Canada Ready to Celebrate the Accomplishments of Swimmers and Coaches at the Third Annual Big Splash Awards

This evening Swimming Canada will be holding the Third Annual Big Splash, Canada’s version of the Golden Goggle Awards.

The mission of the evening is:

 The Big Splash Awards Gala is Swimming Canada’s celebration of the best performances of the year in support of the CANSwim movement to teach every child in Canada how to swim.

There will be a on stage pre-show starting at 7:25 pm EST Co-hosted by Former Canadian Olympian Marianne Limpert who won a silver medal in the 200 IM at the 1996 Atlanta Olympics and World Renowned Swim Meet Announcer Chris Hindmarch-Watson.

The show’s headliner will be Canadian singer and actress Victoria Duffield. Duffield is best known for her songs ‘Shut Up and Dance’ and ‘Break Your Heart.’ She has also had roles in such shows as Smallville, Super Natural, Cold Squad and The Haunting Hour.

The evening will be emceed will be Canadian Sportscaster Rob Faulds

The event can be seen by a live web cast at http://swimcanweb.tv/en/live-webcast

2012 Big Splash Award Nominees

In order to be nominated, a swimmer must have qualified for an individual final at their major competition of the year. For 2012, these nominees all competed at either the Olympic or Paralympic Games.  The Coach finalists were voted on and determined by the Canadian Swim Coaches and Teachers Association.

CSCTA Canadian Club Coach of the Year – sponsored by IHG

Tom Rushton, Vancouver Dolphins

Kevin Thorburn, Etobicoke

Sean Baker, Oakville Aquatic Club

 

OMEGA Male Swimmer of the Year

Ryan Cochrane, Island Swimming/Victoria Academy

Brent Hayden, Vancouver National Swim Centre

 

OMEGA Female Swimmer of the Year

Brittany MacLean, Etobicoke Swimming

Martha McCabe, Vancouver Dolphins/Vancouver National Swim Centre

Sinead Russell, Blue Waves

 

Team Aquatic Supplies Para-swimming Male Swimmer of the Year

Nathan Stein, Surrey Knights Swim Club

Zack McAllister, Lethbridge Swim Club

Benoit Huot, Piscine Parc Olympique

 

Team Aquatic Supplies Para-swimming Female Swimmer of the Year

Valerie Grand-Maison, Club Aquatic Montreal Olympique

Summer Mortimer, Ducks Swimming

Brianna Nelson, Island Swimming

 

Open Water Swimmer of the Year

Richard Weinberger, Pacific Coast Swimming

 

Canadian Swimming People’s Choice Race of the Year

Our swimming community will choose the winner of the Race of the year in 2012!  Stay tuned for the nominees and get ready to vote early and often

 

Coach Nominations for the 2012 Big Splash Awards

In order to be nominated, a coach must have had a swimmer qualify for an individual final at their major competition of the year, and be their Coach of Record. For 2012, these nominees all coached their swimmers to performances at either the London Olympic or Paralympic Games.

OMEGA Coach of the Year Male Swimmer

Randy Bennett, Victoria Academy, Ryan Cochrane

Tom Johnson, Vancouver National Swim Centre, Brent Hayden

 

OMEGA Coach of the Year Female Swimmer

Jozsef Nagy, Vancouver National Swim Centre, Martha McCabe

Kevin Thorburn, Etobicoke Swimming, Brittany Maclean

Erin Russell, Blue Waves, Sinead Russell

 

BFL Coach of the Year Male Para-swimmer

Pierre Lamy, Piscine Park Olympic, Benoit Huot

Reg Shaw, Surrey Knights Swim Club, Nathan Stein

Brad Mori, Lethbridge Swim Club, Zack McAllister

 

BFL Coach of the Year Female Para- swimmer

Reg Chappell Ducks Swimming, Summer Mortimer

Peter Carpenter, McGill University, Valerie Grand’Maison

Gord Veldman, Island Swimming, Brianna Nelson

 

Swimming Canada Open Water Coach of the Year

Ron Jacks Pacific Coast Swimming, Richard Weinberger

 

Ahead of this year’s awards night Swimming Canada gave out their Individual Stroke Awards at this year’s Canada Cup event in Toronto.

Sprint Freestyle Female Swimmer of the Year

Julia Wilkinson

Sprint Freestyle Male Swimmer of the Year

Brent Hayden

Distance Freestyle Female Swimmer of the Year

Brittany MacLean

Distance Freestyle Male Swimmer of the Year

Ryan Cochrane

Backstroke Female Swimmer of the Year

Sinead Russell

Backstroke Male Swimmer of the Year

Charles Francis

Breaststroke Female Swimmer of the Year

Martha McCabe

Breaststroke Male Swimmer of the Year

Scott Dickens

Butterfly Female Swimmer of the Year

Audrey Lacroix

Butterfly Male Swimmer of the Year

Joe Bartoch

Individual Medley Female Swimmer of the Year

Julia Wilkinson

Individual Medley Male Swimmer of the Year

 Andrew Ford

In This Story

Leave a Reply

Be the First to Comment!

wpDiscuz