Danish Swimming Federation Releases European C’ships Roster

DANISH OPEN

The Danish Open concluded today at Taastrup Swimming Hall, which means we now know the nation’s roster for the European Championships coming up in May. This 5-day competition represented the final qualification opportunity for athletes and 24 were able to make the grade and be named to the roster for Budapest.

  • Alexander Aslak Nørgaard, SIGMA Swim, 800 and 1500 meters freestyle
  • Anton Ørskov Ipsen, SIGMA Swim, 400 meter medley and 400 and 800 meters freestyle
  • Clara Rybak-Andersen, Gentofte Swimming Club, 200 meter breaststroke
  • Emilie Beckmann, Tune IF / GTI SWIM / NTC, 50 and 100 meter butterfly
  • Helena Rosendahl Bach, Holstebro Swim Club, 200 and 1500 meters freestyle and 200 meters butterfly
  • Jeanette Ottesen, Farum Swimming Club, 50 meter butterfly
  • Julie Kepp Jensen, A6 / NTC, 50 and 100 meters freestyle and 50 meters backstroke
  • Marina Heller Hansen, Søllerød Swimming Club, 1500 meters free
  • Oskar Lindholm, Aarhus Swim, 800 meters free
  • Pernille Blume, SIGMA Swim, 50 and 100 meters freestyle
  • Rasmus Nickelsen, Helsingør Swimming Club, 50 meter butterfly
  • Signe Bro, Swimming Club Triton Ballerup / NTC, 100 meters free
  • Thea Blomsterberg, SIGMA Swim, 200 meter breaststroke
  • Tobias B. Bjerg, Hørsholm Swimming Association / NTC, 50 and 100 meter breaststroke
  • Arthur Dalén Ellegaard, SIGMA Swim, 800 meters freestyle
  • Mikkel Gadgaard, Esbjerg Swimming Club, 200 meters freestyle
  • Christoffer H. Andersen, Søllerød Swimming Club, 800 meters freestyle
  • Andreas Hansen, Vejle Swimming Club 200 meters free
  • Amalie Søby Mortensen, GTI Swim, 4×200 meters freestyle  and 4×200 meters freestyle mix
  • Emily Gantriis, Helsinge Swimming Club, 4×100 meters freestyle
  • Frederik Riedel Lentz, Gladsaxe Swimming Club, 4×100 meters free mix
  • Karoline Sørensen, Thisted Swimming Club, 4×100 team medley mix
  • Maj Howardsen, Søllerød Swimming Club, 4×200 meters free
  • Mathias Zander Rysgaard, Hørsholm Swimming Association / NTC, 4×100 meter free mix and  4×100 meter team medley mix

Coaches:

  • Carles Subirana Rovira, Søllerød Swimming Club
  • Jonas Lundström, SIGMA Swim
  • Jon Langberg, NTC
  • Kasper Linddal, Gentofte Swimming Club
  • Marco Loughran, Farum Swimming Club
  • National coach Stefan Hansen

These swimmers will not only use the European Championships as an elite event in their own right but will also be able to continue striving to qualify for this summer’s Olympic Games.

The following swimmers have notched Olympic qualifying times to date:

  • Alexander Aslak Nørgaard, SIGMA Swim, 1500 meters freestyle
  • Anton Ørskov Ipsen, SIGMA Swim, 800 meters freestyle
  • Emilie Beckmann, Tune IF / GTI SWIM / NTC, 100 meter butterfly
  • Helena Rosendahl Bach, Holstebro Swimming Club, 1500 meters freestyle
  • Julie Kepp Jensen, A6 / NTC, 50 meters free
  • Pernille Blume, SIGMA Swim, 50 and 100 meters freestyle
  • Signe Bro, Swimming Club Triton Ballerup / NTC, 100 meters free

In This Story

0
Leave a Reply

Subscribe
Notify of
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments

About Retta Race

Retta Race

After 16 years at a Fortune 1000 financial company, long-time swimmer Retta Race decided to change lanes and pursue her sporting passion. She currently is Coach for the Northern KY Swordfish Masters, a team she started up in December 2013, while also offering private coaching. Retta is also an MBA …

Read More »