Florida Men And Women To Finish 2016 Season At U.S. Nationals

by Carly DeMarque 0

November 29th, 2016 ACC, Big 12, Big Ten, College, SEC

PSYCH SHEET | ORDER OF EVENTS

ATLANTA – The No. 7 Gator men and No. 17 Gator women will close out the 2016 portion of their season at the AT&T Winter National Championships, which run from Wednesday, Nov. 30 to Saturday, Dec. 3.

This meet marks Florida’s second time in Atlanta in the last three weeks, having previously competed at the Georgia Tech Invitational. It will swim again at Georgia Tech’s McAuley Aquatic Center, which features a short-course-yards pool.

Ten male swimmers and six female swimmers are set to compete at Nationals alongside over 400 other athletes from a host of universities and club programs. Florida, No. 23/21 Minnesota, No. 8/12 Indiana and NR/No. 16 North Carolina will send the largest collegiate contingents.

“It’s a great competitive opportunity, and it’s close,” head coach Gregg Troy said. “It’s the type of competition that you’re going to see at the end of the year.”

According to the psych sheet, here is what the Gators are tentatively scheduled to swim (individual events only; participants and events are subject to change):

 

MEN

Chandler Bray – 100 breast (No. 4 seed at 52.65), 200 breast (No. 20 seed at 1:59.86)

Mitch D’Arrigo – 200 free (No. 1 seed at 1:32.62), 500 free (No. 1 seed at 4:09.98), 1650 free (No. 4 seed at 14:49.65)

Taylor Delk – 400 IM (No. 15 seed at 3:53.06), 500 free (No. 13 seed at 4:23.44), 1650 free (No. 10 seed at 15:16.42)

Caeleb Dressel – 50 free (No. 1 seed at 18.20), 100 breast (No. 2 seed at 51.88), 100 free (No. 1 seed at 40.46), 200 free (No. 4 seed at 1:34.21), 200 IM (No. 1 seed at 1:42.77)

Marco Guarente – 100 breast (No. 22 seed at 55.09), 200 breast (No. 24 seed at 2:00.76)

Ben Lawless – 200 free (No. 13 seed at 1:36.71), 500 free (No. 3 seed at 4:17.00), 1650 free (No. 3 seed at 14:48.63)

Alex Lebed – 200 back (No. 15 seed at 1:45.16), 200 IM (No. 6 seed at 1:45.43), 400 IM (No. 2 seed at 3:44.69)

Blake Manganiello – 200 free (No. 25 seed at 1:38.68), 500 free (No. 9 seed at 4:21.17), 1650 free (No. 5 seed at 15:00.11)

Christoph Margotti – 50 free (No. 12 seed at 20.14), 100 free (No. 9 seed at 43.72), 200 free (No. 17 seed at 1:37.15)

Maxime Rooney – 50 free (No. 26 seed at 20.35), 100 free (No. 5 seed at 42.76), 200 back (No. 5 seed at 1:43.02), 200 free (No. 2 seed at 1:33.70), 200 IM (No. 31 seed at 2:06.18)

 

WOMEN

Georgia Darwent – 500 free (No. 27 seed at 4:15.84), 1650 free (No. 11 seed at 16:23.98)

Savanna Faulconer – 200 breast (No. 14 seed at 2:13.63), 200 IM (No. 9 seed at 1:59.77), 400 IM (No. 5 seed at 4:10.32)

Autumn Finke – 500 free (No. 10 seed at 4:44.21), 1650 free (No. 8 seed at 16:07.83)

Mollie Pulte – 100 free (No. 20 seed at 49.84), 200 free (No. 10 seed at 1:47.33)

Kay Sargent – 400 IM (No. 15 seed at 4:13.82), 500 free (No. 22 seed at 4:48.85), 1650 free (No. 17 seed at 16:30.95)

Alyssa Yambor-Maul – 100 back (No. 13 seed at 53.98), 100 fly (No. 12 seed at 53.44), 200 back (No. 20 seed at 1:57.09), 200 fly (No. 5 seed at 1:56.10)

For the meet schedule, Wednesday will consist of only the 200 medley relay and 800 free relay finals, which will go off at 6 p.m. ET. For the remainder of the meet, prelims will begin at 9 a.m. ET and finals at 5 p.m. ET (Saturday’s finals will begin a little earlier at 4:50 p.m. to accommodate the broadcast schedule).

ORDER OF EVENTS

Wednesday, Nov. 30

200 medley relay

800 free relay

*Florida is not scheduled to swim either relay

 

Thursday, Dec. 1

500 free

200 IM

50 free

400 medley relay

 

Friday, Dec. 2

400 IM

100 fly

200 free

100 breast

100 back

200 free relay

 

Saturday, Dec. 3

1650 free

200 back

100 free

200 breast

200 fly

400 free relay

NBC Sports will broadcast the meet, mainly focusing on each day’s finals:

Thursday, Dec. 1, 7 p.m. – 8:30 p.m. on NBC Sports Network (same-day delay) Friday, Dec. 2, 5 p.m. – 7:30 p.m. on Universal HD (live) Saturday, Dec. 3, 12 a.m. – 2:30 a.m. on NBC Sports Network (replay of Universal HD broadcast) Saturday, Dec. 3, 5:30 p.m. – 7 p.m. on NBC Sports Network (live) Sunday, Dec. 4, 5 p.m. – 6 p.m. on NBC (full event recap)

Results will be updated throughout the day on Twitter at @GatorsSwimDv and posted in full at the conclusion of each day of competition on FloridaGators.com. Each day will also be streamed live on USA Swimming’s website.

FOLLOW THE GATORS FloridaGators.com Twitter Instagram Facebook

News courtesy of Florida Athletics.

In This Story

Leave a Reply

Be the First to Comment!

wpDiscuz