Canisius Sweeps Niagara in Road Dual

Niagara at Canisius

  • Jan. 19, 2019
  • Men: Canisius def. Niagara 192-102
  • Women: Canisius def. Niagara 169-130
  • Results

Courtesy: Canisius Athletics

The Canisius men’s and women’s swimming and diving teams swept Niagara on the road Saturday afternoon at the Kirnean Center in Lewiston, N.Y. The Canisius men topped Niagara, 192-102, while the women’s team defeated the Purple Eagles, 169-130.

In diving, Canisius junior Gianna Cornelia  earned her first sweep of the season. Cornelia’s score of 224.33 took top honors in the 1-meter, while teammate Vinnie Costanzo placed second with her score of 216. In the 3-meter, Cornelia posted 230.62 points en route to first-place honors, while Costanzo (222.75 – 2nd) and senior Vivian Mroz (215.40 – 3rd) rounded out the top-three diving scores.

On the women’s side, the relay unit of freshman Jordyn Spencer, sophomores Kelsey Childress, Madison Chapin and Sage Pollack started the day off by placing second in the 200-yard medley relay (1:53.84). The sophomores continued their winning ways as Pollack placed first in the 50-yard free style (25.16) and Childress placed second in the 200-yard (2:33.66) and 100-yard (1:11.87) races.

Senior Cassie Brousseau took home top-finishes in the 100-yard (1:00.94) and 200-yard (2:11.96) back events. Sophomore Alexis Agee placed first in the 200-yard free race (1:59.23) and junior Ashlynn Gilfillan earned the top spot in the 100-yard free with her time of 55.37.

In the men’s competition, the relay team of juniors Kenyon Winkky and Kyle Griffin, sophomore Lucas Kennedy and freshman Kyle Kimerer started the meet by winning the 200-yard medley (134.87). Kennedy had a successful day overall with top finishes in the 100-yard (56.83) and 200-yard (2:07.21) breaststroke events. Winkky earned top honors in the 100- yard (53.46) backstroke and 100-yard (52.80) Butterfly events.

Senior James Pokornowski earned top honors in the 1000-yard (10:05.86) free race. Freshman Liam O’Connell picked up a duo of first place finishes in the 500-yard (4:49.89) 200-yard free (1:44.59) events.

In the men’s diving portion, sophomore Brett Palo received top scores on the 1-meter board (187.95) and on the 3-meter board with a mark of 157.50. Senior Joe Egloff placed second on both boards earning 136.05 on the 1-meter and 130.80 on the 3-meter.

Both the men’s and women’s swimming and diving teams return home Jan. 26, when they host Gannon for Senior Day. Meet time at the Burt Flickinger Center is set for 3 p.m.

Courtesy: Niagara Athletics

NIAGARA UNIV., N.Y. – The men’s and women’s swimming and diving teams were defeated by crosstown rival Canisius in a dual meet on Saturday.

Men’s Meet Notes

  • Dominykas Intas was a double winner, taking first place in the 50 free with a time of 21.77 and in the 100 free with a time of 48.02. He finished second in the 200 free with a time of 1:44.74.
  • Andreas Rintel placed first in the 200 IM, finishing the event in 1:59.28. He placed second in the 200 back (2:00.12) and third in the 100 back (55.71).
  • Dalton Stier finished first in the 200 fly with a time of 1:56.03.
    The 200 medley relay team of Rintel, Nicolas Winograd, Edgar Melchor and Gary Rockwood placed second in the event with a time of 1:38.85.
  • Daniel Ronen took second place in the 1000 free with a time of 10:12.55. He took third in the 500 free with a time of 4:58.08,
    Winograd placed second in the 100 breast (59.40) and third in the 200 breast (2:17.33).
  • Rockwood took second place in the 200 breast with a time of 2:17.12.
  • Melchor placed third in both the 100 breast (1:00.56) and the 100 fly (53.67).
  • The relay team of Intas, Nick Rogers, Melchor and Winograd placed second in the 400 medley relay with a time of 3:11.95.
  • Luke Donner placed third in both the 1-meter dive (129.60) and the 3-meter dive (94.12).
  • Canisius defeated the men’s team by a total score of 192-102.

Women’s Meet Notes

  • Avery Sanquist, Hayley Tasselmyer and Hannah Chalrton were all double winners in their individual events.
  • Sanquist won the 1000 free with a time of 10:41.13 and the 500 free with a time of 5:17.81. She placed second in the 200 free (1:59.87).
  • Tasselmyer took first in the 100 breast (1:06.24) and the 200 breast (2:26.99).
  • Charlton placed first in the 100 fly with a time of 59.59 and in the 200 IM with a time of 2:16.52.
  • The relay team of Isabella DeSimone, Tasselmyer, Charlton and Delaney Labue earned a first place finish in the 200 medley relay with a time of 1:50.08.
  • Zoe Gavin won the 200 fly, finishing the event in 2:12.17.
  • Lauren Nicastro placed second in the 100 back (1:03.08) and third in the 200 back (2:14.46).
  • DeSimone finished second in the 50 free (25.26).
  • The relay team of Tasselmyer, Yvonne Schere, DeSimone and Labue finished the 400 free relay in 3:42.91 to earn a second place finish.
  • Gailyn Graff placed fourth in both the 1-meter dive (185.62) and the 3-meter dive (201.22).
  • Santana Sawma placed fifth in the 1-meter dive with a score of 123.90 and fifth in the 3-meter dive with a score of 131.17.
  • The Purple Eagles were defeated by the Golden Griffins by a total score of 169-130.

Coach’s Corner
“I was impressed by the racing that took place today,” said head coach Ben Nigro. “The team came together and supported each other.”

Senior Celebration
Prior to the start of Saturday’s meet, the Purple Eagles honored their 11 graduating seniors: Marlane Hochgraf, Santana Sawma, Kathleen Wagoner, Noah Barnard, Daniel Leskowicz, Thomas McManus, Andreas Rintel, Nick Rogers, Daniel Ronen, Justin Sagasta and Nicolas Winograd.

Up Next
The Purple Eagles close out the regular season at St. Bonaventure for a dual meet with the Bonnies on Saturday, Feb. 2 at 1:00 p.m.

Leave a Reply

Don't want to miss anything?

Subscribe to our newsletter and receive our latest updates!