra University Gr. 3.57/3.81 Management (UG) / Marketing (G)
Swimming Nate Biondi University of California, Berkeley Sr. 3.57 American Studies
Tennis Axel Geller Stanford University Sr. 3.80 Economics
Wrestling Hayden Hidlay North Carolina State University Gr. 3.52/4.00 Business Admin. (UG) / Nonprofit Management (G)
Fencing Finn Hossfeld Duke University So. 3.88 Public Policy
Wrestling Mason Kauffman Northern Illinois University Sr. 4.00 Kinesiology
Golf David Laskin University of Arizona Sr. 3.75 Finance
Fencing Nestor Levin U.S. Air Force Academy Jr. 3.86 Engineering Chemistry
Swimming Alex Liang Stanford University Sr. 3.61 Economics
Gymnastics Andrew Lyubovsky William & Mary Sr. 3.83 Computer Science / Neuroscience
Tennis Francisco Rocha Middle Tennessee State University Jr. 4.00 Economics / Business Administration
Tennis Fermin Ruiz Crespo Alabama A&M University Sr. 4.00 Civil Engineering
Tennis Pascal Wagemaker Georgia Southern University Sr. 4.00 Mechanical Engineering
Skiing Joey Young University of Colorado Sr. 3.85 Finance / Accounting

(1) – 2020 CoSIDA Academic All-America First Team selection
(2) – 2020 CoSIDA Academic All-America Second Team selection
(3) – 2020 CoSIDA Academic All-American Third Team selection
(#) – 2019 CoSIDA Academic All-American First Team selection
(%) – 2019 CoSIDA Academic All-America Second Team selection
($) – 2019 CoSIDA Academic All-America Third Team selection
(&) – 2018 CoSIDA Academic All-America Third Team selection

In This Story

4
Leave a Reply

Subscribe
Notify of
4 Comments
oldest
newest most voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
Jim
2 months ago

Both natives of Louisville, KY!

tnp101
2 months ago

Congratulations Brooke and Nick, as well as others who made the team! That is awesome.

Pat Forde must be a really proud dad! He wrote a beautiful piece of article about his daughter at the Olympics here. A great read.

https://www.si.com/olympics/2021/08/05/tokyo-olympics-brooke-forde-silver-medal-daily-cover

RTR
2 months ago

Strong work to everyone on this list! Outstanding!

I Suck
2 months ago

This might sound weird, but as one of the seniors above it hit me that this is likely the last award/article/time that I’ll be recognized as a “swimmer.” Not super emotional or anything, but feels a bit strange. After a week of watching the olympics, I’m just really excited to see what happens to swimming over the next decade and I know I’ll always be a huge fan of the sport because it really is amazing.

About James Sutherland

James Sutherland

James swam five years at Laurentian University in Sudbury, Ontario, specializing in the 200 free, back and IM. He finished up his collegiate swimming career in 2018, graduating with a bachelor's degree in economics. In 2019 he completed his graduate degree in sports journalism. Prior to going to Laurentian, James swam …

Read More »