Big Ten Recognizes Spring and At-Large Sports Academic All-Big Ten Honorees

Courtesy: Big Ten Conference

ROSEMONT, Ill. – The Big Ten Conference on Wednesday recognized a total of 2,055 students competing in spring and at-large sports who have been named to the Academic All-Conference team. The list of honorees features 178 individuals in baseball, 140 in softball, 261 in women’s rowing, 75 in men’s and 84 in women’s golf, 127 in men’s and 152 in women’s lacrosse, 73 in both men’s and women’s tennis, 267 in men’s and 369 in women’s track and field and 78 in men’s at-large sports (representing fencing, rifle and pistol, rowing and volleyball) and 178 in women’s at-large sports (representing bowling, fencing, ice hockey, lightweight rowing, rifle and pistol, sand volleyball, synchronized swimming and water polo).

To be eligible for Academic All-Big Ten selection, students must be on a varsity team, as verified by being on the official squad list as of March 12 for spring sports, who have been enrolled fulltime at the institution for a minimum of 12 months and carry a cumulative grade-point average of 3.0 or higher.

Forty-seven students competing in spring and at-large sports have maintained unblemished cumulative GPAs:

  • Lauren Katz, So., Illinois, Women’s Track and Filed, Elementary Education
  • Maria Gorham, So., Iowa, Women’s Track and Field, Spanish
  • Stephanie Herzog, Jr., Iowa, Women’s Golf, Accounting
  • Marissa Mueller, Jr., Iowa, Women’s Track and Field, Biomedical Engineering
  • Konnor Sommor, So., Iowa, Men’s Track and Field, Electrical Engineering
  • Sarah Daniels, So., Maryland, Women’s Track and Field, Criminology and Criminal Justice
  • William Koras, So., Maryland, Men’s Golf, Communications
  • Alice Hill, Jr., Michigan, Women’s Track and Field, Neuroscience
  • Annika Hoffmann, Jr., Michigan, Women’s Rowing, Comparative Literature and Political Science
  • Gabe Mudel, So., Michigan, Men’s Track and Field, Computer Science
  • Carlyn Arteaga, Gr., Michigan State, Women’s Track and Field, Organizational and Community Leadership
  • Luke Beauchamp, Sr., Michigan State, Men’s Track and Field, Kinesiology
  • Sarah Flowney, So., Michigan State, Women’s Rowing, Human Biology
  • Carson Gates, So., Michigan State, Men’s Tennis, Physiology
  • John Gove, Sr., Michigan State, Men’s Track and Filed, Horticulture
  • Alea Hahn, So., Michigan State, Women’s Rowing, Biosystems Engineering
  • Melanie Helder, So., Michigan State, Women’s Track and Field, Intro Studies in Social Science
  • Parker Jamieson, So., Michigan State, Men’s Golf, Business
  • Annika Linzmeir, So., Michigan State, Women’s Track and Field, Kinesiology
  • Joseph Riordan, Jr., Michigan State, Men’s Track and Field, Biosystems Engineering
  • Caleb Sleeman, Gr., Michigan State, Baseball, Management
  • Caroline Szabo, Jr., Michigan State, Women’s Tennis, Supply Chain Management
  • Bethany Hasz, Gr., Minnesota, Women’s Track and Field, Sport/Exercise Science
  • Megan Hasz, Gr., Minnesota, Women’s Track and Field, Sport/Exercise Science
  • Val Larson, Gr., Minnesota, Women’s Track and Field, Sport/Exercise Science
  • Andy Jacobs, Sr., Nebraska, Women’s Track and Field, Broadcasting, Journalism and Psychology
  • Margaret Pollard, So., Nebraska, Women’s Track and Field, Computer Science
  • Givon Washington, Sr., Nebraska, Men’s Track and Field, Economics
  • Simon Wiedel, Gr., Nebraska, Men’s Track and Field, Elementary Education
  • Aleksandra Kolmykova, Sr., Ohio State, Women’s Fencing, Finance
  • Madison Carter, Gr., Penn State, Women’s Lacrosse, Curriculum and Instruction
  • Gracey Hirsch, So., Penn State, Women’s Tennis, Finance
  • Medora McCarthy, Gr., Penn State, Women’s Fencing, Human Resources and Employment Relations
  • Julia Paternain, So., Penn State, Women’s Track and Field Psychology
  • Claire Swedberg, So., Penn State, Softball, Biobehavioral Health
  • Ian Hunter, So., Purdue, Men’s Track and Field, Computer Science
  • Megan Slamkowski, Jr., Purdue, Women’s Track and Field, Kinesiology
  • Barbara Benda, So., Rutgers, Women’s Rowing, Astrophysics
  • Garrett Bullett, Gr., Rutgers, Men’s Lacrosse, Labor Studies and Employment Relations
  • Sophia Catuogno, Jr., Rutgers, Women’s Rowing, Chemical Engineering
  • Rebecca Chanin, Sr., Rutgers, Women’s Rowing, Political Science and Middle Eastern Studies
  • Grace Lewis, Jr., Rutgers, Women’s Rowing, Labor and Employment Relations and Communications
  • Conor Murphy, Gr., Rutgers, Men’s Track and Field, Human Resource Management
  • Dakota Pastore, Gr., Rutgers, Women’s Lacrosse, Public Health
  • Danielle Bellino, So., Wisconsin, Women’s Track and Field, Biology
  • Isaac Krahn, So., Wisconsin, Men’s Rowing, Neurobiology
  • Lenard Soha, So., Wisconsin, Men’s Tennis, Undecided

The conference office will also present the Distinguished Scholar Award in the summer. Students eligible for the Distinguished Scholar Award must be a recipient of Academic All-Big Ten Recognition in the previous academic year, must have been enrolled fulltime at the institution for the entire previous academic year (two semesters or three quarters) and earned a minimum GPA of 3.70 or better during the previous academic year (excluding any summer grades). The Big Ten Distinguished Scholar Award was established by conference Faculty Representatives as an addition to the conference’s Academic All-Big Ten program.

The complete listing of 2020 Academic All-Big Ten honorees for spring and at-large sports can be found here.

0
Leave a Reply

Subscribe
Notify of
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments